रेल मंत्रालय
व्यस्त समय के दौरान रेल यात्रा को आरामदायक और सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए प्रतीक्षा स्थलों सहित देश भर के 76 स्टेशनों को सभी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित किया जा रहा है
यात्री प्रवाह को सरल और सुगम बनाने के लिए एक्सेस कंट्रोल, चौड़े फुटओवर ब्रिज और एआई-सक्षम सीसीटीवी सिस्टम लगेंगे
जमीनी समन्वय को दुरूस्त करने के लिए वॉर रूम, आधुनिक संचार उपकरण और क्यूआर-आधारित आईडी सिस्टम लगेंगे
अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर, स्वचालित टिकट वेंडिंग मशीन, आरओ पेयजल और पुरुषों, महिलाओं तथा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अलग-अलग शौचालयों जैसी सुविधाओं से लैस नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पहले से ही यात्रियों की सेवा कर रहा है
सभी विभाग और एजेंसियां ​​एक स्टेशन निदेशक के अधीन काम करेंगी, जिन्हें स्टेशन की क्षमता और उपलब्ध रेलगाड़ियों के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्री को नियंत्रित करने का अधिकार होगा, इससे कुशल प्रबंधन में मदद मिलेगी
28 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों की भारी भीड़ को संभालने के लिए निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए हैं:
1. भीड़ प्रबंधन के लिए चिन्हित 76 स्टेशनों पर स्थायी प्रतीक्षा स्थलों का निर्माण:
• रेल मंत्रालय ने 76 स्टेशनों पर प्लेटफार्म पर भीड़ कम करने के लिए यात्री प्रतीक्षा स्थल स्थापित करने की योजना शुरू की है। ये प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र आरामदायक और व्यवस्थित होंगे, जिनमें बैठने की व्यवस्था, पीने का पानी, शौचालय, टिकट सुविधा, सूचना प्रदर्शन और सुरक्षा जांच जैसी आवश्यक सुविधाएं होंगी, ताकि व्यस्त समय में यात्रियों की भारी भीड़ पर काबू रखा जा सके। नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्रतीक्षा स्थल पहले ही चालू हो चुका है, जिससे भीड़ कम हुई है और यात्रियों की सुविधा बढ़ी है। यहां अतिरिक्त टिकट काउंटर, एटीवीएम, पीएएस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेन सूचना बोर्ड, सीसीटीवी निगरानी, ​​लगेज स्कैनर, डीएफएमडी, निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति, बेहतर प्रकाश व्यवस्था, एचवीएलएस पंखे, अग्निशमन और बिजली से सुरक्षा प्रणाली, आरओ पेयजल और पुरुषों, महिलाओं तथा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अलग-अलग शौचालय जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
• अन्य स्टेशनों पर इसी तरह की सुविधाएं योजना और कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, जिनकी समयसीमा में बार-बार सुधार किया जा रहा है।
2. प्रवेश नियंत्रण:
पूर्ण प्रवेश नियंत्रण व्यवस्था लागू की जा रही है, जिसके तहत पुष्ट आरक्षित टिकट वाले यात्रियों को प्लेटफार्मों पर सीधे प्रवेश दिया जाएगा, जबकि बिना टिकट वाले या प्रतीक्षा सूची में शामिल यात्रियों को निर्दिष्ट बाहरी प्रतीक्षा स्थलों में बैठाया जाएगा।
3. चौड़े फुटओवर-ब्रिज (एफओबी):
12 मीटर (40 फीट) और 6 मीटर (20 फीट) चौड़ाई वाले मानक एफओबी के दो नए डिजाइन विकसित किए गए हैं। ये नए मानक चौड़ाई वाले एफओबी सभी स्टेशनों पर स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
4. सीसीटीवी कैमरे:
रेलवे स्टेशनों और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में एआई-सक्षम सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए जा रहे हैं ताकि कड़ी निगरानी और प्रभावी भीड़ प्रबंधन को आसान बनाया जा सके।
5. वार रूम:
प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर वार रूम स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जहां सभी विभागों के अधिकारी भीड़भाड़ की स्थितियों को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिए समन्वय में काम करेंगे।
6. अत्याधुनिक संचार उपकरण:
अधिक भीड़भाड़ वाले सभी स्टेशनों पर वॉकी-टॉकी, घोषणा प्रणाली, कॉलिंग सिस्टम जैसे नवीनतम डिजाइन के डिजिटल संचार उपकरण स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
7. नए डिजाइन का पहचान पत्र:
स्टेशन में नियंत्रित और सुरक्षित प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी कर्मचारियों और सेवा कर्मियों को नए डिजाइन किए गए क्यूआर-आधारित पहचान पत्र जारी किए जाएंगे।
8. कर्मचारियों को नई डिज़ाइन की वर्दी:
सभी कर्मचारियों को नए डिजाइन की वर्दी दी जाएगी ताकि संकट की स्थिति में उनकी आसानी से पहचान की जा सके।
9. स्टेशन निदेशक पद का उन्नयन:
सभी प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को स्टेशन निदेशक नियुक्त किया जाएगा, जिसे स्टेशन सुधार के लिए मौके पर ही निर्णय लेने की वित्तीय शक्तियां प्राप्त होंगी। एकीकृत कमान और कुशल प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य सभी विभाग सीधे स्टेशन निदेशक को रिपोर्ट करेंगे।
10. क्षमता के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्री:
स्टेशन निदेशक को स्टेशन की क्षमता और उपलब्ध ट्रेनों के अनुसार टिकटों की बिक्री को नियंत्रित करने का अधिकार होगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने शुक्रवार को राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
To Make Train Journey Comfortable & Safe During Rush Hours, Besides Holding Areas, 76 Stations Across India are Being Equipped with All Latest Amenities
Access Control, Wider Foot-Over-Bridges, and AI-Enabled CCTV Systems to Streamline Passenger Flow
War Rooms, New Generation Communication Equipments and QR-Based ID Systems to Strengthen On-Ground Coordination
New Delhi Railway Station with Facilities like Additional Ticket Counters, Automatic Ticket Vending Machines, RO Drinking Water, and Separate Toilets for Men, Women, and Divyangjan is Already Serving Travellers
All Departments & Agencies to Work Under One Station Director, Empowered to Control the Sale of Tickets as per Its Capacity & Trains will Help in efficient management
28 MAR 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
To handle heavy rush of passengers at stations over the Indian Railways, following decisions have been taken:
1. Creation of Permanent holding areas at 76 identified stations for crowd management:
• The Ministry of Railways has initiated plans to establish passenger holding areas to decongest the platforms at 76 stations, designed as comfortable, organized spaces with essential amenities such as seating, drinking water, toilets, ticketing facilities, information displays, and security checks to handle peak-hour footfall. Holding area at New Delhi Railway Station has already been commissioned, easing congestion and enhancing passenger convenience with facilities like additional ticket counters, ATVMs, PAS, electronic train information boards, CCTV surveillance, luggage scanners, DFMDs, uninterrupted power supply, improved lighting, HVLS fans, fire- fighting and lightning protection systems, RO drinking water, and separate toilets for men, women, and Divyangjans.
• Similar provisions at other stations are under various stages of planning and execution, with timelines subject to iterative optimization.
2. Access control:
Complete access control is being provided, allowing passengers with confirmed reserved tickets direct entry to the platforms, while those without tickets or holding waiting list tickets will be accommodated in designated outside waiting areas. Complete access control is being provided where passengers with confirmed reserved tickets will be given direct access to the platforms whereas, passengers without a ticket or with a waiting list ticket will wait in the holding area.
3. Wider foot-over-bridges (FOB):
Two new designs of 12 metre wide (40 feet) and 6 metre wide (20 feet) standard FOB have been developed. These new standard wide FOBs will be installed in all the stations.
4. CCTV Cameras:
A large number of AI-enabled CCTV cameras are being installed at railway stations and adjoining areas to facilitate close monitoring and effective crowd management.
5. War rooms:
War rooms are being established at major stations, where officers from all departments will work in coordination to manage crowd situations effectively.
6. New generation communication equipment:
Latest design digital communication equipment like walkie-talkies, announcement systems, calling systems will be installed on all heavy crowd stations.
7. New design ID card:
All staff and service personnel will be issued newly designed QR-based ID cards to ensure controlled and secure access to the station.
8. New design uniform for staff:
All staff members will be given new design uniforms so that they can be easily identified during a crisis situation.
9. Upgradation of Station Director post:
At all major stations, a senior officer will be designated as the Station Director, vested with financial powers to take on-the-spot decisions for station improvement. All other departments will report directly to the Station Director to ensure unified command and efficient management.
10. Sale of tickets as per capacity:
Station Director will be empowered to control the sale of tickets as per capacity of the station and the available trains.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Friday.