Ministry of Finance
DRI raids illegal Alprazolam factory in Andhra Pradesh under Operation “White Hammer”; 237 kg drugs worth ₹47 crore and over 3.5 tonnes of chemicals seized; two arrested
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant crackdown on the illicit manufacture of synthetic drugs, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a clandestine facility engaged in the production of Alprazolam, a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, in Kondapalli Industrial Development Area, District NTR, Andhra Pradesh.
The intelligence-driven and well-coordinated operation codenamed “Operation White Hammer”, was carried out on 11th and 12th March 2026, and revealed a full-fledged industrial setup for production of Alprazolam, operating under the guise of a chemical manufacturing unit.
Searches at the premises resulted in the seizure of 237 kg Alprazolam with an estimated market value of Rs. 47 crore, along with over 800 kg key raw materials, 2,860 litres of various chemicals, and industrial-scale equipment such as reactors, driers and a centrifuge, demonstrating an organised, large-scale clandestine manufacturing facility.
Preliminary investigation revealed the operation was orchestrated by a chemist with over 20 years’ experience in chemical and pharmaceutical sector, in collusion with his associate who arranged raw materials and distribution in Hyderabad. The accused had rented the factory premises for clandestinely manufacturing Alprazolam. Both masterminds have been arrested.
During the current financial year, DRI has dismantled eight clandestine drug manufacturing units through intelligence-based operations, reaffirming its firm commitment to the Government’s Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and to safeguarding society and people from the menace of narcotic and psychotropic substances.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অপারেশন হোয়াইট হ্যামারে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে বেআইনি আলপ্রাজোলাম কারখানায় হানা দিলো রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা বিভাগ, ৪৭ কোটি টাকার ২৩৭ কেজি ওষুধ এবং সাড়ে তিন টনেরও বেশি রাসায়নিক উদ্ধার, গ্রেপ্তার দুই
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ মার্চ, ২০২৬
বেআইনি ওষুধের অভিযানে বড়সড় সাফল্য এলো। রাজস্ব গোয়েন্দা বিভাগ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের এনটিআর জেলায় কোন্ডাপাল্লি ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল ডেভেলপমেন্ট এলাকায় বেআইনি আলপ্রাজোলাম তৈরির একটি চক্রের হদিশ পেয়েছে।
গোয়েন্দা সূত্রে পাওয়া খবরের ভিত্তিতে ১১ ও ১২ মার্চ অপারেশন হোয়াইট হ্যামার শীর্ষক অভিযান চালানো হয়। রাসায়নিক তৈরির নাম করে একটি কারখানায় আলপ্রাজোলাম তৈরি হচ্ছিল। সেখান থেকে ২৩৭ কেজি আলপ্রাজোলাম উদ্ধার রয়েছে। এর বাজার মূল্য প্রায় ৪৭ কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও ৮০০ কেজিরও বেশি কাঁচামাল, ২,৮৬০ লিটার বিভিন্ন ধরনের রাসায়নিক ও বিভিন্ন সাজসরঞ্জাম সেখান থেকে উদ্ধার হয়।
প্রাথমিক তদন্তে জানা গেছে ২০ বছরেরও বেশি অভিজ্ঞতাসম্পন্ন একজন কেমিস্ট তার এক সহযোগীর মাধ্যমে এই কীর্তি চালাচ্ছিল। দুজনকেই গ্রেপ্তার করা হয়েছে।
সরকারের নেশামুক্ত ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে গোয়েন্দা রাজস্ব বিভাগ চলতি আর্থিক বছরে এই নিয়ে ৮টি বেআইনি ওষুধ তৈরির কারখানায় অভিযান চালালো।