Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a fire incident in Palam, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the tragic fire incident in Palam and has announced ex-gratia for the affected families.
Expressing deep sadness over the fire incident in Palam, Delhi, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. Shri Modi further announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased, while the injured would be provided Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"The fire incident in Palam, Delhi, is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପାଲମରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡରେ ଜୀବନହାନି ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏନଏରଏଫରୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପାଲମରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁଃଖଦ ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ପରିବାର ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପାଲମରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣାରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆହୁରି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟତମ ପରିବାରକୁ ପିଏମଏନଏରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ, ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ X ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ପାଲମରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅଗ୍ନିକାଣ୍ଡ ଘଟଣା ଦୁଃଖଦ। ଯେଉଁମାନେ ନିଜ ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୁଁ ମୋର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆହତମାନେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୁଅନ୍ତୁ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟତମ ପରିବାରକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ"