Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense delight at the passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament. He noted that the Bill marks a significant step towards strengthening a trust-based governance framework that empowers citizens. It seeks to eliminate outdated rules and regulations, while ensuring the speedy disposal of cases and reducing the burden of litigation through decriminalisation.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the consultative approach adopted in drafting the Bill, and complimented all those who contributed their insights to the drafting process and supported the Bill in Parliament.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A big boost to ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’…
It’s a matter of immense delight that Parliament has passed the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill 2026. This Bill strengthens a trust-based framework that empowers our citizens. It marks the end of rules and regulations that are outdated. At the same time, it ensures speedy disposal of cases, reduces litigation burden with decriminalisation.
What is also noteworthy is the consultative approach with which this Bill was drafted.
My compliments to all those who have given their insights towards the drafting of the Bill and supported it in Parliament.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জন বিশ্বাস (বিধান সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৬ সংসদে গৃহীত কৰা পদক্ষেপক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জন বিশ্বাস (বিধান সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৬ সংসদে গৃহীত কৰাত অপৰিসীম আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই বিধেয়কখন নাগৰিকসকলক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা আস্থাভিত্তিক শাসন কাঠামো শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আওপুৰণি নিয়ম-নীতিসমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ লগতে গোচৰসমূহৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰ নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত কৰা সম্ভৱ হ'ব আৰু অপৰাধমুক্তকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে গোচৰৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস পাব ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিধেয়কখনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সময়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰামৰ্শমূলক পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আগবঢ়োৱা তথা সংসদত বিধেয়কখনক সমৰ্থন কৰা সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
''ইজ অৱ লিভিং' আৰু 'ইজ অৱ ডুইং বিজনেছ'ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ ...
সংসদে জন বিশ্বাস (বিধান সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক ২০২৬ গৃহীত কৰাটো এক অপৰিসীম আনন্দৰ বিষয়।এই বিধেয়কে আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰা আস্থাভিত্তিক কাঠামোক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পুৰণি হৈ যোৱা নিয়ম-নীতিৰ অন্ত পৰিব। একে সময়তে ই গোচৰৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰ নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত কৰিব, অপৰাধমুক্ত কৰাৰ সৈতে গোচৰৰ বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য কথাটো হ’ল এই বিধেয়কখনৰ খচৰা পৰামৰ্শমূলক পদ্ধতিৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
যিসকলে বিধেয়কখনৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তুতৰ দিশত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু সংসদত সমৰ্থন কৰিছে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো।”