Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal. “Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Warm congratulations to Mr. Balendra Shah on being sworn in as the Prime Minister of Nepal.
Your appointment reflects the trust reposed in your leadership by the people of Nepal. I look forward to working closely with you to take India-Nepal friendship and cooperation to even greater heights for the mutual benefit of our two peoples.”
@ShahBalen

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી બાલેન્દ્ર શાહને નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
27 MAR 2026 1:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શ્રી બાલેન્દ્ર શાહને નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે, "તમારી નિમણૂક નેપાળના લોકોએ તમારા નેતૃત્વમાં મૂકેલા વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. હું ભારત-નેપાળ મિત્રતા અને સહયોગને આપણા બંને લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે વધુ ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જવા માટે તમારી સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છું."
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"નેપાળના પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શપથ લેવા બદલ શ્રી બાલેન્દ્ર શાહને હાર્દિક અભિનંદન.
તમારી નિમણૂક નેપાળના લોકો દ્વારા તમારા નેતૃત્વમાં મૂકેલા વિશ્વાસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. હું ભારત-નેપાળ મિત્રતા અને સહયોગને આપણા બંને લોકોના પરસ્પર લાભ માટે વધુ ઊંચાઈએ લઈ જવા માટે તમારી સાથે નજીકથી કામ કરવા આતુર છું."
@ShahBalen