নির্বাচনকমিশন
আসন্ন বিধানসভা নির্বাচনে প্রবীণ, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম এবং সেবা কর্মে ও নির্বাচনী দায়িত্বে থাকা ভোটারদের পোস্টাল ব্যালটে ভোট দেওয়ার সুবিধা দেবে নির্বাচন কমিশন
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ ২০২৬
নির্বাচন কমিশন গত ১৫ মার্চ অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং ৬টি রাজ্যের কয়েকটি আসনে উপনির্বাচনের সময়সূচী ঘোষণা করেছে। ১৬ মার্চ সেই অনুযায়ী অসম, কেরালা ও পুদুচেরি নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে।
জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন ১৯৫১-র ৬০(সি) ধারা অনুসারে নির্বাচন কমিশন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে জানিয়েছে, ভোটার তালিকায় থাকা ৮৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ব্যক্তি এবং ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমরা পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের ভোট দিতে পারবেন।
এজন্য তাঁদের নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির ৫ দিনের মধ্যে ফর্ম ১২ডি পূরণ করে বিএলও-র মাধ্যমে রিটার্নিং অফিসারের কাছে জমা দিতে হবে। নির্বাচনী কর্মীরা তাঁদের বাড়ি গিয়ে ভোট সংগ্রহ করবেন।
জরুরি পরিষেবার নিয়োজিত ভোটাররা তাঁদের নিজেদের বিভাগের নোডাল অফিসারের মাধ্যমে পোস্টাল ব্যালট সুবিধার জন্য আবেদন করতে পারবেন। দমকল, স্বাস্থ্য, বিদ্যুৎ, পরিবহণ, অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পরিষেবা, বিমান পরিবহণ, দূরপাল্লার সরকারি সড়ক পরিবহণ কর্পোরেশন প্রভৃতির মতো জরুরি পরিষেবাগুলি এই সুবিধার আওতায় আসবে।
ভোট গ্রহণের দিন কর্তব্যরত নির্বাচন কমিশন অনুমোদিত সাংবাদিকদেরও জরুরি পরিষেবায় থাকা ব্যক্তিদের মতো পোস্টাল ব্যালট ব্যবহার করার সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যেসব ভোটার নির্বাচনী দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন, তাঁরা পোস্টাল ব্যালটে নিজেদের ভোট দিয়ে সেটি নির্দিষ্ট কেন্দ্রে জমা দেবেন। এক্ষেত্রে সম্পূর্ণ গোপনীয়তা বজায় রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে কমিশন। সেবাকর্মে নিয়োজিত ব্যক্তিদের কাছে রিটার্নিং অফিসার ইলেট্রনিক্যালি ট্রান্সমিটেড পোস্টাল ব্যালট সিস্টেমের মাধ্যমে পোস্টাল ব্যালট পাঠাবেন। এ বাবদ ডাক মাশুল কমিশনই বহন করবে।
পোস্টাল ব্যালটগুলি ভোট গণনার দিন অর্থাৎ ৪ মে, ২০২৬ সকাল ৮টার মধ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট রিটার্নিং অফিসারের কাছে পৌঁছতে হবে।
রিটার্নিং অফিসার/জেলা নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের এই বিষয়ে রাজনৈতিক দল ও প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বীদের অবহিত করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Election Commission
ECI to facilitate Elderly, PwD and Service Voters and voters on election duty to vote using Postal Ballot in the upcoming Assembly Elections
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. Notifications have been issued for Assam, Kerala and Puducherry on March 16, 2026, as per the schedule.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has notified that electors above the age of 85 years and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls may cast their vote through postal ballot.
3. Such electors can avail this facility using Form 12 D and submitting to the Returning Officer through their BLO within 5 days of notification of election. Polling teams will collect their votes at their homes, as per schedule to be prepared by the respective Returning Officers and shared with the candidates as well.
4. Electors on essential services on the date of poll can apply for the postal ballot facility through the designated Nodal officer of their respective department. Essential services such as Fire Services, Health, Electricity, Traffic, Ambulance Services, Aviation, long-distance Government Road Transport Corporations etc. are covered under this facility.
5. Media persons authorized by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of absentee voters on essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility.
6. A voter on election duty shall receive his postal ballot, record his vote thereon and return the same at the facilitation center. ECI has issued directions in this regard to ensure that voting takes place with complete secrecy for the voter at the facilitation center.
7. Service voters will be sent their postal ballots electronically by the Returning officer through the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS), immediately on finalization of list of contesting candidates. Service voters are not required to bear the cost of postal services.
8. The postal ballots cast should reach the concerned Returning Officers (ROs) by 8:00 AM on the date of counting of votes i.e., May 4, 2026.
9. The Returning Officer (RO)/District Election Officer (DEO) have also been directed to brief the political parties/contesting candidates regarding the above provisions.