Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: ECI holds Inter-State Border Meetings
Meeting also held with Multi-Departmental Committee on Election Intelligence
24 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) held a review meeting with the Chief
Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the 5 poll-going states/UTs and their 12 bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies today to review readiness, enhance coordination, and directed all concerned to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free elections.
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, reviewed the poll- preparedness, law-and order situation, seizures of illegal cash, liquor, narcotics, arms, inter-state check posts, expenditure sensitive constituencies for upcoming General Election in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states.
2. Poll-going states briefed the Commission about their overall preparation, law & order issues and expenditure enforcement & any concerns or pending issues with central agencies and neighbouring states. Special focus was placed on bordering districts and sealing of borders to maintain peace and order in the poll-going states/UTs.
3. The neighbouring border states were directed to take all possible steps to aid the poll-going states/UTs in ensuring inducement free and violence free elections.
4. Heads of agencies viz. CBDT, CBIC, ED, DRI, CEIB, FIU-IND, RBI, IBA, NCB, ICG,
BCAS, AAI, Postal Service, CRPF, CISF, BSF, SSB, RPF, ITBP, Indian Coast Guard and Assam Rifles were instructed to ensure heightened vigilance in poll-going states and in areas bordering these states/UTs, with enhanced checks at inter- state check posts.
1. Central agencies including the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Income Tax Department, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) were directed to intensify efforts in the run-up to the polls and maximise seizures of illegal cash, liquor, narcotics, arms and so on while acting upon actionable intelligence.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அதையொட்டிய மாநிலங்களின் பல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் குழுவினருடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஆலோசனை
24 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல் நடைபெறவுள்ள நான்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஒரு யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அதன் எல்லைகளில் அமைந்துள்ள 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், காவல்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகளுடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் நடத்தியது. அப்போது வன்முறையில்லாத, மிரட்டல் இல்லாத மற்றும் தூண்டுதல் இல்லாத தேர்தல்களை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தியது. ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துமாறும் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக் கொண்டது.
அசாம், கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்கம், புதுச்சேரி சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தல்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிலையில், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் எஸ் எஸ் சாந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ்குமார் வாக்குப்பதிவுக்கான தயார்நிலை, சட்டம், ஒழுங்கு நிலைமை சட்டவிரோத ரொக்கம், மதுபானம், போதைப்பொருள், ஆயுதங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை கைப்பற்றியது குறித்தும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான எல்லைச் சாவடிகள் குறித்தும் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அதன் அண்டை மாநிலங்களின் எல்லைச் சாவடிகளில் தீவிரக் கண்காணிப்பை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு அமலாக்கத்துறை இயக்குநரகம், வருவாய்ப் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படை, மத்திய தொழிலக பாதுகாப்புப் படை, எல்லைப்பாதுகாப்புப் படை, ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படை, அஞ்சல் சேவை, இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை, அசாம் ரைஃபிள்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட முகமைகளின் தலைவர்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2244404&reg=3&lang=1