Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
23 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
2. Accordingly, digital time vouchers have been issued through the IT platform to all the recognized National and State Political Parties across 5 poll-bound States/UT for the Legislative assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in the poll-bound States/UT. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots at the State/UT level in the presence of authorized representatives of the political parties and officials from the office of respective State/UT CEO.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the previous assembly elections in the respective States/UT.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio. Each eligible political party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশবাণীত বিনামূলীয়া সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দলসমূহক ডিজিটেল ভাউচাৰ প্ৰদান নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ
23 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
১। ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে জনপ্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আইন, ১৯৫১ৰ ৩৯এ ধাৰাত অসম, কেৰালাম, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনত দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশবাণী (এআইআৰ)ত স্বীকৃত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহক সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ সময় বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছে।
২। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচন অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সকলো স্বীকৃত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক দলক আইটি প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল টাইম ভাউচাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
৩। প্ৰত্যেক পৰ্যায়ত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ তালিকা প্ৰকাশৰ দিনাৰ পৰা আৰু ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ দুদিনৰ আগলৈকে এই সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত লটাৰীৰ জৰিয়তে সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব।
৪। দূৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশবাণীত ৪৫ মিনিটৰ বিনামূলীয়া সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
৫। সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পূৰ্বৰ বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ ফলাফলৰ ভিত্তিত ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহক অতিৰিক্ত সময় প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
৬। ৰাজনৈতিক দলসমূহে প্ৰাসংগিক নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ কঠোৰভাৱে মানি চলিবলৈ অগ্ৰীম ট্ৰেন্সস্ক্ৰিপ্ট আৰু ৰেকৰ্ডিং জমা দিব লাগিব। ষ্টুডিঅ'ত ৰেকৰ্ডিং প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত প্রযুক্তিৰ মাপকাঠি মানি অথবা দূৰদৰ্শন বা এআইআৰ কেন্দ্ৰত কৰিব পাৰি।
৭। দলীয় প্ৰচাৰৰ উপৰিও প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী কৰ্প'ৰেচনে দুৰদৰ্শন আৰু আকাশবাণীত দুপৰীয়া ২ বজালৈ পেনেল আলোচনা আৰু বিতৰ্কৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। প্ৰতিটো যোগ্য ৰাজনৈতিক দলে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে এজন প্ৰতিনিধি মনোনীত কৰিব পাৰে। এগৰাকী অনুমোদিত সমন্বয়কে অনুষ্ঠানটি প্ৰযোজনা কৰিব।