Election Commission
ECI to facilitate Elderly, PwD and Service Voters and voters on election duty to vote using Postal Ballot in the upcoming Assembly Elections
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026. Notifications have been issued for Assam, Kerala and Puducherry on March 16, 2026, as per the schedule.
2. The Commission, as per Section 60(c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, has notified that electors above the age of 85 years and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) flagged in Electoral Rolls may cast their vote through postal ballot.
3. Such electors can avail this facility using Form 12 D and submitting to the Returning Officer through their BLO within 5 days of notification of election. Polling teams will collect their votes at their homes, as per schedule to be prepared by the respective Returning Officers and shared with the candidates as well.
4. Electors on essential services on the date of poll can apply for the postal ballot facility through the designated Nodal officer of their respective department. Essential services such as Fire Services, Health, Electricity, Traffic, Ambulance Services, Aviation, long-distance Government Road Transport Corporations etc. are covered under this facility.
5. Media persons authorized by the Election Commission for poll day coverage have also been included in the category of absentee voters on essential services and are entitled to postal ballot facility.
6. A voter on election duty shall receive his postal ballot, record his vote thereon and return the same at the facilitation center. ECI has issued directions in this regard to ensure that voting takes place with complete secrecy for the voter at the facilitation center.
7. Service voters will be sent their postal ballots electronically by the Returning officer through the Electronically Transmitted Postal Ballot System (ETPBS), immediately on finalization of list of contesting candidates. Service voters are not required to bear the cost of postal services.
8. The postal ballots cast should reach the concerned Returning Officers (ROs) by 8:00 AM on the date of counting of votes i.e., May 4, 2026.
9. The Returning Officer (RO)/District Election Officer (DEO) have also been directed to brief the political parties/contesting candidates regarding the above provisions.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ আসন্ন বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনত জ্যেষ্ঠ, দিব্যাংগ আৰু কৰ্মৰত ভোটদাতা তথা নিৰ্বাচনৰ দায়িত্বত থকা ভোটদাতাসকলক পোষ্টেল বেলট ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ভোটদান কৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান
19 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Guwahati
১. ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে (ই চি আই) অসম, কেৰালা, পুডুচেৰী, তামিলনাডু আৰু পশ্চিমবংগ বিধানসভাৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচন আৰু ৬খন ৰাজ্যৰ উপ-নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময়সূচী ঘোষণা কৰিছে। অসম, কেৰালা আৰু পুডুচেৰীৰ বাবে সময়সূচী অনুসৰি ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৬ মাৰ্চত জাননী জাৰি কৰা হয়।
২. জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আইন, ১৯৫১-ৰ ধাৰা ৬০ (চি) অনুসৰি আয়োগে জাননী জাৰি কৰিছে যে ৮৫ বছৰতকৈ অধিক বয়সৰ আৰু নিৰ্বাচক তালিকাত চিহ্নিত কৰা দিব্যাংগ ব্যক্তিসকলে (পিডব্লিউডি) ডাকৰ বেলটৰ জৰিয়তে ভোটদান কৰিব পাৰে।
৩. এনে নিৰ্বাচকসকলে ১২ডি প্ৰ-পত্ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি এই সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু নিৰ্বাচনৰ জাননী দিয়াৰ ৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁলোকৰ বিএলঅ’ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰিটাৰ্ণিং বিষয়াৰ ওচৰত দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব। নিৰ্বাচনী দলসমূহে নিজৰ ঘৰত নিজৰ ভোট সংগ্ৰহ কৰিব, নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সূচী অনুসৰি, যিটো সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰিটাৰ্ণিং বিষয়াসকলে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু লগতে প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতেও শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
৪. ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ দিনা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাত থকা নিৰ্বাচকে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ বিভাগৰ মনোনীত নোডেল বিষয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ডাক বেলট সুবিধাৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰে। অগ্নিনিৰ্বাপক সেৱা, স্বাস্থ্য, বিদ্যুৎ, যান-বাহন, এম্বুলেন্স সেৱা, বিমান পৰিবহণ, দীৰ্ঘ দূৰত্বৰ চৰকাৰী পথ পৰিবহণ নিগম আদিৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাসমূহ এই সুবিধাৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে।
. নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ দ্বাৰা ভোটগ্ৰহণৰ দিনটোৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে অনুমোদিত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ব্যক্তিসকলকো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱাত অনুপস্থিত ভোটাদাতাৰ শ্ৰেণীত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোক ডাক বেলট সুবিধাৰ অধিকাৰী।
. নিৰ্বাচনৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰা এগৰাকী ভোটদাতাই তেওঁৰ ডাক বেলট লাভ কৰিব, তাত তেওঁৰ ভোট লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিব আৰু এই সুবিধা থকা কেন্দ্ৰত ঘূৰাই দিব। ই চি আই-এ এই সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে যাতে ভোটদাতাসকলৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ গোপনীয়তাৰে ভোটদান নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়।
৭. প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ তালিকা চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ লগে কৰ্মৰত ভোটদাতাসকলক ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকেলী ট্ৰেন্সমিটেড পোষ্টেল বেলট চিষ্টেম (ই টি পি বি এছ)ৰ জৰিয়তে ৰিটাৰ্ণিং অফিচাৰে ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ ডাক বেলট প্ৰেৰণ কৰিব। কৰ্মৰত ভোটদাতাসকলে ডাক সেৱাৰ ব্যয় বহন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই।
৮. ভোট গণনাৰ দিনা অৰ্থাৎ ২০২৬ চনৰ ৪ মে'ৰ পুৱা ৮ বজাৰ ভিতৰত প'ষ্টেল বেলেট সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰিটাৰ্ণিং বিষয়াৰ (আৰ অ')-ৰ ওচৰত জমা দিব লাগিব।
৯. ৰিটাৰ্ণিং বিষয়া (আৰ ও)/জিলা নিৰ্বাচন বিষয়া (ডি ই অ') ক ওপৰোক্ত ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ৰাজনৈতিক দল/প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে।