Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the occasion of Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba and Cheti Chand
May Ugadi festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives
May Gudi Padwa, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives
Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh
May Sajibu Cheiraoba strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance
My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of various traditional New Year festivals being celebrated across different regions.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said,"Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to the entire people of Karnataka. May this festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives."
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also extended greetings to the Telugu community saying, " Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to all Telugu people on this auspicious occasion of Parabhava Nama Samvatsara. I sincerely wish that this new year brings peace, good health, and joy to all your lives."
Shri Amit Shah also posted a message on Gudi Padwa saying, “On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, the sacred festival of enthusiasm and vitality, heartfelt greetings to all the people of the nation! May this festival, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives—this is my sincere wish.”
Extending his wishes on Navreh, Shri Amit Shah said, "Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh. May the new year bring peace, happiness, good health, and prosperity to everyone.”
Greeting people of Manipur on Sajibu Cheiraoba, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of Sajibu Cheiraoba. May this new year strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance."
Extending his wishes to Sindhi community on Cheti Chand festival, Union Home Minister said, “My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand. The messages of mutual harmony that Bhagwan Jhulelal imparted—placing humanity above all else—will forever remain a source of inspiration for human society. I pray to Lord Jhulelal for the well-being of all.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी उगादी, गुढीपाडवा, नवरेह, साजिबू चैराओबा तसेच चेटीचंद या सणांच्या निमित्ताने देशवासियांना दिल्या शुभेच्छा
19 MAR 2026 1:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री व सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी देशातील विविध भागांत साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या पारंपरिक नववर्ष सणांच्या निमित्ताने देशवासियांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
सामाजिक माध्यम एक्स वरील पोस्टच्या मालिकेत अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे, “कर्नाटकातील सर्व नागरिकांना उगादीच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. नववर्षाचे स्वागत करणारा हा सण सर्वांच्या जीवनात आनंद, ऐक्य आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येवो.”
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी तेलुगू समाजालाही शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहे. “पराभवा नाम संवत्सराच्या या शुभ प्रसंगी सर्व तेलुगू बांधवांना उगादीच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. हे नववर्ष आपल्या सर्वांच्या जीवनात शांती, उत्तम आरोग्य आणि आनंद घेऊन येवो, अशी मी मनापासून इच्छा व्यक्त करतो.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी गुढीपाडव्याच्या निमित्ताने संदेश देताना म्हटले आहे की, “उत्साह आणि चैतन्याचा पवित्र सण असलेल्या गुढीपाडव्याच्या शुभ प्रसंगी देशातील सर्व नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा! विजय, समृद्धी आणि मंगलतेचे प्रतीक असलेला हा सण सर्वांच्या जीवनात नवी ऊर्जा आणि अमर्याद आनंद घेऊन येवो, हीच माझी मनापासून इच्छा आहे.”
नवरेहच्या निमित्ताने शुभेच्छा देताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे की, “पवित्र नवरेह सणाच्या निमित्ताने काश्मीरी पंडित बंधू-भगिनींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. नववर्ष सर्वांच्या जीवनात शांती, आनंद, उत्तम आरोग्य आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येवो.”
मणिपूरमधील जनतेला साजिबू चैराओबा निमित्त शुभेच्छा देताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे की, “साजिबू चैराओबा सणाच्या निमित्ताने मणिपूरमधील सर्व बंधू-भगिनींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा. हे नववर्ष आपल्या संस्कृतीशी नाते अधिक दृढ करो आणि सर्वांना आनंद व समृद्धीची भरभराट लाभो.”
चेतीचंद सणाच्या निमित्ताने सिंधी समाजाला शुभेच्छा देताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे की, “भगवान झूलेलाल यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त तसेच चेतीचंद सणाच्या निमित्ताने सिंधी समाजातील सर्व बंधू-भगिनींना माझ्या मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा. मानवतेला सर्वोच्च स्थान देणारे आणि परस्पर सौहार्दाचा संदेश देणारे भगवान झूलेलाल यांचे विचार मानव समाजासाठी सदैव प्रेरणादायी राहतील. मी भगवान झूलेलाल यांच्याकडे सर्वांच्या कल्याणासाठी प्रार्थना करतो.”