Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় শ্রী বলেন্দ্র শাহ-কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “আপনার এই দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ নেপালের জনগণের আপনার নেতৃত্বের প্রতি আস্থা প্রকাশেরই প্রতিফলন। আমাদের দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের পারস্পরিক কল্যাণে ভারত-নেপাল বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতাকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে আপনার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করার জন্য আমি আগ্রহ সহকারে অপেক্ষা করে আছি”।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স- এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন,
“শ্রী বলেন্দ্র শাহ নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শপথ গ্রহণ করায় আপনাকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আপনার এই দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ নেপালের জনগণের আপনার নেতৃত্বের প্রতি আস্থা প্রকাশেরই প্রতিফলন। আমাদের দুই দেশের জনসাধারণের পারস্পরিক কল্যাণে ভারত-নেপাল বন্ধুত্ব ও সহযোগিতাকে এক নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যেতে আপনার সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করার জন্য আমি আগ্রহ সহকারে অপেক্ষা করে আছি”।
@ShahBalen