Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense delight at the passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament. He noted that the Bill marks a significant step towards strengthening a trust-based governance framework that empowers citizens. It seeks to eliminate outdated rules and regulations, while ensuring the speedy disposal of cases and reducing the burden of litigation through decriminalisation.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the consultative approach adopted in drafting the Bill, and complimented all those who contributed their insights to the drafting process and supported the Bill in Parliament.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A big boost to ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’…
It’s a matter of immense delight that Parliament has passed the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill 2026. This Bill strengthens a trust-based framework that empowers our citizens. It marks the end of rules and regulations that are outdated. At the same time, it ensures speedy disposal of cases, reduces litigation burden with decriminalisation.
What is also noteworthy is the consultative approach with which this Bill was drafted.
My compliments to all those who have given their insights towards the drafting of the Bill and supported it in Parliament.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদে ‘জন বিশ্বাস (বিধি সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬’ পাশ হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংসদে ‘জন বিশ্বাস (বিধি সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬’ পাশ হওয়ায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন:
“‘সহজে জীবনযাপন’ ও ‘সহজে ব্যবসা’ করার ক্ষেত্রে এক বড় অগ্রগতি।
এটি অত্যন্ত আনন্দের বিষয় যে, সংসদ ‘জন বিশ্বাস (বিধি সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২৬’ পাশ করেছে। আস্থাভিত্তিক যে কাঠামো আমাদের নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটায়, এই বিল তাকে শক্তিশালী করে। এটি সেকেলে নিয়মকানুনের অবসান ঘটায়। একই সঙ্গে, এটি মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তিতে সহায়তা করে এবং অপরাধমুক্তির মাধ্যমে মামলার বোঝা কমায়।
উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় হলো, আলোচনার মাধ্যমে এই বিল প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে।
যাঁরা বিলটির খসড়া প্রণয়নে মতামত দিয়েছেন এবং সংসদে এটিকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সবাইকে আমার অভিনন্দন।”