Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense delight at the passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament. He noted that the Bill marks a significant step towards strengthening a trust-based governance framework that empowers citizens. It seeks to eliminate outdated rules and regulations, while ensuring the speedy disposal of cases and reducing the burden of litigation through decriminalisation.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the consultative approach adopted in drafting the Bill, and complimented all those who contributed their insights to the drafting process and supported the Bill in Parliament.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A big boost to ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’…
It’s a matter of immense delight that Parliament has passed the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill 2026. This Bill strengthens a trust-based framework that empowers our citizens. It marks the end of rules and regulations that are outdated. At the same time, it ensures speedy disposal of cases, reduces litigation burden with decriminalisation.
What is also noteworthy is the consultative approach with which this Bill was drafted.
My compliments to all those who have given their insights towards the drafting of the Bill and supported it in Parliament.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସଂସଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜନ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ (ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍, ୨୦୨୬ ପାରିତ ହେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସଂସଦରେ ଜନ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ (ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍, ୨୦୨୬ ପାରିତ ହେବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ବିଲ୍ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଆଧାରିତ ଶାସନ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ। ଏହା ପୁରୁଣା ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରେ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ତ୍ୱରିତ ସମାଧାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଡିକ୍ରିମିନାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମକଦ୍ଦମାର ବୋଝ ହ୍ରାସ କରେ ।
ଏହି ବିଲର ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପରାମର୍ଶମୂଳକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଡ୍ରାଫ୍ଟିଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ନିଜର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ଏବଂ ସଂସଦରେ ବିଲକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
'ସହଜ ଜୀବନଯାପନ "ଏବଂ' ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା" କୁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ସଂସଦ ଜନ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ (ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସଂଶୋଧନ) ବିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୬ ପାରିତ କରିଛି। ଏହି ବିଲ୍ ଆମ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରୁଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଆଧାରିତ ଢାଞ୍ଚାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି। ଏହା ପୁରୁଣା ହୋଇଥିବା ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସମାପ୍ତିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରେ । ଏଥି ସହିତ, ଏହା ମାମଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ତ୍ୱରିତ ସମାଧାନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥାଏ, ଅପରାଧମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହିତ ମକଦ୍ଦମାର ବୋଝକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଥାଏ।
ଯେଉଁ ପରାମର୍ଶମୂଳକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏହି ବିଲର ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ।
ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଏହି ବିଲର ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିଜର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସଂସଦରେ ଏହାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।