Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Historic Global AI Summit Concludes; India Firmly Established as Global Hub for Artificial Intelligence Innovation, Governance, Partnerships and Inclusive Growth
Government Took Prompt Action Against Misleading Claim at India AI Impact Expo; Clarifies Exhibitors Responsible for Nature of Exhibits and Compliance
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors. Recognising its importance, the Government of India is working closely with international partners, industry, academia and States to promote responsible and inclusive use of AI.
India hosted the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–21 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. For the first time, the Global AI Summit took place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit concluded as a historic global convergence, firmly establishing India as a global hub for artificial intelligence innovation, governance, partnership, and inclusive growth. The five-day mega-event, the largest of its kind hosted by any developing nation, brought together leaders from governments, industry, academia, civil society, and startups under the theme “SarvajanHitaya, SarvajanSukhaya” (Welfare for all, Happiness of all).
The India AI Impact Expo was conducted as a side event of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, aligned with the theme of showcasing India’s power of AI for Global Good. Participation was invited through Expression of Interest (EOI) from various AI ecosystem partners, viz. Corporates, Startups, Country Representations, Central Govt. (Min & Depts), State Govt., Public Sector Undertakings, Academia / Research Institutions, and NGOs. The exhibition space was allotted on a First-Come-First-Serve basis, subject to availability of space and within the approved layout framework of the Expo.
The responsibility regarding the nature of exhibits, representations made, and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements rested with the respective exhibitors in the India AI Impact Expo.
The Government did not attempt to popularize a fake claim by the exhibitor. The Government took prompt action against the concerned exhibitor.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Sachithanantham R by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઐતિહાસિક ગ્લોબલ AI સમિટ સંપન્ન; આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ ઇનોવેશન, ગવર્નન્સ, ભાગીદારી અને સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટે ભારત વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે મજબૂત રીતે સ્થાપિત
ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ એક્સ્પોમાં ભ્રામક દાવા સામે સરકારે ત્વરિત કાર્યવાહી કરી; સ્પષ્ટતા કરી કે પ્રદર્શકો પ્રદર્શનની પ્રકૃતિ અને પાલન માટે જવાબદાર છે
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, સરકાર ટેકનોલોજીના વિકાસ અને ઉપયોગનું લોકશાહીકરણ કરી રહી છે. વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાની સમસ્યાઓના ઉકેલ માટે અને આખરે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં જીવન સુધારવા માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI)નો ઉપયોગ કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત છે. તેના મહત્વને ઓળખીને, ભારત સરકાર AI ના જવાબદાર અને સર્વસમાવેશક ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારો, ઉદ્યોગ જગત, શિક્ષણવિદો અને રાજ્યો સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે.
ભારતે 16-21 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 દરમિયાન ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 'ઈન્ડિયા-AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026'નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. પ્રથમ વખત, ગ્લોબલ AI સમિટ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ (વિકાસશીલ દેશો) માં યોજાઈ હતી. આ પરિવર્તન વધુ સર્વસમાવેશક વૈશ્વિક AI સંવાદ તરફના વ્યાપક પગલાનો સંકેત આપે છે.
આ સમિટ એક ઐતિહાસિક વૈશ્વિક સંગમ તરીકે સંપન્ન થઈ, જેણે ભારતને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ઇનોવેશન, ગવર્નન્સ, ભાગીદારી અને સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે મજબૂત રીતે સ્થાપિત કર્યું છે. કોઈપણ વિકાસશીલ રાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા આયોજિત આ પ્રકારની સૌથી મોટી પાંચ દિવસીય મેગા-ઇવેન્ટે "સર્વજનહિતાય, સર્વજનસુખાય" (સૌનું કલ્યાણ, સૌનું સુખ)ની થીમ હેઠળ સરકારો, ઉદ્યોગ જગત, શિક્ષણવિદો, નાગરિક સમાજ અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સના અગ્રણીઓને એક મંચ પર એકઠા કર્યા હતા.
ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ એક્સ્પોનું આયોજન ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ 2026ની સાઇડ ઇવેન્ટ તરીકે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે 'વૈશ્વિક ભલાઈ માટે ભારતની AI શક્તિ' પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની થીમ સાથે સંરેખિત હતું. વિવિધ AI ઇકોસિસ્ટમ ભાગીદારો, જેમ કે કોર્પોરેટ્સ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, દેશના પ્રતિનિધિત્વ, કેન્દ્રીય સરકાર (મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો), રાજ્ય સરકારો, જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો, શિક્ષણ/સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને NGO પાસેથી એક્સપ્રેશન ઓફ ઈન્ટરેસ્ટ (EOI) દ્વારા ભાગીદારી આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. એક્ઝિબિશન સ્પેસ 'વહેલા તે પહેલા' (First-Come-First-Serve) ના ધોરણે ફાળવવામાં આવી હતી, જે જગ્યાની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને એક્સ્પોના મંજૂર લેઆઉટ માળખાને આધીન હતી.
ઈન્ડિયા AI ઈમ્પેક્ટ એક્સ્પોમાં પ્રદર્શનની પ્રકૃતિ, કરવામાં આવેલી રજૂઆતો અને લાગુ કાયદાકીય અને નિયમનકારી જરૂરિયાતોના પાલન અંગેની જવાબદારી સંબંધિત પ્રદર્શકોની હતી.
સરકારે પ્રદર્શક દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા ખોટા દાવાને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો નથી. સરકારે સંબંધિત પ્રદર્શક સામે ત્વરિત કાર્યવાહી કરી હતી.
આ માહિતી આજે લોકસભામાં શ્રી સચિતાનંતમ આરને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન દ્વારા લેખિત જવાબમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.