وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر گاندھی نگر کے کوبا تیرتھ میں سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم جین ثقافت کی گہری جڑی ہوئی روایات اور انسانیت کے لیے اس کی ابدی اقدار کی نمائش کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
میں بھگوان مہاویر کے قدموں میں تعظیم پیش کرتا ہوں۔ کوبا تیرتھ سے، میں بھگوان مہاویر جینتی پر اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں: وزیر اعظم
سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم ہندوستان کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے ایک ورثہ ہے، ہندوستان کے شاندار ماضی کی میراث ہے : وزیر اعظم
سمراٹ سمپرتی نے تخت نشین ہونے کے بعد عدم تشدد کو عام کیا۔انہوں نے ستیہ ، استیہ اور اپری گرہ کا پرچار کیا: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان میں علم ہمیشہ سے ایک بلاتعطل سلسلہ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
تیرتھنکر، بابا اور مفکر ہر دور میں ابھرے ہیں۔ علم کے مجموعہ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں بہت سے نئے مواد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے: وزیراعظم
31 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھگوان مہاویر جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں کوبا تیرتھا میں سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "کوبا تیرتھ روحانی سکون میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے؛ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں بہت سے جین منیوں اور سنتوں کی تپسیا کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، اور جہاں تخلیقی صلاحیتیں اور خدمت قدرتی طور پر کھلتی ہے۔
کوبا تیرتھ کی پائیدار روایات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ برسوں سے اس مقدس مقام پر مطالعہ ، سادھنا اور خود نظم و ضبط کی روایات پروان چڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اقدار کا تحفظ ، سنسکاروں کی پرورش اور علم کی پرورش تریوینی کی تشکیل کرتی ہے ، وہ سنگم جو ہندوستانی تہذیب کی بنیاد بناتا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ "اس تریوینی کو بلا رکاوٹ جاری رکھنا ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے" ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جین دھرم کے لازوال علم اور ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کو جین ہیریٹیج میوزیم کے ذریعے آنے والی صدیوں سے محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس کا تصور سنتوں نے قدیم حکمت کو اگلی نسل کو نئی اور جدید شکلوں میں پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا ، "آج ، اس عظیم نظریے کو جین فلسفے ، ہندوستانی ثقافت اور ہمارے قدیم ورثے کے مقدس مرکز سمراٹ سمپرتی سنگرہلے کی شکل میں پورا کیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام جین منیوں ، سنتوں اور ہزاروں عقیدت مند افراد کو مبارکباد دی جنہوں نے اس کوشش میں بے پناہ تعاون کیا ۔ ورثے کے تحفظ میں اختراع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جب قدیم علم کو نئے طریقوں سے پیش کیا جاتا ہے تو ورثے کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو نئی تحریک ملتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "سمراٹ سمپرتی سنگرہالے کا تعلق ہندوستان کے کروڑوں لوگوں سے ہے اور یہ ہمارے شاندار ماضی کا ثبوت ہے" ۔
سمراٹ سمپرتی کی تاریخی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگرچہ بہت سی تہذیبوں نے عظیم مفکرین اور فلسفی پیدا کیے ، لیکن دنیا کے کئی حصوں کے حکمرانوں نے اکثر اقتدار کے سوال کا سامنا کرنے پر نظریات کو ترک کر دیا ، جس سے فکر اور حکمرانی کے درمیان خلیج پیدا ہو گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمراٹ سمپرتی محض ایک تاریخی بادشاہ نہیں تھے بلکہ ہندوستان کے فلسفے اور عمل کو جوڑنے والا ایک پل تھے ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا ، "ہندوستان میں ، سمراٹ سمپرتی جیسے حکمرانوں نے اقتدار کو خدمت اور سادھنا کے طور پر مانا ، تخت سے احمسا کو بڑھایا ، اور انتہائی علیحدگی اور بے لوثی کے ساتھ ستیہ (سچائی) استیہ (جھوٹ) اور اپری گرہ (عدم قبضہ) کی تشہیر کی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میوزیم کو سوچ سمجھ کر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہر قدم پر ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت کو ظاہر کیا جا سکے اور اس کی سات گیلریاں ملک کے تنوع اور ثقافتی دولت کا جشن مناتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پہلی گیلری کا تذکرہ کیا، جس میں نوپدا (روحانی ترقی کے نو مراحل) — اریہنت، سدھا، اچاریہ، اپادھیائے، سادھو — اور سمیک درشن کے چار اصول، سمیک گیان، سمیک چرتر، اور سمیک تپاس، اور تیسری گیلری کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ فنکارانہ طور پر کہانیوں اور تیکر کی تعلیمات کو زندہ کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ جب علم سمیک (درست/صالح) ہوتا ہے تو یہ مساوات اور خدمت کی بنیاد بن جاتا ہے۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ میوزیم جین ورثے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی دیگر مذہبی روایات ، ویدک ، بدھ مت اور دیگر کی بھی شاندار نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت: اس کے تنوع اور تنوع میں اتحاد پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ دنیا نے مذہب اور فرقے کے نام پر تنازعات دیکھے ہیں ، یہ میوزیم تمام روایات کو ایک ساتھ پیش کرتا ہے جیسے اندردخش ، وید ، پران ، آیوروید ، یوگا ، اور درشن ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "یہ صرف ہندوستان میں ہی ہو سکتا ہے" ۔
موجودہ عالمی عدم استحکام اور بدامنی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس میوزیم میں موجود ورثہ اور پیغام نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے گہری اہمیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دنیا بھر سے آنے والے متجسس زائرین ، طلباء اور محققین کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوتا رہے گا ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "جو لوگ یہاں آتے ہیں انہیں ہندوستان اور جین دھرم کی تعلیمات کو دنیا کے ہر کونے تک پہنچانا چاہیے" ۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی قدیم یونیورسٹیاں جیسے تکشلا اور نالندہ کبھی لاکھوں مخطوطات سے بھری ہوئی تھیں ، جنہیں مذہبی تنگ نظری سے متاثر غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں نے تباہ کر دیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مشکل وقتوں میں ، عام لوگوں نے بقیہ مخطوطات کو نسل در نسل محفوظ کیا ، اور آچاریہ بھگونت شری پدم ساگر سریشور جی مہاراج صاحب کی غیر معمولی لگن کی تعریف کی ، جنہوں نے ساٹھ سال گاؤں سے گاؤں اور شہر سے شہر کا سفر کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں مخطوطات کی تلاش میں گزارے ۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کھجور کے پتوں اور برچ کی چھال پر کندہ تین لاکھ سے زیادہ نسخے ، جو کچھ سینکڑوں سال پرانے ہیں ، آج کوبا میں محفوظ طریقے سے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں ، جو ہندوستان کے ماضی ، حال اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک یادگار خدمت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
مخطوطات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گیان بھارتم مشن کا آغاز پچھلی حکومتوں کی نظر اندازیوں کو درست کرنے ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن ، سائنسی تحفظ ، اسکیننگ ، کیمیائی علاج اور قدیم مخطوطات کی ڈیجیٹل آرکائیونگ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اپنے حالیہ من کی بات واقعہ کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جہاں انہوں نے ایک ملک گیر سروے کے بارے میں بات کی جس میں شہریوں کو اپنے ساتھ محفوظ شدہ نسخے اپ لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ مہم ملک کے ہر کونے میں بکھرے ہوئے مخطوطات کو جمع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سرکاری سطح پر گیان بھارتم مشن کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور کوبا تیرتھ کے غیر معمولی تعاون کو ہندوستان کی نئی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کی علامت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے ، سمجھنے اور ظاہر کرنے کی کوششیں قدیم مندروں کی بحالی اور زیارت گاہوں کی ترقی سے لے کر آیوروید اور یوگا کے فروغ تک ہر سطح پر جاری ہیں ۔ لوتھل میں گرینڈ میری ٹائم میوزیم ، وڈ نگر میں میوزیم اور دہلی میں آنے والے یوگے یوگین بھارت میوزیم سمیت جاری تاریخی منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پہلی بار ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی حقیقی تاریخ کو سیاسی تعصب سے پاک کرنے کے لیے بامعنی اور جامع کام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہم نے ورثے کو سیاسی عینک سے دیکھنے کی ذہنیت کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور 'سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس' کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ، جو وکست بھارت وژن کی روح ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے ورثے کے تحفظ میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے سنتوں کی تعریف کی اور دہلی میں تاریخی نوکر مہامنتر دیوس پروگرام کو یاد کیا ، جہاں چاروں جین فرقے ایک ساتھ آئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ان دس عزم کا اعادہ کیا جن کا انہوں نے خاکہ پیش کیا تھا: پانی کی بچت ؛ ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام ؛ صفائی کا مشن ؛ ووکل فار لوکل ؛ دیش درشن ؛ قدرتی کاشتکاری ؛ صحت مند طرز زندگی ؛ یوگا اور کھیل ؛ غریبوں کی مدد ؛ اور دسواں عزم جو برادری نے خود شامل کیا ، ہندوستان کے ورثے کا تحفظ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "آج کا پروگرام ان ہی عزم کی زندہ عکاسی کرتا ہے" ۔
مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا اتحاد اور ثقافتی طاقت ملک کے بڑے اہداف کے حصول میں محرک ثابت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جب لوگ ذاتی امنگوں سے بالاتر ہو کر معاشرے اور قوم کے اہداف کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں تو ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوتی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "مجھے یقین ہے کہ سمراٹ سمپرتی میوزیم علم ، سادھنا اور ثقافت کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا ، جو نئی نسل کو تحریک دے گا اور آنے والے وقت میں معاشرے کو توانائی بخشے گا" ۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Samrat Samprati Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar On the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti
Samrat Samprati Museum showcases the deep-rooted traditions of the Jain culture and its timeless values for humanity: PM
I bow at the feet of Lord Mahavira, From Koba Teerth, I extend greetings of Lord Mahavira Jayanti to all fellow countrymen: PM
Emperor Samprati Museum is the heritage of millions of people in India, heritage of India's glorious past: PM
Emperor Samprati extended Ahimsa after ascending the throne. He propagated Satya, Asteya and Aparigraha: PM
In India, knowledge has always been a free-flowing stream: PM
In every age, Tirthankaras and sages and thinkers have incarnated, the compilation of knowledge continued to grow, over time, much new material was added: PM
31 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Samrat Samprati Sangrahalay, Jain Heritage Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on the auspicious occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti. "Koba Tirth is steeped in spiritual tranquillity, a place where the tapasya of so many Jain Munis and saints finds expression, and where creation and service naturally blossom," said Shri Modi.
Highlighting the enduring traditions of Koba Tirth, the Prime Minister noted that for years, the traditions of study, sadhana, and self-discipline have been flourishing at this sacred site. He underscored that the preservation of values, the nurturing of sanskaras, and the nourishment of knowledge form the triveni , the confluence that constitutes the very foundation of Indian civilization. "Keeping this triveni flowing uninterrupted is the shared responsibility of all of us," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that the timeless knowledge of Jain Dharma and India's rich heritage are now being preserved for centuries to come through the Jain Heritage Museum, conceived by the saints to present ancient wisdom to the next generation in new and modern forms. "Today, that grand vision has been realized in the form of the Samrat Samprati Sangrahalay , a sacred centre of Jain philosophy, Indian culture, and our ancient heritage," stated PM Modi.
The Prime Minister congratulated all the Jain Munis, saints, and the thousands of devoted individuals who made immense contributions to this endeavour. Underlining the importance of innovation in heritage preservation, he observed that when ancient knowledge is presented in new ways, the heritage is enriched and future generations find renewed inspiration. "The Samrat Samprati Sangrahalay belongs to the crores of people of India and stands as a testament to our glorious past," he remarked.
Dwelling on the historical significance of Samrat Samprati, the Prime Minister observed that while many civilizations produced great thinkers and philosophers, rulers in several parts of the world often abandoned ideals when confronted with the question of power, creating a chasm between thought and governance. He noted that Samrat Samprati was not merely a historical king but a bridge connecting India's philosophy and practice. "In India, rulers like Samrat Samprati treated power as service and sadhana, expanding ahimsa from the throne, and propagating satya (Truth) , asteya (non-stealing), and aparigraha ( non-possessiveness) with utmost detachment and selflessness," Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister noted that the museum has been thoughtfully designed so that every step reveals the grandeur of India, with its seven galleries proclaiming the nation's diversity and cultural richness. He highlighted the first gallery showcasing the Navpad, Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyaya, Sadhu, and the four principles of Samyak Darshan, Samyak Gyan, Samyak Charitra, and Samyak Tap and the third gallery, which artistically brings to life the stories and teachings of the Tirthankaras. "When knowledge is samyak ,righteous , it becomes the foundation of equanimity and service," PM Modi observed.
Pointing out that the museum also gloriously represents India's other religious traditions , Vedic, Buddhist, and others alongside Jain heritage, the Prime Minister highlighted India's greatest strength: its diversity and unity in diversity. He noted that while the world has witnessed conflicts in the name of religion and sect, this museum presents all traditions together like a rainbow , Vedas, Puranas, Ayurveda, Yoga, and Darshana standing harmoniously side by side. "This can only happen in India," he affirmed.
Referring to the prevailing global instability and unrest, the Prime Minister stressed that the heritage and message embodied in this museum hold profound significance not just for India but for all of humanity. He expressed the hope that the number of curious visitors, students, and researchers from around the world would continue to grow. "Those who visit here should carry the teachings of India and Jain Dharma to every corner of the world," Shri Modi urged.
The Prime Minister recalled how India's ancient universities such as Takshashila and Nalanda were once filled with lakhs of manuscripts, which were destroyed by foreign invaders driven by religious narrow-mindedness. He noted that in those difficult times, ordinary people preserved the remaining manuscripts generation after generation, and lauded the extraordinary dedication of Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwarji Maharaj Saheb, who spent sixty years travelling from village to village and city to city, searching for manuscripts across the length and breadth of the country. "Over three lakh manuscripts inscribed on palm leaves and birch bark, some hundreds of years old, are today safely compiled at Koba, representing a monumental service to India's past, present, and future,"asserted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the government's commitment to manuscript preservation, the Prime Minister said that the Gyan Bharatam Mission has been launched to correct the neglect of previous governments, leveraging technology for digitization, scientific preservation, scanning, chemical treatment, and digital archiving of ancient manuscripts. He also referred to his recent Mann Ki Baat episode, where he spoke about a nationwide survey enabling citizens to upload manuscripts preserved with them. "This campaign will play a significant role in collecting manuscripts scattered across every corner of the country," PM Modi stated.
The Prime Minister described the joint efforts of the Gyan Bharatam Mission at the government level and the extraordinary contribution of Koba Tirth as symbols of India's new cultural renaissance. He noted that today, efforts to preserve, understand, and showcase the country's cultural heritage are underway at every level from restoration of ancient temples and development of pilgrimage sites to promotion of Ayurveda and Yoga. Mentioning ongoing landmark projects, including the grand Maritime Museum at Lothal, the museum at Vadnagar, and the upcoming Yuge Yugeen Bharat Museum in Delhi, he emphasized that for the first time, meaningful and comprehensive work is being done to bring out the true history of India's freedom struggle, free from political bias. "We have ended the mentality of viewing heritage through a political lens and are moving forward with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,' which is the soul of the Viksit Bharat vision," he asserted.
The Prime Minister lauded the saints for their tireless efforts in preserving India's heritage and recalled the historic Navkar Mahamantra Divas program in Delhi, where all four Jain sects came together. He reiterated the ten resolves he had outlined on that occasion: saving water; Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam; the cleanliness mission; Vocal for Local; Desh Darshan; natural farming; healthy lifestyle; yoga and sports; helping the poor; and the tenth resolve added by the community itself , preservation of India's heritage. "Today's program is a living reflection of these very resolves," he said.
Expressing confidence in the future, the Prime Minister said that India's unity and cultural strength will be the driving force in achieving the nation's larger goals. He stressed that when people rise above personal aspirations and work for the goals of society and nation, the pace of development accelerates. "I am confident that the Samrat Samprati Museum will emerge as a vital centre of knowledge, sadhana, and culture , inspiring the new generation and energizing society in the times ahead," Shri Modi concluded.