Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi tomorrow, providing direct benefit of ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
The funds will reach the farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam
More than 2.15 crore women farmers will also receive the PM Samman Nidhi amount in their accounts
Record increase in food grain production, agricultural credit reaches ₹28.69 lakh crore, AI-based ‘Bharat Vistar’ platform launched for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India has become a global power in grain production; food grain production reaches 357 million tonnes: Shri Chouhan
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed journalists at his residence today. In his address, he stated that in a major step towards unprecedented progress in the agriculture sector and farmers’ welfare by the Government of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will tomorrow, on 13th March, at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam, transfer ₹18,640 crore directly into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers of the country as the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than ₹4,09,000 crore has been distributed so far through DBT. Especially, more than 2.15 crore women farmers are also included in it. He said studies show that this direct financial assistance has led to an increase in agricultural investment and reduced farmers’ dependence on moneylenders, thereby strengthening the rural economy. Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the great ‘yajna’ of agriculture development and farmers’ welfare will continue uninterrupted.
Achievements in the agriculture sector in last one decade
While addressing the journalists, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shed light on the progress made by the Government of India in the agriculture sector over the past 12 years and said that India has now emerged from a country facing grain shortages to become a global power, and this has been realised due to the government’s policies and the hard work of farmers. He informed that India, with 150 million tonnes of rice production, has now surpassed China to become number one in the world in this regard.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that compared to the total food grain production of 252 million tonnes in 2014, the country’s total food grain production has now increased to 357 million tonnes. There has also been a remarkable increase in horticulture. Fruit and vegetable production has risen from 277 million tonnes to 369 million tonnes. He said that today India is moving towards self-reliance in pulse production. Today, India is the largest producer and consumer of pulses. The government is making record purchases of pulses like tur, masoor and urad.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that to assist farmers, the government has launched the first phase of an AI digital platform named ‘Bharat Vistar’. Through this, farmers will be able to obtain all farming related information in their local language with just one phone call. In the past years, we have made record purchases of wheat, paddy, cotton, oilseeds, and pulses at MSP and ensured that farmers buy fertilisers at cheap rates.
Important reforms on the financial security front as well
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that agricultural credit, which was ₹8,45,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to ₹28,69,000 crore. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, claims amounting to nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been deposited into farmers’ accounts. Along with this, there has been a massive increase in the budget. The agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore during the UPA government has now increased to more than ₹1.40 lakh crore annually.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کی 22 ویں قسط جاری کریں گے ، جس سے 9.32 کروڑ کسانوں کو 18,640 کروڑ روپے کا براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا
یہ رقم آسام کے گوہاٹی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی)کے ذریعے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچے گی
دو اعشاریہ ایک پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کسانوں کو ان کے کھاتوں میں پی ایم سمان ندھی کی رقم بھی پہنچے گی
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے ، زرعی قرض 28.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا اور اے آئی پر مبنی 'بھارت وستر' پلیٹ فارم کسانوں کے لیے آغاز کیا گیا ہے
ہندوستان اناج کی پیداوار میں عالمی طاقت بن گیا ہے ؛ غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار 357 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے: جناب چوہان
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ پر صحافیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے زراعت کے شعبے اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں بے مثال پیش رفت کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، 13 مارچ کو گوہاٹی ، آسام میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں ، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم کی 22 ویں قسط کے طور پر ملک کے 9.32 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست(ڈی بی ٹی) 18,640 کروڑ روپے منتقل کریں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے اب تک 4,09,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی جا چکی ہے ۔ خاص طور پر 2.15 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کسان بھی اس میں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس براہ راست مالی امداد سے زرعی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کسانوں کا ساہوکاروں پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے ، جس سے دیہی معیشت کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں زرعی ترقی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا عظیم منصوبہ بلا رکاوٹ جاری رہے گا ۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں زراعت کے شعبے میں نمایاں کامیابیاں
صحافیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گذشتہ 12 سالوں میں زراعت کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان اب اناج کی قلت کا سامنا کرنے والے ملک سے ابھر کر عالمی طاقت بن گیا ہے ، اور یہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور کسانوں کی محنت کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 15 کروڑ ٹن چاول کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ہندوستان اب چین کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر اس سلسلے میں دنیا میں پہلے نمبر پر آگیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ 2014 میں 252 ملین ٹن کی کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں ملک کی کل غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار اب بڑھ کر 357 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ باغبانی میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار 277 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 369 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان دالوں کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ اور صارف ہے ۔ حکومت تور ، مسور اور اڑد جیسی دالوں کی ریکارڈ خریداری کر رہی ہے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت نے 'بھارت وستر' کے نام سے اے آئی پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا پہلا مرحلہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس کے ذریعے کسان صرف ایک فون کال کے ذریعے اپنی مقامی زبان میں کاشتکاری سے متعلق تمام معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں ہم نے ایم ایس پی پر گندم ، دھان ، کپاس ، تلہن اور دالوں کی ریکارڈ خریداری کی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ کسان سستی قیمتوں پر کھاد خریدیں ۔
مالیاتی تحفظ کے محاذ پر بھی اہم اصلاحات
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ زرعی قرض ، جو 2014 میں 8,45,000 کروڑ روپے تھا ، اب بڑھ کر 28,69,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔ فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے تحت تقریبا 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دعوے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بجٹ میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ یو پی اے حکومت کے دور میں 27 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا زرعی بجٹ اب بڑھ کر 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سالانہ سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ۔