Election Commission
ECI to facilitate Elderly, PwD and Service Voters and voters on election duty to vote using Postal Ballot in the upcoming Assembly Elections
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. Notifications have been issued for Assam, Kerala and Puducherry on March 16, 2026, as per the schedule.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has notified that electors above the age of 85 years and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls may cast their vote through postal ballot.
3. Such electors can avail this facility using Form 12 D and submitting to the Returning Officer through their BLO within 5 days of notification of election. Polling teams will collect their votes at their homes, as per schedule to be prepared by the respective Returning Officers and shared with the candidates as well.
4. Electors on essential services on the date of poll can apply for the postal ballot facility through the designated Nodal officer of their respective department. Essential services such as Fire Services, Health, Electricity, Traffic, Ambulance Services, Aviation, long-distance Government Road Transport Corporations etc. are covered under this facility.
5. Media persons authorized by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of absentee voters on essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility.
6. A voter on election duty shall receive his postal ballot, record his vote thereon and return the same at the facilitation center. ECI has issued directions in this regard to ensure that voting takes place with complete secrecy for the voter at the facilitation center.
7. Service voters will be sent their postal ballots electronically by the Returning officer through the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS), immediately on finalization of list of contesting candidates. Service voters are not required to bear the cost of postal services.
8. The postal ballots cast should reach the concerned Returning Officers (ROs) by 8:00 AM on the date of counting of votes i.e., May 4, 2026.
9. The Returning Officer (RO)/District Election Officer (DEO) have also been directed to brief the political parties/contesting candidates regarding the above provisions.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों, सशस्त्रबल कर्मियों और चुनावी ड्यूटी पर तैनात मतदाताओं को डाक मतपत्र के जरिए से मतदान की सुविधा देगा
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं के आगामी चुनाव और 6 राज्यों में उप-चुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की। कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, 16 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल और पुडुचेरी के लिए अधिसूचनाएं जारी कर दी गई हैं।
आयोग ने जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 60(ग) के तहत यह अधिसूचित किया है कि 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के मतदाता और मतदाता सूची में चिह्नित दिव्यांगजन डाक मतपत्र के माध्यम से अपना वोट डाल सकते हैं।
ऐसे मतदाता फॉर्म 12-डी का उपयोग करके और चुनाव की अधिसूचना जारी होने के 5 दिनों के भीतर अपने बीएलओ के माध्यम से मतदान अधिकारी को आवेदन जमा कर इस सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए कार्यक्रम के अनुसार, मतदान कर्मी उनके घर जाकर वोट एकत्र करेंगे और इसकी जानकारी उम्मीदवारों के साथ भी साझा की जाएगी।
मतदान के दिन आवश्यक सेवाओं में कार्यरत मतदाता अपने संबंधित विभाग के नामित नोडल अधिकारी के माध्यम से डाक मतपत्र सुविधा के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इस सुविधा के अंतर्गत अग्निशमन सेवाएँ, स्वास्थ्य, बिजली, यातायात, एम्बुलेंस सेवाएँ, विमानन, लंबी दूरी के सरकारी सड़क परिवहन निगम आदि जैसी आवश्यक सेवाएँ शामिल हैं।
चुनाव आयोग द्वारा मतदान के दिन कवरेज के लिए अधिकृत मीडिया कर्मियों को भी आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं की श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है और वे भी डाक से वोट डालने के हकदार हैं।
चुनाव ड्यूटी पर तैनात मतदाता अपना डाक मतपत्र प्राप्त करेगा, उस पर अपना मत अंकित करेगा और उसे सुविधा केंद्र पर वापस जमा करेगा। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने इस संबंध में निर्देश जारी किए हैं ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सुविधा केंद्र पर मतदाता के लिए मतदान पूर्ण गोपनीयता के साथ संपन्न हो।
चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची अंतिम रूप से तैयार होने के तुरंत बाद, रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर द्वारा सशस्त्र बलों में कार्यरत कर्मियों को 'इलेक्ट्रॉनिकली ट्रांसमिटेड पोस्टल बैलेट सिस्टम' के माध्यम से उनके डाक मतपत्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजे जाएंगे। सशस्त्र बलों के मतदाताओं को डाक सेवाओं का खर्च वहन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
डाक मतपत्रों द्वारा डाले गए मत, मतगणना की तारीख यानी 4 मई, 2026 को सुबह 8:00 बजे तक संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों के पास पहुँच जाने चाहिए।
रिटर्निंग अधिकारी/जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी को यह निर्देश भी दिया गया है कि वे राजनीतिक दलों/चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्मीदवारों को उपरोक्त प्रावधानों के बारे में जानकारी दें।