Ministry of Finance
99.92% villages of the country covered with banking outlets (banking branch, BC, IPPB) within 5 km radius
Jan Dhan Darshak App enables GIS-based monitoring of banking infrastructure
30 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The endeavour of the Government is to ensure availability of banking outlet [Bank branch / Business Correspondent (BC) / India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)] within 05 kilometres (kms) of all inhabited villages in the country. Availability of banking outlets is monitored by a Geographic Information System (GIS) based Application, namely, the Jan Dhan Darshak (JDD) App.
Based on the data uploaded by Banks on the JDD App., 99.92% villages in the country and 100% villages in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli are covered with banking outlets (Bank Branch / BC / IPPB) within a radius of 05 kms (as on 06.03.2026). Major impediments in augmentation of banking infrastructure are lack of connectivity & infrastructure alongwith non-availability of suitable premises.
Further, as per the extant RBI guidelines, rolling out of banking outlets in uncovered areas is a continuous process looked after by the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC)/ Union Territory Level Bankers Committee (UTLBC), in consultation with the concerned State Government, member banks and other stakeholders. Banks, inter-alia, consider proposals for opening banking outlets in the light of RBI’s instructions, their business plans and commercial viability. To further assess the viability for opening a banking outlet, banks carry out survey as required.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
देश के 99.92 प्रतिशत गांव 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में बैंकिंग सुविधाएं (बैंक शाखा, बैंक मित्र, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक) उपलब्ध हैं
जन धन दर्शक ऐप बैंकिंग अवसंरचना की जीआईएस-आधारित निगरानी को सक्षम बनाता है
30 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार का प्रयास है कि देश के सभी आबाद गांवों से 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में बैंकिंग सुविधाओं (बैंक शाखा/बैंक मित्र (बीसी)/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो। बैंकिंग सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता की निगरानी जन धन दर्शक (जेडीडी) ऐप नामक भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) आधारित एप्लिकेशन द्वारा की जाती है।
बैंकों द्वारा जन धन दर्शक ऐप पर अपलोड किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर देश के 99.92 प्रतिशत गांवों और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 100 प्रतिशत गांवों में 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में बैंकिंग सुविधाएं (बैंक शाखा/बैंक मित्रों/आईपीपीबी) उपलब्ध हैं (दिनांक 06 मार्च, 2026 तक)। बैंकिंग अवसंरचना के विस्तार में प्रमुख बाधाएं कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी के साथ-साथ उपयुक्त परिसरों की अनुपलब्धता हैं।
रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ इंडिया के अद्यतन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, जिन क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग सुविधाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, वहां बैंकिंग आउटलेट खोलना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसकी देखरेख राज्य-स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी)/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (यूटीएलबीसी) संबंधित राज्य सरकार, सदस्य बैंकों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से करती है। बैंक, आरबीआई के निर्देशों, अपनी व्यावसायिक योजनाओं और व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर बैंकिंग आउटलेट खोलने के प्रस्तावों पर विचार करते हैं। बैंकिंग आउटलेट खोलने की व्यवहार्यता का और आकलन करने के लिए, बैंक आवश्यकतानुसार सर्वेक्षण करते हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।