Ministry of Finance
DRI raids illegal Alprazolam factory in Andhra Pradesh under Operation “White Hammer”; 237 kg drugs worth ₹47 crore and over 3.5 tonnes of chemicals seized; two arrested
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant crackdown on the illicit manufacture of synthetic drugs, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a clandestine facility engaged in the production of Alprazolam, a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, in Kondapalli Industrial Development Area, District NTR, Andhra Pradesh.
The intelligence-driven and well-coordinated operation codenamed “Operation White Hammer”, was carried out on 11th and 12th March 2026, and revealed a full-fledged industrial setup for production of Alprazolam, operating under the guise of a chemical manufacturing unit.
Searches at the premises resulted in the seizure of 237 kg Alprazolam with an estimated market value of Rs. 47 crore, along with over 800 kg key raw materials, 2,860 litres of various chemicals, and industrial-scale equipment such as reactors, driers and a centrifuge, demonstrating an organised, large-scale clandestine manufacturing facility.
Preliminary investigation revealed the operation was orchestrated by a chemist with over 20 years’ experience in chemical and pharmaceutical sector, in collusion with his associate who arranged raw materials and distribution in Hyderabad. The accused had rented the factory premises for clandestinely manufacturing Alprazolam. Both masterminds have been arrested.
During the current financial year, DRI has dismantled eight clandestine drug manufacturing units through intelligence-based operations, reaffirming its firm commitment to the Government’s Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and to safeguarding society and people from the menace of narcotic and psychotropic substances.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ઓપરેશન "વ્હાઇટ હેમર" હેઠળ DRI એ આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ગેરકાયદેસર અલ્પ્રાઝોલમ ફેક્ટરી પર દરોડા પાડ્યા; ₹47 કરોડની કિંમતના 237 કિલો ડ્રગ્સ અને 3.5 ટનથી વધુ રસાયણો જપ્ત કર્યા; બે લોકોની ધરપકડ
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃત્રિમ દવાઓના ગેરકાયદેસર ઉત્પાદન પર મોટી કાર્યવાહીમાં, ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) એ આંધ્રપ્રદેશના NTR જિલ્લાના કોંડાપલ્લી ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ ક્ષેત્રમાં એક ગુપ્ત ઠેકાણાનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે. આ ઠેકાણા NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થ અલ્પ્રાઝોલમના ઉત્પાદનમાં સામેલ હતા.
ગુપ્ત માહિતી આધારિત અને સુનિયોજિત ઓપરેશન, જેને "ઓપરેશન વ્હાઇટ હેમર" નામ આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું, 11 અને 12 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે દરમિયાન અલ્પ્રાઝોલમના ઉત્પાદન માટે એક સંપૂર્ણ ઔદ્યોગિક સેટઅપ મળી આવ્યું હતું. આ સેટઅપ રાસાયણિક ઉત્પાદન એકમની આડમાં કાર્યરત હતું.
આ જગ્યાની તપાસ દરમિયાન, ₹47 કરોડના અંદાજિત બજાર મૂલ્ય સાથે 237 કિલોગ્રામ અલ્પ્રાઝોલમ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. વધુમાં, 800 કિલોગ્રામથી વધુ મુખ્ય કાચો માલ, 2,860 લિટર વિવિધ રસાયણો અને રિએક્ટર, ડ્રાયર્સ અને સેન્ટ્રીફ્યુજ સહિત મોટા પાયે ઔદ્યોગિક સાધનો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પુરાવા એક સંગઠિત અને મોટા પાયે ગેરકાયદેસર ઉત્પાદન સુવિધાના અસ્તિત્વને સૂચવે છે.
પ્રારંભિક તપાસમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે આ ઓપરેશન એક રસાયણશાસ્ત્રી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમને રસાયણ અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રોમાં 20 વર્ષથી વધુનો અનુભવ હતો. તેણે હૈદરાબાદમાં કાચા માલ અને વિતરણની વ્યવસ્થા કરનાર એક સહયોગી સાથે કાવતરું રચ્યું હતું. આરોપીએ ગુપ્ત રીતે અલ્પ્રાઝોલમ બનાવવા માટે ફેક્ટરીની જગ્યા ભાડે લીધી હતી. કાવતરાના બંને મુખ્ય સૂત્રધારોની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
ચાલુ નાણાકીય વર્ષ દરમિયાન, DRI એ ગુપ્ત માહિતી આધારિત કામગીરી દ્વારા આઠ ગુપ્ત દવા ઉત્પાદન એકમોનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે, જે સરકારના 'ડ્રગ મુક્ત ભારત અભિયાન' પ્રત્યે અને સમાજ અને લોકોને માદક દ્રવ્યોના જોખમથી સુરક્ષિત રાખવા પ્રત્યેની તેની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરે છે.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`