Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Historic Global AI Summit Concludes; India Firmly Established as Global Hub for Artificial Intelligence Innovation, Governance, Partnerships and Inclusive Growth
Government Took Prompt Action Against Misleading Claim at India AI Impact Expo; Clarifies Exhibitors Responsible for Nature of Exhibits and Compliance
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors. Recognising its importance, the Government of India is working closely with international partners, industry, academia and States to promote responsible and inclusive use of AI.
India hosted the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–21 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. For the first time, the Global AI Summit took place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit concluded as a historic global convergence, firmly establishing India as a global hub for artificial intelligence innovation, governance, partnership, and inclusive growth. The five-day mega-event, the largest of its kind hosted by any developing nation, brought together leaders from governments, industry, academia, civil society, and startups under the theme “SarvajanHitaya, SarvajanSukhaya” (Welfare for all, Happiness of all).
The India AI Impact Expo was conducted as a side event of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, aligned with the theme of showcasing India’s power of AI for Global Good. Participation was invited through Expression of Interest (EOI) from various AI ecosystem partners, viz. Corporates, Startups, Country Representations, Central Govt. (Min & Depts), State Govt., Public Sector Undertakings, Academia / Research Institutions, and NGOs. The exhibition space was allotted on a First-Come-First-Serve basis, subject to availability of space and within the approved layout framework of the Expo.
The responsibility regarding the nature of exhibits, representations made, and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements rested with the respective exhibitors in the India AI Impact Expo.
The Government did not attempt to popularize a fake claim by the exhibitor. The Government took prompt action against the concerned exhibitor.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Sachithanantham R by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ; ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਏਆਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ; ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਠਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (AI) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਵਰਲਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ AI ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 16-21 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-AI ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ 2026 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਏਆਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਚੰਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮੈਗਾ ਈਵੈਂਟ, ਸਰਵਜਨਹਿਤਾਯ, ਸਰਵਜਨਸੁਖਾਯ" (ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਲਾਈ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ) ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ 2026 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿ-ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਏਆਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ), ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਮਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ/ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ (EOI) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਓ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਾਓ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਲੇਆਉਟ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਏਆਈ ਇਮਪੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫ਼ਰਜੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਚਿਥਾਨੰਥਮ ਆਰ. (Shri Sachithanantham R) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।