कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जारी करेंगे प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि की 22वीं किस्त, 9.32 करोड़ किसानों को ₹18,640 करोड़ का सीधा लाभ
गुवाहाटी में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर के माध्यम से किसानों के खाते में पहुंचेगी धनराशि
2.15 करोड़ से अधिक महिला किसानों के खाते में भी पहुंचेगी पीएम सम्मान निधि की धनराशि
खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में हुई रिकॉर्ड बढ़ोतरी, कृषि ऋण ₹28.69 लाख करोड़ तक पहुँचा, किसानों के लिए AI आधारित ‘भारत विस्तार’ प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च : केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
भारत अनाज उत्पादन में वैश्विक शक्ति बना, 357 मिलियन टन हुआ खाद्यान्न उत्पादन : श्री चौहान
12 MAR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज अपने आवास पर पत्रकारों को संबोधित किया। अपने सम्बोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार के कृषि क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति और किसानों के कल्याण की दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी कल, 13 मार्च को असम के गुवाहाटी में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (PM-Kisan) की 22वीं किस्त के रूप में देश के 9.32 करोड़ किसानों के खातों में ₹18,640 करोड़ की राशि सीधे तौर पर हस्तांतरित करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत अब तक ₹4 लाख 9 हजार करोड़ से अधिक की राशि डीबीटी के माध्यम से वितरित की जा चुकी है। विशेष रूप से, इसमें 2.15 करोड़ से अधिक महिला किसान भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि इस सीधी आर्थिक मदद से कृषि निवेश में वृद्धि हुई है और किसानों की साहूकारों पर निर्भरता कम हुई है, जिससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिली है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि विकास और किसान कल्याण का महायज्ञ निरंतर जारी रहेगा।
कृषि क्षेत्र में एक दशक की उपलब्धियां
पत्रकारों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने भारत सरकार की कृषि के क्षेत्र में पिछले 12 वर्षों में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया गया कि भारत अब अनाज की कमी वाले देश से निकलकर एक वैश्विक शक्ति बन गया है और ये साकार हुआ है सरकार की नीति और किसानों कि मेहनत के कारण। उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए बताया की भारत 150 मिलियन टन चावल उत्पादन के साथ चीन को पीछे छोड़कर आज दुनिया में पहले स्थान पर है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 के कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 252 मिलियन टन के मुकाबले आज देश का कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन बढ़कर 357 मिलियन टन हो गया है। बागवानी (Horticulture) में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। फल और सब्जियों का उत्पादन 277 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर 369 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दाल उत्पादन में आज भारत आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। आज भारत दालों का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है। सरकार तुअर, मसूर और उड़द जैसी दालों की रिकॉर्ड खरीदारी कर रही है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि किसानों की सहायता के लिए सरकार ने "भारत विस्तार" (Bharat Vistar) नामक एक AI डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का पहला चरण लॉन्च किया है। इसके माध्यम से किसान केवल एक फोन कॉल के जरिए अपनी स्थानीय भाषा में खेती से जुड़ी समस्त जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। पिछले वर्षों में हमने एमएसपी गेहूं, धन कपास तिलहन और दलहन की रिकार्ड खरीदी की है और किसानों को सस्ते दामों पर खाद खरीदना सुनिश्चित किया है।
वित्तीय सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर भी महत्वपूर्ण सुधार
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 में जो कृषि ऋण ₹8 लाख 45 हजार करोड़ था, वह अब बढ़कर ₹28 लाख 69 हजार करोड़ हो गया है। फसल बीमा योजना के तहत किसानों के खातों में लगभग ₹2 लाख करोड़ की क्लेम राशि जमा की गई है। साथ ही बजट में भारी वृद्धि की गई है। यूपीए सरकार के समय का ₹27,000 करोड़ का कृषि बजट अब बढ़कर ₹1.40 लाख करोड़ सालाना से अधिक हो गया है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 22nd installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi tomorrow, providing direct benefit of ₹18,640 crore to 9.32 crore farmers
The funds will reach the farmers’ accounts through Direct Benefit Transfer at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam
More than 2.15 crore women farmers will also receive the PM Samman Nidhi amount in their accounts
Record increase in food grain production, agricultural credit reaches ₹28.69 lakh crore, AI-based ‘Bharat Vistar’ platform launched for farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
India has become a global power in grain production; food grain production reaches 357 million tonnes: Shri Chouhan
12 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed journalists at his residence today. In his address, he stated that in a major step towards unprecedented progress in the agriculture sector and farmers’ welfare by the Government of India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will tomorrow, on 13th March, at a programme organised in Guwahati, Assam, transfer ₹18,640 crore directly into the accounts of 9.32 crore farmers of the country as the 22nd installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, more than ₹4,09,000 crore has been distributed so far through DBT. Especially, more than 2.15 crore women farmers are also included in it. He said studies show that this direct financial assistance has led to an increase in agricultural investment and reduced farmers’ dependence on moneylenders, thereby strengthening the rural economy. Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the great ‘yajna’ of agriculture development and farmers’ welfare will continue uninterrupted.
Achievements in the agriculture sector in last one decade
While addressing the journalists, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan shed light on the progress made by the Government of India in the agriculture sector over the past 12 years and said that India has now emerged from a country facing grain shortages to become a global power, and this has been realised due to the government’s policies and the hard work of farmers. He informed that India, with 150 million tonnes of rice production, has now surpassed China to become number one in the world in this regard.
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that compared to the total food grain production of 252 million tonnes in 2014, the country’s total food grain production has now increased to 357 million tonnes. There has also been a remarkable increase in horticulture. Fruit and vegetable production has risen from 277 million tonnes to 369 million tonnes. He said that today India is moving towards self-reliance in pulse production. Today, India is the largest producer and consumer of pulses. The government is making record purchases of pulses like tur, masoor and urad.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that to assist farmers, the government has launched the first phase of an AI digital platform named ‘Bharat Vistar’. Through this, farmers will be able to obtain all farming related information in their local language with just one phone call. In the past years, we have made record purchases of wheat, paddy, cotton, oilseeds, and pulses at MSP and ensured that farmers buy fertilisers at cheap rates.
Important reforms on the financial security front as well
The Union Agriculture Minister stated that agricultural credit, which was ₹8,45,000 crore in 2014, has now increased to ₹28,69,000 crore. Under the Crop Insurance Scheme, claims amounting to nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been deposited into farmers’ accounts. Along with this, there has been a massive increase in the budget. The agriculture budget of ₹27,000 crore during the UPA government has now increased to more than ₹1.40 lakh crore annually.