Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੀਂ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”
@ShahBalen