Election Commission
ECI briefs Central Observers in view of the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry
01 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, today held a review meeting for the Central Observers (General, Police, Expenditure) deployed across the States of Assam, Kerala and the Union Territory of Puducherry, where Assembly Elections are scheduled to be held on April 9, 2026.
2. A total of 282 Central Observers along with the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry attended the briefing through videoconferencing. Details of the Observers are as follows:
NUMBER OF CENTRAL OBSERVERS DEPLOYED IN GENERAL ELECTIONS in ASSAM,
KERALA and PUDUCHERRY
Name of the State/UT
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers deployed
No. of Police Observers deployed
No. of Expenditure Observers
deployed
Total Central Observers
Deployed
Assam
126
51
35
50
136
Kerala
140
51
17
40
108
Puducherry
30
17
4
17
38
TOTAL
296
119
56
107
282
1. The Commission instructed the Observers to ensure that Elections are held in a festive mood, free & fair and free of any kind of intimidation, violence & inducement.
2. The Commission also emphasised upon the strict enforcement of the Model Code of Conduct and prompt action in case of any complaints of violations.
3. The observers were also asked to well publicise their contact numbers and place and time of hearing the complaints from the public/political parties/candidates or their agents.
4. They were also directed to oversee if trainings of Presiding Officers have been done properly with special emphasis on timely feeding of 2-hourly and close of poll voter turnout and other data on voter turnout module of ECINET, proper application of indelible ink, filling up of form 17-C and sharing with the polling agents present at close of poll, deletion of mock poll data amongst others.
5. Observers were also directed to ensure availability of assured minimum facilities at all polling stations including mobile phone deposit facility and benches in voter queues.
6. Webcasting monitoring control room arrangements should be properly checked and trial run conducted in presence of all the staff posted there for monitoring, who should be well trained to identify and flag errors, if any.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम, केरल और पुद्दुचेरी विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए तैनात केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
01 APR 2026 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. एस.एस. संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को विधानसभा चुनाव कराए जाने वाले राज्‍यों - असम, केरल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुद्दुचेरी में तैनात केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों (सामान्य, पुलिस, व्यय) के साथ आज समीक्षा बैठक की।
2. असम, केरल और पुद्दुचेरी के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों सहित कुल 282 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग माध्यम से ब्रीफिंग में भाग लिया । पर्यवेक्षकों का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है:
असम, केरल और पुद्दुचेरी में विधानसभा चुनाव में तैनात केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
विधानसभा सीटों की संख्या
तैनात किए गए सामान्‍य पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
तैनात पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
तैनात व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
कुल केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक
तैनात
असम
126
51
35
50
136
केरल
140
51
17
40
108
पुद्दुचेरी
30
17
4
17
38
कुल
296
119
56
107
282
1. आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों को सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि चुनाव स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष तथा किसी भी प्रकार की धमकी, हिंसा और प्रलोभन से मुक्त उत्‍साहपूर्ण माहौल में हो।
2. आयोग ने आदर्श आचार संहिता का कड़ाई से पालन और इसके उल्लंघन की किसी भी शिकायत के मामले में त्वरित कार्रवाई पर जोर दिया।
3. पर्यवेक्षकों से कहा गया कि वे अपने संपर्क नंबरलोगों/राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों से शिकायतें सुनने के स्थान और समय के लिए सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रचारित करें।
4. उन्हें यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे इस बात की निगरानी करें कि पीठासीन अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण भलीभांति हुआ है या नहीं, जिसमें ईसीआईएनईटी के मतदाता मतदान मॉड्यूल पर प्रत्येक 2 घंटे और मतदान समाप्‍त होने के समय मतदान और अन्य डेटा समय पर भरना, अमिट स्याही का उचित उपयोग, फॉर्म 17-सी भरना और मतदान समाप्‍त होने के समय उपस्थित मतदान एजेंटों के साथ इसे साझा करना, अभ्‍यास के लिए इस्‍तेमाल मतदान डेटा हटाने आदि पर विशेष जोर हो।
5. पर्यवेक्षकों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करें, जिनमें मोबाइल फोन जमा करने की सुविधा और मतदाताओं के कतारों में बैठने के लिए बेंच शामिल हो।
6. वेबकास्टिंग, मॉनिटरिंग कंट्रोल रूम की व्यवस्थाओं की ठीक से जांच की जानी चाहिए और वहां निगरानी में तैनात सभी कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में एक परीक्षण अभ्‍यास चलाया जाए, जो त्रुटियों की पहचान करने और यदि कोई त्रुटि हो तो उसे चिह्नित करने में अच्छी तरह प्रशिक्षित हों।