Ministry of Finance
DRI raids illegal Alprazolam factory in Andhra Pradesh under Operation “White Hammer”; 237 kg drugs worth ₹47 crore and over 3.5 tonnes of chemicals seized; two arrested
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant crackdown on the illicit manufacture of synthetic drugs, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has busted a clandestine facility engaged in the production of Alprazolam, a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, in Kondapalli Industrial Development Area, District NTR, Andhra Pradesh.
The intelligence-driven and well-coordinated operation codenamed “Operation White Hammer”, was carried out on 11th and 12th March 2026, and revealed a full-fledged industrial setup for production of Alprazolam, operating under the guise of a chemical manufacturing unit.
Searches at the premises resulted in the seizure of 237 kg Alprazolam with an estimated market value of Rs. 47 crore, along with over 800 kg key raw materials, 2,860 litres of various chemicals, and industrial-scale equipment such as reactors, driers and a centrifuge, demonstrating an organised, large-scale clandestine manufacturing facility.
Preliminary investigation revealed the operation was orchestrated by a chemist with over 20 years’ experience in chemical and pharmaceutical sector, in collusion with his associate who arranged raw materials and distribution in Hyderabad. The accused had rented the factory premises for clandestinely manufacturing Alprazolam. Both masterminds have been arrested.
During the current financial year, DRI has dismantled eight clandestine drug manufacturing units through intelligence-based operations, reaffirming its firm commitment to the Government’s Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and to safeguarding society and people from the menace of narcotic and psychotropic substances.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் மேற்கொண்ட சோதனையில் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் இயங்கி வந்த சட்டவிரோத மருந்து உற்பத்தி ஆலையிலிருந்து போதைப் பொருள்கள் பறிமுதல்
13 MAR 2026 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் வொயிட் ஹேமர் என்ற பெயரில் வருவாய் புலனாய்வுத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை மேற்கொண்டனர். இந்த சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகைளின் போது, சட்டவிரோதமாக செயல்பட்டு வந்த தொழிற்சாலையிலிருந்து 47 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான 237 கிலோ போதைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மூன்றரை டன்னுக்கும் அதிகமான ரசாயனங்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது தொடர்பாக இருவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
செயற்கை மருந்துகளில் சட்டவிரோத உற்பத்தியைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில் வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரகம் ஆந்திராவில் உள்ள என்டிஆர் மாவட்டத்தில் கொண்டப்பள்ளி தொழில்துறை மேம்பாட்டுப் பகுதியில் சட்டவிரோதமாக இயங்கி வரும் தொழிற்சாலையை கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. ரசாயன உற்பத்தி என்ற பெயரில் கவலை, பீதி, மனஅழுத்தம் போன்றவற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப் பயன்படும் அல்பிரோசம் மருந்து உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டு வந்தது தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இந்த சோதனையின் போது அந்தத் தொழிற்சாலையிலிருந்து 800 கிலோவுக்கும் அதிகமான மூலப்பொருட்கள் 2,860 லிட்டர் பல்வேறு ரசாயனப் பொருட்கள், உபகரணங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், வருவாய், புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கையின் மூலம் சட்டவிரோத மருந்து உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 8 நிறுவனங்கள் கண்டறிந்து தடை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. போதைப்பொருள் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும் அது தொடர்பான அச்சத்தைக் களையும் வகையிலும் சமூகத்தையும் மக்களையும் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையிலும் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239382&reg=3&lang=1