Ministry of Finance
DRI raids illegal Alprazolam factory in Andhra Pradesh under Operation “White Hammer”; 237 kg drugs worth ₹47 crore and over 3.5 tonnes of chemicals seized; two arrested
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant crackdown on the illicit manufacture of synthetic drugs, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a clandestine facility engaged in the production of Alprazolam, a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, in Kondapalli Industrial Development Area, District NTR, Andhra Pradesh.
The intelligence-driven and well-coordinated operation codenamed “Operation White Hammer”, was carried out on 11th and 12th March 2026, and revealed a full-fledged industrial setup for production of Alprazolam, operating under the guise of a chemical manufacturing unit.
Searches at the premises resulted in the seizure of 237 kg Alprazolam with an estimated market value of Rs. 47 crore, along with over 800 kg key raw materials, 2,860 litres of various chemicals, and industrial-scale equipment such as reactors, driers and a centrifuge, demonstrating an organised, large-scale clandestine manufacturing facility.
Preliminary investigation revealed the operation was orchestrated by a chemist with over 20 years’ experience in chemical and pharmaceutical sector, in collusion with his associate who arranged raw materials and distribution in Hyderabad. The accused had rented the factory premises for clandestinely manufacturing Alprazolam. Both masterminds have been arrested.
During the current financial year, DRI has dismantled eight clandestine drug manufacturing units through intelligence-based operations, reaffirming its firm commitment to the Government’s Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and to safeguarding society and people from the menace of narcotic and psychotropic substances.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने ऑपरेशन “व्हाइट हैमर” के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश में अवैध अल्प्राजोलम फैक्ट्री पर छापा मारा; 47 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 237 किलोग्राम ड्रग्स और 3.5 टन से अधिक केमिकल जब्त किए गए; दो गिरफ्तार
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
सिंथेटिक ड्रग्स के अवैध निर्माण पर महत्वपूर्ण कार्रवाई करते हुए, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने आंध्र प्रदेश के एनटीआर जिले के कोंडापल्ली औद्योगिक विकास क्षेत्र में एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत मनोरोगी पदार्थ अल्प्राजोलम के उत्पादन में लगी एक गुप्त फैसिलिटी का भंडाफोड़ किया है।
खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित और सुव्यवस्थित रूप से संचालित "ऑपरेशन व्हाइट हैमर" नामक अभियान 11 और 12 मार्च 2026 को चलाया गया था, जिसमें एक रासायनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकाई की आड़ में चल रहे अल्प्राजोलम उत्पादन के एक पूर्ण विकसित औद्योगिक सेटअप का खुलासा हुआ।
परिसर की तलाशी के दौरान 237 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम जब्त किया गया, जिसकी बाजार में अनुमानित कीमत 47 करोड़ रुपये है, साथ ही 800 किलोग्राम से अधिक प्रमुख कच्चा माल, कुल 2,860 लीटर के कई केमिकल और औद्योगिक स्तर के उपकरण जैसे रिएक्टर, ड्रायर और सेंट्रीफ्यूज भी जब्त किए गए, जो एक संगठित, बड़े पैमाने पर गुप्त मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सुविधा का संकेत देते हैं।
शुरुआती जांच में पता चला कि इस ऑपरेशन को रसायन और दवा क्षेत्र में 20 वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव रखने वाले एक केमिस्ट ने अपने सहयोगी के साथ मिलकर अंजाम दिया था। सहयोगी हैदराबाद में कच्चे माल और वितरण का काम करता था। आरोपियों ने अल्प्राजोलम के गुप्त उत्पादन के लिए कारखाने का परिसर किराए पर लिया था। दोनों मुख्य साजिशकर्ताओं को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है।
मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, डीआरआई ने खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित अभियानों के माध्यम से आठ गुप्त दवा निर्माण इकाइयों को नष्ट कर दिया है, जो सरकार के नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के प्रति अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता और समाज और लोगों को मादक और मनोरोगी पदार्थों के खतरे से बचाने के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।