Ministry of Finance
CBIC introduces one-time relief measure for eligible units in SEZs to sell manufactured goods in Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional customs duty rates to address concerns arising due to global trade disruptions, as announced in Union Budget 2026–27
Relief to be effective from April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027 via Customs notification with 31st March, 2025, being the cut-off date for eligibility of operational SEZ units
Minimum 20% value addition mandated for manufactured goods cleared under the relief window.
Relief retains export focus with select sensitive sectors excluded to safeguard domestic industry; DTA sales capped at 30% of past peak export performance in any of three immediately preceding financial years
01 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026-27 announcement to address the concerns faced by the manufacturing units in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) due to ongoing global trade disruptions, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) today introduced a special one-time relief measure to facilitate sales by eligible manufacturing units in SEZs to the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional rates of duty.
The Union Budget announcement is being implemented through an exemption notification issued under section 25 of the Customs Act, 1962, for the manufactured goods cleared by SEZ units to DTA and will be in force with effect from 1st April 2026 till 31st March 2027 (notification No. 11/2026- Customs dated 31.03.2026).
While determining the concessional rates for eligible SEZ units under this relief window, due care has been taken to ensure a level playing field for the units working in the DTA.
Under this relief window, concessional rates of customs duty have been prescribed for notified goods as per the details below:
Present customs duties (including BCD, AIDC, Health Cess)
Concessional rate for eligible SEZ units under the relief window
7.5%
6.5%
10%
9%
12.5%, 15%
10%
20%
12.5%
Between 20% and 30%
15%
Between 30% and 40%
20%
The SEZ units claiming benefit under this relief window should have commenced production of goods on or before 31.03.2025.
The goods manufactured by such units, for which benefit is claimed under this relief window, should have undergone value addition of minimum 20% over the inputs.
The emphasis on exports by SEZ units shall remain. DTA sales at concessional rates by the eligible SEZ units shall not be more than 30% of the highest annual FOB value of exports in any of three immediately preceding financial years.
The relief window will be implemented through CBIC’s automated system and the assessment of bills of entry for DTA clearances under this relief window will be done under the faceless assessment mechanism.
Further, certain sectors have been excluded from this relief window on account of certain sensitivities and to protect the domestic industry.
A detailed FAQs are also being issued for further clarification.
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 11/2026-CUSTOMS

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی آئی سی نے عالمی تجارتی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے گھریلو ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) میں تیار شدہ سامان کو رعایتی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں پر فروخت کرنے کے لیے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) میں اہل یونٹوں کے لیے یک وقتی ریلیف اقدام متعارف کرایا ، جیسا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا
ریلیف یکم اپریل 2026 سے 31 مارچ 2027 تک کسٹمز نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے نافذ العمل ہوگی، کام کاج کرنے والےایس ای زیڈ یونٹوں کی اہلیت کے لیے مقررہ تاریخ 31 مارچ 2025 ہے
ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت کلیئر کئے گئے تیار شدہ سامان کے لیے کم از کم 20فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن لازمی ہے
ریلیف نے گھریلو صنعت کی حفاظت کے لیے منتخب حساس شعبوں کو خارج کر کے برآمدی توجہ کو برقرار رکھا ہے ؛ ڈی ٹی اے کی فروخت پچھلے تین مالیاتی سالوں میں سے کسی میں بھی پچھلی چوٹی کی برآمدی کارکردگی کے 30فیصد پر محدود ہے
01 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی تجارتی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ) میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کو درپیش خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 کے اعلان کے مطابق ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ(سی بی آئی سی) نے آج ایک خصوصی یک وقتی ریلیف اقدام متعارف کرایا تاکہ ایس ای زیڈ میں اہل مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں کو ڈیوٹی کی رعایتی شرحوں پر گھریلو ٹیرف ایریا (ڈی ٹی اے) میں فروخت کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔
مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کو ایس ای زیڈ یونیٹوں کے ذریعے ڈی ٹی اے کو کلیئر کئے گئے تیار شدہ سامان کے لیے کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعہ 25 کے تحت جاری کردہ استثنی کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ یکم اپریل 2026 سے 31 مارچ 2027 تک (نوٹیفکیشن نمبر-2026/11-کسٹمز مورخہ 31 مارچ2026) نافذ رہے گا ۔
اس ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت اہل ایس ای زیڈ اکائیوں کے لیے رعایتی شرحوں کا تعین کرتے وقت ، ڈی ٹی اے میں کام کرنے والی اکائیوں کے لیے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھرپور خیال رکھا گیا ہے ۔
اس ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت مطلع شدہ اشیا کے لیے کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی رعایتی شرحیں درج ذیل تفصیلات کے مطابق مقرر کی گئی ہیں:
موجودہ کسٹمز محصولات (بشمول بی سی ڈی، اے آئی ڈی سی، ہیلتھ سیس)
ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت اہل ایس ای زیڈ اکائیوں کے لیے رعایتی شرح
7.5فیصد
6.5 فیصد
10 فیصد
9 فیصد
12.5 فیصد ، 15 فیصد
10 فیصد
20 فیصد
12.5 فیصد
20 فیصد اور 30 فیصد کے درمیان
15 فیصد
30 فیصد اور 40 فیصد کے درمیان
20 فیصد
اس ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کا دعوی کرنے والی ایس ای زیڈ اکائیوں کو 31مارچ 2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے سامان کی پیداوار شروع کرنی ہوگی ۔
ایسی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سامان ، جس کے لئے اس ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت فائدہ کا دعوی کیا جاتا ہے ،پیداوارپر کم از کم 20فیصد کا ویلیو ایڈیشن ہونا چاہئے ۔
ایس ای زیڈ اکائیوں کے ذریعے برآمدات پر زور برقرار رہے گا ۔ اہل ایس ای زیڈ اکائیوں کے ذریعہ رعایتی شرحوں پر ڈی ٹی اے کی فروخت برآمدات کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ ایف او بی قیمت کے 30فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی ۔
ریلیف ونڈو کو سی بی آئی سی کے خودکار نظام کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا اور اس ریلیف ونڈو کے تحت ڈی ٹی اے کلیئرنس کے لیے داخلے کے بلوں کا جائزہ فیس سے پاک جائزہ میکانزم کے تحت کیا جائے گا ۔
مزید برآں ، کچھ حساسیت کی وجہ سے اور گھریلو صنعت کے تحفظ کے لیے کچھ شعبوں کو اس ریلیف ونڈو سے خارج کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید وضاحت کے لیے ایک تفصیلی عمومی سوالات بھی جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔