ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે શ્રી ગુરુ હરગોવિંદ સાહેબજીની જ્યોતિ-જ્યોત દિવસ પર સાદર વંદન કર્યાં
શીખ ધર્મના છઠ્ઠા ગુરુ શ્રી ગુરુ હરગોવિંદ સાહેબજીએ સંત-સૈનિકોની પરંપરા સ્થાપિત કરી, શીખ ધર્મને માનવતાના રક્ષણ માટે એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ બનાવ્યો
તેમણે અકાલ તખ્ત દ્વારા શીખ ધર્મને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો અને હિન્દુઓને મુઘલ કેદમાંથી મુક્ત કરીને હિન્દુ-શીખ એકતાનો સંદેશ આપ્યો
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે શ્રી ગુરુ હરગોવિંદ સાહેબજીના જ્યોતિ-જ્યોતિ દિવસ પર સાદર વંદન કર્યાં.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "શીખ ધર્મના છઠ્ઠા ગુરુ શ્રી ગુરુ હરગોવિંદ સાહેબજીએ સંત-સિપાહીની પરંપરા સ્થાપિત કરી અને માનવતાના રક્ષણ માટે શીખ ધર્મને એક શક્તિશાળી માધ્યમ બનાવ્યો. તેમણે અકાલ તખ્ત દ્વારા શીખ ધર્મને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો અને હિન્દુઓને મુઘલ કેદમાંથી મુક્ત કરીને હિન્દુ-શીખ એકતાનો સંદેશ આપ્યો. જ્યોતિ-જ્યોતિ દિવસ પર શ્રી ગુરુ હરગોવિંદ સાહેબજીને સાદર પ્રણામ."

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas
Establsihing the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji transformed Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity
He strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity
23 MAR 2026 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid pays humble tributes to Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji on the occasion of his *Jyoti-Jyot* Diwas.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that sixth Guru of the Sikh faith, Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji, established the tradition of the 'Saint-Soldier', thereby transforming Sikhism into a powerful instrument for the protection of humanity. He said that Shri Guru Hargobind Sahib Ji strengthened the Sikh faith through the institution of the Akal Takht and, by securing the release of Hindus from Mughal captivity, delivered a profound message of Hindu-Sikh unity.