Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi tomorrow, providing direct benefit of ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
The funds will reach the farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam
More than 2.15 crore women farmers will also receive the PM Samman Nidhi amount in their accounts
Record increase in food grain production, agricultural credit reaches ₹28.69 lakh crore, AI-based ‘Bharat Vistar’ platform launched for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India has become a global power in grain production; food grain production reaches 357 million tonnes: Shri Chouhan
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed journalists at his residence today. In his address, he stated that in a major step towards unprecedented progress in the agriculture sector and farmers’ welfare by the Government of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will tomorrow, on 13th March, at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam, transfer ₹18,640 crore directly into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers of the country as the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than ₹4,09,000 crore has been distributed so far through DBT. Especially, more than 2.15 crore women farmers are also included in it. He said studies show that this direct financial assistance has led to an increase in agricultural investment and reduced farmers’ dependence on moneylenders, thereby strengthening the rural economy. Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the great ‘yajna’ of agriculture development and farmers’ welfare will continue uninterrupted.
Achievements in the agriculture sector in last one decade
While addressing the journalists, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shed light on the progress made by the Government of India in the agriculture sector over the past 12 years and said that India has now emerged from a country facing grain shortages to become a global power, and this has been realised due to the government’s policies and the hard work of farmers. He informed that India, with 150 million tonnes of rice production, has now surpassed China to become number one in the world in this regard.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that compared to the total food grain production of 252 million tonnes in 2014, the country’s total food grain production has now increased to 357 million tonnes. There has also been a remarkable increase in horticulture. Fruit and vegetable production has risen from 277 million tonnes to 369 million tonnes. He said that today India is moving towards self-reliance in pulse production. Today, India is the largest producer and consumer of pulses. The government is making record purchases of pulses like tur, masoor and urad.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that to assist farmers, the government has launched the first phase of an AI digital platform named ‘Bharat Vistar’. Through this, farmers will be able to obtain all farming related information in their local language with just one phone call. In the past years, we have made record purchases of wheat, paddy, cotton, oilseeds, and pulses at MSP and ensured that farmers buy fertilisers at cheap rates.
Important reforms on the financial security front as well
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that agricultural credit, which was ₹8,45,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to ₹28,69,000 crore. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, claims amounting to nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been deposited into farmers’ accounts. Along with this, there has been a massive increase in the budget. The agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore during the UPA government has now increased to more than ₹1.40 lakh crore annually.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ ২২ সংখ্যক কিস্তি মুকলি কৰিব, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৯.৩২ কোটি কৃষকলৈ ১৮,৬৪০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব
অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত আয়োজিত এক কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰৰ জৰিয়তে এই পুঁজি কৃষকসকলৰ একাউন্টত সোমাবগৈ
২.১৫ কোটিৰো অধিক মহিলা কৃষকেও তেওঁলোকৰ একাউন্টত পিএম সন্মান নিধিৰ ধনৰাশি লাভ কৰিব
অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ খাদ্য শস্যৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, ২৮.৬৯ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি ঋণৰ ব্যৱস্থা, কৃষক সকলৰ বাবে এআই-ভিত্তিক ‘ভাৰত বিস্তাৰ’ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছেঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
শস্য উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বিশ্ব শক্তিত পৰিণত হৈছে; খাদ্য শস্যৰ উৎপাদন ৩৫৭ নিযুত টন হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী চৌহান
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ তথা গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে আজি বাসগৃহত সাংবাদিক সকলক সম্বোধন কৰে। ভাষণত তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কৃষি খণ্ডত অভূতপূৰ্ব অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষক সকলৰ কল্যাণ সাধনৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১৩ মাৰ্চত অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত আয়োজিত এক কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি (PM-Kisan) আঁচনিৰ ২২ সংখ্যক কিস্তি হিচাপে দেশৰ ৯.৩২ কোটি কৃষকৰ একাউন্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াকৈ ১৮,৬৪০ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰিব।
ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে জনাই যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ডিবিটি-ৰ জৰিয়তে ৪,০৯,০০০ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। বিশেষকৈ ২.১৫ কোটিৰো অধিক মহিলা কৃষকো ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অধ্যয়নত দেখা গৈছে যে এই প্ৰত্যক্ষ আৰ্থিক সাহায্যৰ ফলত কৃষি বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু কৃষকৰ ধনদাতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস পাইছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী হৈছে। শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কৃষি উন্নয়ন আৰু কৃষক সকলৰ কল্যাণ সাধনৰ মহা ‘যজ্ঞ’ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে অব্যাহত থাকিব।
যোৱা এটা দশকত কৃষি খণ্ডত লাভ কৰা সাফল্যৰাজি
সাংবাদিকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে বিগত ১২ বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষি খণ্ডত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে শস্যৰ নাটনিৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা দেশৰ পৰা ভাৰত এতিয়া বিশ্ব শক্তি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। এয়া হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ নীতি আৰু কৃষক ৰাইজৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে ১৫০ নিযুত টন চাউল উৎপাদনেৰে ভাৰতে এতিয়া চীনক অতিক্ৰম কৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ এক নং স্থান দখল কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪-ত মুঠ খাদ্য শস্যৰ উৎপাদন ২৫২ নিযুত টনৰ তুলনাত এতিয়া দেশৰ মুঠ খাদ্য শস্যৰ উৎপাদন ৩৫৭ নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। উদ্যান শস্যৰো উল্লেখযোগ্য বিকাশ হৈছে। ফল-মূলৰ উৎপাদন ২৭৭ নিযুত টনৰ পৰা ৩৬৯ নিযুত টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ভাৰত দাইল উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰতাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে। আজি ভাৰত দাইলৰ সৰ্বাধিক উৎপাদক আৰু উপভোক্তা। চৰকাৰে অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ মাটিমাহ, মচুৰ, ৰহৰ দাইল ক্ৰয় কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিঙে কয় যে কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে ‘ভাৰত বিস্তাৰ’ নামেৰে প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়ৰ এআই ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলে মাত্ৰ এটা ফোন কলৰ জৰিয়তেই স্থানীয় ভাষাত কৃষি সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো তথ্য লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। বিগত বছৰ কেইটাত আমি এমএছপি-ত অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ ঘেঁহু, ধান, কপাহ, তৈলবীজ আৰু মাহজাতীয় শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰিছো তথা কৃষক ৰাইজে সুলভ মূল্যত সাৰ ক্ৰয় কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছো।
বিত্তীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ সাধন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীজনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪-ত ৮,৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি ঋণ এতিয়া ২৮,৬৯,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। শস্য বীমা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ক্লেইম কৃষক সকলৰ একাউন্টত জমা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে বাজেটো ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ইউপিএ চৰকাৰৰ দিনত ২৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ কৃষি বাজেট এতিয়া বছৰি ১.৪০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰো অধিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।