रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कल्याण-मुरबाड दरम्यानच्या 836 कोटी रुपयांच्या नव्या रेल्वे मार्गाच्या कामाला गती देण्यात आली असून भूसंपादन प्रक्रिया पुढील टप्प्यात असल्याचे रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांचे प्रतिपादन
11 MAR 2026 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2026
महाराष्ट्रातील रेल्वे नेटवर्कसह भारतीय रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याचा विस्तार करण्याचे काम मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुरू आहे. गेल्या 10 वर्षांत अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्र राज्यात पूर्णत: अथवा अंशतः येणारे पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प आणि सुरक्षा विषयक कामांसाठी करण्यात आलेली अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद पुढील प्रमाणे:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
₹1,171 crore/year
2025-26
₹23,778 crore (More than 20 times)
कल्याण - मुरबाड (28 किमी) नवीन मार्गिका प्रकल्पाला महाराष्ट्र सरकार बरोबर 50:50 खर्चाच्या वाटणीच्या तत्त्वावर 836 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले. भूसंपादनासाठी हा विशेष रेल्वे प्रकल्प म्हणून घोषित करण्यात आला आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठी 214 हेक्टर क्षेत्राची आवश्यकता आहे. भूसंपादनाचे प्रस्ताव राज्य सरकारकडे सादर करण्यात आले असून ते अधिग्रहणाच्या विविध टप्प्यात आहेत.
मुंबई विभागात रेल्वे वाहतूक क्षमता वाढवणे:
सध्या मुंबई विभागात दररोज सुमारे 120 मेल/एक्स्प्रेस आणि सुमारे 3200 उपनगरीय गाड्यांची हाताळणी होते. मुंबई विभागातील विविध स्थानकांवर रेल्वे हाताळणीची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, विविध स्थानकांवर पुढील कामे पूर्ण झाली/ हाती घेण्यात आली / नियोजित आहेत.
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms , 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या लांबीत वाढ:
या व्यतिरिक्त, 15 डब्यांच्या गाड्या सामावून घेण्यासाठी 34 स्थानकांवर प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या लांबीत वाढ करण्याचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे.
क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी नवीन प्रकल्प:
मुंबई उपनगरीय क्षेत्रातील रेल्वे नेटवर्कची क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी, 8,087 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा मुंबई शहरी वाहतूक प्रकल्प (एमयूटीपी)-II, 10,947 कोटी रुपये खर्चाचा एमयूटीपी-III आणि 33,690 कोटी रुपयांचा एमयूटीपी-IIIA मंजूर करण्यात आला.
या प्रकल्पांमध्ये मुंबई उपनगर क्षेत्रातील पुढील कामांचा समावेश आहे:
SN
Name of Project
Cost
(in Cr.)
1
CSMT-Kurla 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-II) (17.5 km)
891
2
Mumbai Central-Borivali 6th Line (MUTP-II) (30 km)
919
3
Extension of Harbour Line from Goregaon-Borivali (MUTP-IIIA) (7 km)
826
4
Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-IIIA) (26 km)
2,184
5
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (MUTP-III) (64 km)
3,587
6
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (MUTP-III) (29.6 km)
2,782
7
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link
(MUTP-III) (3.3 km)
476
8
Kalyan-Asangaon 4thLine (MUTP-IIIA) (32 km)
1,759
9
Kalyan-Badlapur 3rd& 4th line (MUTP-IIIA) (14 km)
1,510
10
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd Line (67 km)
793
11
Naigaon-Juichandra double chord Line (6 km)
176
12
Nilaje-Kopar double chord Line (5 km)
338
13
Kalyan Yard remodeling work
866
नव्या पिढीच्या गाड्या:
प्रवासी वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी, एमयूटीपी-III आणि IIIA अंतर्गत 19,293 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून, दरवाजा सह 12 डब्यांच्या 238 गाड्यांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली. या गाड्यांच्या खरेदीची प्रक्रिया सुरू आहे.
बुलेट ट्रेन प्रकल्प:
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाय स्पीड रेल (एमएएचएसआर) प्रकल्प (508 किमी), हा एकमेव एचएसआर प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणीखाली आहे.
एमएएचएसआर प्रकल्पासाठी एकंदर (1389.5 हेक्टर) जमीन संपादित करण्यात आली आहे. सर्व वैधानिक मान्यता मिळवण्यात आल्या आहेत. सर्व 1651 सुविधा स्थलांतरित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात भूसंपादनाला झालेल्या विलंबामुळे 2021 पर्यंत प्रकल्पावर परिणाम झाला होता. 2022 मध्ये महाराष्ट्रात भूसंपादनाला वेग आला.
एकूण 12 स्थानकांपैकी 8 स्थानकांच्या (वापी, बिलीमोरा, सुरत, भडोच, आणंद, वडोदरा, अहमदाबाद आणि साबरमती) पायाभरणीचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. महाराष्ट्र विभागात, 3 स्थानकांच्या (ठाणे, विरार, बोईसर) पायाभरणीचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे, तर बीकेसी स्थानकावर खोदकाम जवळपास पूर्ण होण्याच्या जवळ असून बेस स्लॅबचे कास्टिंग सुरू झाले आहे.
बांद्रा कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्स (बीकेसी) येथील बांधकाम समाधानकारकपणे सुरू आहे. जमीन खोदण्याचे सुमारे 91% काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे तर काँक्रिटिंगचे काम विविध टप्प्यात आहे, लेव्हल 4 येथील बेसमेंट स्लॅबचे 100% काम पूर्ण झाले आहे. पाण्याखालील बोगद्याचे बांधकाम (सुमारे 21 किमी) सुरू झाले आहे, त्यापैकी महाराष्ट्रातील घणसोली आणि शिळफाटा दरम्यानचा 4.8 किमी लांबीचा बोगदा पूर्ण झाला आहे.
प्रवाशांना सलगपणे प्रवास करता यावा यासाठी, सरकारने बुलेट ट्रेन स्थानकांचे विद्यमान मुंबई उपनगरीय रेल्वे नेटवर्क आणि येणाऱ्या मेट्रो मार्गांशी बहुआयामी एकत्रीकरण करण्याचा आराखडा तयार केला आहे. या एकत्रीकरणात बीकेसी स्थानकावर पादचाऱ्यांना सोयीचा प्रवेशाचा मार्ग उपलब्ध व्हावा यासाठी मेट्रो लाईन 2बी आणि मेट्रो लाईन 3 शी पॅसेंजर कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा समावेश आहे.
समर्पित मालवाहतूक मार्गिका:
पश्चिम डीएफसी देखील महाराष्ट्रातून जातो. पश्चिम डीएफसीचा सुमारे 178 किमी भाग महाराष्ट्रात आहे, तो पश्चिम डीएफसीच्या एकूण लांबीच्या सुमारे 12% आहे. महाराष्ट्रातील नवीन घोलवड ते नवीन वैतरणा या प्रकल्पाचा 76 किमी भाग अगोदरच वाहतुकीसाठी खुला झाला आहे. संतुलनाचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. डब्ल्यूडीएफसी जेएनपीटीशी जोडला गेल्याने या बंदरापासून दिल्ली एनसीआरपर्यंत मालवाहतूक आणि कंटेनर वाहतूक हाताळण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होईल.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत प्रश्नांच्या उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Railways
Railways Pushes Ahead on ₹836 Crore Kalyan–Murbad New Rail Line; Land Acquisition in Advanced Stages: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Large-Scale Train Handling Capacity Expansion Underway in Mumbai Region; Additional Platforms, Pit Lines, Sick Lines and Stabling Lines Added at 12 Stations
238 New Door-Fitted Suburban Rakes Sanctioned Under MUTP; Platform Extension at 34 Stations to Enable 15-Car EMU Operations
Base Civil Works Including Foundations, Piers and Girder Works Largely Completed in Gujarat Section of MAHSR; Foundation Work Completed at 8 of 12 Stations
128 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals Commissioned Across Indian Railways Including 9 in Maharashtra; In-Principle Approval Granted for 288 Terminals Nationwide
11 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Network expansion has been taken up in a big way on Indian Railways including the rail network situated in Maharashtra. Budget allocation has increased significantly during last 10 years. Budget allocation for infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/partly in the State of Maharashtra is as under:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
₹1,171 crore/year
2025-26
₹23,778 crore (More than 20 times)
Kalyan - Murbad (28 Km.) new line project has been sanctioned in at a cost of ₹836 crore on 50:50 cost sharing basis with Government of Maharashtra. It has been declared as Special Railway Project for Land acquisition. The project requires 214 Ha. land. Land acquisition proposals have been submitted to state government and it is in various stages of acquisition.
Increasing train handling capacity in Mumbai area:
Presently, about 120 originating Mail/Express trains and about 3200 sub urban trains are handled daily in Mumbai area. To increase train handling capacity at various stations in Mumbai area, following works have been completed/taken up/planned at various stations:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms , 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
Platform length extension:
In addition to above, Platform extension work at 34 stations to accommodate 15 car EMUs have been taken up.
New projects for increasing capacity:
To improve the capacity of rail network in Mumbai suburban area, Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP)-II costing ₹8,087 crore, MUTP-III costing ₹10,947 crore and MUTP-IIIA costing ₹33,690 crore have been sanctioned. These projects include following works in Mumbai Suburban Area:
SN
Name of Project
Cost
(in Cr.)
1
CSMT-Kurla 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-II) (17.5 km)
891
2
Mumbai Central-Borivali 6th Line (MUTP-II) (30 km)
919
3
Extension of Harbour Line from Goregaon-Borivali (MUTP-IIIA) (7 km)
826
4
Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-IIIA) (26 km)
2,184
5
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (MUTP-III) (64 km)
3,587
6
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (MUTP-III) (29.6 km)
2,782
7
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link
(MUTP-III) (3.3 km)
476
8
Kalyan-Asangaon 4thLine (MUTP-IIIA) (32 km)
1,759
9
Kalyan-Badlapur 3rd& 4th line (MUTP-IIIA) (14 km)
1,510
10
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd Line (67 km)
793
11
Naigaon-Juichandra double chord Line (6 km)
176
12
Nilaje-Kopar double chord Line (5 km)
338
13
Kalyan Yard remodeling work
866
New generation trains:
To enhance passenger carrying capacity, 238 rakes of 12 cars each with doors have been sanctioned under MUTP-III & IIIA at a cost of ₹19,293 crore. The process for procurement of these rakes has been taken up.
Bullet Train project:
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project (508 km) is the only HSR Project under execution. The Project is passing through the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli with 12 stations planned at Mumbai, Thane, Virar, Boisar, Vapi, Billimora, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad and Sabarmati.
Entire land (1389.5 Ha.) for MAHSR project has been acquired. All Statutory Clearances have been obtained. All 1651 utilities have been shifted. The delay in land acquisition in the State of Maharashtra has impacted the project till 2021. The land acquisition picked up in 2022 in Maharashtra.
The progress of various major items so far is as under:
Gujarat (352 KM):
Item
Progress
Foundation
352 kms.
Piers
352 kms.
Girder Casting
342 kms.
Girder Launching
331 kms.
Track Bed Construction
152 kms.
OHE Masts Erection
121 kms.
Maharashtra (156KM):
Item
Progress
Foundation
84 kms.
Piers
75 kms.
Girder Casting
12 kms.
Girder Launching
5 kms.
Out of total 12 stations, foundation works has been completed at 8 stations (Vapi, Bilimora, Surat, Bharuch, Anand, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, and Sabarmati). In Maharashtra section, foundation work is in progress at 3 stations (Thane, Virar, Boisar) and excavation work at BKC station is near completion and Casting of base slab started.
17 river bridges have been completed. Work is in advance stage for 4 major river bridges (Narmada, Mahi, Tapti and Sabarmati) in Gujarat & in progress in 4 river bridges in Maharashtra. Work on Depots (Thane, Surat and Sabarmati) is in full swing.
Civil works at Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) are progressing satisfactorily. Excavation works have achieved about 91% progress, and concreting works are at various stages, with 100% completion of the basement slab at Level-4. The work of the under-sea tunnel (approximately 21 km) has commenced, out of which 4.8 km of tunnel between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra has been completed.
To ensure seamless passenger connectivity, the Government has planned multi-modal integration of Bullet Train stations with the existing Mumbai suburban railway network and upcoming metro lines. The integration includes passenger connectivity with Metro Line-2B and Metro Line-3 through convenient pedestrian access at BKC station.
Bullet train project is a very complex and technology intensive Project. Exact timelines for the completion of the project can be reasonably ascertained after the completion of all associated works of Civil Structures, Track, Electrical, Signaling& Telecommunication and supply of Trainsets.
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal:
To improve the efficiency of rail freight handling at the terminals, Indian Railway has adopted two-pronged approach: encouraging development of modern rail freight terminals under Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT) policy and augmenting/upgrading the infrastructure at railway owned goods sheds. Upto 05.03.2026, 128 GCTs have been commissioned and In Principle Approvals for 288 GCTs have been issued across Indian Railways. In Maharashtra, 09 GCTs(Mukutban, Patas, Dinegaon, New Pandhar Pavani, Kalmeshwar (KSWR), Sindi (SNI), Nardana, Moorsa, New Makardhokda) have been commissioned and In Principle Approvals for 22 GCTs have been issued.
Dedicated Freight Corridor:
Western DFC also passes through Maharashtra. About 178 route Km of western DFC is situated in Maharashtra which is about 12% of overall route length of western DFC. 76 Km of this project from New Gholvad to New Vaitarna in Maharashtra has already been commissioned. Balance works have been taken up. Connectivity of WDFC to JNPT will boost the capacity to handle cargo and container traffic from port to Delhi NCR.
Further, during the last three years i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 and the current financial year 2025-26, 98 surveys (29 New Line, 2 Gauge Conversion and 67 Doubling) of total length 8,615 Km falling fully/ partly in the State of Maharashtra, have been sanctioned.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.