Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल बालेंद्र शाह यांचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याकडून अभिनंदन
27 MAR 2026 3:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मार्च 2026
बालेंद्र शाह यांनी नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान म्हणून शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. मोदी म्हणाले, “तुमची नियुक्ती ही नेपाळच्या जनतेने तुमच्या नेतृत्वावर ठेवलेल्या विश्वासाचे प्रतीक आहे. भारत-नेपाळ मैत्री आणि दोन्ही कडील जनतेला परस्पर लाभदायक सहकार्य नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी मी तुमच्यासोबत एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे.”
मोदी यांनी ‘X’ वरील संदेशात म्हटले आहे,
“नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानपदी शपथ घेतल्याबद्दल बालेंद्र शाह यांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा.
तुमची नियुक्ती ही नेपाळच्या जनतेने तुमच्या नेतृत्वावर ठेवलेल्या विश्वासाचे प्रतीक आहे. भारत-नेपाळ मैत्री आणि दोन्ही कडील जनतेला परस्पर लाभदायक सहकार्य नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी मी तुमच्यासोबत एकत्रित काम करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे.”
@ShahBalen