Election Commission
ECI allots digital vouchers to National and State Parties for free broadcast/telecast time on Doordarshan and All India Radio
23 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India under Section 39A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has issued directions for allotment of broadcast and telecast time to National and State recognized political parties on Doordarshan and All India Radio (AIR) in the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
2. Accordingly, digital time vouchers have been issued through the IT platform to all the recognized National and State Political Parties across 5 poll-bound States/UT for the Legislative assembly elections.
3. The broadcast/telecast period will be scheduled between the date of publication of the list of contesting candidates in each phase and two days before the date of poll in the poll-bound States/UT. The actual broadcast/telecast will be scheduled in advance through a draw of lots at the State/UT level in the presence of authorized representatives of the political parties and officials from the office of respective State/UT CEO.
4. Under the scheme, free broadcasting and telecasting facilities of a base time of 45 minutes has been allotted on both Doordarshan and All India Radio, for each party to be uniformly provided on the regional network within the State.
5. Additional time has been allotted to political parties based on their poll performance in the previous assembly elections in the respective States/UT.
6. Political parties are required to submit transcripts and recordings in advance, strictly adhering to the relevant guidelines. Recordings may be made in studios meeting the technical standards prescribed by Prasar Bharati or at Doordarshan/AIR Kendras.
7. In addition to party broadcasts, Prasar Bharati Corporation will organize up to two panel discussions and/or debates on Doordarshan and All India Radio. Each eligible political party may nominate one representative for the programme which will be moderated by an approved coordinator.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر مفت نشریات/ٹیلی کاسٹ وقت کے لیے قومی اور ریاستی جماعتوں کو ڈیجیٹل واؤچر مختص کیے
23 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
1. الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی)نے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ1951 کے سیکشن39 اے کے تحت ہدایات جاری کی ہیں تاکہ قومی اور ریاستی تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں کو دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو(اے آئی آر)پر عام انتخابات کے لیے نشریات اور ٹیلی کاسٹ کا وقت مختص کیا جائے تاکہ آسام، کیرالہ،پڈوچیری،تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات ہوں۔
2. اس کے مطابق پانچ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے انتخابات ہونے والی تمام تسلیم شدہ قومی اور ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں کو آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹائم واؤچر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
3. نشریات/ٹیلی کاسٹ کی مدت کا تعین پولنگ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہر مرحلے میں مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کی فہرست کی اشاعت کی تاریخ سے پولنگ کی تاریخ سے دو دن پہلے تک کیا جائے گا۔ اصل نشریات/ٹیلی کاسٹ کا تعین پہلے سے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح پر سیاسی پارٹیوں کے مجاز نمائندوں اور متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو آفیسر کی موجودگی میں قرعہ اندازی کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
4. اس اسکیم کے تحت دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو دونوں پر 45 منٹ کے بنیادی وقت کے لیے مفت نشریات اور ٹیلی کاسٹنگ کی سہولیات مختص کی گئی ہیں۔ جو ریاست کے اندر علاقائی نیٹ ورک پر ہر پارٹی کو یکساں طور پر تقسیم کی جائیں گی۔
5. متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گزشتہ اسمبلی انتخابات میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر سیاسی جماعتوں کو اضافی وقت مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
6. سیاسی جماعتوں کو متعلقہ رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے ریکارڈنگ اور تحریری کاپیاں پیشگی جمع کرانی ہوں گی۔ پرسار بھارتی کے مقرر کردہ تکنیکی معیارات پر پورا اترنے والے اسٹوڈیوز میں یا دوردرشن/آل انڈیا ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں پر ریکارڈنگ کی جا سکتی ہے۔
7. پارٹی نشریات کے علاوہ پرسار بھارتی کارپوریشن دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر دو پینل مباحثوں اور/یا مباحثوں کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ ہر اہل سیاسی جماعت پروگرام کے لیے ایک نمائندہ نامزد کر سکتی ہے ۔جس کی نظامت ایک منظور شدہ کوآرڈینیٹرکے ذریعہ انجام دی جائے گی۔