Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: ECI holds Inter-State Border Meetings
Meeting also held with Multi-Departmental Committee on Election Intelligence
24 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) held a review meeting with the Chief
Secretaries, CEOs, DGPs, and senior officers from the 5 poll-going states/UTs and their 12 bordering states/UTs along with the Heads of Enforcement Agencies today to review readiness, enhance coordination, and directed all concerned to ensure violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free elections.
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, reviewed the poll- preparedness, law-and order situation, seizures of illegal cash, liquor, narcotics, arms, inter-state check posts, expenditure sensitive constituencies for upcoming General Election in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states.
2. Poll-going states briefed the Commission about their overall preparation, law & order issues and expenditure enforcement & any concerns or pending issues with central agencies and neighbouring states. Special focus was placed on bordering districts and sealing of borders to maintain peace and order in the poll-going states/UTs.
3. The neighbouring border states were directed to take all possible steps to aid the poll-going states/UTs in ensuring inducement free and violence free elections.
4. Heads of agencies viz. CBDT, CBIC, ED, DRI, CEIB, FIU-IND, RBI, IBA, NCB, ICG,
BCAS, AAI, Postal Service, CRPF, CISF, BSF, SSB, RPF, ITBP, Indian Coast Guard and Assam Rifles were instructed to ensure heightened vigilance in poll-going states and in areas bordering these states/UTs, with enhanced checks at inter- state check posts.
1. Central agencies including the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Income Tax Department, Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) and Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) were directed to intensify efforts in the run-up to the polls and maximise seizures of illegal cash, liquor, narcotics, arms and so on while acting upon actionable intelligence.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং উপ নির্বাচন ২০২৬: আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমান্ত নিয়ে বৈঠকে বসল নির্বাচন কমিশন
24 MAR 2026 2:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৪ মার্চ ২০২৬
নির্বাচনমুখী ৫টি রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং ওই রাজ্যগুলির সীমান্তবর্তী ১২টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মুখ্য সচিব, মুখ্য নির্বাচন আধিকারিক, পুলিশের মহা নির্দেশক সহ শীর্ষ স্থানীয় আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করল নির্বাচন কমিশন। হিংসামুক্ত অবাধ নির্বাচন নিশ্চিত করতে প্রশাসনিক সমন্বয় জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যেই এই বৈঠক।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং দুই নির্বাচন কমিশনার ডঃ এস এস সান্ধু এবং ডঃ বিবেক যোশী সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের আইন-শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি সংক্রান্ত দিকগুলি খতিয়ে দেখেন। বে-আইনি নগদ টাকার লেনদেন, মাদক ও অস্ত্রপাচার রুখতে আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমান্ত চৌকিগুলিকে আরও সক্রিয় করে তোলার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয় বৈঠকে। খুব শীঘ্রই পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, কেরালা, পুডুচেরি ও তামিলনাড়ুতে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের কিছু কেন্দ্রে উপ-নির্বাচনে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। ভোটপর্ব সুষ্ঠু রাখতে এই রাজ্যগুলির প্রতিবেশী রাজ্যগুলিকেও যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলেছে কমিশন। বিশেষ করে সীমান্তবর্তী জেলা ও আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমান্তে সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার দিকে নজর দিতে বলা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ, কেন্দ্রীয় পরোক্ষ কর পর্ষদ, ইডি, ডিআরআই, এনসিবি সহ বিভিন্ন আইন বলবৎকারী সংস্থার প্রধানদের এবিষয়ে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হতে বলেছে নির্বাচন কমিশন।