তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ঐতিহাসিক বৈশ্বিক কৃত্রিম মেধা শিখর সম্মেলন সমাপ্ত ; কৃত্রিম মেধা উদ্ভাবনে বৈশ্বিক হাব হিসেবে দৃঢ়ভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত ভারত
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিশাপথের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, বিকাশ এবং গণতান্ত্রিকরণ ঘটাচ্ছে সরকার। বাস্তব সমস্যা সমাধানে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের জীবন ধারণের বিকাশে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে কাজে লাগানো এর উদ্দেশ্য। গুরুত্বের দিক বিবেচনা করে ভারত সরকার আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগী সংস্থা, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র এবং রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে কৃত্রিম মেধার অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং দায়িত্বপূর্ণ প্রসার ঘটাচ্ছে।
নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে ১৬ থেকে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারী ইন্ডিয়া – এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটের আয়োজন করে ভারত। এই প্রথম গ্লোবাল এআই সামিট দক্ষিণী বিশ্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হল। ক্ষেত্রস্থলের এই পরিবর্তন আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বৈশ্বিক কৃত্রিম মেধা আলোচনা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই পরিচালিত।
কোনও উন্নয়নশীল দেশের পক্ষে এই প্রথম ৫ দিনের এপর্যন্ত সর্ববৃহৎ এই জাতীয় অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন। বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রধান থেকে শুরু করে শিল্প, শিক্ষামহল, নাগরিক সমাজ, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা ‘সর্বজন হিতায়, সর্বজন সুখায়’ এই আলোচনা চক্রের অধীনে সমবেত হন।
ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট ২০২৬-এর সঙ্গেই ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট এক্সপো অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এথানে বিভিন্ন স্টলে প্রদর্শনী সামগ্রী তুলে ধরে কর্পোরেট সংস্থা, স্টার্টআপ, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন দফতর, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা, সেচ্ছ্বাসেবী সংগঠন, বিভিন্ন গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও শিক্ষামহল।
এই ইন্ডিয়া এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট এক্সপো-তে কি প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে তার দায়িত্ব সম্পূর্ণভাবে বর্তায় প্রদর্শনকারী সংস্থার ওপরেই।
সরকার কোনওভাবেই কোনও প্রদর্শনকারীর ভুয়ো তথ্যকে জনপ্রিয় করার কোনওরকম চেষ্টা করেনি। এইরকম ভুয়ো তথ্য প্রদর্শনকারী সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থার বিরুদ্ধে সরকার দ্রুত ব্যবস্থাও নিয়েছে।
লোকসভায় শ্রী সচিতানন্থম আর-এর প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে আজ একথা জানিয়েছেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ এল মুরুগন।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Historic Global AI Summit Concludes; India Firmly Established as Global Hub for Artificial Intelligence Innovation, Governance, Partnerships and Inclusive Growth
Government Took Prompt Action Against Misleading Claim at India AI Impact Expo; Clarifies Exhibitors Responsible for Nature of Exhibits and Compliance
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors. Recognising its importance, the Government of India is working closely with international partners, industry, academia and States to promote responsible and inclusive use of AI.
India hosted the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–21 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. For the first time, the Global AI Summit took place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit concluded as a historic global convergence, firmly establishing India as a global hub for artificial intelligence innovation, governance, partnership, and inclusive growth. The five-day mega-event, the largest of its kind hosted by any developing nation, brought together leaders from governments, industry, academia, civil society, and startups under the theme “SarvajanHitaya, SarvajanSukhaya” (Welfare for all, Happiness of all).
The India AI Impact Expo was conducted as a side event of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, aligned with the theme of showcasing India’s power of AI for Global Good. Participation was invited through Expression of Interest (EOI) from various AI ecosystem partners, viz. Corporates, Startups, Country Representations, Central Govt. (Min & Depts), State Govt., Public Sector Undertakings, Academia / Research Institutions, and NGOs. The exhibition space was allotted on a First-Come-First-Serve basis, subject to availability of space and within the approved layout framework of the Expo.
The responsibility regarding the nature of exhibits, representations made, and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements rested with the respective exhibitors in the India AI Impact Expo.
The Government did not attempt to popularize a fake claim by the exhibitor. The Government took prompt action against the concerned exhibitor.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Sachithanantham R by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.