ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని కోల్‌కతాలో అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రసంగం
14 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
గవర్నర్ ఆర్ ఎన్ రవి గారు, కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గంలో నా సహచరులు శంతను ఠాకూర్ గారు, సుకాంత మజుందార్ గారు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ అసెంబ్లీ ప్రతిపక్ష నాయకులు సువేందు అధికారి గారు, నా తోటి పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శమిక్ భట్టాచార్య గారు, ఇతర ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు, సోదరీ సోదరులారా!
నేడు కోల్‌కతా గడ్డపై నుంచి పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తూర్పు భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధిలో ఒక కొత్త అధ్యాయం లిఖించబోతుంది. సుమారు 18 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయలకుపైగా విలువైనన రహదారి, రైల్వే, ఓడరేవు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు జరిగాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తూర్పు భారతదేశానికి కొత్త ఊపునిస్తాయి. వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమలను ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి. లక్షలాది మంది జీవితాలను సులభతరం చేస్తాయి. వారికి కొత్త అవకాశాలను అందిస్తాయి. ఖరగ్‌పూర్-మోరెగ్రామ్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే పూర్తి కావడంతో పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని అనేక ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు వేగవంతమవుతాయి. దుబ్రాజ్‌పూర్ బైపాస్, కంగ్షవతి, శిలావతి నదులపై నిర్మిస్తున్న పెద్ద వంతెనలు అనుసంధానాన్ని మరింత మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల సందర్భంగా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, తూర్పు భారతదేశ ప్రజలకు నా హృదయపూర్వక అభినందనలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మిత్రులారా,
నేడు దేశంలో రైల్వేలను ఆధునీకరించేందుకు వేగవంతమైన ఉద్యమం జరుగుతోంది. ఇందులో పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ వెనుకబడకూడదన్నదే మా సంకల్పం. అందుకే పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను విస్తరించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బలమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. నేడు కలైకుండ, కనిమహులి విభాగాల్లో స్వయంచాలక బ్లాక్ సిగ్నలింగ్ వ్యవస్థను దేశానికి అంకితం చేశాం. ఇది రద్దీగా ఉండే రైలు మార్గాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. ప్రయాణాన్ని మరింత సురక్షితం చేస్తుంది. ప్రయాణీకులకు వేగం, సౌకర్యం కూడా మెరుగుపడేలా చేస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
నేడు కామాఖ్యగుడి, అనారా, తమ్లుక్, హల్దియా, బరాభుమ్, సియూరి అనే ఆరు స్టేషన్లను అమృత్ స్టేషన్లుగా ప్రారంభించాం. ఈ స్టేషన్‌లలో బెంగాల్ సంస్కృతి ఇప్పుడు మరింత ప్రకాశిస్తోంది. ఇక్కడ ఇంకా మరెన్నో స్టేషన్లను కూడా పునరాభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్నాం. పురూలియా, ఆనంద్ విహార్ టెర్మినల్ మధ్య కొత్త ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైలు సర్వీసును కూడా ప్రారంభించాం. ఈ రైలు సర్వీసు కేవలం పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రజలకే కాకుండా జార్ఖండ్, బిహార్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు కూడా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది.
మిత్రులారా,
రహదారి, రైలు అనుసంధానతలు ఎంత ముఖ్యమో ఓడరేవులు, జల రవాణాలు కూడా అంతే కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. దశాబ్దాలుగా ఈ విషయంలో తూర్పు భారతదేశం సామర్థ్యాన్ని నిర్లక్ష్యం చేశారు. కానీ నేడు జలమార్గాలు వాణిజ్యం, పారిశ్రామిక పురోగతికి కొత్త మార్గాలను తెరుస్తున్నాయి. ఈ దిశగా నేడు ముఖ్యమైన ఓడరేవు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవాలు, శంకుస్థాపనలు జరిగాయి. కోల్‌కతా, హల్దియా వంటి ఓడరేవులు తూర్పు భారతదేశంలో చాలా కాలంగా ప్రధాన వాణిజ్య కేంద్రాలుగా ఉన్నాయి. హల్దియా డాక్ కాంప్లెక్స్‌ను యాంత్రీకరిస్తున్నాం. ఇది సరుకు రవాణా కార్యకలాపాలను వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. ఓడరేవు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది. వాణిజ్యానికి కొత్త సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తుంది. కోల్‌కతా డాక్ సిస్టమ్‌లో బాస్కుల్ వంతెన పునరుద్ధరణ పనులు కూడా జరుగుతున్నాయి. కిడ్డర్‌పూర్ డాక్ వద్ద సరుకు నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంపై కూడా మేం దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నాం. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులన్నీ తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలో రవాణా వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేస్తాయి.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during the launch of development works in Kolkata, West Bengal
14 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Governor Shri R. N. Ravi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shantanu Thakur ji, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Leader of Opposition in West Bengal Shubhendu Adhikari ji, my fellow parliamentarian Shamik Bhattacharya ji, other public representatives, ladies and gentlemen,
Today, from the soil of Kolkata, a new chapter of development for West Bengal and Eastern India is being written. Road, railway, and port infrastructure projects worth more than 18 thousand crore rupees have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid. These projects will give new momentum to West Bengal and Eastern India, promote trade and industry, make the lives of millions easier, and provide them with new opportunities. With the completion of the Kharagpur–Moregram Expressway, economic activities will accelerate in many parts of West Bengal. The Dubrajpur bypass, and the large bridges being built over the Kangshabati and Shilabati rivers, will further improve connectivity. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of West Bengal and Eastern India for these projects.
Friends,
Today, a rapid campaign is underway to modernize the railways in the country. Our resolve is that West Bengal should not lag behind in this campaign! Therefore, the central government is making strong efforts to expand West Bengal’s railway infrastructure. Today, the automatic block signaling system in the Kalaikunda and Kanimahuli sections has been dedicated to the nation. This will increase the capacity of busy rail routes, make travel safer, and enhance speed and convenience for passengers.
Friends,
Today, six stations-Kamakhya Gudi, Anara, Tamluk, Haldia, Barabhum, and Siuri-have been inaugurated as Amrit Stations. The great culture of Bengal is now shining even more brightly at these stations. Many more stations are also being redeveloped here. A new express train service between Purulia and Anand Vihar Terminal has also been flagged off. This train service will benefit not only the people of West Bengal but also those in Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Delhi.
Friends,
Just as road and rail connectivity are important, ports and water transport also play a crucial role. For decades, the potential of Eastern India in this regard was neglected. But today, waterways are opening new paths for trade and industrial progress. In this direction, important port infrastructure projects have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid today. Ports like Kolkata and Haldia have long been major centers of trade in Eastern India. The Haldia Dock Complex is being mechanized. This will speed up cargo operations, increase port capacity, and create new facilities for trade. Renovation of the bascule bridge in the Kolkata Dock System is also underway. We are also focusing on increasing cargo handling capacity at Khidderpore Dock. All these projects will strengthen the logistics system of Eastern India.
Friends,
These new projects related to roads, railways, and ports are opening new pathways for the modern future of West Bengal. Farmers, traders, entrepreneurs, students-everyone will benefit. New opportunities will also arise in sectors like tourism. Local industries and services will gain momentum. Our resolve is that Bengal, which has always guided India, should once again achieve that glory by becoming a ‘Developed Bengal.’ I am fully confident that strong connectivity and modern infrastructure will form the foundation of a developed Bengal. With this wish, I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development projects. Now, as soon as this official program concludes, I will go to the open grounds where the entire Bengal has gathered. I will have the privilege of meeting the people of Bengal and discussing very important issues among them. For this program, this much is enough.
Thank you very much!
Best wishes to all!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.