امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعمیری اور بامعنی بات چیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے لداخ میں امن ، استحکام اور باہمی اعتماد کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، اور مناسب غور و فکر کے بعد ، حکومت/ایم ایچ اے نے جناب سونم وانگچک کی حراست کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
حکومت نے لداخ کے لیے تمام ضروری تحفظات فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
امن پسند شہر لیہہ میں 24 ستمبر 2025 کو پیدا ہونے والی امن و امان کی سنگین صورتحال کے پیش نظر، جناب سونم وانگچک کو 26 ستمبر 2025 کو قومی سلامتی ایکٹ (این ایس اے) کی دفعات کے تحت حراست میں لیا گیا تھا ۔ جناب سونم وانگچک اس ایکٹ کے تحت حراست کی تقریبا نصف مدت پہلے ہی گزار چکے ہیں ۔
حکومت خطے کے لوگوں کی امنگوں اور خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے لداخ میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور کمیونٹی لیڈروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول رہی ہے ۔ تاہم ، بند اور احتجاج کا موجودہ ماحول معاشرے کے امن پسند کردار کے لیے نقصان دہ رہا ہے اور اس نے برادری کے مختلف طبقات بشمول طلباء ، ملازمت کے خواہشمند افراد ، کاروبار ، ٹور آپریٹرز اور سیاحوں اور مجموعی معیشت کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے ۔
حکومت لداخ میں امن ، استحکام اور باہمی اعتماد کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تعمیری اور بامعنی بات چیت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، اور مناسب غور و فکر کے بعد ، حکومت نے قومی سلامتی ایکٹ کے تحت دستیاب اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جناب سونم وانگچک کی حراست کو فوری طور پر منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
حکومت لداخ کی سلامتی کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔اسے امید ہے کہ اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی اور دیگر مناسب فورمزسمیت تخلیقی تعاون اور مکالمے کے ذریعےاس علاقے سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders
In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government/MHA decides to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect
Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh
14 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of the serious law and order situation that arose in the peace-loving town of Leh on 24 September 2025, Shri Sonam Wangchuk was detained on 26 September 2025 under the provisions of the National Security Act (NSA) pursuant to an order issued by the District Magistrate, Leh, with a view to maintaining public order. Shri Sonam Wangchuk has already undergone nearly half of the period of detention under the said Act.
The Government has been actively engaging with various stakeholders and community leaders in Ladakh with a view to addressing the aspirations and concerns of the people of the region. However, the prevailing atmosphere of bandhs and protests has been detrimental to the peace-loving character of the society and has adversely affected various sections of the community, including students, job aspirants, businesses, tour operators and tourists and overall economy.
The Government remains committed to fostering an environment of peace, stability, and mutual trust in Ladakh so as to facilitate constructive and meaningful dialogue with all stakeholders. In furtherance of this objective, and after due consideration, the Government has decided to revoke the detention of Shri Sonam Wangchuk with immediate effect by exercising the powers available under the National Security Act.
The Government reiterates its commitment to providing all necessary safeguards for Ladakh. It remains hopeful that the issues concerning the region will be resolved through constructive engagement and dialogue, including through the mechanism of the High-Powered Committee as well as other appropriate platforms.