Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan showers a big gift on the farmers of Telangana
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement worth Rs.894 crore at MSP in Telangana by the Centre
11 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Giving top priority to farmers’ interests, the Centre has taken another major decision. Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved a proposal of Telangana Government, under which a total of 1,25,855 MT crops will be procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi 2026 season.
The procurement will be done under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The process will include procurement of 29,860 MT Gram, 37,020 MT Urad, 55,285 MT Groundnut and 3,690 MT Sunflower. The total value of these approvals, given by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, will be over Rs 894 crore.
Shri Chouhan said that the Centre aims to protect farmers from market fluctuations, ensuringthey get full price of their hard work. He said that the approval will not only ensure remunerative prices to the farmers of Telangana for their produce but will also give a new impetus to the production of pulses and oilseeds. We aim that every farmer in the country gets full respect and value for his hard work.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Centre is striving hard to increase farmers’ income, strengthen agriculture sector and boost the rural economy. He noted that the decision will provide both relief and economic security to the farmers by saving them from distress selling of their produce at throwaway prices.
The move will directly benefit the farmers cultivating gram, urad, groundnut and sunflower in Telangana and give a new direction to stability, security and prosperity in the state's agriculture sector.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தெலங்கானாவில் ரூபாய் 894 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பயிர்கள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும் – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான்
11 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானாவில் 2026 ரபி பருவத்தில் 1,25,855 மில்லியன் டன் பயிர்களை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டுமென்ற அம்மாநில அரசின் பரிந்துரைக்கு மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
அதன்படி 37,020 மில்லியன் டன் உளுந்து, 55,285 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கடலை, 3,690 மில்லியன் டன் சூரியகாந்தி உள்ளிட்டவை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும். இதன் மூலம் ரூபாய் 894 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பயிர்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படவுள்ளது.
விவசாயிகள் அவர்களுடைய கடின உழைப்பிற்கேற்ப முழு விலையை பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதையும், சந்தை ஏற்றஇறக்கங்களில் இருந்து அவர்களை பாதுகாக்கப்பதையும், மத்திய அரசு நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238341&reg=3&lang=1