Ministry of Finance
CBIC introduces one-time relief measure for eligible units in SEZs to sell manufactured goods in Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional customs duty rates to address concerns arising due to global trade disruptions, as announced in Union Budget 2026–27
Relief to be effective from April 1, 2026 to March 31, 2027 via Customs notification with 31st March, 2025, being the cut-off date for eligibility of operational SEZ units
Minimum 20% value addition mandated for manufactured goods cleared under the relief window.
Relief retains export focus with select sensitive sectors excluded to safeguard domestic industry; DTA sales capped at 30% of past peak export performance in any of three immediately preceding financial years
01 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026-27 announcement to address the concerns faced by the manufacturing units in the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) due to ongoing global trade disruptions, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) today introduced a special one-time relief measure to facilitate sales by eligible manufacturing units in SEZs to the Domestic Tariff Area (DTA) at concessional rates of duty.
The Union Budget announcement is being implemented through an exemption notification issued under section 25 of the Customs Act, 1962, for the manufactured goods cleared by SEZ units to DTA and will be in force with effect from 1st April 2026 till 31st March 2027 (notification No. 11/2026- Customs dated 31.03.2026).
While determining the concessional rates for eligible SEZ units under this relief window, due care has been taken to ensure a level playing field for the units working in the DTA.
Under this relief window, concessional rates of customs duty have been prescribed for notified goods as per the details below:
Present customs duties (including BCD, AIDC, Health Cess)
Concessional rate for eligible SEZ units under the relief window
7.5%
6.5%
10%
9%
12.5%, 15%
10%
20%
12.5%
Between 20% and 30%
15%
Between 30% and 40%
20%
The SEZ units claiming benefit under this relief window should have commenced production of goods on or before 31.03.2025.
The goods manufactured by such units, for which benefit is claimed under this relief window, should have undergone value addition of minimum 20% over the inputs.
The emphasis on exports by SEZ units shall remain. DTA sales at concessional rates by the eligible SEZ units shall not be more than 30% of the highest annual FOB value of exports in any of three immediately preceding financial years.
The relief window will be implemented through CBIC’s automated system and the assessment of bills of entry for DTA clearances under this relief window will be done under the faceless assessment mechanism.
Further, certain sectors have been excluded from this relief window on account of certain sensitivities and to protect the domestic industry.
A detailed FAQs are also being issued for further clarification.
CLICK HERE FOR NOTIFICATION No. 11/2026-CUSTOMS

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित वैश्विक व्यापार व्यवधानों से जुड़ी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में पात्र इकाइयों को घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र में रियायती सीमा शुल्क दरों पर निर्मित वस्तुओं की बिक्री के लिए एकमुश्त राहत उपाय पेश किया
सीमा शुल्क अधिसूचना के माध्यम से 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से 31 मार्च, 2027 तक राहत प्रभावी होगी, जिसमें परिचालनशील विशेष क्षेत्राधिकार (एसईजेड) इकाइयों की पात्रता के लिए 31 मार्च, 2025 कट-ऑफ तिथि होगी
राहत अवधि के तहत स्वीकृत विनिर्मित वस्तुओं के लिए न्यूनतम 20 प्रतिशत मूल्यवर्धन अनिवार्य है
राहत में निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है, घरेलू उद्योग की सुरक्षा के लिए कुछ संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों को इससे बाहर रखा गया है; घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र बिक्री पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में से किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में पिछले उच्चतम निर्यात प्रदर्शन के 30 प्रतिशत तक सीमित है
01 APR 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में घोषित वैश्विक व्यापार व्यवधानों से जुड़ी समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में पात्र इकाइयों को घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र में रियायती सीमा शुल्क दरों पर निर्मित वस्तुओं की बिक्री के लिए एकमुश्त राहत उपाय पेश किया है
केंद्रीय बजट की घोषणा को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 25 के तहत जारी छूट अधिसूचना के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है, जो विशेष आर्थिक इकाइयों द्वारा घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र को भेजे गए निर्मित माल पर लागू होगी और 1 अप्रैल 2026 से 31 मार्च 2027 तक प्रभावी रहेगी ( अधिसूचना संख्या 11/2026-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 31.03.2026 )
इस राहत योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र विशेष आर्थिक इकाइयों के लिए रियायती दरों का निर्धारण करते समय, घरेलू टैरिफ क्षेत्र में कार्यरत इकाइयों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने का पूरा ध्यान रखा गया है।
इस राहत योजना के तहत, अधिसूचित वस्तुओं पर सीमा शुल्क की रियायती दरें नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार निर्धारित की गई हैं:
वर्तमान सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी, एआईडीसी, स्वास्थ्य उपकर सहित)
राहत योजना के अंतर्गत पात्र विशेष आर्थिक इकाइयों के लिए रियायती दर।
7.5 प्रतिशत
6.5 प्रतिशत
10 प्रतिशत
9 प्रतिशत
12.5 प्रतिशत, 15 प्रतिशत
10 प्रतिशत
20 प्रतिशत
12.5 प्रतिशत
20 प्रतिशत और 30 प्रतिशत के बीच
15 प्रतिशत
30 प्रतिशत और 40 प्रतिशत के बीच
20 प्रतिशत
इस राहत योजना के तहत लाभ का दावा करने वाली विशेष आर्थिक इकाइयों को 31.03.2025 को या उससे पहले माल का उत्पादन शुरू कर देना चाहिए था।
इस राहत योजना के तहत लाभ का दावा करने वाली ऐसी इकाइयों द्वारा निर्मित वस्तुओं में इनपुट की तुलना में न्यूनतम 20 प्रतिशत का मूल्यवर्धन होना चाहिए।
विशेष आर्थिक इकाइयों द्वारा निर्यात पर जोर जारी रहेगा। पात्र एसईजेड इकाइयों द्वारा रियायती दरों पर की गई डीटीए बिक्री, पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में से किसी भी वर्ष के उच्चतम वार्षिक एफओबी निर्यात मूल्य के 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होगी।
यह राहत योजना केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड की स्वचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से लागू की जाएगी और इस राहत योजना के तहत डीटीए क्लीयरेंस के लिए एंट्री बिलों का मूल्यांकन फेसलेस असेसमेंट प्रणाली के तहत किया जाएगा।
घरेलू उद्योगों के संरक्षण के लिए कुछ क्षेत्रों को इस राहत योजना से बाहर रखा गया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू ) भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
अधिसूचना संख्या 11/2026-सीमा शुल्क के लिए यहां क्लिक करें