Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a fire incident in Palam, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the tragic fire incident in Palam and has announced ex-gratia for the affected families.
Expressing deep sadness over the fire incident in Palam, Delhi, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. Shri Modi further announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased, while the injured would be provided Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"The fire incident in Palam, Delhi, is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली के पालम में हुई आग की घटना में हुई जानमाल की हानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमएनआरएफ से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पालम में दुखद अग्निकांड पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है और प्रभावित परिवारों के लिए अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की है।
दिल्ली के पालम में अग्निकांड पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की। श्री मोदी ने घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी, जबकि घायलों को 50,000 रुपये प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा;
“दिल्ली के पालम में हुई आग की घटना बेहद दुखद है। जिन लोगों ने अपने प्रियजनों को खोया है, उनके प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदना है। ईश्वर करे कि घायल जल्द से जल्द स्वस्थ हो जाएं।
पीएमएनआरएफ की ओर से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री”