Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री बालेंद्र शाह को नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री बालेंद्र शाह को नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आपकी नियुक्ति नेपाल की जनता द्वारा आपके नेतृत्व पर जताए गए भरोसे को दर्शाती है। मैं भारत और नेपाल के बीच की मित्रता और सहयोग को दोनों देशों के लोगों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक्स’ पर पोस्ट किया:
“नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ग्रहण करने पर श्री बालेंद्र शाह को हार्दिक बधाई।
आपकी नियुक्ति नेपाल की जनता द्वारा आपके नेतृत्व पर जताए गए भरोसे को दर्शाती है। मैं भारत-नेपाल मित्रता और सहयोग को दोनों देशों की जनता के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए आपके साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।”
@ShahBalen