Election Commission
ECI to facilitate Elderly, PwD and Service Voters and voters on election duty to vote using Postal Ballot in the upcoming Assembly Elections
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. Notifications have been issued for Assam, Kerala and Puducherry on March 16, 2026, as per the schedule.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has notified that electors above the age of 85 years and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls may cast their vote through postal ballot.
3. Such electors can avail this facility using Form 12 D and submitting to the Returning Officer through their BLO within 5 days of notification of election. Polling teams will collect their votes at their homes, as per schedule to be prepared by the respective Returning Officers and shared with the candidates as well.
4. Electors on essential services on the date of poll can apply for the postal ballot facility through the designated Nodal officer of their respective department. Essential services such as Fire Services, Health, Electricity, Traffic, Ambulance Services, Aviation, long-distance Government Road Transport Corporations etc. are covered under this facility.
5. Media persons authorized by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of absentee voters on essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility.
6. A voter on election duty shall receive his postal ballot, record his vote thereon and return the same at the facilitation center. ECI has issued directions in this regard to ensure that voting takes place with complete secrecy for the voter at the facilitation center.
7. Service voters will be sent their postal ballots electronically by the Returning officer through the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS), immediately on finalization of list of contesting candidates. Service voters are not required to bear the cost of postal services.
8. The postal ballots cast should reach the concerned Returning Officers (ROs) by 8:00 AM on the date of counting of votes i.e., May 4, 2026.
9. The Returning Officer (RO)/District Election Officer (DEO) have also been directed to brief the political parties/contesting candidates regarding the above provisions.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECI આગામી વિધાનસભા ચૂંટણીમાં વૃદ્ધો, PwD અને સર્વિસ વોટર્સ તથા ચૂંટણી ફરજ પરના મતદારોને પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ દ્વારા મતદાન કરવાની સુવિધા આપશે
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) 15 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ આસામ, કેરળ, પુડુચેરી, તમિલનાડુ અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની વિધાનસભાઓની સામાન્ય ચૂંટણી અને 6 રાજ્યોમાં પેટાચૂંટણીના સમયપત્રકની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. સમયપત્રક મુજબ, 16 માર્ચ 2026 ના રોજ આસામ, કેરળ અને પુડુચેરી માટે જાહેરનામું બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે.
2. પંચે, રિપ્રેઝન્ટેશન ઓફ પિપલ એકટ, 1951 ના Section 60(c) મુજબ સૂચિત કર્યું છે કે 85 વર્ષ થી વધુ વયના મતદારો અને મતદાર યાદીમાં ફ્લેગ કરાયેલા વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ (PwDs) પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ દ્વારા પોતાનો મત આપી શકે છે.
3. આવા મતદારો Form 12 D નો ઉપયોગ કરીને આ સુવિધાનો લાભ મેળવી શકે છે અને ચૂંટણીના જાહેરનામાના 5 દિવસની અંદર તેમના BLO દ્વારા રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરને સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. સંબંધિત રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરો દ્વારા તૈયાર કરવામાં આવનાર અને ઉમેદવારો સાથે પણ શેર કરવામાં આવનાર સમયપત્રક મુજબ મતદાન ટીમો તેમના ઘરે જઈને મતો એકત્રિત કરશે.
4. મતદાનની તારીખે આવશ્યક સેવાઓ (essential services) પરના મતદારો તેમના સંબંધિત વિભાગના નિયુક્ત નોડલ અધિકારી દ્વારા પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ સુવિધા માટે અરજી કરી શકે છે. ફાયર સર્વિસ, હેલ્થ, ઇલેક્ટ્રિસિટી, ટ્રાફિક, એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સર્વિસ, એવિએશન, લાંબા અંતરના સરકારી રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ કોર્પોરેશન વગેરે જેવી આવશ્યક સેવાઓને આ સુવિધા હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે.
5. મતદાનના દિવસના કવરેજ માટે ચૂંટણી પંચ દ્વારા અધિકૃત મીડિયા વ્યક્તિઓને પણ આવશ્યક સેવાઓ પરના ગેરહાજર મતદારોની શ્રેણીમાં સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને તેઓ પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ સુવિધા માટે હકદાર છે.
6. ચૂંટણી ફરજ પરનો મતદાર તેનું પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ મેળવશે, તેના પર પોતાનો મત રેકોર્ડ કરશે અને ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટર પર તે પરત કરશે. ECI એ આ સંબંધમાં નિર્દેશો જારી કર્યા છે જેથી એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય કે ફેસિલિટેશન સેન્ટર પર મતદાર માટે સંપૂર્ણ ગુપ્તતા સાથે મતદાન થાય.
7. સર્વિસ વોટર્સને ચૂંટણી લડતા ઉમેદવારોની યાદી ફાઈનલ થયા પછી તરત જ રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસર દ્વારા ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિકલી ટ્રાન્સમિટેડ પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ સિસ્ટમ (ETPBS) દ્વારા ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક રીતે તેમના પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ મોકલવામાં આવશે. સર્વિસ વોટર્સને ટપાલ સેવાઓનો ખર્ચ ભોગવવાની જરૂર નથી.
8. નાખવામાં આવેલા પોસ્ટલ બેલેટ મતોની ગણતરીની તારીખ એટલે કે 04 મે 2026 ના રોજ સવારે 8:00 AM સુધીમાં સંબંધિત રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસર (RO) પાસે પહોંચી જવા જોઈએ.
9. રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસર (RO)/ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ ઇલેક્શન ઓફિસર (DEO) ને પણ ઉપરોક્ત જોગવાઈઓ અંગે રાજકીય પક્ષો/ચૂંટણી લડતા ઉમેદવારોને જાણ કરવા નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.