नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (ISA) जागतिक भागीदारीच्या सामर्थ्याचे प्रतिबिंब:'आयएसए' वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांचे प्रतिपादन
12 MAR 2026 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी सौर ऊर्जेला जागतिक स्तरावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मिळणारी चालना आणि जगभरातील स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तनाला गती देण्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आहे. 11 मार्च रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित 'आयएसए' वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्यात बोलताना मंत्री महोदय म्हणाले की, ही आघाडी सौर ऊर्जेच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत विकासाला पुढे नेण्यासाठी सामायिक दृष्टीकोन आणि जागतिक भागीदारीच्या सामर्थ्याचे प्रतिबिंब आहे.
120 हून अधिक देशांची युती म्हणून आयएसएचा विस्तार
जोशी यांनी नमूद केले की, सुमारे एक दशकापूर्वी भारत आणि फ्रान्सने सूर्याच्या शक्तीला जागतिक विकासाच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्याच्या धाडसी संकल्पनेसह एकत्र येण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वामुळेच या संकल्पनेचे रूपांतर जागतिक चळवळीत होण्यास मदत झाली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीने आपल्या हस्तक्षेपांतर्गत निर्माण केलेल्या प्रभावाला अधोरेखित करताना जोशी यांनी नमूद केले की, "गेल्या दशकात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीने सौर ऊर्जेच्या आश्वासनाचे रूपांतर जगभरातील वास्तविक आणि जीवन बदलणाऱ्या प्रभावात करण्यास मदत केली आहे. जिथे सर्वात जास्त गरज आहे तिथे सौर ऊर्जेच्या उपयोजनाला पुढे नेऊन, आयएसए ने जागतिक ऊर्जा परिवर्तनाला उदयोन्मुख आणि विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थांकडे वळवण्यात उत्प्रेरक भूमिका बजावली आहे, ज्यामुळे ज्या समुदायांना सर्वाधिक गरज आहे त्यांच्यापर्यंत स्वच्छ आणि विश्वासार्ह ऊर्जा पोहोचली आहे.
लक्ष्यित हस्तक्षेपांच्या माध्यमातून, आयएसए दररोज लोकांचे जीवन सुधारत आहे. आरोग्य केंद्रांचे सौरऊर्जा आधारित केंद्रांमध्ये रुपांतरण करून अखंड आरोग्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करणे, सौर-ऊर्जेवर चालणारी सिंचन व्यवस्था आणि शीतगृहांद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करणे, अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे आणि शाळा व सार्वजनिक संस्थांपर्यंत स्वच्छ वीज पोहोचवणे. स्टार्टअप्स, तरुण व्यावसायिक आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण परिसंस्थांना मिळत असलेल्या पाठबळामुळे स्वच्छ ऊर्जेच्या भविष्यासाठी नवीन संधी, रोजगार आणि नेतृत्व निर्माण होत आहे.
जसजशी जागतिक सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता विस्तारत आहे आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जेतील गुंतवणूक ऐतिहासिक उच्चांकावर पोहोचत आहे, तसतसे आयएसएचे कार्य हे सिद्ध करते की ऊर्जा परिवर्तन हे सर्वसमावेशक, लोककेंद्रित आणि परिवर्तनीय असू शकते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी च्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी असेंब्लीचा अध्यक्ष असलेला भारत देश, केवळ साध्य केलेल्या प्रगतीचाच उत्सव साजरा करत नाही, तर लाखो लोकांच्या उंचावलेल्या जीवनमानाचा गौरव करतो आणि सूर्याच्या शक्तीद्वारे पोहोच, लवचिकता आणि संधींचा विस्तार करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करतो, असे प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी सांगितले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीची निर्मिती भारतीय तत्त्वज्ञान 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' म्हणजेच संपूर्ण जग हे एकच कुटुंब आहे या धारणेवर आधारित आहे आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जेचे फायदे समान रितीने विभागले जावेत यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रांची भावना त्यातून दिसून येते.
या आघाडीच्या वाढीवर प्रकाश टाकताना जोशी म्हणाले की, एक शक्तिशाली दृष्टीकोन म्हणून सुरू झालेली ही आघाडी आज 120 हून अधिक देशांच्या आघाडीत रूपांतरित झाली आहे आणि जागतिक सौर संक्रमणाला गती देण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहे.
भारताची सौर ऊर्जा वृद्धी मजबूत धोरणात्मक वचनबद्धतेचा प्रभाव दर्शवते
भारताच्या स्वतःच्या प्रगतीचा संदर्भ देत नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जामंत्री म्हणाले की, देशाची स्थापित सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता सुमारे 136 गिगावॅटपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे, जी भारताच्या एकूण नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा क्षमतेच्या जवळपास निम्मी आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, ही वाढ सातत्यपूर्ण धोरणात्मक वचनबद्धता आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रम काय साध्य करू शकतात याचे निदर्शक आहे.
प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी पुढे अशा प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला जे सौर ऊर्जेचे फायदे थेट लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी सक्षम ठरत आहेत. 'पीएम सूर्य घर: मोफत बिजली योजना' सारखे कार्यक्रम लाखो कुटुंबांना त्यांची स्वतःची स्वच्छ वीज निर्माण करण्यास सक्षम करत आहेत, तर 'पीएम-कुसुम' (PM-KUSUM) योजना सौर-ऊर्जेवर चालणाऱ्या सिंचन प्रणालीद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांना सक्षम करत आहे.
जागतिक सौर ऊर्जेचा विस्तार वेगाने होत आहे
जोशी यांनी सौर ऊर्जेच्या मागे असलेल्या उल्लेखनीय जागतिक गतीकडे देखील लक्ष वेधले. त्यांनी असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले की, जगाला पहिली 1,000 गिगावॅट सौर क्षमता स्थापित करण्यासाठी सुमारे पंचवीस वर्षे लागली, मात्र पुढची 1,000 गिगावॅट क्षमता त्यापेक्षा कितीतरी वेगाने पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे, जे जागतिक ऊर्जा परिवर्तनातील एका नवीन युगाचे संकेत आहे.
स्वच्छ उर्जा संक्रमणाचा केंद्रबिंदू आता ग्लोबल साऊथकडे सरकत आहे. त्या भागातील उर्जेची वाढती मागणी तसेच मुबलक सौर संसाधने उपलब्ध असल्यामुळे पारंपरिक उर्जा मार्गांच्या पलीकडे झेप घेण्याची अभूतपूर्व संधी उपलब्ध झाली आहे यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी अधिक भर दिला.
या संदर्भात बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी ही सौर क्षेत्राच्या वापराचा विस्तार करून शाश्वत विकासासाठी नव्या संधींची दारे खुली करण्यासाठी सरकारे, विकासातील भागीदार, वित्तीय संस्था तसेच खासगी क्षेत्र यांना एकत्र आणणारा वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण मंच म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे.
भविष्यकालीन उर्जा प्रणालींना आकार देण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता (एआय) आणि डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञाने
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी पुढे म्हणाले की उर्जा स्थित्यंतर आता एका अशा नव्या टप्प्यात प्रवेश करत आहे. जेथे डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञाने आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता हे घटक अधिकधिक महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहेत. अधिक स्मार्ट आणि जास्त लवचिक उर्जा यंत्रणा उभारण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषाचा वापर करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरु झालेल्या उर्जेसाठी एआय या जागतिक मोहिमेला पुढे नेण्यात आयएसएच्या नेतृत्वाला त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
भाषण संपवताना केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, सौर स्थित्यंतर हे केवळ ऊर्जेशी संबंधित नाही तर ते जगभरात विकास, लवचिकता आणि समृद्धीसाठीच्या संधी निर्माण करण्याशी संबंधित आहे.
केंद्रीय नूतन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालय सचिव संतोष कुमार सारंगी यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात सांगितले, “सौर उर्जा ही खऱ्या अर्थाने आपल्या काळातील एक सर्वात मौल्यवान सार्वजनिक हिताची बाब म्हणून उदयाला आली आहे, ही अशी मुबलक आणि परोपकारी शक्ती आहे जिचा अनेक देश त्यांच्या जनतेच्या सामुहिक कल्याणासाठी अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात वापर करू लागले आहेत.”
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीचे महासंचालक आशिष खन्ना यांनी सांगितले, “आज ही आघाडी, जगातील सर्वात मुबलक उर्जा स्त्रोत सर्वात संवैधानिक देखील असला पाहिजे असा विश्वास असणाऱ्या 125 सदस्य आणि स्वाक्षरीधारक देशांच्या जागतिक युतीमध्ये विकसित झाली आहे.”
ते पुढे म्हणाले की आयएसए यापुढेही नम्रता आणि हेतूसह कार्यरत राहील आणि आपल्या सदस्य देशांना या क्षेत्रातील गतिमानता, विस्तारित उर्जा उपलब्धता, सशक्त उपजीविका आणि सामायिक समृद्धी अशा दृश्य परिणामांमध्ये परिवर्तीत करण्यासाठी पाठबळ देत राहील. आपण सर्वजण एकत्र येऊन सूर्यप्रकाशाचे सर्वांसाठी संधी, लवचिकता आणि प्रगतीच्या रुपात परिवर्तन करत राहूया.
हरित हायड्रोजन तसेच उर्जा साठवण विषयक उपाययोजनांच्या क्षेत्रात आघाडीवर कार्यरत असलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण स्टार्ट अप्स निश्चित करून त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी या प्रसंगी आयएसएचे हरित हायड्रोजन आणि साठवण स्पर्धा 2026 ची घोषणा करण्यात आली.
यासोबतच, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीने सदस्य देश आणि भागीदारांच्या वाढत्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक नवे, सुधारित संकेतस्थळ देखील सुरु केले. हा सुधारित मंच आघाडीचे कार्य आणि परिणाम यांच्या दिशेने नेणारा अधिक अनोखा आणि वापरकर्ता केंद्रित मार्ग बनून ज्ञान, कार्यक्रम आणि संधींची उपलब्धता मजबूत करेल, भागधारकांचा सहभाग सुधारेल तसेच आयएसएच्या विस्तारत जाणाऱ्या पोर्टफ़ोलिओचे आणि जागतिक महत्त्वाकांक्षांचे दर्शन घडवेल.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी विषयी थोडक्यात माहिती
जागतिक सौर क्रांती आता अभूतपूर्व गती घेत आहे. या वेगातून, अधिक स्वच्छ आणि अधिक शाश्वत उर्जा प्रणालींच्या दिशेने होत असलेल्या जगाच्या स्थित्यंतरात सौर उर्जेचे वाढते केंद्रीकरण दिसून येते. जगभरात सौर उर्जेच्या वापराचे प्रमाण वाढवण्यासाठी सरकार, विकास संस्था, उद्योगक्षेत्र आणि गुंतवणूकदार यांच्यातील भागीदारीला चालना देऊन आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आयएसए) या स्थित्यंतरात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली वर्ष 2015 मध्ये पॅरिस येथे झालेल्या कॉप21 हवामानविषयक परिषदेदरम्यान भारत आणि फ्रान्स या देशांनी संयुक्तपणे या आघाडीची सुरुवात केली होती.
जेथे उर्जेच्या उपलब्धतेचा विस्तार करण्यात, उपजीविका सशक्त करण्यात आणि लवचिकता वाढवण्यात सौर उर्जा परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका बजावू शकेल अशा आफ्रिका, आशिया, लॅटिन अमेरिका यामधील देशांना तसेच लहान बेटस्वरूपी विकसनशील देशांना मदत करण्यावर आयएसए विशेष भर देते.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance Reflects Power of Global Partnership: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi on ISA Foundation Day
ISA Emerges as a Global Platform with 125 Member and Signatory Countries Working to Accelerate Solar Deployment
ISA Reflects Spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in Global Energy Cooperation
India’s Solar Journey Reflects Power of Innovation and Policy Leadership: Shri Pralhad Joshi
12 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, highlighted the growing global momentum behind solar energy and the role of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) in accelerating the clean energy transition across the world. Addressing the ISA Foundation Day celebrations in New Delhi on 11th March, the Minister said that the Alliance reflects the power of shared vision and global partnership in advancing sustainable development through solar energy.
ISA Expands as a Coalition of Over 120 Countries
Shri Joshi noted that nearly a decade ago, India and France came together with a bold vision to place the power of the sun at the centre of global development. He said that the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, helped transform this idea into a global movement.
Spotlighting the impact ISA has created through its interventions, Shri Joshi noted, “Over the past decade, the International Solar Alliance has helped turn the promise of solar energy into real, life-changing impact across the world. By advancing solar deployment where it matters most, ISA has played a catalytic role in shifting the global energy transition toward emerging and developing economies, bringing clean, reliable power to communities that need it most.
Through targeted interventions, ISA is improving lives every day: ensuring uninterrupted healthcare by solarising health centres, empowering farmers with solar-powered irrigation and cold storage, strengthening food security, and bringing clean electricity to schools and public institutions. Support for startups, young professionals, and innovation ecosystems is creating new opportunities, jobs, and leadership for the future of clean energy.
As global solar capacity accelerates and clean energy investment reaches historic highs, ISA’s work stands as proof that the energy transition can be inclusive, people-centred and transformative. On the anniversary of ISA’s Foundation Day, India, the President of the ISA Assembly, celebrates not only the scale of progress achieved, but the millions of lives uplifted and reaffirms our commitment to expanding access, resilience and opportunity through the power of the sun.”
The Minister said that the creation of ISA is rooted in the Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the belief that the world is one family, and reflects the spirit of nations working together to ensure that the benefits of clean energy are shared equitably.
Highlighting the growth of the Alliance, Shri Joshi said that what began as a powerful vision has today grown into a coalition of more than 120 countries working collectively to accelerate the global solar transition.
India’s Solar Growth Demonstrates Impact of Strong Policy Commitment
Referring to India’s own progress, the Minister said that the country’s installed solar capacity has reached nearly 136 gigawatts, accounting for almost half of India’s renewable energy capacity. He noted that this growth demonstrates what sustained policy commitment and innovation can achieve.
The Minister further highlighted flagship initiatives that are enabling the benefits of solar energy to reach people directly. Programmes such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana are enabling millions of households to generate their own clean electricity, while PM-KUSUM is empowering farmers through solar-powered irrigation systems.
Global Solar Deployment Accelerating Rapidly
Shri Joshi also pointed to the remarkable global momentum behind solar energy. He observed that while it took nearly twenty-five years for the world to install the first 1,000 gigawatts of solar capacity, the next 1,000 gigawatts is expected to be achieved much faster, signalling a new era in the global energy transition.
The Minister emphasised that the centre of gravity of the clean energy transition is increasingly shifting to the Global South, where rising energy demand and abundant solar resources present an unprecedented opportunity to leapfrog traditional energy pathways.
In this context, he said the International Solar Alliance has emerged as a unique platform bringing together governments, development partners, financial institutions and the private sector to expand solar deployment and unlock new opportunities for sustainable development.
Through initiatives such as decentralised renewable energy systems, solar irrigation and innovative financing platforms including the Global Solar Facility, ISA is helping countries deploy solar solutions that improve energy access, strengthen livelihoods and support sustainable growth, he added.
AI and Digital Technologies to Shape Future Energy Systems
Shri Joshi further noted that the energy transition is entering a new phase where digital technologies and artificial intelligence will play an increasingly important role. He highlighted ISA’s leadership in advancing the Global Mission on AI for Energy, which aims to harness innovation to build smarter and more resilient energy systems.
Concluding his address, the Minister reaffirmed the collective commitment of ISA member countries to advancing the global solar transition. He said that the solar transition is ultimately about more than energy, it is about creating opportunities for development, resilience and prosperity across the world.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, in his address highlighted, “Solar energy has truly emerged as one of the most valuable public goods of our time, an abundant, benevolent force that nations are increasingly harnessing for the collective welfare of their people. In India, this understanding has translated into decisive action. Guided by the vision to achieve 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, we have built a strong policy and implementation framework that has accelerated deployment, strengthened domestic manufacturing, and empowered citizens to participate directly in the energy transition.”
Shri Sarangi said India is committed to sharing its experience with the world. He added that through platforms such as the International Solar Alliance, and initiatives like the Africa Solar Facility, we are working to extend the benefits of solar energy beyond our borders, learning from our partners while contributing to a cleaner, greener and more resilient future for generations to come.
The Director General of the International Solar Alliance, Shri Ashish Khanna, noted, “On the Foundation Day of the International Solar Alliance, I express my heartfelt gratitude to our Member Countries, partner institutions and colleagues who have shaped and strengthened this Alliance. The Alliance today has grown into a global coalition of 125 Member and Signatory countries united by the belief that the world’s most abundant energy source must also be its most democratic.”
Shri Khanna said “Our Members across Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe and the Others are the true custodians of ISA’s progress. Their trust, leadership and ambition define every milestone we achieve. I am equally grateful to our 77 partner organisations and to the growing community of young solar professionals trained at IIT Delhi, who carry this mission forward each day.”
He added ISA will continue to work with humility and purpose, supporting our Member Countries to translate this momentum into tangible outcomes: expanded energy access, stronger livelihoods, and shared prosperity. Together, we will continue to turn sunlight into opportunity, resilience and progress for all.
The occasion also marked the announcement of the ISA’s Green Hydrogen and Storage Start-up Challenge 2026, to identify and support innovative startups working at the forefront of green hydrogen and energy storage solutions. The Challenge will offer selected startups structured acceleration and mentoring support, as well as access to ISA’s Member Country markets to enable technology transfer and scale-up. The initiative aims to build a strong global ecosystem that accelerates the deployment of green hydrogen and storage technologies worldwide.
Alongside this, the International Solar Alliance also launched a new, enhanced website designed to meet the growing needs of its Member Countries and partners. The upgraded platform strengthens access to knowledge, programmes and opportunities, improves stakeholder engagement, and reflects ISA’s expanding portfolio and global ambitions, serving as a more dynamic, user-centric gateway to the Alliance’s work and impact.
About the International Solar Alliance
The global solar revolution is gaining unprecedented momentum. This acceleration reflects the growing centrality of solar energy in the global transition toward cleaner and more sustainable energy systems. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) plays an important role in this transformation by mobilising partnerships among governments, development institutions, industry, and investors to scale up solar deployment across the world.
The Alliance was jointly launched by India and France during the COP21 climate conference in Paris in 2015 under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The initiative was founded on the vision that countries endowed with abundant solar resources could work together to harness the power of the sun to advance sustainable development and energy access.
Over the years, the Alliance has evolved into a major platform for international cooperation on solar energy. Today, with more than 120 Member Countries, the International Solar Alliance represents one of the most significant global partnerships dedicated to expanding solar energy deployment.
ISA places particular emphasis on supporting countries across Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Small Island Developing States, where solar energy can play a transformative role in expanding energy access, strengthening livelihoods, and enhancing resilience.
ISA’s evolving vision is anchored on four strategic pillars: (1) Catalytic Finance Hub to unlock and mobilise investments at scale; (2) Global Capability Centre and Digitisation to foster innovation, digital platforms, and capacity building across Member Countries; (3) Regional and Country-level Engagement to drive tailored interventions through strategic partnerships and (4) Technology Roadmap and Policy to accelerate the deployment of emerging solar technologies through actionable policy frameworks and knowledge resources. As a treaty-based intergovernmental platform, ISA provides technical guidance, policy leadership, and global coordination to support its Member Countries in scaling solar energy. Learn more at www.isa.int