Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi tomorrow, providing direct benefit of ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
The funds will reach the farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam
More than 2.15 crore women farmers will also receive the PM Samman Nidhi amount in their accounts
Record increase in food grain production, agricultural credit reaches ₹28.69 lakh crore, AI-based ‘Bharat Vistar’ platform launched for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India has become a global power in grain production; food grain production reaches 357 million tonnes: Shri Chouhan
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed journalists at his residence today. In his address, he stated that in a major step towards unprecedented progress in the agriculture sector and farmers’ welfare by the Government of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will tomorrow, on 13th March, at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam, transfer ₹18,640 crore directly into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers of the country as the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than ₹4,09,000 crore has been distributed so far through DBT. Especially, more than 2.15 crore women farmers are also included in it. He said studies show that this direct financial assistance has led to an increase in agricultural investment and reduced farmers’ dependence on moneylenders, thereby strengthening the rural economy. Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the great ‘yajna’ of agriculture development and farmers’ welfare will continue uninterrupted.
Achievements in the agriculture sector in last one decade
While addressing the journalists, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shed light on the progress made by the Government of India in the agriculture sector over the past 12 years and said that India has now emerged from a country facing grain shortages to become a global power, and this has been realised due to the government’s policies and the hard work of farmers. He informed that India, with 150 million tonnes of rice production, has now surpassed China to become number one in the world in this regard.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that compared to the total food grain production of 252 million tonnes in 2014, the country’s total food grain production has now increased to 357 million tonnes. There has also been a remarkable increase in horticulture. Fruit and vegetable production has risen from 277 million tonnes to 369 million tonnes. He said that today India is moving towards self-reliance in pulse production. Today, India is the largest producer and consumer of pulses. The government is making record purchases of pulses like tur, masoor and urad.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that to assist farmers, the government has launched the first phase of an AI digital platform named ‘Bharat Vistar’. Through this, farmers will be able to obtain all farming related information in their local language with just one phone call. In the past years, we have made record purchases of wheat, paddy, cotton, oilseeds, and pulses at MSP and ensured that farmers buy fertilisers at cheap rates.
Important reforms on the financial security front as well
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that agricultural credit, which was ₹8,45,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to ₹28,69,000 crore. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, claims amounting to nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been deposited into farmers’ accounts. Along with this, there has been a massive increase in the budget. The agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore during the UPA government has now increased to more than ₹1.40 lakh crore annually.

कृषी मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या 'प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी'चा 22 वा हप्ता करणार जारी, 9.32 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना 18,640 कोटी रुपयांचा थेट लाभ
गुवाहाटी, आसाम येथे आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात 'थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणा'द्वारे हा निधी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात होणार जमा
अन्नधान्य उत्पादनात विक्रमी वाढ झाली असून, कृषी कर्ज 28.69 लाख कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले आहे; शेतकऱ्यांसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित 'भारत विस्तार' प्लॅटफॉर्म सुरू करण्यात आला आहे : केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
भारत धान्य उत्पादनात जागतिक शक्ती बनला आहे; अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 357 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले आहे : चौहान
12 MAR 2026 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधला. भारत सरकारद्वारे कृषी क्षेत्र आणि शेतकरी कल्याणाच्या दिशेने अभूतपूर्व प्रगतीचे एक मोठे पाऊल उचलले जात आहे; त्याअंतर्गत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या, 13 मार्च रोजी, गुवाहाटी, आसाम येथे आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात 9.32 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात 'प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी' योजनेचा 22 वा हप्ता म्हणून 18,640 कोटी रुपये थेट हस्तांतरित करतील, अशी माहिती शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी दिली.
'प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी' योजनेअंतर्गत आतापर्यंत थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणाद्वारे 4,09,000 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक निधीचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. विशेषतः, यामध्ये 2.15 कोटींहून अधिक महिला शेतकऱ्यांचाही समावेश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अभ्यासातून असे दिसून आले आहे की या थेट आर्थिक मदतीमुळे कृषी गुंतवणुकीत वाढ झाली आहे आणि सावकारांवरील शेतकऱ्यांचे अवलंबित्व कमी झाले आहे, ज्यामुळे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट झाली आहे. असे शिवराज सिंह यांनी नमूद केले. शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली कृषी विकास आणि शेतकरी कल्याणाचा हा महान 'यज्ञ' अखंडपणे सुरू राहील.
गेल्या एका दशकातील कृषी क्षेत्रातील कामगिरी
पत्रकारांशी संवाद साधताना शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी गेल्या 12 वर्षांत भारत सरकारने कृषी क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि सांगितले की, भारत आता धान्य टंचाईचा सामना करणाऱ्या देशांच्या पंक्तीतून बाहेर पडून एक जागतिक शक्ती म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे. सरकारची धोरणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या कष्टामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे. भारत 150 दशलक्ष टन तांदूळ उत्पादनासह आता चीनला मागे टाकून या बाबतीत जगात प्रथम क्रमांकावर पोहोचला आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री म्हणाले की, 2014 मध्ये देशाचे एकूण अन्नधान्य उत्पादन 252 दशलक्ष टन इतके होते. त्यामध्ये आता वाढ होऊन ते 357 दशलक्ष टन वर पोहोचले आहे. फलोत्पादनातही लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. फळे आणि भाजीपाला उत्पादन 277 दशलक्ष टनांवरून 369 दशलक्ष टन वर पोहोचले आहे. ते म्हणाले की, आज भारत डाळींच्या उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्णतेकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. आज भारत हा डाळींचा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक आहे. सरकार तूर, मसूर, उडीद यासारख्या डाळींची विक्रमी खरेदी करत आहे.
शिवराज सिंह म्हणाले की, शेतकऱ्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी सरकारने 'भारत विस्तार' नावाच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित डिजिटल व्यासपीठाचा पहिला टप्पा सुरू केला आहे. याद्वारे, शेतकरी केवळ एका फोन कॉलवर त्यांच्या स्थानिक भाषेत शेतीशी संबंधित सर्व माहिती मिळवू शकतील. गेल्या काही वर्षांत, आम्ही गहू, धान, कापूस, तेलबिया आणि डाळींची किमान आधारभूत किमतीने विक्रमी खरेदी केली, आणि शेतकऱ्यांना स्वस्त दरात खते खरेदी करता येतील याची सुनिश्चिती केली आहे.
आर्थिक सुरक्षेच्या आघाडीवरही महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणा
केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की, 2014 मध्ये 8,45,000 कोटी रुपये कृषि कर्ज होते, ते आता 28,69,000 कोटी रुपयांवर पोहोचले आहे. पीक विमा योजनेंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात सुमारे 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे दावे जमा करण्यात आले. याबरोबरच अर्थसंकल्पात मोठी वाढ करण्यात आली. यूपीए सरकारच्या काळातील कृषि खात्याची 27,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद आता वार्षिक 1.40 लाख कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे.