പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യം ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ കരുത്ത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഐഎസ്എ സ്ഥാപക ദിനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി
12 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സൗരോർജ മേഖലയിൽ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ആഗോള മുന്നേറ്റവും സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ പങ്കും കേന്ദ്ര നവ-പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. മാർച്ച് 11-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാപക ദിനാഘോഷ പരിപാടിയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. സൗരോർജത്തിലൂടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെയും പങ്കിട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെയും കരുത്താണ് സഖ്യം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
120-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ്മയായി വികസിച്ച് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം
ആഗോള വികസനത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രസ്ഥാനത്ത് സൗരോർജത്തെ പ്രതിഷ്ഠിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ഏകദേശം ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട് മുന്‍പ് ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും ഒരുമിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ ജോഷി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണ നേതൃത്വം ഈ ആശയത്തെ ആഗോള പ്രസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ വഴിയൊരുക്കിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകം സൗരോർജത്തിന്റെ സാധ്യതകളെ ലോകമെങ്ങും ജീവിതങ്ങളെ പരിവര്‍ത്തനപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സ്വാധീനമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യം സഹായിച്ചതായി സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ ഇടപെടലുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച സ്വാധീനം വിശദീകരിക്കവെ ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. അവശ്യ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ സൗരോര്‍ജം ലഭ്യമാക്കി ആഗോള ഊർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ വളർന്നുവരുന്നതും വികസ്വരവുമായ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചുവിടുന്നതിൽ സഖ്യം പ്രേരകശക്തിയായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. ഏറ്റവും ആവശ്യമേറിയ സമൂഹങ്ങളിലേക്ക് സംശുദ്ധവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ഊര്‍ജമെത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇത് വഴിയൊരുക്കിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ലക്ഷ്യബോധത്തോടെ നടത്തുന്ന ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം ഓരോ ദിവസവും വിവിധ തലങ്ങളില്‍ ജീവിതങ്ങളെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളെ സൗരോർജവല്‍ക്കരിച്ച് തടസരഹിത ആരോഗ്യ സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും സൗരോർജത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന ജലസേചനവും ശീതീകരിച്ച സംഭരണസൗകര്യങ്ങളും നൽകി കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക്കുകയും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. കൂടാതെ സ്‌കൂളുകളിലും പൊതുസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലും ശുദ്ധമായ വൈദ്യുതി എത്തിക്കുന്നു. സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കും യുവ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾക്കും നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകുന്ന പിന്തുണ സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജ ഭാവിയിലേക്ക് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങളും തൊഴിലുകളും നേതൃത്വവും രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള സൗരോർജ ശേഷി വർധിക്കുകയും സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജനിക്ഷേപം ചരിത്രപരമായ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ഊർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും ജനകേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമാണെന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങള്‍. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യ സഭയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷനെന്ന നിലയിൽ പുരോഗതിയുടെ വ്യാപ്തിയിലുപരി പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ച ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ജീവിതങ്ങളെയും ഇന്ത്യ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു. സൗരോർജത്തിന്റെ കരുത്തിലൂടെ ഊർജ ലഭ്യതയും അവസരങ്ങളും വർധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ രാജ്യം അതിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബം എന്ന ആശയത്തില്‍ 'വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം' എന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ അടിത്തറയെന്നും സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജത്തിന്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ തുല്യമായി പങ്കുവെക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന മനോഭാവത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിഫലനമാണിതെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ശക്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലൂന്നി ആരംഭിച്ച ഈ പ്രസ്ഥാനം ഇന്ന് ആഗോള സൗരോർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന 120-ലേറെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ്മയായി വളർന്നുവെന്ന് സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കവെ ശ്രീ ജോഷി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. .
ശക്തമായ നയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഫലം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സൗരോർജ വളർച്ച
രാജ്യത്തെ സ്ഥാപിത സൗരോർജ ശേഷി ഏകദേശം 136 ജിഗാവാട്ടിലെത്തിയതായും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആകെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ ശേഷിയുടെ പകുതിയോളമാണെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സുസ്ഥിര നയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്കും നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്കും എന്ത് നേടാനാകുമെന്നതിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ വളർച്ചയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സൗരോർജത്തിന്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് ജനങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 'പിഎം സൂര്യ ഘർ: മുഫ്ത് ബിജ്ലി യോജന' ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് വീടുകളെ സ്വന്തമായി സംശുദ്ധ വൈദ്യുതി ഉല്പാദിപ്പിക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു. അതേസമയം 'പിഎം-കുസും' പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ നല്‍കുന്ന സൗരോർജ ജലസേചന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കർഷകരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു.
അതിവേഗം വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സൗരോർജ വ്യാപനം
സൗരോർജ രംഗത്തെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ആഗോള മുന്നേറ്റത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ജോഷി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. ലോകം ആദ്യ 1,000 ജിഗാവാട്ട് സൗരോർജ ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കാൻ ഏകദേശം 25 വർഷമെടുത്തെങ്കില്‍ അടുത്ത 1,000 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷി അതിലേറെ വേഗത്തില്‍ കൈവരിക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ആഗോള ഊർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ പുതുയുഗത്തെയാണ് ഇത് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്.
സംശുദ്ധ ഊർജത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദു ക്രമേണ ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ മേഖലയിലേക്ക് മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ഊർജ ആവശ്യകതയും സമൃദ്ധമായ സൗരോർജ സ്രോതസ്സുകളും പരമ്പരാഗത ഊർജ രീതികളെ മറികടന്ന് മുന്നേറാന്‍ അഭൂതപൂര്‍വമായ അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ സൗരോർജ വ്യാപനത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിന് പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ തുറക്കാനും സർക്കാരുകളെയും വികസന പങ്കാളികളെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയെയും ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സവിശേഷ വേദിയായി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യം മാറിയതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, സൗരോർജ ജലസേചനം, ആഗോള സൗരോര്‍ജ സംവിധാനം ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ നൂതന സാമ്പത്തിക വേദികള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ സൗരോർജ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കാൻ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ഊർജ ലഭ്യത മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ചയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഭാവി ഊർജ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും
ഊർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം പുതിയൊരു ഘട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് കടക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയും ഈ ഘട്ടത്തില്‍ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. സമര്‍ത്ഥവും കരുത്തുറ്റതുമായ ഊർജ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കുന്നതിന് നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന 'ഊർജമേഖലയിലെ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധിയ്ക്കായുള്ള ആഗോള ദൗത്യം' മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കുന്നതിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം വഹിക്കുന്ന നേതൃപരമായ പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള സൗരോർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സംഖ്യരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ അവസാനഭാഗത്ത് മന്ത്രി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. സൗരോർജ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം കേവലം ഊർജത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് ലോകമെങ്ങും വികസനത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ചാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്
ആഗോള സൗരോർജ വിപ്ലവം അഭൂതപൂർവമായ മുന്നേറ്റമാണ് കൈവരിക്കുന്നത്. ലോകം കൂടുതൽ സംശുദ്ധവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഊർജ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിൽ സൗരോർജത്തിന്റെ വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ ഈ മുന്നേറ്റം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സൗരോർജ വ്യാപനം വർധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സർക്കാരുകള്‍, വികസന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, വ്യവസായ മേഖല, നിക്ഷേപകർ എന്നിവർക്കിടയിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യം ഈ മാറ്റത്തിൽ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നു.
2015-ൽ പാരീസിൽ ചേര്‍ന്ന COP21 കാലാവസ്ഥാ സമ്മേളനത്തിനിടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും ചേർന്നാണ് സഖ്യം രൂപീകരിച്ചത്. സൗരോർജ സ്രോതസ്സുകള്‍ സമൃദ്ധമായ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനും ഊർജ ലഭ്യതയ്ക്കും സൗരോര്‍ജം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാമെന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലൂന്നിയാണ് സംരംഭത്തിന് രൂപംനല്‍കിയത്. വർഷങ്ങൾ പിന്നിടുമ്പോള്‍ സൗരോർജ രംഗത്തെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന വേദിയായി സഖ്യം പരിണമിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് 120-ലേറെ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോർജ സഖ്യം സൗരോർജ വ്യാപനത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്.
ആഫ്രിക്ക, ഏഷ്യ, ലാറ്റിൻ അമേരിക്ക, ചെറുദ്വീപ് വികസ്വര രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ രാജ്യങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നു. ഈ മേഖലകളിൽ ഊർജ ലഭ്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സൗരോർജത്തിന് വലിയ മാറ്റങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരാനാവും.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസിച്ചുവരുന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് തന്ത്രപരമായ നാല് സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലാണ് നിലകൊള്ളുന്നത്.
(1) വന്‍തോതില്‍ നിക്ഷേപം സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് 'നിക്ഷേപ പ്രേരക സാമ്പത്തിക കേന്ദ്രം'
(2) അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ വേദികള്‍, ശേഷി വികസനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ 'ആഗോള നൈപുണ്യ വികസന ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ കേന്ദ്രം'
(3) തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ പ്രാദേശിക ഇടപെടലുകൾക്ക് 'പ്രാദേശിക-ദേശീയതല സഹകരണം'
(4) പുതിയ സൗരോർജ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ വ്യാപനം ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന 'സാങ്കേതിക കർമപദ്ധതിയും നയരൂപീകരണവും'
ഉടമ്പടി അധിഷ്ഠിത അന്തർ-സർക്കാർ വേദിയെന്ന നിലയിൽ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളെ സൗരോർജ രംഗത്ത് സഹായിക്കാന്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സൗരോര്‍ജ സഖ്യം സാങ്കേതിക മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളും നയപരമായ നേതൃത്വവും ആഗോള ഏകോപനവും നൽകുന്നു. കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് www.isa.int സന്ദർശിക്കുക.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
International Solar Alliance Reflects Power of Global Partnership: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi on ISA Foundation Day
ISA Emerges as a Global Platform with 125 Member and Signatory Countries Working to Accelerate Solar Deployment
ISA Reflects Spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam in Global Energy Cooperation
India’s Solar Journey Reflects Power of Innovation and Policy Leadership: Shri Pralhad Joshi
12 MAR 2026 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, highlighted the growing global momentum behind solar energy and the role of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) in accelerating the clean energy transition across the world. Addressing the ISA Foundation Day celebrations in New Delhi on 11th March, the Minister said that the Alliance reflects the power of shared vision and global partnership in advancing sustainable development through solar energy.
ISA Expands as a Coalition of Over 120 Countries
Shri Joshi noted that nearly a decade ago, India and France came together with a bold vision to place the power of the sun at the centre of global development. He said that the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, helped transform this idea into a global movement.
Spotlighting the impact ISA has created through its interventions, Shri Joshi noted, “Over the past decade, the International Solar Alliance has helped turn the promise of solar energy into real, life-changing impact across the world. By advancing solar deployment where it matters most, ISA has played a catalytic role in shifting the global energy transition toward emerging and developing economies, bringing clean, reliable power to communities that need it most.
Through targeted interventions, ISA is improving lives every day: ensuring uninterrupted healthcare by solarising health centres, empowering farmers with solar-powered irrigation and cold storage, strengthening food security, and bringing clean electricity to schools and public institutions. Support for startups, young professionals, and innovation ecosystems is creating new opportunities, jobs, and leadership for the future of clean energy.
As global solar capacity accelerates and clean energy investment reaches historic highs, ISA’s work stands as proof that the energy transition can be inclusive, people-centred and transformative. On the anniversary of ISA’s Foundation Day, India, the President of the ISA Assembly, celebrates not only the scale of progress achieved, but the millions of lives uplifted and reaffirms our commitment to expanding access, resilience and opportunity through the power of the sun.”
The Minister said that the creation of ISA is rooted in the Indian philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, the belief that the world is one family, and reflects the spirit of nations working together to ensure that the benefits of clean energy are shared equitably.
Highlighting the growth of the Alliance, Shri Joshi said that what began as a powerful vision has today grown into a coalition of more than 120 countries working collectively to accelerate the global solar transition.
India’s Solar Growth Demonstrates Impact of Strong Policy Commitment
Referring to India’s own progress, the Minister said that the country’s installed solar capacity has reached nearly 136 gigawatts, accounting for almost half of India’s renewable energy capacity. He noted that this growth demonstrates what sustained policy commitment and innovation can achieve.
The Minister further highlighted flagship initiatives that are enabling the benefits of solar energy to reach people directly. Programmes such as PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana are enabling millions of households to generate their own clean electricity, while PM-KUSUM is empowering farmers through solar-powered irrigation systems.
Global Solar Deployment Accelerating Rapidly
Shri Joshi also pointed to the remarkable global momentum behind solar energy. He observed that while it took nearly twenty-five years for the world to install the first 1,000 gigawatts of solar capacity, the next 1,000 gigawatts is expected to be achieved much faster, signalling a new era in the global energy transition.
The Minister emphasised that the centre of gravity of the clean energy transition is increasingly shifting to the Global South, where rising energy demand and abundant solar resources present an unprecedented opportunity to leapfrog traditional energy pathways.
In this context, he said the International Solar Alliance has emerged as a unique platform bringing together governments, development partners, financial institutions and the private sector to expand solar deployment and unlock new opportunities for sustainable development.
Through initiatives such as decentralised renewable energy systems, solar irrigation and innovative financing platforms including the Global Solar Facility, ISA is helping countries deploy solar solutions that improve energy access, strengthen livelihoods and support sustainable growth, he added.
AI and Digital Technologies to Shape Future Energy Systems
Shri Joshi further noted that the energy transition is entering a new phase where digital technologies and artificial intelligence will play an increasingly important role. He highlighted ISA’s leadership in advancing the Global Mission on AI for Energy, which aims to harness innovation to build smarter and more resilient energy systems.
Concluding his address, the Minister reaffirmed the collective commitment of ISA member countries to advancing the global solar transition. He said that the solar transition is ultimately about more than energy, it is about creating opportunities for development, resilience and prosperity across the world.
Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, in his address highlighted, “Solar energy has truly emerged as one of the most valuable public goods of our time, an abundant, benevolent force that nations are increasingly harnessing for the collective welfare of their people. In India, this understanding has translated into decisive action. Guided by the vision to achieve 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030, we have built a strong policy and implementation framework that has accelerated deployment, strengthened domestic manufacturing, and empowered citizens to participate directly in the energy transition.”
Shri Sarangi said India is committed to sharing its experience with the world. He added that through platforms such as the International Solar Alliance, and initiatives like the Africa Solar Facility, we are working to extend the benefits of solar energy beyond our borders, learning from our partners while contributing to a cleaner, greener and more resilient future for generations to come.
The Director General of the International Solar Alliance, Shri Ashish Khanna, noted, “On the Foundation Day of the International Solar Alliance, I express my heartfelt gratitude to our Member Countries, partner institutions and colleagues who have shaped and strengthened this Alliance. The Alliance today has grown into a global coalition of 125 Member and Signatory countries united by the belief that the world’s most abundant energy source must also be its most democratic.”
Shri Khanna said “Our Members across Africa, Asia and the Pacific, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe and the Others are the true custodians of ISA’s progress. Their trust, leadership and ambition define every milestone we achieve. I am equally grateful to our 77 partner organisations and to the growing community of young solar professionals trained at IIT Delhi, who carry this mission forward each day.”
He added ISA will continue to work with humility and purpose, supporting our Member Countries to translate this momentum into tangible outcomes: expanded energy access, stronger livelihoods, and shared prosperity. Together, we will continue to turn sunlight into opportunity, resilience and progress for all.
The occasion also marked the announcement of the ISA’s Green Hydrogen and Storage Start-up Challenge 2026, to identify and support innovative startups working at the forefront of green hydrogen and energy storage solutions. The Challenge will offer selected startups structured acceleration and mentoring support, as well as access to ISA’s Member Country markets to enable technology transfer and scale-up. The initiative aims to build a strong global ecosystem that accelerates the deployment of green hydrogen and storage technologies worldwide.
Alongside this, the International Solar Alliance also launched a new, enhanced website designed to meet the growing needs of its Member Countries and partners. The upgraded platform strengthens access to knowledge, programmes and opportunities, improves stakeholder engagement, and reflects ISA’s expanding portfolio and global ambitions, serving as a more dynamic, user-centric gateway to the Alliance’s work and impact.
About the International Solar Alliance
The global solar revolution is gaining unprecedented momentum. This acceleration reflects the growing centrality of solar energy in the global transition toward cleaner and more sustainable energy systems. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) plays an important role in this transformation by mobilising partnerships among governments, development institutions, industry, and investors to scale up solar deployment across the world.
The Alliance was jointly launched by India and France during the COP21 climate conference in Paris in 2015 under the leadership of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. The initiative was founded on the vision that countries endowed with abundant solar resources could work together to harness the power of the sun to advance sustainable development and energy access.
Over the years, the Alliance has evolved into a major platform for international cooperation on solar energy. Today, with more than 120 Member Countries, the International Solar Alliance represents one of the most significant global partnerships dedicated to expanding solar energy deployment.
ISA places particular emphasis on supporting countries across Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Small Island Developing States, where solar energy can play a transformative role in expanding energy access, strengthening livelihoods, and enhancing resilience.
ISA’s evolving vision is anchored on four strategic pillars: (1) Catalytic Finance Hub to unlock and mobilise investments at scale; (2) Global Capability Centre and Digitisation to foster innovation, digital platforms, and capacity building across Member Countries; (3) Regional and Country-level Engagement to drive tailored interventions through strategic partnerships and (4) Technology Roadmap and Policy to accelerate the deployment of emerging solar technologies through actionable policy frameworks and knowledge resources. As a treaty-based intergovernmental platform, ISA provides technical guidance, policy leadership, and global coordination to support its Member Countries in scaling solar energy. Learn more at www.isa.int