Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Historic Global AI Summit Concludes; India Firmly Established as Global Hub for Artificial Intelligence Innovation, Governance, Partnerships and Inclusive Growth
Government Took Prompt Action Against Misleading Claim at India AI Impact Expo; Clarifies Exhibitors Responsible for Nature of Exhibits and Compliance
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision, the Government is democratising the development and usage of technology. The focus is using Artificial Intelligence (AI) for solving real-world problems and ultimately improving lives across various sectors. Recognising its importance, the Government of India is working closely with international partners, industry, academia and States to promote responsible and inclusive use of AI.
India hosted the India-AI Impact Summit 2026 from 16–21 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. For the first time, the Global AI Summit took place in the Global South. The shift signals a broader move toward a more inclusive global AI dialogue.
The Summit concluded as a historic global convergence, firmly establishing India as a global hub for artificial intelligence innovation, governance, partnership, and inclusive growth. The five-day mega-event, the largest of its kind hosted by any developing nation, brought together leaders from governments, industry, academia, civil society, and startups under the theme “SarvajanHitaya, SarvajanSukhaya” (Welfare for all, Happiness of all).
The India AI Impact Expo was conducted as a side event of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, aligned with the theme of showcasing India’s power of AI for Global Good. Participation was invited through Expression of Interest (EOI) from various AI ecosystem partners, viz. Corporates, Startups, Country Representations, Central Govt. (Min & Depts), State Govt., Public Sector Undertakings, Academia / Research Institutions, and NGOs. The exhibition space was allotted on a First-Come-First-Serve basis, subject to availability of space and within the approved layout framework of the Expo.
The responsibility regarding the nature of exhibits, representations made, and compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements rested with the respective exhibitors in the India AI Impact Expo.
The Government did not attempt to popularize a fake claim by the exhibitor. The Government took prompt action against the concerned exhibitor.
The information was submitted today in the Lok Sabha in a written reply to Shri Sachithanantham R by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन; आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस नवाचार, सुशासन, साझेदारी और समावेशी विकास के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की मजबूत स्थापना
भारत एआई इम्पैक्ट प्रदर्शनी में भ्रामक दावे के खिलाफ सरकार ने त्वरित कार्रवाई की; प्रदर्शकों को प्रदर्शनियों की प्रकृति और अनुपालन के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया गया
11 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और उपयोग का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रही है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस (एआई) का उपयोग करके वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं का समाधान करना और अंत में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है। इसके महत्व को समझते हुए, भारत सरकार एआई के जिम्मेदार और समावेशी उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
भारत ने 16-21 फरवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में इंडिया-एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 की मेजबानी की। पहली बार, वैश्विक एआई शिखर सम्मेलन विकासशील देश में आयोजित हुआ। यह बदलाव अधिक समावेशी वैश्विक एआई संवाद की दिशा में एक व्यापक कदम का संकेत है।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन एक ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक अभिसरण के रूप में संपन्न हुआ, जिसने भारत को आर्टिफिशियल इंटैलिजेंस नवाचार, सुशासन, साझेदारी और समावेशी विकास के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में मजबूती से स्थापित किया। किसी भी विकासशील देश द्वारा आयोजित अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा पांच दिवसीय विशाल आयोजन, "सर्वजनहिताय, सर्वजनसुखाय" (सभी के लिए कल्याण, सभी की खुशी) के विषय के अंतर्गत सरकारों, उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों, नागरिक समाज और स्टार्टअप्स के नेताओं को एक साथ लाया।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 के एक सह-आयोजन के रूप में किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक भलाई के लिए भारत की एआई क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करना था। विभिन्न एआई इकोसिस्टम भागीदारों, जैसे कॉरपोरेट्स, स्टार्टअप्स, देश के प्रतिनिधि, केंद्र सरकार (मंत्रालय और विभाग), राज्य सरकार, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, अकादमिक/अनुसंधान संस्थान और गैर-सरकारी संगठन की रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) के माध्यम से भागीदारी आमंत्रित की गई थी। प्रदर्शनी स्थल का आवंटन पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर, स्थल की उपलब्धता और प्रदर्शनी के अनुमोदित लेआउट ढांचे के भीतर किया गया था।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट प्रदर्शनी में प्रदर्शित वस्तुओं की प्रकृति, किए गए प्रस्तुतीकरण और लागू कानूनी तथा नियामक आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित प्रदर्शकों की थी।
सरकार ने प्रदर्शक द्वारा किए गए किसी भी फर्जी दावे को प्रचारित करने का प्रयास नहीं किया। सरकार ने संबंधित प्रदर्शक के खिलाफ त्वरित कार्रवाई की।
सूचना और प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में श्री सचिथानंथम आर के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।