निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव और उपचुनाव 2026: सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाएं और मतदाता सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम घोषित किया है।
2. निर्वाचन आयोग ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (सीईओ) को निर्देश जारी किए हैं कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि 2,18,807 मतदान केंद्रों में से प्रत्येक मतदान के दिन सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं (एएमएफ) और मतदाता सहायता से सुसज्जित हो।
3. एएमएफ में पीने का पानी, छायादार प्रतीक्षा क्षेत्र, पानी की सुविधा वाला शौचालय, पर्याप्त रोशनी, दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के लिए उचित ढलान वाला रैंप, मानक मतदान कक्ष और उचित संकेत शामिल हैं। मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे कतार में नियमित अंतराल पर बेंच लगाएं ताकि मतदाता अपनी बारी का इंतजार करते समय बैठ सकें।
1. मतदाताओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर चार एकसमान और मानकीकृत मतदाता सुविधा पोस्टर (वीएफपी) प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें मतदान केंद्र का विवरण, उम्मीदवारों की सूची, क्या करें और क्या न करें, स्वीकृत पहचान दस्तावेजों की सूची और मतदान प्रक्रिया की जानकारी होगी।
1. प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र पर मतदाता सहायता बूथ (वीएबी) स्थापित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारियों (बीएलओ)/कर्मचारियों की एक टीम होगी जो मतदाताओं को संबंधित बूथ की मतदाता सूची में अपना मतदान बूथ नंबर और क्रम संख्या खोजने में सहायता करेगी । वीएबी पर प्रमुख चिह्न लगे होंगे और मतदान परिसर में पहुंचते ही मतदाताओं को आसानी से दिखाई देंगे।
1. मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए चुनाव आयोग द्वारा उठाए गए कई कदमों में से एक के तहत, मतदान केंद्र के प्रवेश द्वार के बाहर मतदाताओं के लिए मोबाइल फोन जमा करने की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। मतदाता स्टेशन में प्रवेश करने से पहले अपना फोन (बंद करके) एक नामित स्वयंसेवक को सौंप सकते हैं और मतदान के बाद उसे वापस ले सकते हैं।
1. आयोग दोहराता है कि मतदान केंद्रों पर ज़रूरी सुविधाएं और संबंधित सुगम्यता उपाय उपलब्ध कराना अनिवार्य है और सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर इनका कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा । सभी फील्ड कर्मचारियों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे मतदान की तारीखों से काफी पहले आवश्यक कार्य पूरे कर लें ताकि सभी मतदाताओं को सुचारू और सुखद मतदान का अनुभव मिल सके।

Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: Assured Minimum Facilities and Voter Assistance to be provided at All Polling Stations
22 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
2. ECI has issued directions to the Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of the States/UTs to ensure that each of the 2,18,807 Polling Stations is equipped with Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs) and voter assistance during poll-day.
1. AMF include drinking water, waiting area with shade, toilet with water facility, adequate lighting, a ramp of proper gradient for PwD electors, a standard voting compartment, and proper signage. CEOs have also been asked to provide benches placed at regular intervals in the queue so that electors can sit while awaiting their turn to vote.
1. To strengthen voter awareness, four uniform and standardised Voter Facilitation Posters (VFP) shall be prominently displayed at all polling stations containing the Polling Station Details, List of Candidates, Do’s and Don’ts, list of Approved Identification Documents and the voting process.
1. Voter Assistance Booths (VABs) shall be set up for every polling station location with a team of Booth Level Officers (BLOs)/officials to assist electors in locating their polling booth number and serial number in the electoral roll of the concerned booth. VABs will have prominent signage and will be easily visible as the voters approach the polling premises.
1. In one of the many initiatives taken by ECI for the convenience of voters, mobile phone deposit facility for voters will be provided outside the entrance of the polling station. Voters can hand over their phone (switched off) before entering the station to a designated volunteer and collect the same, after casting the vote.
1. The Commission reiterates that provisioning of AMF and related accessibility measures is mandatory and shall be monitored for strict compliance across all polling stations. All field functionaries have been directed to complete necessary works well before the poll dates to ensure a seamless and pleasant voting experience for all electors.