Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the occasion of Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba and Cheti Chand
May Ugadi festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives
May Gudi Padwa, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives
Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh
May Sajibu Cheiraoba strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance
My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of various traditional New Year festivals being celebrated across different regions.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said,"Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to the entire people of Karnataka. May this festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives."
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also extended greetings to the Telugu community saying, " Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to all Telugu people on this auspicious occasion of Parabhava Nama Samvatsara. I sincerely wish that this new year brings peace, good health, and joy to all your lives."
Shri Amit Shah also posted a message on Gudi Padwa saying, “On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, the sacred festival of enthusiasm and vitality, heartfelt greetings to all the people of the nation! May this festival, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives—this is my sincere wish.”
Extending his wishes on Navreh, Shri Amit Shah said, "Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh. May the new year bring peace, happiness, good health, and prosperity to everyone.”
Greeting people of Manipur on Sajibu Cheiraoba, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of Sajibu Cheiraoba. May this new year strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance."
Extending his wishes to Sindhi community on Cheti Chand festival, Union Home Minister said, “My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand. The messages of mutual harmony that Bhagwan Jhulelal imparted—placing humanity above all else—will forever remain a source of inspiration for human society. I pray to Lord Jhulelal for the well-being of all.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने उगादी, गुड़ी पड़वा, नवरेह, साजिबू चेइराओबा और चेटीचंड के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
नव वर्ष का स्वागत करने वाला उगादी पर्व सभी के जीवन में आनंद, एकता और समृद्धि लाए
विजय, समृद्धि और शुभता का प्रतीक गुड़ी पड़वा सभी के जीवन में नई ऊर्जा और असीम आनंद लाए
नवरेह के शुभ अवसर पर हमारे कश्मीरी पंडित बहनों और भाइयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं
साजिबू चीराओबा हमारी संस्कृति की जड़ों को मजबूत करे और सभी को सुख और समृद्धि प्रदान करे
भगवान झूलेलाल की जयंती और चेटीचंड पर्व पर सिंधी समुदाय के सभी भाइयों और बहनों को मेरी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मनाए जा रहे विभिन्न पारंपरिक नव वर्ष उत्सवों के अवसर पर देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री अमित शाह ने एक्स पर कई पोस्टों में कहा, "कर्नाटक के सभी लोगों को उगादी की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। नव वर्ष का स्वागत करने वाला यह त्योहार सभी के जीवन में आनंद, एकता और समृद्धि लाए।"
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने तेलुगु समुदाय को भी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, "परभव नाम संवत्सर के इस शुभ अवसर पर सभी तेलुगु वासियों को उगादी की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। मेरी हार्दिक कामना है कि यह नया साल आप सभी के जीवन में शांति, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और खुशियां लेकर आए।"
श्री अमित शाह ने गुड़ी पड़वा के अवसर पर भी संदेश पोस्ट करते हुए कहा, “उत्साह और स्फूर्ति के पवित्र त्योहार गुड़ी पड़वा के शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं! विजय, समृद्धि और शुभता का प्रतीक यह त्योहार सभी के जीवन में नई ऊर्जा और असीम आनंद लाए—यही मेरी हार्दिक कामना है।”
श्री अमित शाह ने नवरेह के अवसर पर शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, "हमारे कश्मीरी पंडित बहनों और भाइयों को नवरेह के शुभ अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। नव वर्ष सभी के लिए शांति, खुशी, अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और समृद्धि लेकर आए।"
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने साजिबू चेइराओबा के अवसर पर मणिपुर के लोगों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, "मणिपुर के हमारे सभी बहनों और भाइयों को साजिबू चेइराओबा के अवसर पर हार्दिक बधाई। यह नया साल हमारी संस्कृति को और मजबूत करे तथा सभी को सुख एवं समृद्धि प्रदान करे।"
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने चेटीचंड पर्व के अवसर पर सिंधी समुदाय को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा, “भगवान झूलेलाल की जयंती और चेटीचंड पर्व के अवसर पर सिंधी समुदाय के सभी भाइयों और बहनों को मेरी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। भगवान झूलेलाल द्वारा मानवता को सर्वोपरि मानते हुए दिए गए आपसी सद्भाव के संदेश मानव समाज के लिए सदा प्रेरणा का स्रोत बने रहेंगे। मैं भगवान झूलेलाल से सभी के कल्याण के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं।”