Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the occasion of Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba and Cheti Chand
May Ugadi festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives
May Gudi Padwa, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives
Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh
May Sajibu Cheiraoba strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance
My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of various traditional New Year festivals being celebrated across different regions.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said,"Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to the entire people of Karnataka. May this festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives."
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also extended greetings to the Telugu community saying, " Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to all Telugu people on this auspicious occasion of Parabhava Nama Samvatsara. I sincerely wish that this new year brings peace, good health, and joy to all your lives."
Shri Amit Shah also posted a message on Gudi Padwa saying, “On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, the sacred festival of enthusiasm and vitality, heartfelt greetings to all the people of the nation! May this festival, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives—this is my sincere wish.”
Extending his wishes on Navreh, Shri Amit Shah said, "Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh. May the new year bring peace, happiness, good health, and prosperity to everyone.”
Greeting people of Manipur on Sajibu Cheiraoba, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of Sajibu Cheiraoba. May this new year strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance."
Extending his wishes to Sindhi community on Cheti Chand festival, Union Home Minister said, “My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand. The messages of mutual harmony that Bhagwan Jhulelal imparted—placing humanity above all else—will forever remain a source of inspiration for human society. I pray to Lord Jhulelal for the well-being of all.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ​​​​​​​ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಯುಗಾದಿ, ಗುಡಿ ಪಾಡ್ವಾ, ನವ್ರೇಹ್, ಸಜಿಬು ಚೈರೋಬಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತಿ ಚಾಂದ್ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುವ ಯುಗಾದಿ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತೋಷ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ
ವಿಜಯ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾದ ಗುಡಿ ಪಾಡ್ವಾ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾರ ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ತರಲಿ
ನವ್ರೇಹ್‌ ನ ಈ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ ಪಂಡಿತ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಹಾರ್ದಿಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು
ಸಜಿಬು ಚೈರೋಬಾ ಹಬ್ಬವು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಬೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಂತೋಷ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ
ಭಗವಾನ್ ಜೂಲೇಲಾಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತಿ ಚಾಂದ್ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಂಧಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಹಾರ್ದಿಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
'ಎಕ್ಸ್' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಣಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, "ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಸಮಸ್ತ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಯುಗಾದಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುವ ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತೋಷ, ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ" ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತೆಲುಗು ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೂ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿರುವ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು, "ಪರಾಭವ ನಾಮ ಸಂವತ್ಸರದ ಈ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಸ್ತ ತೆಲುಗು ಜನತೆಗೆ ಯುಗಾದಿ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷವು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ತರಲಿ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ" ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗುಡಿ ಪಾಡ್ವಾ ಕುರಿತ ಸಂದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, "ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಚೈತನ್ಯದ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಹಬ್ಬವಾದ ಗುಡಿ ಪಾಡ್ವಾ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಸಮಸ್ತ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು! ವಿಜಯ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶುಭದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾದ ಈ ಹಬ್ಬವು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾರ ಸಂತೋಷವನ್ನು ತರಲಿ ಎಂಬುದು ನನ್ನ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಹಾರೈಕೆ" ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನವ್ರೇಹ್ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್‌ ಶಾ, "ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರಿ ಪಂಡಿತ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ನವ್ರೇಹ್‌ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರ್ದಿಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷವು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಂತೋಷ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ತರಲಿ" ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಣಿಪುರದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಸಜಿಬು ಚೈರೋಬಾ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿರುವ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು, "ಸಜಿಬು ಚೈರೋಬಾ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಣಿಪುರದ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಈ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷವು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಬೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಂತೋಷ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಚೇತಿ ಚಾಂದ್ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಪ್ರಯುಕ್ತ ಸಿಂಧಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯ ಕೋರಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು, "ಭಗವಾನ್ ಜೂಲೇಲಾಲ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನ ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತಿ ಚಾಂದ್ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಂಧಿ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು. ಮಾನವೀಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮಿಗಿಲಾಗಿರಿಸುವ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಜೂಲೇಲಾಲ್ ಅವರು ನೀಡಿದ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದತೆಯ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳು ಮನುಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಎಂದೆಂದಿಗೂ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿಯ ಸೆಲೆಯಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಎಲ್ಲರ ಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾನು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಜೂಲೇಲಾಲ್ ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ" ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.