Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
23 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
2. Accordingly, digital time vouchers have been issued through the IT platform to all the recognized National and State Political Parties across 5 poll-bound States/UT for the Legislative assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in the poll-bound States/UT. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots at the State/UT level in the presence of authorized representatives of the political parties and officials from the office of respective State/UT CEO.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the previous assembly elections in the respective States/UT.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio. Each eligible political party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पर नि:शुल्कल प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट समय के लिए राष्ट्रीय और राज्य पार्टियों को डिजिटल वाउचर आवंटित किए
23 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 39ए के तहत असम, केरल, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आम चुनावों में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी (एआईआर) पर राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों को प्रसारण और टेलीकास्ट समय के आवंटन के लिए निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
2. तदनुसार, विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए मतदान वाले 5 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजनीतिक दलों को आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से डिजिटल टाइम वाउचर जारी किए गए हैं।
3. प्रत्येक चरण में चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची प्रकाशित होने की तिथि से लेकर मतदान की तिथि से दो दिन पहले तक, मतदान वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट की अवधि निर्धारित की जाएगी। वास्तविक प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट का निर्धारण राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर राजनीतिक दलों के अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी की उपस्थिति में लॉटरी के माध्यम से पहले ही कर लिया जाएगा।
4. इस योजना के तहत, दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी दोनों पर 45 मिनट के आधार समय के लिए नि:शुल्‍क प्रसारण और टेलीकास्टिंग की सुविधा आवंटित की गई है, जिसे राज्य के भीतर क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क पर प्रत्येक पार्टी को समान रूप से प्रदान किया जाएगा।
5. संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले विधानसभा चुनावों में उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर राजनीतिक दलों को अतिरिक्त समय आवंटित किया गया है।
6. राजनीतिक दलों को संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से अनुपालन करते हुए, रिकॉर्डिंग और लिखित प्रतियां पहले से जमा करनी होंगी। प्रसार भारती द्वारा निर्धारित तकनीकी मानकों को पूरा करने वाले स्टूडियो में या दूरदर्शन/आकाशवाणी केंद्रों में रिकॉर्डिंग की जा सकती हैं।
7. पार्टी प्रसारणों के अतिरिक्त, प्रसार भारती निगम दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पर दो पैनल चर्चाओं और/या बहसों का आयोजन करेगा। प्रत्येक पात्र राजनीतिक दल कार्यक्रम के लिए एक प्रतिनिधि को मनोनीत कर सकता है, जिसका संचालन एक अनुमोदित समन्वयक द्वारा किया जाएगा।