Ministry of Railways
Railways Pushes Ahead on ₹836 Crore Kalyan–Murbad New Rail Line; Land Acquisition in Advanced Stages: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Large-Scale Train Handling Capacity Expansion Underway in Mumbai Region; Additional Platforms, Pit Lines, Sick Lines and Stabling Lines Added at 12 Stations
238 New Door-Fitted Suburban Rakes Sanctioned Under MUTP; Platform Extension at 34 Stations to Enable 15-Car EMU Operations
Base Civil Works Including Foundations, Piers and Girder Works Largely Completed in Gujarat Section of MAHSR; Foundation Work Completed at 8 of 12 Stations
128 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals Commissioned Across Indian Railways Including 9 in Maharashtra; In-Principle Approval Granted for 288 Terminals Nationwide
11 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Network expansion has been taken up in a big way on Indian Railways including the rail network situated in Maharashtra. Budget allocation has increased significantly during last 10 years. Budget allocation for infrastructure projects and safety works, falling fully/partly in the State of Maharashtra is as under:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
₹1,171 crore/year
2025-26
₹23,778 crore (More than 20 times)
Kalyan - Murbad (28 Km.) new line project has been sanctioned in at a cost of ₹836 crore on 50:50 cost sharing basis with Government of Maharashtra. It has been declared as Special Railway Project for Land acquisition. The project requires 214 Ha. land. Land acquisition proposals have been submitted to state government and it is in various stages of acquisition.
Increasing train handling capacity in Mumbai area:
Presently, about 120 originating Mail/Express trains and about 3200 sub urban trains are handled daily in Mumbai area. To increase train handling capacity at various stations in Mumbai area, following works have been completed/taken up/planned at various stations:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms , 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
Platform length extension:
In addition to above, Platform extension work at 34 stations to accommodate 15 car EMUs have been taken up.
New projects for increasing capacity:
To improve the capacity of rail network in Mumbai suburban area, Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP)-II costing ₹8,087 crore, MUTP-III costing ₹10,947 crore and MUTP-IIIA costing ₹33,690 crore have been sanctioned. These projects include following works in Mumbai Suburban Area:
SN
Name of Project
Cost
(in Cr.)
1
CSMT-Kurla 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-II) (17.5 km)
891
2
Mumbai Central-Borivali 6th Line (MUTP-II) (30 km)
919
3
Extension of Harbour Line from Goregaon-Borivali (MUTP-IIIA) (7 km)
826
4
Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-IIIA) (26 km)
2,184
5
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (MUTP-III) (64 km)
3,587
6
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (MUTP-III) (29.6 km)
2,782
7
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link
(MUTP-III) (3.3 km)
476
8
Kalyan-Asangaon 4thLine (MUTP-IIIA) (32 km)
1,759
9
Kalyan-Badlapur 3rd& 4th line (MUTP-IIIA) (14 km)
1,510
10
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd Line (67 km)
793
11
Naigaon-Juichandra double chord Line (6 km)
176
12
Nilaje-Kopar double chord Line (5 km)
338
13
Kalyan Yard remodeling work
866
New generation trains:
To enhance passenger carrying capacity, 238 rakes of 12 cars each with doors have been sanctioned under MUTP-III & IIIA at a cost of ₹19,293 crore. The process for procurement of these rakes has been taken up.
Bullet Train project:
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project (508 km) is the only HSR Project under execution. The Project is passing through the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli with 12 stations planned at Mumbai, Thane, Virar, Boisar, Vapi, Billimora, Surat, Bharuch, Vadodara, Anand, Ahmedabad and Sabarmati.
Entire land (1389.5 Ha.) for MAHSR project has been acquired. All Statutory Clearances have been obtained. All 1651 utilities have been shifted. The delay in land acquisition in the State of Maharashtra has impacted the project till 2021. The land acquisition picked up in 2022 in Maharashtra.
The progress of various major items so far is as under:
Gujarat (352 KM):
Item
Progress
Foundation
352 kms.
Piers
352 kms.
Girder Casting
342 kms.
Girder Launching
331 kms.
Track Bed Construction
152 kms.
OHE Masts Erection
121 kms.
Maharashtra (156KM):
Item
Progress
Foundation
84 kms.
Piers
75 kms.
Girder Casting
12 kms.
Girder Launching
5 kms.
Out of total 12 stations, foundation works has been completed at 8 stations (Vapi, Bilimora, Surat, Bharuch, Anand, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, and Sabarmati). In Maharashtra section, foundation work is in progress at 3 stations (Thane, Virar, Boisar) and excavation work at BKC station is near completion and Casting of base slab started.
17 river bridges have been completed. Work is in advance stage for 4 major river bridges (Narmada, Mahi, Tapti and Sabarmati) in Gujarat & in progress in 4 river bridges in Maharashtra. Work on Depots (Thane, Surat and Sabarmati) is in full swing.
Civil works at Bandra Kurla Complex (BKC) are progressing satisfactorily. Excavation works have achieved about 91% progress, and concreting works are at various stages, with 100% completion of the basement slab at Level-4. The work of the under-sea tunnel (approximately 21 km) has commenced, out of which 4.8 km of tunnel between Ghansoli and Shilphata in Maharashtra has been completed.
To ensure seamless passenger connectivity, the Government has planned multi-modal integration of Bullet Train stations with the existing Mumbai suburban railway network and upcoming metro lines. The integration includes passenger connectivity with Metro Line-2B and Metro Line-3 through convenient pedestrian access at BKC station.
Bullet train project is a very complex and technology intensive Project. Exact timelines for the completion of the project can be reasonably ascertained after the completion of all associated works of Civil Structures, Track, Electrical, Signaling& Telecommunication and supply of Trainsets.
Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal:
To improve the efficiency of rail freight handling at the terminals, Indian Railway has adopted two-pronged approach: encouraging development of modern rail freight terminals under Gati Shakti Multi-Modal Cargo Terminal (GCT) policy and augmenting/upgrading the infrastructure at railway owned goods sheds. Upto 05.03.2026, 128 GCTs have been commissioned and In Principle Approvals for 288 GCTs have been issued across Indian Railways. In Maharashtra, 09 GCTs(Mukutban, Patas, Dinegaon, New Pandhar Pavani, Kalmeshwar (KSWR), Sindi (SNI), Nardana, Moorsa, New Makardhokda) have been commissioned and In Principle Approvals for 22 GCTs have been issued.
Dedicated Freight Corridor:
Western DFC also passes through Maharashtra. About 178 route Km of western DFC is situated in Maharashtra which is about 12% of overall route length of western DFC. 76 Km of this project from New Gholvad to New Vaitarna in Maharashtra has already been commissioned. Balance works have been taken up. Connectivity of WDFC to JNPT will boost the capacity to handle cargo and container traffic from port to Delhi NCR.
Further, during the last three years i.e. 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 and the current financial year 2025-26, 98 surveys (29 New Line, 2 Gauge Conversion and 67 Doubling) of total length 8,615 Km falling fully/ partly in the State of Maharashtra, have been sanctioned.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କଲ୍ୟାଣ-ମୁରବାଦ ନୂତନ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବଡ଼ ଧରଣର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ; ୧୨ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ, ପିଟ ଲାଇନ୍, ସିକ ଲାଇନ୍ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟେବଲିଙ୍ଗ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ଯୋଗ
୨୩୮ଟି ନୂଆ ଡୋର-ଫିଟ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ରେକକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ; ୩୪ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ୧୫-କାର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଇଏମୟୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ
11 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସମେତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବଜେଟ୍ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ଆଂଶିକ ଭାବେ ଆସୁଥିବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା:
Period
Outlay
2009-14
₹1,171 crore/year
2025-26
₹23,778 crore (More than 20 times)
କଲ୍ୟାଣ-ମୁରବାଦ (୨୮ କି. ମି.) ନୂତନ ଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ୮୩୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ୫୦:୫୦ ବ୍ୟୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଆଧାରରେ। ଏହାକୁ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ୨୧୪ ହେକ୍ଟର ଜମି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ରହିଛି।
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି:
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨୦ଟି ମେଲ/ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୨୦୦ ଉପ-ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଉଛି। ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି/ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି/ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି:
SN
Location
Details
1
Bandra Terminus
3 Pit Lines have been completed
2
Mumbai Central
Platform extension for 24 LHB coaches
3
Jogeshwari
2 additional platforms
4
Dadar
1 additional platform
5
Vasai road
6 platforms, 3 pit lines and 5 stabling lines
6
Panvel-Kalamboli
5 platforms , 4 pit lines and 2 sick lines
7
Kalyan
6 platforms and 4 pit lines
8
LTT
4 platforms and 2 pit lines
9
Parel
6 platforms, 5 pit lines, 6 stabling lines
10
Virar
25 stabling lines
11
Dahanu road
11 stabling lines
12
Mira road
25 stabling lines
ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଲମ୍ବ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ:
ଉପରୋକ୍ତଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ୧୫ଟି କାର୍ ଇ. ଏମ୍. ୟୁ. କୁ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୩୪ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ:
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କର କ୍ଷମତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଏମ. ୟୁ. ଟି. ପି.)-୨ ପାଇଁ ୮୦୮୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଏମ. ୟୁ. ଟି. ପି.-୩ ପାଇଁ ୧୦,୯୪୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଏମ. ୟୁ. ଟି. ପି.-୨ ପାଇଁ ୩୩,୬୯୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଉପାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ:
SN
Name of Project
Cost
(in Cr.)
1
CSMT-Kurla 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-II) (17.5 km)
891
2
Mumbai Central-Borivali 6th Line (MUTP-II) (30 km)
919
3
Extension of Harbour Line from Goregaon-Borivali (MUTP-IIIA) (7 km)
826
4
Borivali-Virar 5th & 6th Line (MUTP-IIIA) (26 km)
2,184
5
Virar-Dahanu Road 3rd & 4th Line (MUTP-III) (64 km)
3,587
6
Panvel-Karjat Suburban Corridor (MUTP-III) (29.6 km)
2,782
7
Airoli-Kalwa (elevated) Suburban Corridor link
(MUTP-III) (3.3 km)
476
8
Kalyan-Asangaon 4thLine (MUTP-IIIA) (32 km)
1,759
9
Kalyan-Badlapur 3rd& 4th line (MUTP-IIIA) (14 km)
1,510
10
Kalyan-Kasara 3rd Line (67 km)
793
11
Naigaon-Juichandra double chord Line (6 km)
176
12
Nilaje-Kopar double chord Line (5 km)
338
13
Kalyan Yard remodeling work
866
ନୂଆ ପିଢ଼ିର ଟ୍ରେନ୍:
ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ, ୧୯,୨୯୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ଏମ.ୟୁ.ଟି.ପି.-୩ ଏବଂ ଆଇ.ଏ. ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦ୍ୱାରଯୁକ୍ତ ୧୨ଟି କାରର ୨୩୮ଟି ରେକ୍ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ରେକ୍ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର କ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।
ବୁଲେଟ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ:
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ-ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଦ୍ରୁତଗାମୀ ରେଳ (ଏମ୍.ଏ.ଏଚ୍.ଏସ୍.ଆର୍.) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (୫୦୮ କି. ମି.) ହେଉଛି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଏକମାତ୍ର ଏଚ୍.ଏସ୍.ଆର୍. ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାଭେଲି ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ, ଥାନେ, ଭିରାର, ବୋଇସାର, ବାପି, ବିଲିମୋରା, ସୁରଟ, ଭରୁଚ, ଭଦୋଦରା, ଆନନ୍ଦ, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଏବଂ ସାବରମତୀରେ ୧୨ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି।
ଏମ୍. ଏ. ଏଚ୍. ଏସ୍. ଆର୍. ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜମି (୧୩୮୯.୫ ହେକ୍ଟର) ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଧାନିକ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ସମସ୍ତ ୧୬୫୧ଟି ସୁବିଧାକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣରେ ବିଳମ୍ବ ୨୦୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଛି। ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଜମି ଅଧିଗ୍ରହଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଏହା ଅଧିନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି :
(ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ୩୫୨ କିଲୋମିଟର)
Item
Progress
Foundation
352 kms.
Piers
352 kms.
Girder Casting
342 kms.
Girder Launching
331 kms.
Track Bed Construction
152 kms.
OHE Masts Erection
121 kms.
(ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ୧୫୬ କିଲୋମିଟର)
Item
Progress
Foundation
84 kms.
Piers
75 kms.
Girder Casting
12 kms.
Girder Launching
5 kms.
ମୋଟ ୧୨ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ (ବାପି, ବିଲିମୋରା, ସୁରଟ, ଭରୁଚ, ଆନନ୍ଦ, ଭଦୋଦରା, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଏବଂ ସାବରମତୀ) ରେ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସେକ୍ସନରେ ୩ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନ (ଥାନେ, ବିରାର, ବୋଇସାର) ରେ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ତର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ବି. କେ. ସି. ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଖନନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ବେସ୍ ସ୍ଲାବର କାଷ୍ଟିଂ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି।
୧୭ଟି ନଦୀ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି। ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ୪ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନଦୀ ସେତୁ (ନର୍ମଦା, ମାହି, ତାପ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାବରମତୀ) ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୪ଟି ନଦୀ ସେତୁ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ରହିଛି। ଡିପୋ (ଥାନେ, ସୁରଟ ଏବଂ ସାବରମତୀ) ର କାମ ଜୋରସୋରରେ ଚାଲିଛି।
ବାନ୍ଦ୍ରା କୁର୍ଲା କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ (ବି. କେ. ସି.) ରେ ସିଭିଲ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ଭାବେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି। ଖନନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୧ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି, ଏବଂ କଂକ୍ରିଟ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅଛି, ୧୦୦% ଚତୁର୍ଥ ସ୍ତରରେ ବେସମେଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଲାବ୍ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। ସମୁଦ୍ର ତଳ ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗର (ପାଖାପାଖି ୨୧ କି. ମି.) କାମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଘନସୋଲି ଏବଂ ଶିଳଫାଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୪.୮ କି. ମି. ସୁଡ଼ଙ୍ଗର କାମ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି।
ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ସରକାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଏବଂ ଆଗାମୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନ ସହିତ ବୁଲେଟ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ୍ ଏକୀକରଣ ଯୋଜନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏକୀକରଣରେ ବି. କେ. ସି. ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ପାଦଚଲା ପ୍ରବେଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନ-୨ବି ଏବଂ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନ-୩ ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସଂଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ବୁଲେଟ୍ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜଟିଳ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ନିବିଡ଼ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ। ସିଭିଲ୍ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରକ୍ଚର, ଟ୍ରାକ୍, ବୈଦ୍ୟୁତିକ, ସିଗନାଲିଂ ଏବଂ ଟେଲିକମ୍ ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେଟ୍ ଯୋଗାଣର ସମସ୍ତ ଜଡିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସଠିକ୍ ସମୟସୀମା ଯୁକ୍ତିଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥିର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ:
ଟର୍ମିନାଲରେ ରେଳ ମାଲ ପରିବହନର ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ୱିମୁଖୀ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି: ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି ମଲ୍ଟି-ମୋଡାଲ କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ (ଜିସିଟି) ନୀତି ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ରେଳ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଟର୍ମିନାଲର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ରେଳ ମାଲିକାନାରେ ଥିବା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସେଡରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବୃଦ୍ଧି/ଉନ୍ନତି କରଣ । ୦୫.୦୩.୨୦୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ୧୨୮ଟି ଜି. ସି. ଟି. କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇରେ ୨୮୮ଟି ଜି. ସି. ଟି. ପାଇଁ ନୀତିଗତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୯ଟି ଜି. ସି. ଟି. (ମୁକୁଟବନ, ପାଟାସ, ଡିନେଗାଓଁ, ନ୍ୟୁ ପନ୍ଧର ପବାନୀ, କଲମେଶ୍ୱର (କେ. ଏସ୍. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଆର୍.), ସିନ୍ଦୀ (ଏସ୍. ଏନ୍. ଆଇ.), ନର୍ଦାନ, ମୁର୍ସା, ନ୍ୟୁ ମକରଧୋକଡା) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ୨୨ଟି ଜି. ସି. ଟି. ପାଇଁ ନୀତିଗତ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରିଡର:
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଡି. ଏଫ୍. ସି. ମଧ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଦେଇ ଯାଇଥାଏ। ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଡି. ଏଫ୍. ସି. ର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୭୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ମାର୍ଗ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ, ଯାହା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଡି. ଏଫ୍. ସି. ର ମୋଟ ମାର୍ଗ ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନ୍ୟୁ ଘୋଲୱାଡରୁ ନ୍ୟୁ ବୈତରଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ୭୬ କିଲୋମିଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ସନ୍ତୁଳନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି। ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଡି. ଏଫ୍. ସି. ଏବଂ ଜେ. ଏନ୍. ପି. ଟି. ର ସଂଯୋଗ ଫଳରେ ବନ୍ଦରରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏନ୍. ସି. ଆର୍. ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାଲ ଏବଂ କଣ୍ଟେନର ପରିବହନ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ।
ଆହୁରି, ଗତ ତିନି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩, ୨୦୨୩-୨୪, ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬, ୯୮ଟି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ (୨୯ଟି ନୂଆ ଲାଇନ, ୨ଟି ଗେଜ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ୬୭ଟି ଡବଲିଂ) କୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ/ଆଂଶିକ ଭାବେ ୮୬୧୫ କିଲୋମିଟର।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।