Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Historic Global AI Summit Concludes; India Firmly Established as Global Hub for Artificial Intelligence Innovation, Governance, Partnerships and Inclusive Growth
Government Took Prompt Action Against Misleading Claim at India AI Impact Expo; Clarifies Exhibitors Responsible for Nature of Exhibits and Compliance
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors. Recognising its importance, the Government of India is working closely with international partners, industry, academia and States to promote responsible and inclusive use of AI.
India hosted the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–21 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. For the first time, the Global AI Summit took place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit concluded as a historic global convergence, firmly establishing India as a global hub for artificial intelligence innovation, governance, partnership, and inclusive growth. The five-day mega-event, the largest of its kind hosted by any developing nation, brought together leaders from governments, industry, academia, civil society, and startups under the theme “SarvajanHitaya, SarvajanSukhaya” (Welfare for all, Happiness of all).
The India AI Impact Expo was conducted as a side event of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, aligned with the theme of showcasing India’s power of AI for Global Good. Participation was invited through Expression of Interest (EOI) from various AI ecosystem partners, viz. Corporates, Startups, Country Representations, Central Govt. (Min & Depts), State Govt., Public Sector Undertakings, Academia / Research Institutions, and NGOs. The exhibition space was allotted on a First-Come-First-Serve basis, subject to availability of space and within the approved layout framework of the Expo.
The responsibility regarding the nature of exhibits, representations made, and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements rested with the respective exhibitors in the India AI Impact Expo.
The Government did not attempt to popularize a fake claim by the exhibitor. The Government took prompt action against the concerned exhibitor.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Sachithanantham R by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க உலக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சி மாநாடு நிறைவு - செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலகின் மையமாக இந்தியா நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட்டது
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டை மத்திய அரசு பரவலாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. உலகளவிலான விவகாரங்களில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்கும், பல்வேறு துறைகளில் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழிநுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதே இதன் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும். இதனை உணர்ந்து, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொழிநுட்பத்தின் பொறுப்பான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய அரசு சர்வதேச நாடுகளுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், தொழில், கல்வி மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.
உலகின் தென் பகுதியில் உள்ள வளரும் நாடுகளில் முதல் முறையாக, உலக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சி மாநாடு, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில், பிப்ரவரி 16–21, 2026 வரை நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மாற்றம், உள்ளடக்கிய உலக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்த விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்கு வழி வகுத்துள்ளது.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஒன்றாகவும், உலக நாடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வகையிலும் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கண்டுபிடிப்பு, நிர்வாகம், ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான உலகின் மையமாக இந்தியாவை உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது. எந்தவொரு வளரும் நாடுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட மிகப்பெரிய ஐந்து நாள் நிகழ்ச்சி, அனைவருக்கும் நலன், அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சி என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் அரசுகள், தொழில், கல்வி, சிவில் சமூகம் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்கம் குறித்த கண்காட்சி, 2026 - ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சிமாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்றது. இது உலக நாடுகளின் நன்மைக்காக, இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் தொஹில்நுட்பத்தின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையிலான கருப்பொருளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதாவது. பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதித்துவங்கள், மத்திய அரசு (அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் துறைகள்), மாநில அரசு, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வி / ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றன.
மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன், இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றிற்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238206&reg=3&lang=1