Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed immense delight at the passage of the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2026 by Parliament. He noted that the Bill marks a significant step towards strengthening a trust-based governance framework that empowers citizens. It seeks to eliminate outdated rules and regulations, while ensuring the speedy disposal of cases and reducing the burden of litigation through decriminalisation.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the consultative approach adopted in drafting the Bill, and complimented all those who contributed their insights to the drafting process and supported the Bill in Parliament.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“A big boost to ‘Ease of Living’ and ‘Ease of Doing Business’…
It’s a matter of immense delight that Parliament has passed the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill 2026. This Bill strengthens a trust-based framework that empowers our citizens. It marks the end of rules and regulations that are outdated. At the same time, it ensures speedy disposal of cases, reduces litigation burden with decriminalisation.
What is also noteworthy is the consultative approach with which this Bill was drafted.
My compliments to all those who have given their insights towards the drafting of the Bill and supported it in Parliament.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संसद द्वारा जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 के पारित होने की सराहना की
02 APR 2026 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संसद द्वारा जन विश्वास (प्रावधान संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 के पारित होने पर अत्यंत प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विधेयक नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने वाले विश्वास-आधारित शासन तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य पुराने और अप्रासंगिक नियमों तथा विनियमों को समाप्त करना है,साथ ही मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान को सुनिश्चित करना और अपराध-मुक्तिकरण के माध्यम से मुकदमों के बोझ को कम करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विधेयक का मसौदा तैयार करने में अपनाए गए परामर्श-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को भी रेखांकित किया और मसौदा तैयार करने में अपने सुझाव देने वाले तथा संसद में विधेयक का समर्थन करने वाले सभी लोगों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स(X) पर पोस्ट किया;
“‘ईज़ ऑफ लिविंग’ और ‘ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस’ को बड़ा बढ़ावा…”
यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है कि संसद ने जन विश्वास(प्रावधान संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 पारित कर दिया है। यह विधेयक एक विश्वास-आधारित ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करता है, जो हमारे नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाता है। यह पुराने और अप्रासंगिक नियमों एवं विनियमों के अंत का प्रतीक है। साथ ही, यह मामलों के त्वरित निपटारे को सुनिश्चित करता है और अपराधमुक्तिकरण के माध्यम से मुकदमों के बोझ को कम करता है।
यह भी विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है कि इस विधेयक का मसौदा एक परामर्श-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ तैयार किया गया है।
विधेयक के मसौदे में अपने सुझाव देने वाले तथा संसद में इसका समर्थन करने वाले सभी लोगों को मेरी ओर से हार्दिक बधाई।”