Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi tomorrow, providing direct benefit of ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
The funds will reach the farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam
More than 2.15 crore women farmers will also receive the PM Samman Nidhi amount in their accounts
Record increase in food grain production, agricultural credit reaches ₹28.69 lakh crore, AI-based ‘Bharat Vistar’ platform launched for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India has become a global power in grain production; food grain production reaches 357 million tonnes: Shri Chouhan
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed journalists at his residence today. In his address, he stated that in a major step towards unprecedented progress in the agriculture sector and farmers’ welfare by the Government of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will tomorrow, on 13th March, at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam, transfer ₹18,640 crore directly into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers of the country as the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than ₹4,09,000 crore has been distributed so far through DBT. Especially, more than 2.15 crore women farmers are also included in it. He said studies show that this direct financial assistance has led to an increase in agricultural investment and reduced farmers’ dependence on moneylenders, thereby strengthening the rural economy. Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the great ‘yajna’ of agriculture development and farmers’ welfare will continue uninterrupted.
Achievements in the agriculture sector in last one decade
While addressing the journalists, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shed light on the progress made by the Government of India in the agriculture sector over the past 12 years and said that India has now emerged from a country facing grain shortages to become a global power, and this has been realised due to the government’s policies and the hard work of farmers. He informed that India, with 150 million tonnes of rice production, has now surpassed China to become number one in the world in this regard.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that compared to the total food grain production of 252 million tonnes in 2014, the country’s total food grain production has now increased to 357 million tonnes. There has also been a remarkable increase in horticulture. Fruit and vegetable production has risen from 277 million tonnes to 369 million tonnes. He said that today India is moving towards self-reliance in pulse production. Today, India is the largest producer and consumer of pulses. The government is making record purchases of pulses like tur, masoor and urad.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that to assist farmers, the government has launched the first phase of an AI digital platform named ‘Bharat Vistar’. Through this, farmers will be able to obtain all farming related information in their local language with just one phone call. In the past years, we have made record purchases of wheat, paddy, cotton, oilseeds, and pulses at MSP and ensured that farmers buy fertilisers at cheap rates.
Important reforms on the financial security front as well
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that agricultural credit, which was ₹8,45,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to ₹28,69,000 crore. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, claims amounting to nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been deposited into farmers’ accounts. Along with this, there has been a massive increase in the budget. The agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore during the UPA government has now increased to more than ₹1.40 lakh crore annually.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి 22వ విడత నిధులను రేపు విడుదల చేయనున్న ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ; 9.32 కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు నేరుగా పంపిణీ కోసం రూ. 18,640 కోట్ల నగదు
అస్సాంలోని గువహటిలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ ద్వారా రైతుల ఖాతాల్లోకి నిధుల జమ
2.15 కోట్లకు పైగా మహిళా రైతుల ఖాతాల్లో కూడా పీఎం సమ్మాన్ నిధి నగదు జమ
ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో రికార్డు స్థాయి పెరుగుదల; రూ. 28.69 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరుకున్న వ్యవసాయ రుణాలు;
రైతుల కోసం ఏఐ ఆధారిత ‘భారత్ విస్తార్’ వేదిక ప్రారంభం: కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్
ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా భారత్; 357 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు చేరుకున్న ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి: శ్రీ చౌహాన్
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ రంగం, రైతు సంక్షేమం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న విశేష చర్యల్లో భాగంగా, రేపు, మార్చి 13న, అస్సాంలోని గువహటిలో జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి (పీఎం-కిసాన్) 22వ విడత కింద రూ. 18,640 కోట్లను దేశంలోని 9.32 కోట్ల మంది రైతుల ఖాతాల్లోకి నేరుగా బదిలీ చేస్తారని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ తెలిపారు.
శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ ఈరోజు తన నివాసంలో విలేకరులతో మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి పథకం కింద ఇప్పటివరకు ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (డిబిటి) ద్వారా రూ. 4,09,000 కోట్లకు పైగా పంపిణీ చేసినట్లు, ఇందులో 2.15 కోట్లకు పైగా మహిళా రైతులు ఉన్నారని వెల్లడించారు. ఈ ప్రత్యక్ష ఆర్థిక సాయం వల్ల వ్యవసాయ పెట్టుబడులు పెరిగాయని, వడ్డీ వ్యాపారులపై రైతుల ఆధారపడటం తగ్గిందని, తద్వారా గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతమైందని అధ్యయనాలు చెబుతున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో వ్యవసాయాభివృద్ధి, రైతు సంక్షేమ మహా యజ్ఞం నిరంతరాయంగా కొనసాగుతుందని శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
గత దశాబ్ద కాలంలో వ్యవసాయరంగంలో సాధించిన విజయాలు
గత 12 ఏళ్లలో వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం సాధించిన పురోగతిని శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్ వివరించారు. ధాన్యాల కొరత ఎదుర్కొన్న స్థాయి నుంచి భారత్ ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా ఎదిగిందని, ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలు, రైతుల కృషి వల్ల ఇది సాధ్యమైందని ఆయన అన్నారు. బియ్యం ఉత్పత్తిలో భారత్ 150 మిలియన్ టన్నులతో చైనాను అధిగమించి ప్రపంచంలోనే మొదటి స్థానానికి చేరుకుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
2014లో 252 మిలియన్ టన్నులుగా ఉన్న దేశ మొత్తం ఆహార ధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి ఇప్పుడు 357 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు పెరిగిందని కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఉద్యానవన రంగంలో కూడా గణనీయమైన వృద్ధి నమోదైంది. పండ్లు, కూరగాయల ఉత్పత్తి 277 మిలియన్ టన్నుల నుంచి 369 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు పెరిగింది. పప్పుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తిలో భారత్ నేడు స్వయం సమృద్ధి దిశగా సాగుతోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం ప్రపంచంలో పప్పుధాన్యాల ఉత్పత్తి, వినియోగంలో భారత్ అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది. కందులు, పెసలు, మినుము వంటి పప్పుధాన్యాలను ప్రభుత్వం రికార్డు స్థాయిలో కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది.
రైతులకు సహాయం చేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ‘భారత్ విస్తార్’ పేరుతో ఏఐ డిజిటల్ వేదిక మొదటి దశను ప్రారంభించినట్లు శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. దీని ద్వారా కేవలం ఒక ఫోన్ కాల్‌తో రైతులు తమ స్థానిక భాషలో వ్యవసాయానికి సంబంధించిన పూర్తి సమాచారాన్ని పొందవచ్చని చెప్పారు. గత సంవత్సరాల్లో గోధుమలు, వరి, పత్తి, నూనెగింజలు, పప్పుధాన్యాలను కనీస మద్దతు ధరకు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో కొనుగోలు చేశామని, రైతులకు తక్కువ ధరకే ఎరువులు అందేలా చూశామని ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఆర్థిక భద్రత పరంగా కీలక సంస్కరణలు
2014లో రూ. 8,45,000 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ రుణాలు ఇప్పుడు రూ. 28,69,000 కోట్లకు పెరిగినట్లు కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. పంట బీమా పథకం కింద దాదాపు రూ. 2 లక్షల కోట్ల క్లెయిమ్ నగదు రైతుల ఖాతాల్లో జమ అయింది. దీనితో పాటు వ్యవసాయ బడ్జెట్ కూడా భారీగా పెరిగింది. యూపీఏ ప్రభుత్వం హయాంలో రూ.27,000 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ బడ్జెట్ ఇప్పుడు ఏటా రూ. 1.40 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా పెరిగింది.