Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Launches Sujal Gaon ID, Unique IDs for mapping Rural Piped Water Supply Schemes
Hon’ble Union Minister chaired a virtual meeting with Ministers of PHED/RWS and Panchayati Raj Departments of States/UTs on Jal Jeevan Mission
Cabinet approves extension of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 till December 2028 with total outlay enhanced to ₹8.69 lakh crore focusing on sustainability, service delivery and sectoral reforms
13 MAR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, chaired a meeting with Ministers of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED)/Rural Water Supply (RWS) and Panchayati Raj Departments of States and Union Territories to discuss the implementation roadmap of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0. Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State, Ministry Jal Shakti also attended the meeting.
The meeting was convened in the backdrop of cabinet approval for the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0 up to December 2028 with enhanced outlay and structural reforms.
Shri C.R. Paatil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti released the Sujal Gaon ID, a scheme‑based unique digital identifier that enables complete digital mapping of rural piped water supply assets. For the first time in the country, every rural drinking water scheme is being assigned a digital identity, bringing the rural water supply system onto a unified national platform. So far, 1.64 lakh Sujal Gaon IDs across 31 States/ UTs have been created, linked to 67,000 Sujalam Bharat IDs. Each Sujalam Bharat ID integrates the scheme’s infrastructure ID and service area ID, creating a comprehensive digital footprint of rural water service delivery. This initiative marks a significant digital reform a transformative, system‑changing step that strengthens transparency, monitoring and contributes to the vision of a technologically empowered Viksit Bharat @2047.
While addressing Minister of Jal Shakti urged States to ensure timely completion of schemes and strengthen on‑ground monitoring. As water is a state subject, the success of the Mission rests on the accountability of State Governments in delivering reliable tap water supply to rural households.
He highlighted that delays in some States have arisen due to technical shortcomings and emphasized that any expenditure resulting from oversized or technically non-compliant works will have to be borne by the respective State Governments, noting that State funds are also public money and must therefore be used with the highest standards of vigilance and accountability.
He stressed strict adherence to approved technical specifications, expenditure limits and proper source assessment to ensure long‑term sustainability of rural water supply systems. He encouraged States to expand water conservation and recharge efforts in regions facing seasonal shortages.
He further underlined that quality of work is as critical as quality of water. Therefore, States must give special attention to maintain quality of work and focus on completing all sanctioned works and prepare time‑bound plans for their early completion. He reiterated that the conditions in the MoU are a way forward for bringing in the structural reforms and should be followed in letter and spirit.
Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti highlighted the pivotal role of State/UTs in driving a citizen‑centric service delivery model, supported by structural reforms that strengthen sustainability of sources, improve operations and maintenance, and ensure long‑term functionality of rural water supply systems. Emphasizing the importance of Panchayati Raj Institutions in asset management and accountability, he said that in JJM 2.0 Jan Bhagidari will remain the central focus through Jal Arpan and Jal Utsav. He stated that the Mission will yield significant socio‑economic benefits reducing women’s drudgery, improving public health, and creating rural employment and remains central to achieving universal tap water coverage by December 2028 aligning with the broader vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, stated that the approval of Union Cabinet for extension and restructuring of JJM up to December 2028, marks governments commitment. He emphasized that JJM 2.0 will prioritize decentralized, Gram Panchayat‑led water governance, supported by robust operation and maintenance (O&M) systems and strengthened accountability. Implementation will be anchored through State/UT‑specific MoUs, with central funding made conditional and milestone‑based.
Highlighting the Mission’s digital and governance reforms, he said that the “Sujalam Bharat” national digital architecture will provide source to tap mapping of the entire rural water supply chain through unique Sujal Gaon IDs/ Service Area ID for every village, enabling real‑time monitoring, transparency and evidence‑based decision‑making. He underscored that Jal Seva Aankalan will serve as the principal instrument for village‑level service assessment, while citizen oversight will be strengthened through the Meri Panchayat application.
He emphasized that Gram Panchayats will certify ‘Har Ghar Jal’ status only after ensuring that sustainable operation and maintenance arrangements are fully in place, making long‑term functionality a mandatory requirement under JJM 2.0. Stressing a whole‑of‑government approach, he called for deeper convergence across departments to reinforce source sustainability, secure water availability and strengthen long‑term rural water security.
Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, AS&MD, NJJM presented on reforms in JJM 2.0 and modalities for fund release. The Mission’s total financial outlay has been increased from ₹3.60 lakh crore to ₹8.69 lakh crore, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to strengthening rural drinking water services across the country. The focus of the next phase will be on the quality of infrastructure and the effective operation and maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes. Emphasizing “Jan Bhagidari”, the Mission will strengthen community participation and local ownership to ensure long‑term functionality.
The AS&MD also emphasized the need for States and Districts to actively participate in the Jal Mahotsav activities, including celebrating Jal Arpan, conducting DWSM meetings, preparing service improvement plans, formation of DTUs, making Rajya Jal Utsav Calendar, organizing Lok Jal Utsav calendars at the GP level and DM/CEO Zila Parishad to attend at least 2 Jal Arpan in their respective districts.
He informed that release of central funds under JJM 2.0 will be strictly conditional upon States/UTs meeting four mandatory compliance requirements. These include:
• Signing the MoU,
• Creation of Sujal Gaon IDs to ensure complete digital mapping of all rural water supply schemes,
• Timely financial reconciliation, and
• Notification of State O&M Policies.
The modalities for central assistance under the Mission includes, Upfront Payment Mode for SVSs, MVSs in quality‑affected areas and Non‑PWS systems; Reimbursement Mode for ongoing MVSs and BWSs; and VGF (Viability Gap Funding) Mode for annuity‑based PPP models in BWSs. He clarified that no central assistance will be provided for retrofitting schemes.
The MoU lays out clear commitments for States and UTs across key areas of governance and service delivery. These include:
Policy, Institutional and Governance Reforms
Asset Ownership, Management and Technical Support
Planning, Financing and Programme Implementation
Digital Systems, Data Governance and Monitoring
Skilling and Capacity Building of Rural Water Workforce
Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance
Communication, Community Engagement and Public Confidence
Adherence to these MoU commitments is essential for ensuring service‑level delivery standards, long‑term sustainability, and transparent governance under JJM 2.0.

ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഗ്രാമീണ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കുള്ള തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ സംവിധാനം 'സുജലം ഗാവ് ഐഡി' കേന്ദ്ര ജല്‍ശക്തി മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
13 MAR 2026 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷന്‍ 2.0 യുടെ നിര്‍വ്വഹണ രൂപരേഖ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് വകുപ്പ് (പിഎച്ച്ഇഡി) / ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണം (ആര്‍ഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്), പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് എന്നീ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി നടത്തിയ യോഗത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ജല്‍ശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. സി. ആര്‍. പാട്ടീല്‍ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. ജല്‍ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. വി. സോമണ്ണയും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ജല്‍ ജീവന്‍ മിഷന്‍ 2.0, 2028 ഡിസംബര്‍ വരെ നീട്ടുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് യോഗം ചേര്‍ന്നത്.
ഗ്രാമീണ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണ ആസ്തികളുടെ പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ മാപ്പിംഗ് സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന, പദ്ധതി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഒരു സവിശേഷ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ സംവിധാനമായ 'സുജലം ഗാവ് ഐഡി',കേന്ദ്ര ജല്‍ശക്തി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. സി. ആര്‍. പാട്ടീല്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഇതുവഴി രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായി, എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമീണ കുടിവെള്ള പദ്ധതിക്കും ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ സംവിധാനം നല്‍കുന്നു. ഇത് ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തെ ഒരു ഏകീകൃത ദേശീയ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ, 31 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി 1.64 ലക്ഷം സുജലം ഗാവ് ഐഡികള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവ 67,000 സുജലം ഭാരത് ഐഡികളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ സുജലം ഭാരത് ഐഡിയും പദ്ധതിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ ഐഡിയും സേവന മേഖല ഐഡിയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇത് ഗ്രാമീണ ജല സേവന വിതരണത്തിന്റെ സമഗ്രമായ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വിവരശേഖരം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സുതാര്യത, നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സാങ്കേതികമായി മികവുറ്റ വികസിത ഭാരതം @2047 എന്ന ദര്‍ശനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നല്‍കുന്നതുമായ സംരംഭമാണ്. ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പരിഷ്‌കരണമായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന പരിവര്‍ത്തനാത്മകവും വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതവുമായ ഒരു ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
പദ്ധതികള്‍ സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും അടിസ്ഥാന തലത്തില്‍ നിരീക്ഷണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ജല്‍ശക്തി മന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. ജലം ഒരു സംസ്ഥാന വിഷയമായതിനാല്‍, ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വിശ്വസനീയമായ പൈപ്പ് ജലവിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ മിഷന്റെ വിജയം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ് .
ചില സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ സാങ്കേതിക പോരായ്മകള്‍ മൂലമാണ് കാലതാമസം ഉണ്ടായതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. തെറ്റായതോ സാങ്കേതികമായി ശരിയല്ലാത്തതോ ആയ പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ മൂലമുണ്ടാകുന്ന ഏതൊരു ചെലവും അതത് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകള്‍ വഹിക്കേണ്ടിവരുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സംസ്ഥാന ഫണ്ടുകളും പൊതു പണമാണെന്നും അതിനാല്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്ന ജാഗ്രതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും അതില്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല സുസ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗീകൃത സാങ്കേതിക സവിശേഷതകള്‍, ചെലവ് പരിധികള്‍, ഉറവിടങ്ങളുടെ ശരിയായ വിലയിരുത്തല്‍ എന്നിവ കര്‍ശനമായി പാലിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. വേനലില്‍ ജലക്ഷാമം നേരിടുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ജലസംരക്ഷണ, റീചാര്‍ജ് ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ വിപുലീകരിക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു.
ജലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം പോലെ തന്നെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരവും നിര്‍ണായകമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാ അംഗീകൃത ജോലികളും സമയബന്ധിതമായി പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്നതിലും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയും അതിനായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതികള്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും വേണം. മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു മാര്‍ഗ്ഗമാണെന്നും അവ ശരിയായ അര്‍ത്ഥത്തില്‍ പാലിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
ഒരു പൗരകേന്ദ്രീകൃത സേവന വിതരണ മാതൃക രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍ണായക പങ്ക് ജല്‍ശക്തി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. വി. സോമണ്ണ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. സ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും പരിപാലനവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, ഗ്രാമീണ ജലവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ദീര്‍ഘകാല പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കണം. ആസ്തി പരിപാലനത്തിലും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തിലും പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട്, ജെജെഎം 2.0 യില്‍ ജല്‍ അര്‍പ്പണ്‍, ജല്‍ ഉത്സവ് എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം കേന്ദ്രഘടകമായി തുടരുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സ്ത്രീകളുടെ കഠിനാധ്വാനം കുറയ്ക്കുക, പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക , ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഗണ്യമായ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതി നല്‍കും. 2047-ലെ വികസിത ഭാരതിന്റെ വിശാലമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി 2028 ഡിസംബറോടെ സാര്‍വത്രിക പൈപ്പ് ജല സംരക്ഷണം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഈ പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭരണത്തിന്റെയും സേവന വിതരണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രധാന മേഖലകളില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വ്യക്തമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതകള്‍ ധാരണാപത്രം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. ഇതില്‍ ഇവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു:
• നയം, സ്ഥാപന, ഭരണ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍
• ആസ്തി ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം, പരിപാലനം , സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണ
• ആസൂത്രണം, ധനസഹായം, പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണം
• ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, ഡാറ്റാ ഭരണം, നിരീക്ഷണം
• ജലമേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗ്രാമീണ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും ശേഷി വികസനവും
• ജല ഗുണനിലവാര നിരീക്ഷണവും വിലയിരുത്തലും
• ആശയവിനിമയം, സമൂഹ ഇടപെടല്‍, പൊതുജന വിശ്വാസം
ജെജെഎം 2.0 പ്രകാരം സേവന തലത്തിലുള്ള വിതരണ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍, ദീര്‍ഘകാല സുസ്ഥിരത, സുതാര്യമായ ഭരണം എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ ധാരണാപത്ര പ്രകാരമുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതകള്‍ പാലിക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്.