Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the occasion of Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba and Cheti Chand
May Ugadi festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives
May Gudi Padwa, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives
Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh
May Sajibu Cheiraoba strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance
My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of various traditional New Year festivals being celebrated across different regions.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said,"Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to the entire people of Karnataka. May this festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives."
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also extended greetings to the Telugu community saying, " Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to all Telugu people on this auspicious occasion of Parabhava Nama Samvatsara. I sincerely wish that this new year brings peace, good health, and joy to all your lives."
Shri Amit Shah also posted a message on Gudi Padwa saying, “On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, the sacred festival of enthusiasm and vitality, heartfelt greetings to all the people of the nation! May this festival, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives—this is my sincere wish.”
Extending his wishes on Navreh, Shri Amit Shah said, "Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh. May the new year bring peace, happiness, good health, and prosperity to everyone.”
Greeting people of Manipur on Sajibu Cheiraoba, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of Sajibu Cheiraoba. May this new year strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance."
Extending his wishes to Sindhi community on Cheti Chand festival, Union Home Minister said, “My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand. The messages of mutual harmony that Bhagwan Jhulelal imparted—placing humanity above all else—will forever remain a source of inspiration for human society. I pray to Lord Jhulelal for the well-being of all.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ઉગાદી, ગુડી પડવા, નવરેહ, સાજીબુ ચીરોબા અને ચેટી ચાંદ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
નવા વર્ષનું સ્વાગત કરતો ઉગાદીનો તહેવાર દરેકના જીવનમાં આનંદ, એકતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે
વિજય, સમૃદ્ધિ અને શુભતાનું પ્રતીક ગુડી પડવા દરેકના જીવનમાં નવી ઉર્જા અને અનંત આનંદનો સંચાર કરે
નવરેહના શુભ અવસર પર આપણા કાશ્મીરી પંડિત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ
સાજીબુ ચીરોબા આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂળને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે અને દરેકને ખુશી અને સમૃદ્ધિથી ભરી દે છે
ભગવાન ઝુલેલાલની જન્મજયંતિ અને ચેટીચાંદના શુભ પર્વ પર સિંધી સમુદાયના તમામ ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં ઉજવાતા વિવિધ પરંપરાગત નવા વર્ષના તહેવારો નિમિત્તે દેશવાસીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
X પર પોસ્ટ્સની એક શ્રેણીમાં શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "કર્ણાટકના તમામ લોકોને ઉગાદી નિમિત્તે હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. નવા વર્ષનું સ્વાગત કરતો આ તહેવાર દરેકના જીવનમાં ખુશી, એકતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે."
ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પણ તેલુગુ સમુદાયને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી અને કહ્યું, "પરાભવ નામ સંવત્સરના આ શુભ અવસર પર બધા તેલુગુ લોકોને ઉગાદીની હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. હું હૃદયપૂર્વક ઈચ્છું છું કે આ નવું વર્ષ તમારા બધાના જીવનમાં શાંતિ, સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને ખુશીઓ લાવે."
શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુડી પડવાના અવસર પર એક સંદેશ પણ પોસ્ટ કર્યો, જેમાં તેમણે કહ્યું, "આનંદ અને ઉત્સાહના પવિત્ર તહેવાર ગુડી પડવાના શુભ અવસર પર, દેશના તમામ નાગરિકોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ! વિજય, સમૃદ્ધિ અને શુભતાનું પ્રતીક આ તહેવાર દરેકના જીવનમાં નવી ઉર્જા અને અપાર આનંદ લાવે - આ મારી હૃદયપૂર્વકની ઇચ્છા છે."
નવરેહ નિમિત્તે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતા શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "નવરેહના શુભ અવસર પર આપણા કાશ્મીરી પંડિત ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. આ નવું વર્ષ બધા માટે શાંતિ, ખુશી, સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે."
સાજીબુ ચીરોબાના પાવન અવસર પર મણિપુરના લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "સાજીબુ ચીરોબાના શુભ અવસર પર મણિપુરના આપણા બહેનો અને ભાઈઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. આ નવું વર્ષ આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક મૂળને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે અને દરેકના જીવનમાં ખુશી અને સમૃદ્ધિ લાવે."
ચેટીચાંદ પર્વ નિમિત્તે સિંધી સમુદાયને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, "ભગવાન ઝુલેલાલની જન્મજયંતિ અને ચેટીચાંદ પર્વના શુભ અવસર પર સિંધી સમુદાયના તમામ ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. ભગવાન ઝુલેલાલે આપેલો પરસ્પર સંવાદિતાનો સંદેશ - જેમાં માનવતાને બધાથી ઉપર રાખવામાં આવી છે - હંમેશા માનવ સમાજ માટે પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત રહેશે. હું ભગવાન ઝુલેલાલને સૌના કલ્યાણ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરું છું."