Ministry of Finance
99.92% villages of the country covered with banking outlets (banking branch, BC, IPPB) within 5 km radius
Jan Dhan Darshak App enables GIS-based monitoring of banking infrastructure
30 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The endeavour of the Government is to ensure availability of banking outlet [Bank branch / Business Correspondent (BC) / India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)] within 05 kilometres (kms) of all inhabited villages in the country. Availability of banking outlets is monitored by a Geographic Information System (GIS) based Application, namely, the Jan Dhan Darshak (JDD) App.
Based on the data uploaded by Banks on the JDD App., 99.92% villages in the country and 100% villages in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli are covered with banking outlets (Bank Branch / BC / IPPB) within a radius of 05 kms (as on 06.03.2026). Major impediments in augmentation of banking infrastructure are lack of connectivity & infrastructure alongwith non-availability of suitable premises.
Further, as per the extant RBI guidelines, rolling out of banking outlets in uncovered areas is a continuous process looked after by the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC)/ Union Territory Level Bankers Committee (UTLBC), in consultation with the concerned State Government, member banks and other stakeholders. Banks, inter-alia, consider proposals for opening banking outlets in the light of RBI’s instructions, their business plans and commercial viability. To further assess the viability for opening a banking outlet, banks carry out survey as required.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দেশের ৯৯.৯২ % গ্রামের ৫ কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে ব্যাঙ্কিং সুবিধা উপলব্ধ
30 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
দেশের সব জনবসতিপূর্ণ গ্রামের ৫ কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে ব্যাঙ্কের শাখা, বিজনেজ করেসপনডেন্ট (বিসি), ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্টস ব্যাঙ্ক (আইপিপিবি)-এর সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার উদ্যোগী। জনধন দর্শক (জেডিডি) অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে জিআইএস পদ্ধতিতে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার ওপর নজর রাখা হয়।
জেডিডি অ্যাপে দেওয়া ব্যাঙ্কের তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৬/৩/২০২৬ পর্যন্ত দেশের ৯৯.৯২% এবং দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১০০% গ্রামে ৫ কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর সুবিধা উপলব্ধ। ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিকাঠামো প্রসারের প্রধান অসুবিধা যোগাযোগ এবং পরিকাঠামোর অভাবের পাশাপাশি পছন্দমতো বাড়ি না পাওয়া।
রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী যেখানে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা নেই সেখানেও তা উপলব্ধ করা একটি নিরন্তর প্রক্রিয়া যেটার দেখাশোনা করে স্টেট লেভেল ব্যাঙ্কার্স কমিটি/ইউনিয়ন টেরিটরি লেভেল ব্যাঙ্কার্স কমিটি। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার, সদস্য ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এবং অন্যান্য পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনার মাধ্যমে তারা ব্যাঙ্কিং-এর ব্যবস্থা স্থাপনের প্রস্তাব, তাদের বাণিজ্যিক পরিকল্পনা এবং বাণিজ্যিক লাভ-লোকসানের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে। কোথাও ব্যাঙ্ক খোলা লাভজনক হবে কিনা তা আরও ভালোভাবে খতিয়ে দেখতে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি প্রয়োজন মতো সমীক্ষাও চালায়।
লোকসভায় আজ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরি।