Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Speaks with UAE President
PM Conveys Eid Greetings and Discusses current Situation in West Asia
17 MAR 2026 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister spoke with HH Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE, and conveyed advance Eid greetings. PM Modi and the President discussed the current situation in West Asia. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s strong condemnation of all attacks on the UAE that have resulted in loss of innocent lives and damage to civilian infrastructure.
​The Prime Minister and the UAE President agreed on the importance of ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz. Shri Modi emphasized that both nations will continue to work together for the early restoration of peace, security, and stability in the region.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
"Spoke with my brother HH Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the UAE and conveyed advance Eid greetings.
We discussed the current situation in West Asia. Reiterated India’s strong condemnation of all attacks on the UAE that have resulted in loss of innocent lives and damage to civilian infrastructure.
We agreed on the importance of ensuring safe and free navigation through the Strait of Hormuz.
We will continue to work together for the early restoration of peace, security and stability in the region."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے صدر سے بات کی
وزیراعظم نے عید کی مبارکباد پیش کی اور مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
17 MAR 2026 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے صدر شیخ محمد بن زید النہیان سے بات کی اور عید کی پیشگی مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور صدر النہیان نے مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے متحدہ عرب امارات پر ہونے والے تمام حملوں کی شدید مذمت کا اعادہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں معصوم جانوں کا ضیاع ہوا اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچا۔ وزیراعظم اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر نے آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور بلا روک ٹوک نیویگیشن کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ملک خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا
‘‘میرے بھائی، عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زید النہیان، متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر سے بات کی، اور پیشگی عید کی مبارکباد دی۔
ہم نے مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہندوستان نے متحدہ عرب امارات پر ہونے والے تمام حملوں کی اپنی سخت مذمت کا اعادہ کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں جانی نقصان ہوا اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نقصان پہنچا۔
ہم نے آبنائے ہرمز کے ذریعے محفوظ اور بلا رکاوٹ نیویگیشن کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
ہم خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے۔’’