Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi tomorrow, providing direct benefit of ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
The funds will reach the farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam
More than 2.15 crore women farmers will also receive the PM Samman Nidhi amount in their accounts
Record increase in food grain production, agricultural credit reaches ₹28.69 lakh crore, AI-based ‘Bharat Vistar’ platform launched for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India has become a global power in grain production; food grain production reaches 357 million tonnes: Shri Chouhan
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed journalists at his residence today. In his address, he stated that in a major step towards unprecedented progress in the agriculture sector and farmers’ welfare by the Government of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will tomorrow, on 13th March, at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam, transfer ₹18,640 crore directly into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers of the country as the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than ₹4,09,000 crore has been distributed so far through DBT. Especially, more than 2.15 crore women farmers are also included in it. He said studies show that this direct financial assistance has led to an increase in agricultural investment and reduced farmers’ dependence on moneylenders, thereby strengthening the rural economy. Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the great ‘yajna’ of agriculture development and farmers’ welfare will continue uninterrupted.
Achievements in the agriculture sector in last one decade
While addressing the journalists, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shed light on the progress made by the Government of India in the agriculture sector over the past 12 years and said that India has now emerged from a country facing grain shortages to become a global power, and this has been realised due to the government’s policies and the hard work of farmers. He informed that India, with 150 million tonnes of rice production, has now surpassed China to become number one in the world in this regard.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that compared to the total food grain production of 252 million tonnes in 2014, the country’s total food grain production has now increased to 357 million tonnes. There has also been a remarkable increase in horticulture. Fruit and vegetable production has risen from 277 million tonnes to 369 million tonnes. He said that today India is moving towards self-reliance in pulse production. Today, India is the largest producer and consumer of pulses. The government is making record purchases of pulses like tur, masoor and urad.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that to assist farmers, the government has launched the first phase of an AI digital platform named ‘Bharat Vistar’. Through this, farmers will be able to obtain all farming related information in their local language with just one phone call. In the past years, we have made record purchases of wheat, paddy, cotton, oilseeds, and pulses at MSP and ensured that farmers buy fertilisers at cheap rates.
Important reforms on the financial security front as well
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that agricultural credit, which was ₹8,45,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to ₹28,69,000 crore. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, claims amounting to nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been deposited into farmers’ accounts. Along with this, there has been a massive increase in the budget. The agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore during the UPA government has now increased to more than ₹1.40 lakh crore annually.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ 22ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ, 9.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18,640 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ
ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ
2.15 ਕੋਰੜ ਤੋਂ ੲਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਾਧੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 28.69 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ’ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਿਆ, 357 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 13 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੀ 22ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 9.32 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 18,640 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 4 ਲੱਖ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 2.15 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੂਕਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਯੱਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ
ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ 150 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਚੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਚੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2014 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 252 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 357 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 277 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 369 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਰਹਰ, ਮਸੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੜਦ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ"(Bharat Vistar) ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਏਆਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਿਰਫ ਫੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਕਣਕ, ਚੌਲ, ਕਪਾਹ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਖਰੀਦਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 8 ਲੱਖ 45 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 28 ਲੱਖ 69 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਲੇਮ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯੂਪੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ 27,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜਟ ਹੁਣ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 1.40 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।