Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a fire incident in Palam, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the tragic fire incident in Palam and has announced ex-gratia for the affected families.
Expressing deep sadness over the fire incident in Palam, Delhi, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. Shri Modi further announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased, while the injured would be provided Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"The fire incident in Palam, Delhi, is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દિલ્હીના પાલમમાં આગની દુર્ઘટનામાં થયેલ જાનહાનિ પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પીએમએનઆરએફમાંથી સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પાલમમાં થયેલી દુ:ખદ આગની ઘટના પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે અને અસરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો માટે સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
દિલ્હીના પાલમમાં થયેલી આગની ઘટના પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવનારાઓ પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી અને ઘાયલોને વહેલા સ્વસ્થ થવા માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં જાહેરાત કરી કે દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે, જ્યારે ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"દિલ્હીના પાલમમાં બનેલી આગની ઘટના દુઃખદ છે. જે લોકોએ પોતાના પ્રિયજનો ગુમાવ્યા છે તેમના પ્રત્યે હું સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું. ઘાયલો ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થાય તેવી પ્રાર્થના.
દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારને પીએમએનઆરએફ તરફથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: પ્રધાનમંત્રી"