Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the occasion of Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba and Cheti Chand
May Ugadi festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives
May Gudi Padwa, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives
Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh
May Sajibu Cheiraoba strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance
My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of various traditional New Year festivals being celebrated across different regions.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said,"Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to the entire people of Karnataka. May this festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives."
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also extended greetings to the Telugu community saying, " Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to all Telugu people on this auspicious occasion of Parabhava Nama Samvatsara. I sincerely wish that this new year brings peace, good health, and joy to all your lives."
Shri Amit Shah also posted a message on Gudi Padwa saying, “On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, the sacred festival of enthusiasm and vitality, heartfelt greetings to all the people of the nation! May this festival, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives—this is my sincere wish.”
Extending his wishes on Navreh, Shri Amit Shah said, "Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh. May the new year bring peace, happiness, good health, and prosperity to everyone.”
Greeting people of Manipur on Sajibu Cheiraoba, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of Sajibu Cheiraoba. May this new year strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance."
Extending his wishes to Sindhi community on Cheti Chand festival, Union Home Minister said, “My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand. The messages of mutual harmony that Bhagwan Jhulelal imparted—placing humanity above all else—will forever remain a source of inspiration for human society. I pray to Lord Jhulelal for the well-being of all.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اوگادی ، گڑی پڑوا ، نوریھ ، سجیبو چئیرااوبا اور چیٹی چنڈ کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
اگادی تہوار ، جو نئے سال کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے ، ہر ایک کی زندگی میں خوشی ، اتحاد اور خوشحالی لائے
گڑی پڑوا ، جو فتح ، خوشحالی اور نیک نیتی کی علامت ہے ، ہر ایک کی زندگی میں نئی توانائی اور بے حد خوشی لائے
نوریھ کے مبارک موقع پر ہماری کشمیری پنڈت بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو دلی مبارکباد
سجیبو چیئرااوبا ثقافت کے ساتھ ہماری جڑوں کو مضبوط کرے اور سب کو خوشی اور کثرت سے نوازے
بھگوان جھولے لال کے یوم پیدائش اور چیٹی چنڈ کے تہوار پر سندھی برادری کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو میری دلی نیک خواہشات
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مختلف خطوں میں منائے جانے والے نئے سال کے مختلف روایتی تہواروں کے موقع پر ملک کے عوام کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
ایکس پر پوسٹوں کی ایک سیریز میں ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ،’’کرناٹک کے تمام لوگوں کو یوگادی کی دلی مبارکباد ۔ یہ تہوار ، جو نئے سال کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے ، سب کی زندگیوں میں خوشی ، اتحاد اور خوشحالی لائے ‘‘۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بھی تیلگو برادری کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’پربھاوا نما سموتسر کے اس مبارک موقع پر تمام تیلگو لوگوں کو اوگادی کی دلی مبارکباد ۔ میں دل سے خواہش کرتا ہوں کہ یہ نیا سال آپ کی تمام زندگیوں میں امن ، اچھی صحت اور خوشی لائے ۔ ‘‘
جناب امت شاہ نے گڈی پڑوا پر ایک پیغام بھی پوسٹ کیا جس میں کہا ، "جوش و خروش اور تزک و احتشام کے مقدس تہوار گڈی پڑوا کے مبارک موقع پر ، ملک کے تمام لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد! یہ تہوار ، جو فتح ، خوشحالی اور نیک نیتی کی علامت ہے ، ہر ایک کی زندگی میں نئی توانائی اور بے حد خوشی لائے-یہ میری مخلصانہ خواہش ہے ۔ "
نوریھ کے موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، "نوریھ کے مبارک موقع پر ہماری کشمیری پنڈت بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو دلی مبارکباد ۔ نیا سال سب کے لیے امن ، خوشی ، اچھی صحت اور خوشحالی لائے "۔
منی پور کے عوام کو سجیبو چیئرااوبا کے موقع پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ، ’’ سجیبو چیئرااوبا کے موقع پر منی پور کی ہماری بہنوں اور بھائیوں کو مبارکباد ۔ یہ نیا سال ثقافت کے ساتھ ہماری جڑوں کو مضبوط کرے اور سب کو خوشی اور کثرت سے نوازے ‘‘۔
چٹی چنڈ تہوار پر سندھی برادری کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ، ’’بھگوان جھولے لال کے یوم پیدائش اور چٹی چنڈکے تہوار پر سندھی برادری کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو میری دلی نیک خواہشات ۔ بھگوان جھولے لال نے جو باہمی ہم آہنگی کے پیغامات دیے-انسانیت کو سب سے اوپر رکھتے ہوئے-وہ ہمیشہ انسانی معاشرے کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ رہیں گے ۔ میں بھگوان جھولے لال سے سب کی فلاح و بہبودکی دعا کرتا ہوں ۔ ‘‘