Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense delight at the passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament. He noted that the Bill marks a significant step towards strengthening a trust-based governance framework that empowers citizens. It seeks to eliminate outdated rules and regulations, while ensuring the speedy disposal of cases and reducing the burden of litigation through decriminalisation.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the consultative approach adopted in drafting the Bill, and complimented all those who contributed their insights to the drafting process and supported the Bill in Parliament.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A big boost to ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’…
It’s a matter of immense delight that Parliament has passed the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill 2026. This Bill strengthens a trust-based framework that empowers our citizens. It marks the end of rules and regulations that are outdated. At the same time, it ensures speedy disposal of cases, reduces litigation burden with decriminalisation.
What is also noteworthy is the consultative approach with which this Bill was drafted.
My compliments to all those who have given their insights towards the drafting of the Bill and supported it in Parliament.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పార్లమెంటులో జన్‌ విశ్వాస్‌ (నిబంధనల సవరణ) బిల్లు-2026 ఆమోదం పొందటం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి హర్షం
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
పార్లమెంటులో జన్‌ విశ్వాస్‌ (నిబంధనల సవరణ) బిల్లు-2026 ఆమోదం పొందటంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. పౌరులను సాధికారత వైపు నడిపించటంలో, విశ్వాసంతో సాగే పాలనా వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయటంలో ఈ బిల్లు కీలక ముందడుగని పేర్కొన్నారు. పాతబడిన చట్టాలు, నిబంధనల తొలగింపుతో పాటు పలు ఉల్లంఘనలను నేరరహితం చేయటం ద్వారా కేసులను త్వరగా పరిష్కరించేలా చేయటం, కోర్టులో కేసుల భారాన్ని తగ్గించటమే ఈ బిల్లు లక్ష్యం.
ఈ బిల్లు రూపకల్పనలో అనుసరించిన సంప్రదింపుల విధానాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. బిల్లు ముసాయిదా ప్రక్రియలో విలువైన సూచనలు అందించిన వారిని, పార్లమెంటులో బిల్లుకు మద్దతు తెలిపిన వారందరినీ అభినందించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు.
" 'జీవన సౌలభ్యం’, 'సులభతర వ్యాపారానికి' భారీ ఊతం..
పార్లమెంటులో జన్‌ విశ్వాస్‌ (నిబంధనల సవరణ) బిల్లు-2026 ఆమోదం పొందటం హర్షించదగిన విషయం. పౌరులను సాధికారత వైపు నడిపించే, విశ్వాసంతో సాగే పాలనా వ్యవస్థను ఈ బిల్లు బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. కాలం చెల్లిన నిబంధనలను తొలగించటం, చిన్నపాటి ఉల్లంఘనలను నేరరహితం చేయటం ద్వారా వేగవంతమైన కేసుల పరిష్కారంతో పాటు కోర్టులో కేసుల భారాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.
ఈ బిల్లును రూపొందించటంలో అనుసరించిన సంప్రదింపుల విధానం అభినందనీయం.
ఈ బిల్లు రూపకల్పనలో అమూల్యమైన సూచనలను అందించిన వారికి, పార్లమెంటులో మద్దతు తెలిపిన వారికి అభినందనలు".