Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Paid Holiday on Polling Day
03 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and Bye-election to 8 (Eight) Assembly Constituencies of Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland and Tripura on March 15, 2026.
2. Polls in the states are to be held as per the schedule given below:
Name of State/UT going for general elections/ bye-elections
Poll Date
Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Goa, Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura
09.04.2026
Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Maharashtra
23.04.2026
West Bengal
23.04.2026 (Phase I)
29.04.2026 (Phase II)
1. As per Section 135B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 every person employed in any business, trade, industrial undertaking, or any other establishment, and entitled to vote at an election to the House of the People or to the Legislative Assembly of a States/UTs or Bye-election to a PC/AC shall be granted a paid holiday on the day of poll.
2. No deduction of wages shall be made on account of such a paid holiday. Any employer who contravenes these provisions shall be liable to a fine. All daily wage and casual workers are also entitled to a paid holiday on the day of poll.
3. The Commission has further clarified that electors (including casual and daily wage workers) who are working or employed in industrial or commercial establishments located outside their constituency but are registered as voters in a constituency going to polls shall also be entitled to the benefit of a paid holiday on the day of poll to enable them to cast their vote.
4. The Commission has directed all State/UT Governments to issue necessary instructions to all concerned for strict compliance with these provisions and to ensure that all electors are able to exercise their franchise freely and conveniently.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات 2026: پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ سمیت تعطیل
03 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے 15 مارچ 2026 کو آسام، کیرالا، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور گوا، گجرات، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی 8 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا۔
1. ریاستوں میں انتخابات درج ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق منعقد کیے جائیں گے:
تاریخِ رائے دہی
عام انتخابات/ضمنی انتخابات کے لیے جانے والی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
09.04.2026
آسام، کیرالا، پڈوچیری، گوا، کرناٹک، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ
23.04.2026
تمل ناڈو، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر
23.04.2026 (پہلا مرحلہ)
مغربی بنگال
29.04.2026 (دوسرا مرحلہ)
1. عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1951 کی دفعہ 135-بی کے مطابق ہر وہ شخص جو کسی کاروبار، تجارت، صنعتی ادارے یا کسی بھی دوسرے ادارے میں ملازم ہے اور لوک سبھا یا ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات یا کسی پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقے کے ضمنی انتخاب میں ووٹ دینے کا حق رکھتا ہے، اسے پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ سمیت چھٹی دی جائے گی۔
2. اس تنخواہ سمیت تعطیل کے باعث کسی بھی ملازم کی اجرت میں کوئی کٹوتی نہیں کی جائے گی۔ جو آجر (مالک) ان احکامات کی خلاف ورزی کرے گا، اس پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے گا۔ یومیہ اجرت اور عارضی ملازمین بھی پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ سمیت چھٹی کے حق دار ہوں گے۔
3. کمیشن نے مزید وضاحت کی ہے کہ وہ رائے دہندگان (بشمول یومیہ اجرت اور عارضی کارکنان) جو اپنے حلقۂ انتخاب سے باہر کسی صنعتی یا تجارتی ادارے میں ملازمت کرتے ہیں لیکن ووٹر کے طور پر اپنے آبائی حلقے میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں، انہیں بھی پولنگ کے دن تنخواہ سمیت چھٹی دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکیں۔
4. کمیشن نے تمام ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ان احکامات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے متعلقہ اداروں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں، تاکہ تمام رائے دہندگان اور سہولت کے ساتھ اپنے حقِ رائے دہی کا استعمال کر سکیں۔