Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense delight at the passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament. He noted that the Bill marks a significant step towards strengthening a trust-based governance framework that empowers citizens. It seeks to eliminate outdated rules and regulations, while ensuring the speedy disposal of cases and reducing the burden of litigation through decriminalisation.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the consultative approach adopted in drafting the Bill, and complimented all those who contributed their insights to the drafting process and supported the Bill in Parliament.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A big boost to ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’…
It’s a matter of immense delight that Parliament has passed the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill 2026. This Bill strengthens a trust-based framework that empowers our citizens. It marks the end of rules and regulations that are outdated. At the same time, it ensures speedy disposal of cases, reduces litigation burden with decriminalisation.
What is also noteworthy is the consultative approach with which this Bill was drafted.
My compliments to all those who have given their insights towards the drafting of the Bill and supported it in Parliament.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સંસદ દ્વારા જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) ખરડો, 2026 પસાર થવાને વધાવ્યો
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સંસદ દ્વારા જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) ખરડો, 2026 પસાર થવા બદલ અપાર આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ ખરડો નાગરિકોને સશક્ત બનાવતા વિશ્વાસ-આધારિત શાસન માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. તે કાલગ્રસ્ત નિયમો અને વિનિયમોને દૂર કરવા માંગે છે, જ્યારે કેસોનો ઝડપી નિકાલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે અને અપરાધમુક્તિ દ્વારા મુકદ્દમાનો બોજ ઘટાડે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખરડાના ડ્રાફ્ટિંગમાં અપનાવવામાં આવેલા પરામર્શક અભિગમ પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, અને તે તમામ લોકોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી જેમણે ડ્રાફ્ટિંગ પ્રક્રિયામાં તેમની આંતરદૃષ્ટિનું યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું અને સંસદમાં ખરડાને ટેકો આપ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“'ઈઝ ઓફ લિવિંગ' અને 'ઈઝ ઓફ ડૂઈંગ બિઝનેસ' માટે મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન... તે ખૂબ જ આનંદની વાત છે કે સંસદે જન વિશ્વાસ (જોગવાઈઓમાં સુધારો) ખરડો 2026 પસાર કર્યો છે. આ ખરડો વિશ્વાસ-આધારિત માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે જે આપણા નાગરિકોને સશક્ત બનાવે છે. તે કાલગ્રસ્ત નિયમો અને વિનિયમોના અંતને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે. સાથે જ, તે કેસોનો ઝડપી નિકાલ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે, અપરાધમુક્તિ સાથે મુકદ્દમાનો બોજ ઘટાડે છે.
જે નોંધપાત્ર છે તે પરામર્શક અભિગમ છે જેની સાથે આ ખરડો તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ખરડાના ડ્રાફ્ટિંગ માટે પોતાની આંતરદૃષ્ટિ આપનારા અને સંસદમાં તેને સમર્થન આપનારા તમામ લોકોને મારા અભિનંદન.”