Ministry of Finance
99.92% villages of the country covered with banking outlets (banking branch, BC, IPPB) within 5 km radius
Jan Dhan Darshak App enables GIS-based monitoring of banking infrastructure
30 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The endeavour of the Government is to ensure availability of banking outlet [Bank branch / Business Correspondent (BC) / India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)] within 05 kilometres (kms) of all inhabited villages in the country. Availability of banking outlets is monitored by a Geographic Information System (GIS) based Application, namely, the Jan Dhan Darshak (JDD) App.
Based on the data uploaded by Banks on the JDD App., 99.92% villages in the country and 100% villages in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli are covered with banking outlets (Bank Branch / BC / IPPB) within a radius of 05 kms (as on 06.03.2026). Major impediments in augmentation of banking infrastructure are lack of connectivity & infrastructure alongwith non-availability of suitable premises.
Further, as per the extant RBI guidelines, rolling out of banking outlets in uncovered areas is a continuous process looked after by the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC)/ Union Territory Level Bankers Committee (UTLBC), in consultation with the concerned State Government, member banks and other stakeholders. Banks, inter-alia, consider proposals for opening banking outlets in the light of RBI’s instructions, their business plans and commercial viability. To further assess the viability for opening a banking outlet, banks carry out survey as required.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
દેશના 99.92% ગામડાઓ 5 કિમીની ત્રિજ્યામાં બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ્સ (બેંકિંગ શાખા, BC, IPPB) થી આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા
જન ધન દર્શક એપ બેંકિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું GIS-આધારિત નિરીક્ષણ સક્ષમ બનાવે છે
30 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારનો પ્રયાસ એ છે કે દેશના તમામ વસ્તીવાળા ગામડાઓથી 05 કિલોમીટર અંદર બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ [બેંક શાખા / બિઝનેસ કોરસપોન્ડન્ટ (BC) / ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ્સ બેંક (IPPB)] ઉપલબ્ધ હોય. બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ્સની ઉપલબ્ધતાનું નિરીક્ષણ ભૌગોલિક માહિતી પ્રણાલી (GIS) આધારિત એપ્લિકેશન, એટલે કે જન ધન દર્શક (JDD) એપ્લિકેશન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
JDD એપ પર બેંકો દ્વારા અપલોડ કરાયેલા ડેટાના આધારે, દેશના 99.92% ગામડાઓ અને દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના 100% ગામડાઓ 05 કિલોમીટરની ત્રિજ્યામાં બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ્સ (બેંક શાખા / BC / IPPB) દ્વારા આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે (06.03.2026 ના રોજ મુજબ). બેંકિંગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિસ્તરણમાં મુખ્ય અવરોધો કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો અભાવ તેમજ યોગ્ય જગ્યાની અનુપલબ્ધતા છે.
વધુમાં, હાલના RBI માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ, બિન-કવરેડ વિસ્તારોમાં બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ્સ શરૂ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા રાજ્ય સ્તરીય બેંકર્સ સમિતિ (SLBC)/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સ્તરીય બેંકર્સ સમિતિ (UTLBC) દ્વારા સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકાર, સભ્ય બેંકો અને અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને કરવામાં આવે છે. બેંકો, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, RBI ની સૂચનાઓ, તેમની વ્યવસાયિક યોજનાઓ અને વ્યાપારિક સદ્ધરતાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ્સ ખોલવા માટેના પ્રસ્તાવો પર વિચાર કરે છે. બેંકિંગ આઉટલેટ ખોલવા માટેની સદ્ધરતાનું વધુ મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે, બેંકો જરૂરિયાત મુજબ સર્વેક્ષણ કરે છે.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં નાણા મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવી હતી.