Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in a fire incident in Palam, Delhi
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep sorrow over the tragic fire incident in Palam and has announced ex-gratia for the affected families.
Expressing deep sadness over the fire incident in Palam, Delhi, the Prime Minister extended his heartfelt condolences to those who have lost their loved ones and prayed for the earliest recovery of the injured. Shri Modi further announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased, while the injured would be provided Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"The fire incident in Palam, Delhi, is saddening. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. May the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দিল্লীৰ পালামত সংঘটিত অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা লোকৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
18 MAR 2026 2:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পালামত সংঘটিত ভয়ংকৰ অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে এককালীন সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
দিল্লীৰ পালামত সংঘটিত অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ ঘটনাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে ঘোষণা কৰে যে প্ৰতিজন মৃত ব্যক্তিৰ নিকটাত্মীয়সকলক পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকাকৈ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত লিখিছে;
‘দিল্লীৰ পালামত সংঘটিত অগ্নিকাণ্ডৰ ঘটনাটো দুখজনক। যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি মই সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আহতসকল অতি সোনকালে সুস্থ হৈ উঠক।’
প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকটাত্মীয়সকলক পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা ২ লাখ টকাৰ এককালীন সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকা দিয়া হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী