सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘इनोवेट2एजुकेट’ चैलेंज ने वेव्स 2025 में किफायती और सुलभ एडटेक समाधानों को बढ़ावा दिया
01 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज (सीआईसी) के पहले सत्र के तहत ‘इनोवेट2एजुकेट’ चैलेंज का उद्देश्य शिक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी को रचनात्मक रूप से जोड़कर नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना था। यह चैलेंज छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और इनोवेटर्स की ओर से हैंडहेल्ड लर्निंग डिवाइस के डिजाइन और विकास पर केंद्रित था।
चैलेंज के ढांचे ने प्रतिभागियों को ऐसे समाधान डिजाइन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो नवीन और सुलभ हों, जिनमें दृष्टिबाधित और न्यूरोडाइवर्जेंट शिक्षार्थियों जैसी विविध शिक्षण आवश्यकताओं वाले बच्चों के लिए भी समाधान शामिल हों। इस पहल में देश भर से भागीदारी प्राप्त हुई, जिसमें विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों के छात्र और इनोवेटर्स शामिल थे। मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एक उद्योग संघ ने इस चैलेंज का संचालन किया और स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों आदि में जागरूकता गतिविधियां चलाईं। इसका उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना था।
प्रतियोगिता के दिशानिर्देशों में ₹1,000 की अधिकतम सीमा के भीतर हार्डवेयर घटकों का उपयोग करके हैंडहेल्ड डिवाइस डिज़ाइन और विकसित करने के लिए एक लागत मानदंड निर्धारित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य शैक्षिक प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों में सामर्थ्य, सुलभता और मितव्ययी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना था। प्रारंभिक रूप से चयनित प्रतिभागियों के साथ मेंटरिंग और कार्यशाला सत्रों के बाद, समाधानों को और परिष्कृत और बेहतर बनाया गया।
1,800 से अधिक पंजीकरणों में से कुल 10 फाइनलिस्ट चुने गए। चयनित टीमों को क्रिएटोस्फीयर, वेव्स 2025 में अपने प्रोटोटाइप प्रदर्शित करने और उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने के अवसर प्रदान किए गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, शीर्ष तीन विजेता टीमों को उनके नवाचार और प्रयासों की मान्यता में ₹50,000 तक की पुरस्कार राशि से सम्मानित किया गया। प्रदर्शित डिज़ाइन और प्रोटोटाइप सुलभता, इंटरैक्टिव लर्निंग और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शिक्षा के विविध दृष्टिकोणों को दर्शाते हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद, 10 फाइनलिस्ट टीमों में से 4 टीमें स्टार्टअप में विकसित हो चुकी हैं, और इनमें से 2 स्टार्टअप वेव्स स्टार्टअप एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से इनक्यूबेशन की संभावनाओं का पता लगा रहे हैं। वेव्स बाज़ार के प्रचार कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विजेताओं को संभावित निवेशकों के साथ बातचीत करने और अपने समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में श्री बसवराज बोम्मई द्वारा पूछे गए प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Innovate2Educate’ Challenge Spurs Affordable & Accessible EdTech Solutions at WAVES 2025
01 APR 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Innovate2Educate’ challenge under the first season of Create in India Challenge (CIC) was aimed at encouraging innovation by creatively intertwining education and technology. The challenge was focused on designing and development of handheld learning devices by students, startups and innovators.
The challenge framework encouraged participants to design solutions that are innovative and accessible, including for children with diverse learning needs such as visually impaired and neurodivergent learners. The initiative received participation from across the country, including students and innovators from diverse backgrounds. An industry association, with support from the Ministry, executed this challenge and undertook outreach activities in schools, universities etc. This was to ensure wider participation of all stakeholders.
The challenge guidelines prescribed a cost criterion to design and develop handheld devices using hardware components within a ceiling of ₹1,000. This was aimed at promoting affordability, accessibility, and frugal innovation in educational technology solutions. Following mentoring and workshop sessions with the preliminarily selected participants, the solutions were further refined and improved.
A total of 10 finalists were selected from more than 1,800 registrations. The shortlisted teams were provided opportunities to showcase their prototypes at CreatoSphere, WAVES 2025 and engage with industry stakeholders.
In addition, the top three winning teams were awarded prize money of up to ₹50,000 in recognition of their innovation and effort. The designs and prototypes showcased reflected diverse approaches to accessibility, interactive learning and technology-enabled education.
After the Summit, out of the 10 finalist teams, 4 teams have evolved into startups, and 2 of these startups are exploring incubation through WAVEX Startup Accelerator Programme. Through WAVES Bazaar outreach events, winners have been provided opportunities to interact with potential investors to scale up their solutions.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today in response of questions asked by Shri Basavaraj Bommai.