Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, extends greetings on the occasion of Ugadi, Gudi Padwa, Navreh, Sajibu Cheiraoba and Cheti Chand
May Ugadi festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives
May Gudi Padwa, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives
Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh
May Sajibu Cheiraoba strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance
My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended his warm greetings to the people of the country on the occasion of various traditional New Year festivals being celebrated across different regions.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Amit Shah said,"Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to the entire people of Karnataka. May this festival, which welcomes the new year, bring joy, unity, and prosperity to everyone's lives."
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also extended greetings to the Telugu community saying, " Heartfelt Ugadi greetings to all Telugu people on this auspicious occasion of Parabhava Nama Samvatsara. I sincerely wish that this new year brings peace, good health, and joy to all your lives."
Shri Amit Shah also posted a message on Gudi Padwa saying, “On the auspicious occasion of Gudi Padwa, the sacred festival of enthusiasm and vitality, heartfelt greetings to all the people of the nation! May this festival, a symbol of victory, prosperity, and auspiciousness, bring new energy and boundless joy into everyone's lives—this is my sincere wish.”
Extending his wishes on Navreh, Shri Amit Shah said, "Warm greetings to our Kashmiri Pandit sisters and brothers on the auspicious occasion of Navreh. May the new year bring peace, happiness, good health, and prosperity to everyone.”
Greeting people of Manipur on Sajibu Cheiraoba, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, "Greetings to our sisters and brothers of Manipur on the occasion of Sajibu Cheiraoba. May this new year strengthen our roots with culture and bless all with happiness and abundance."
Extending his wishes to Sindhi community on Cheti Chand festival, Union Home Minister said, “My heartfelt wishes to all the brothers and sisters of the Sindhi community on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Jhulelal and the festival of Cheti Chand. The messages of mutual harmony that Bhagwan Jhulelal imparted—placing humanity above all else—will forever remain a source of inspiration for human society. I pray to Lord Jhulelal for the well-being of all.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਉਗਾਦੀ, ਗੁੜੀ, ਪੜਵਾ, ਨਵਰੇਹ, ਸਾਜਿਬੂ ਚੇਈਰਾਓਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਟੀਚੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਉਗਾਦੀ ਪਰਵ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨੰਦ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਿਆਵੇ
ਜਿੱਤ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਗੁੜੀ ਪੜਵਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆਵੇ
ਨਵਰੇਹ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
ਸਾਜਿਬੂ ਚੀਰਾਓਬਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਝੂਲੇਲਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਟੀਚੰਡ ਪਰਵ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੰਧੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
19 MAR 2026 12:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਗਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨੰਦ, ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਿਆਵੇ।”
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਰਭਵ ਨਾਮ ਸੰਵਤਸਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਗਾਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਮੇਰੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਗੁੜੀ ਪੜਵਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੋਸਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਗੁੜੀ ਪੜਵਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ! ਜਿੱਤ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆਵੇ-ਇਹੀ ਮੇਰੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵਰੇਹ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵਰੇਹ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਖੁਸ਼ੀ, ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇ।”
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਜਿਬੂ ਚੇਈਰਾਓਬਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਜਿਬੂ ਚੇਈਰਾਓਬਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਟੀਚੰਡ ਪਰਵ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੰਧੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਗਵਾਨ ਝੂਲੇਲਾਲ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਟੀਚੰਡ ਪਰਵ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਿੰਧੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਝੂਲੇਲਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਮੈਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਝੂਲੇਲਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਭਲੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”