Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నేపాల్ ప్రధానిగా శ్రీ బాలేంద్ర షా ప్రమాణస్వీకారం.. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేపాల్‌కు ప్రధానిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ బాలేంద్ర షాను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందించారు. ‘‘ఈ పదవీ బాధ్యతలు నేపాల్ ప్రజలు మీ నాయకత్వంపై పెట్టుకున్న నమ్మకానికి అద్దం పడుతున్నాయి. భారత్, నేపాల్ ప్రజల పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని రెండు దేశాల మైత్రినీ, సహకారాన్నీ మరింత ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు తీసుకుపోవడానికి మీతో కలిసి పనిచేయాలనుంది’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ఒక సందేశాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ పొందుపరుస్తూ -
‘‘నేపాల్ ప్రధానిగా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ బాలేంద్ర షాను హృదయ పూర్వకంగా అభినందిస్తున్నాను.
ఈ పదవీ బాధ్యతలు... మీ నాయకత్వంపై నేపాల్ ప్రజలు పెట్టుకున్న నమ్మకానికి అద్దం పడుతున్నాయి. భారత్, నేపాల్ ప్రజల పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకొని రెండు దేశాల మైత్రినీ, సహకారాన్నీ మరింత ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు తీసుకుపోవడానికి మీతో కలిసి పనిచేయాలనుంది’’ అని తెలిపారు.