Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰীযুত বলেন্দ্ৰ শ্বাহক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰীযুত বলেন্দ্ৰ শ্বাহক অভিনন্দন জনায়। ‘আপোনাৰ নিযুক্তিয়ে নেপালৰ জনসাধাৰণে আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত কৰা বিশ্বাসক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ বাবে ভাৰত-নেপালৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতাক শীৰ্ষলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে মই আপোনাৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী’, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স-ত পোষ্ট কৰেঃ
‘নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰীযুত বলেন্দ্ৰ শ্বাহক উষ্ম অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
আপোনাৰ নিযুক্তিয়ে নেপালৰ জনসাধাৰণে আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বৰ ওপৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰা বিশ্বাসক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভালাভৰ বাবে ভাৰত-নেপালৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতাক আৰু শীৰ্ষলৈ লৈ যাবলৈ আপোনাৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ মই আগ্ৰহী’।
@ShahBalen