Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Paid Holiday on Polling Day
03 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. Polls in the states are to be held as per the schedule given below:
Name of State/UT going for general elections/ bye-elections
Poll Date
Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Goa, Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura
09.04.2026
Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Maharashtra
23.04.2026
West Bengal
23.04.2026 (Phase I)
29.04.2026 (Phase II)
1. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment, and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or to the Legislative Assembly of a States/UTs or Bye-election to a PC/AC shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll.
2. No deduction of wages shall be made on account of such a paid holiday. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine. All daily wage and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll.
3. The Commission has further clarified that electors (including casual and daily wage workers) who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as voters in a constituency going to polls shall also be entitled to the benefit of a paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
4. The Commission has directed all State/UT Governments to issue necessary instructions to all concerned for strict compliance with these provisions and to ensure that all electors are able to exercise their franchise freely and conveniently.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
2026ರ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣೆ: ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನ ವೇತನ ಸಹಿತ ರಜೆ
03 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
1. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ (ಇಸಿಐ) 2026ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 15 ರಂದು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಕೇರಳ, ಪುದುಚೇರಿ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರದ 8 (ಎಂಟು) ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.
2. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾದ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ:
ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳು/ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹೆಸರು
ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನಾಂಕ
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಕೇರಳ, ಪುದುಚೇರಿ, ಗೋವಾ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ
09.04.2026
ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
23.04.2026
ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
23.04.2026 (ಒಂದನೇ ಹಂತ)
29.04.2026 (ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತ)
1. 1951 ಜನಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 135B ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಪಿಸಿ/ಎಸಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ ಚಲಾಯಿಸುವ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನದಂದು ವೇತನ ಸಹಿತ ರಜೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
2. 4. ಅಂತಹ ವೇತನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಜೆಯ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ವೇತನದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು ದಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಗುರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಿನಗೂಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂದರ್ಭಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸಹ ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನದಂದು ವೇತನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಜೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
3. ತಮ್ಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಇರುವ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಥವಾ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆದರೆ ಮತದಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಗುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತದಾರರಾಗಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಮತದಾರರು (ಸಾಂದರ್ಭಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ದಿನಗೂಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನದಂದು ವೇತನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಜೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗವು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ
4. ಈ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮತದಾರರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮತದಾನವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಕೂಲಕರವಾಗಿ ಚಲಾಯಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆಯೋಗವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.