وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری جنگ پر راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
محترم چیئرمین،
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری جنگ اور اس سے پیدا شدہ صورتحال سے ہم سب بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ میں آج پارلیمنٹ کے ایوانِ بالا کے سامنے اور ملک کے عوام کے سامنے ان نہایت مشکل حالات پرحکومت کے موقف کو پیش کرنے کے لیے حاضر ہوا ہوں۔ مغربی ایشیا میں جاری اس جنگ کو تین ہفتے سے زائد کا عرصہ ہو چکا ہے۔ اس جنگ نے پوری دنیا میں شدید توانائی کا بحران پیدا کر دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے بھی یہ صورتحال تشویشناک ہے۔اس جنگ سے ہمارے تجارتی راستے متاثر ہو رہے ہیں ۔ اس سے پٹرول، ڈیزل، گیس اور کھاد جیسی ضروری اشیاء کی معمول کی سپلائی متاثر ہو رہی ہے۔ خلیجی ممالک میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ بھارتی مقیم ہیں، وہاں کام کرتےہیں۔ ان کی زندگی اور روزگار کی حفاظت بھی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی تشویش ہے۔ آبنائے ہرمز میں دنیا کے کئی جہاز پھنسے ہوئے ہیں، ان میں بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانی عملہ بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ بھی ہندوستان کے لئے ایک بڑی تشویش کی بات ہے۔ ایسی مشکل صورتحال میں ضروری ہے کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے اس ایوان بالا سے امن اور مکالمے کی متحد آواز پوری دنیا میں جائے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جنگ کے آغاز کے بعد سے میں نے مغربی ایشیا کے بیشتر ممالک کے سربراہان کے ساتھ دو راؤنڈ فون پربات کی ہے۔ ہم خلیجی ممالک کے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔ ہم ایران، اسرائیل اور امریکہ کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد مکالمہ اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے خطے میں امن کی بحالی ہے۔ ہم نے کشیدگی کم کرنے اور آبنائے ہرمز کو کھولے جانے کے موضوع پر بھی ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے۔کمرشیل جہازوں پر حملہ اور آبنائے ہرمز جیسی بین الاقوامی آبی گزرگاہوں میں رکاوٹ ناقابل قبول ہے۔ ہندوستان نے شہریوں پر ، شہری ڈھانچے پر اور توانائی اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے پر حملوں کی سختی سے مخالفت کی ہے۔ ہندوستان سفارتکاری کے ذریعے اس جنگ کے ماحول میں بھی ہندوستانی جہازوں کی محفوظ آمد و رفت کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے مکالمے اور بات چیت کا ہی راستہ تجویز کیا ہے۔ اس جنگ میں کسی کی بھی زندگی پر بحران انسانیت کے مفاد میں نہیں ہے۔لہٰذا ہندوستان کی مسلسل کوشش تمام فریقین کو جلد از جلد پرامن حل کی طرف مائل کرنے کی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بحران کی صورتحال میں ملک اور بیرونِ ملک میں شہریوں کی حفاظت ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ جنگ کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک تین لاکھ 75ہزار سے زائد ہندوستانی بحفاظت ہندوستان واپس آ چکے ہیں۔ ایران سے اب تک ہزار سے زائد ہندوستانی بحفاظت واپس آ چکے ہیں۔ ان میں سات سو سے زائد میڈیکل کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان شامل ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت اس مشکل وقت میں پوری حساسیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ تمام ممالک نے وہاں موجود ہندوستانی شہریوں کی حفاظت کی مکمل یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ حالانکہ یہ بہت افسوسناک ہے کہ حملوں کی وجہ سے کچھ ہندوستانی شہریوں کی ہلاکت ہوئی ہے اور کچھ زخمی بھی ہوئے ہیں۔ ایسے مشکل حالات میں ان کے اہل خانہ کو ضروری مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے اور زخمیوں کو بہترین علاج یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آبنائے ہرمز دنیا کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی روٹس میں سے ایک ہے۔ خاص طور پر خام تیل، گیس اور کھاد سے متعلق نقل و حمل اس علاقے سے بہت زیادہ مقدار میں ہوتا ہے ۔ جنگ کے بعد سے آبنائےہرمز میں جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کافی چیلنجنگ ہو گیا ہے، لیکن نامسائد حالات کے باوجود ہماری حکومت نے مکالمے اور سفارتکاری کے ذریعے راستے بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ جہاں سے بھی ممکن ہو، وہاں سے تیل اور گیس کی سپلائی ہندوستان تک پہنچے۔ ایسی ہر کوشش کے نتائج بھی ملک دیکھ رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ چند دنوں میں دنیا کے کئی ممالک سے خام تیل اور ایل پی جی سے بھرے جہازیں ہندوستان آئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ہماری کوششیں مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہیں گی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہندوستان کی کوشش ہے کہ تیل ہو، گیس ہو، کھاد ہو، ایسی ضروری اشیاء سےمتعلق جہازہندوستان تک بحفاظت پہنچیں لیکن اس جنگ سے پیدا شدہ عالمی صورتحال اگر طویل عرصے تک برقرار رہتی ہے تو سنگین نتائج طے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہندوستان نے اپنا استحکام بڑھانے کے لیے جو بھی کوشش گزشتہ برسوں میں کی ہیں،ان کو مزید رفتار دے رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کوئی بھی بحران ہو، وہ ہمارے حوصلےاور ہماری کوشش، دونوں کا بھی امتحان لیتا ہے۔ ملک اس طرح کے بحرانوں کا بہتر طریقے سے مقابلہ کر سکے، اس کے لیے گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں مستقل فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں۔ توانائی کی درآمدات میں تنوع ایسے ہی اقدامات کا حصہ ہے۔ پہلے خام تیل، ایل این جی ، ایل پی جی ، ایسی توانائی کی ضروریات کے لیے 27 ممالک سے درآمدات کی جاتی تھی۔ وہیں،آج ہندوستان 41 ممالک سے توانائی کی درآمد ات کر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان نے بحران کے ایسے ہی وقت کے لیے خام تیل کے ذخائر کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہماری تیل کمپنیاں بحران کے وقت کے لیے کافی مقدار میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل کا ذخیرہ رکھتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں 53 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زائد کا اسٹریٹجک پٹرولیم ریزرو تیار کیا گیا ہے اور 65 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زائد کے ذخائر کی تیاری پر بھی ملک کام کر رہاہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ، گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان کی ریفائننگ صلاحیت میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا گیاہے۔ میں آپ کے ذریعہ ایوان کو اور ملک کو یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان کے پاس خام تیل کے مناسب ذخائر اور مسلسل سپلائی کے انتظامات ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ایندھن کے کسی ایک ہی ذریعہ پر زیادہ انحصاری نہ رہے ۔ حکومت گھریلو گیس کی سپلائی میں ایل پی جی کے ساتھ ساتھ پی این جی پر بھی زور دے رہی ہے۔ پچھلے دہائی میں ملک میں پی این جی کنیکشن کے لیے غیرمعمولی کام ہوا ہے ۔حالیہ دنوں میں اس کام کو اور تیز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ،ایل پی جی کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بھی بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
گزشتہ برسوں میں حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے کہ ہر شعبے میں دوسرے ممالک پر انحصار کم سے کم ہو۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ خود انحصار ہوں،یہی ہمارا واحد متبادل ہے۔ جیسے ہندوستان کے 90 فیصد سے زائد تیل کی درآمد غیر ملکی جہازوں کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے، یہ صورتحال کسی بھی عالمی بحران میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید نازک بنا دیتی ہے۔ لہٰذا حکومت نے میڈ ان انڈیا جہاز بنانے کے لیے تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے کی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ہندوستان آج جہاز سازی، شپ بریکنگ ،جہازوں کی مرمت اور بحالی اور ایسی ہی سہولیات کے قیام میں تیز رفتار سے کام کر رہاہے۔ہندوستان اپنے دفاعی شعبے کو بھی مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم بنا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے دہائی میں کیے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان آج اپنی ضرورت کے زیادہ تر ہتھیار ملک کے اندر ہی تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا، جب ہندوستان اپنے زندگی بچانے والی دواؤں کے اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کے لیے بھی دوسرے ممالک پر بہت زیادہ منحصر تھا۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک نے اے پی آئی کا مکمل ایکو سسٹم ہندوستان میں بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، نایاب دھاتوں میں غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی بڑے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
موجودہ بحران نے پوری دنیا کی معیشت کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ اب تک مغربی ایشیا میں جو نقصانات ہوئے ہیں، ان سے بحالی میں بھی دنیا کو کافی وقت لگے گا۔ ہندوستان میں اس کے کم سے کم منفی اثرات ہوں، اس کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہماری معیشت کے بنیادی اصول مضبوط ہیں اور حکومت ہر لمحہ بدلتی صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ حکومت اس کے قلیل مدتی(شارٹ ٹرم)، درمیانی مدت (میڈیم ٹرم) اور طویل مدتی(لانگ ٹرم)، ایسے ہر اثر کے لئے ایک جامع حکمت عملی کے تحت کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے ایک بین وزارتی گروپ بھی تشکیل دیا ہے، یہ گروپ باقاعدگی سے ملاقات کرتا ہے اور ہماری درآمدات و برآمدات میں پیدا ہونے والی ہر دشواری کا تجزیہ کرتا ہے اور ضروری حل کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتا رہا ہے۔ جیسے کورونا کے وقت مختلف شعبوں کی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے برآمدکاروں اور افسران کے اختیار والے گروپ تشکیل دیئے گئے گئے تھے، ویسے ہی کل ہی ایسے سات نئے با اختیار گروپ تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ گروپس سپلائی چین، پٹرول و ڈیزل، کھاد، گیس، مہنگائی جیسے موضوعات پر فوری اور طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کے تحت کارروائی کرنے کا کام کریں گے۔ مجھے پورا اعتماد ہے کہ اس مشترکہ کوشش سے ہم حالات کا بہتر سامنا کر پائیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
حکومت یہ بھی کوشش کر رہی ہے کہ آنے والے بوائی کے سیزن میں کسانوں کو کافی کھاد میسر رہے۔ حکومت نے کھاد کی مناسب فراہمی کے لیے تمام ضروری تیاریاں کی ہیں۔ حکومت کی مسلسل کوشش ہے کہ کسانوں پر کسی بھی بحران کا بوجھ نہ پڑے۔ میں ملک کے کسانوں کو ایک بار پھر یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت ہر چیلنج کے حل کے لیے ان کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ ریاستوں کا ایوان ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ بحران ہمارے ملک کے لیےبڑی آزمائش والا ہوگا اور اس آزمائش میں کامیابی کے لیے ریاستوں کا تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ اسی لیے میں اس ایوان کے ذریعے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں کی حکومتوں سے بھی کچھ درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ بحران کے وقت غریبوں، مزدوروں اور تارکین وطن کارکنوں پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ اس لیے پی ایم غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کا فائدہ بروقت پہنچتا رہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ جہاں مہاجر کارکن ساتھی کام کرتے ہیں، ان کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ ایسی صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتیں خصوصی بندوبست کریں، تو اس سے بہت سہولت ہوگی۔ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایک اور چیلنج پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دینی ہوگی، ایسے وقت میں ذخیرہ اندوزی اور منافع خور ی کرنے والے بہت سرگرم ہو جاتے ہیں۔ جہاں سے بھی ایسی شکایات موصول ہوں، وہاں فوری کارروائی ہونی چاہیے۔ ضروری اشیاء کی بلا تعطل فراہمی ہوتی رہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہر ریاست کی ترجیح ہونی چاہیے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں تمام ریاستی حکومتوں سے ایک اور درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ بحران خواہ کتنا بھی بڑا ہو، ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو برقرار رکھنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہمیں اس کے لیے ہر ضروری اقدام، ہر ضروری اصلاحات تیزی سے کرتے رہنے ہوں گے ۔یہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا موقع بھی ہے۔ یہ ٹیم انڈیا کے لیے بھی بہت بڑا امتحان ہے۔ کورونا کے بڑٖے بحران کے دوران، مرکز اور ریاستوں نے ٹیم انڈیا بن کر کووڈ مینجمنٹ کا بہترین ماڈل پیش کیا تھا۔ مختلف سیاسی پارٹیوں کی حکومتیں ہونے کے باوجود، ٹیسٹنگ، ویکسینیشن سے لے کر ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی ٹیم انڈیا کی کوششوں سے ممکن ہو سکی تھی۔ ہمیں اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بھی کام کرنا ہے۔ تمام ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کی کوششوں سے ملک اس سنگین عالمی بحران کا مؤثر مقابلہ کر پائے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ بحران الگ طرح کا ہے اور اس کے حل بھی الگ طرح سے ہی طے کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں صبرکے ساتھ، تحمل کے ساتھ اور پر سکون ذہن سے ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جیسا کہ ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں، اس جنگ کے سلسلے میں حالات ہر لمحہ بدل رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں ملک کے عوام سے بھی کہنا چاہوں گا کہ ہمیں ہر چیلنج کے لیے تیار رہنا ہوگا۔ اس جنگ کے منفی اثرات طویل عرصے تک رہنے کا قوی امکانات ہیں، لیکن میں عوام کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ حکومت محتاط ہے، متحرک ہے اور پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ حکمت عملی بنا رہی ہے اور ہر فیصلہ لے رہی ہے۔ ملک کی عوام کا مفاد ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ یہی ہماری پہچان ہے ،یہی ہماری طاقت ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں اپنا بیان ختم کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks in the Rajya Sabha on the ongoing conflict in West Asia
24 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Chairman,
We are all familiar with the war currently taking place in West Asia and the circumstances arising from it. Today, I stand before the Upper House of Parliament and before my fellow citizens to share the government’s position on these grave circumstances. This war has now continued for more than three weeks. It has created a severe energy crisis across the world. For India too, this situation is worrisome. Our trade routes are being affected. Routine supplies of essential goods such as petrol, diesel, gas, and fertilizers are disrupted. Nearly one crore Indians live and work in Gulf countries. Ensuring their safety and livelihood is a major concern for India. Many ships are stranded in the Strait of Hormuz, with a large number of Indian crew members aboard. This too is a matter of serious concern for India. In such dire circumstances, it is essential that from this Upper House of Parliament, a united voice for peace and dialogue reaches the entire world.
Honourable Chairman,
Since the beginning of the war, I have spoken twice on the phone with the heads of most countries in West Asia. We are in continuous contact with all Gulf countries. We are also in touch with Iran, Israel, and the United States. Our goal is to restore peace in the region through dialogue and diplomacy. We have spoken with them about de-escalation and reopening the Strait of Hormuz. Attacks on commercial ships and obstruction in international waterways like the Strait of Hormuz are unacceptable. India has opposed attacks on civilians, civil infrastructure, and energy and transport-related infrastructure. Through diplomacy, India is making continuous efforts to ensure the safe passage of Indian ships even in this war-like environment. India has suggested dialogue as the only path to resolving this problem. Any threat to human life in this war is not in the interest of humanity. Therefore, India’s constant effort is to encourage all parties to reach a peaceful solution as soon as possible.
Honourable Chairman,
In times of crisis, the safety of Indians both at home and abroad is our highest priority. Since the war began, more than 375,000 Indians have safely returned to India. From Iran alone, more than 1,000 Indians have returned safely, including over 700 young students pursuing medical education. Our government is working with full sensitivity during this crisis. All countries have assured us of the safety of Indians present there. However, it is deeply saddening that some Indians have lost their lives due to attacks, and some have been injured. In such difficult circumstances, necessary assistance is being provided to their families. Those injured are being ensured the best possible medical treatment.
Honourable Chairman,
The Strait of Hormuz is one of the largest routes of global trade. In particular, the transport of crude oil, gas, and fertilizers takes place in huge quantities through this region. Since the war began, the movement of ships through the Strait of Hormuz has become highly challenging. Yet, despite adverse circumstances, our government has tried to create pathways through dialogue and diplomacy. Our effort is to ensure that oil and gas supplies reach India from wherever possible. The results of these efforts are visible to the nation. In recent days, ships carrying crude oil and LPG from many countries have arrived in India. Our efforts in this direction will continue in the coming days as well.
Honourable Chairman,
India’s effort is to ensure that ships carrying essential goods such as oil, gas, and fertilizers reach India safely. But if the global circumstances created by this war persist for a long time, serious consequences are inevitable. Therefore, India is accelerating the resilience-building measures it has undertaken in recent years.
Honourable Chairman,
Every crisis tests both our courage and our efforts. To enable the country to face such crises better, continuous decisions have been taken over the past 11 years. Diversification of energy imports is part of these efforts. Earlier, India imported crude oil, LNG, and LPG from 27 countries. Today, India imports energy from 41 countries. In the past decade, India has also prioritized crude oil reserves for times of crisis. Our oil companies maintain significant reserves of petrol and diesel for emergencies. Over the past 11 years, more than 5.3 million metric tonnes of strategic petroleum reserves have been developed, and the country is working on arrangements for reserves exceeding 6.5 million metric tonnes. Alongside this, India’s refining capacity has also been substantially increased in the past decade. Through you, I wish to assure the House and the nation that India has adequate crude oil storage and arrangements for continuous supply.
Honourable Chairman,
Our government is striving to ensure that there is no excessive dependence on any single source of fuel. Alongside LPG, the government is also emphasizing PNG for domestic gas supply. In the past decade, unprecedented work has been done to expand PNG connections, and this effort has been further accelerated in recent days. At the same time, large-scale efforts are being made to increase domestic production of LNG.
Honourable Chairman,
In recent years, the government has consistently worked to minimize dependence on other countries in every sector. Becoming increasingly self-reliant is the only option. For example, more than 90% of India’s oil is transported on foreign ships, which makes India’s situation even more serious during any global crisis. Therefore, the government has launched a campaign worth about 70,000 crore rupees to build Made in India ships. India is now rapidly developing facilities for shipbuilding, shipbreaking, maintenance, and overhauling. India is also making its defense sector more resilient. Due to efforts made in the past decade, India today manufactures most of the weapons it needs domestically. There was a time when India was heavily dependent on other countries even for raw materials of life-saving medicines, namely APIs. In recent years, the country has made many efforts to build an API ecosystem within India itself. Similarly, major steps are being taken to reduce foreign dependence in rare earth minerals.
Honourable Chairman,
The current crisis has shaken the global economy. The damage already caused in West Asia will take the world a long time to recover from. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure that India suffers the least possible impact. The fundamentals of our economy are strong, and the government is closely monitoring the rapidly changing situation. The government is working with a strategy to address short-term, medium-term, and long-term impacts. An inter-ministerial group has also been formed, which meets regularly to assess every difficulty arising in our imports and exports, and continuously works on necessary solutions. Just as empowered groups of experts and officers were formed during the pandemic to tackle challenges in different sectors, yesterday seven new empowered groups were also constituted. These groups will act swiftly and strategically on issues such as supply chains, petrol and diesel, fertilizers, gas, and inflation. I am confident that through these collective efforts, we will be able to face the circumstances more effectively.
Honourable Chairman,
The government is also working to ensure that farmers receive adequate fertilizer in the upcoming sowing season. Necessary preparations have been made for sufficient supply of fertilizers. The government’s constant effort is that farmers should not bear the burden of any crisis. I once again assure the farmers of the country that the government stands with them in finding solutions to every challenge.
Honourable Chairman,
This is the House of States. In the coming times, this crisis will be a major test for our country, and the cooperation of states will be crucial for success. Therefore, through this House, I would like to make a few requests to all state governments. In times of crisis, the poor, workers, and migrant companions are most affected. Therefore, it must be ensured that the benefits of the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana reach them on time. Proactive steps should be taken to ease the difficulties of migrant workers wherever they are employed. If state governments make special arrangements to monitor such situations, it will provide significant relief. State governments must also pay close attention to another challenge: in such times, black-marketeers and hoarders become very active. Wherever such complaints arise, immediate action must be taken. Ensuring uninterrupted supply of essential goods must be the top priority of every state.
Honourable Chairman,
I would also like to make another request to all state governments. No matter how severe the crisis, maintaining India’s rapid growth is our collective responsibility. For this, every necessary step and every necessary reform must be carried out swiftly. This is also a great opportunity for state governments. This is a major test for Team India. During the great crisis of the pandemic, the Centre and the states together presented an excellent model of COVID management. Despite governments of different political parties, testing, vaccination, and supply of essential goods were ensured through Team India’s efforts. We must continue to work in the same spirit. With the combined efforts of all state governments and the central government, the country will be able to face this grave global crisis effectively.
Honourable Chairman,
This crisis is of a different nature, and its solutions are also being determined in a different way. We must face every challenge with patience, restraint, and a calm mind.
Honourable Chairman,
As we can see, the situation regarding this war is changing moment by moment. Therefore, I would also say to my fellow citizens that we must be prepared for every challenge. There is a strong possibility that the adverse effects of this war will last for a long time. But I assure the people of the country that the government is alert, ready, and working with full seriousness on strategy, taking every necessary decision. The welfare of the people is paramount for us. This is our identity, this is our strength. With this spirit, I conclude my statement.
Thank you very much!