कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना के किसानों को केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दी बड़ी सौगात
केंद्र द्वारा तेलंगाना में 894 करोड़ रुपये की एमएसपी पर खरीद को केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने दी मंजूरी
11 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
किसानों के हितों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने एक और बड़ा निर्णय लिया है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने तेलंगाना सरकार के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिसके तहत रबी 2026 सीजन के लिए कुल 1,25,855 मीट्रिक टन फसलों की खरीद न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर की जाएगी।
यह खरीद मूल्य समर्थन योजना (PSS) के तहत की जाएगी, जिसमें 29,860 मीट्रिक टन चना, 37,020 मीट्रिक टन उड़द, 55,285 मीट्रिक टन मूंगफली और 3,690 मीट्रिक टन सूरजमुखी की खरीद शामिल है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा दी गई इन स्वीकृतियों का कुल मूल्य 894 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगा।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य किसानों को उनकी मेहनत का पूरा मूल्य दिलाना और उन्हें बाजार के उतार-चढ़ाव से सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्वीकृति न केवल तेलंगाना के किसानों को उनकी उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करेगी, बल्कि दलहन और तिलहन फसलों के उत्पादन को भी नई गति देगी। हमारा लक्ष्य है कि देश के हर किसान को उसकी मेहनत का पूरा सम्मान और मूल्य मिले।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाने और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रयासरत है। उनका कहना है कि यह निर्णय किसानों को मजबूरी में औने-पौने दामों पर बिक्री से राहत और आर्थिक सुरक्षा दोनों प्रदान करेगा।
इस कदम से तेलंगाना में चना, उड़द, मूंगफली और सूरजमुखी के उत्पादकों को सीधा लाभ मिलेगा तथा राज्य के कृषि क्षेत्र में स्थायित्व, सुरक्षा और समृद्धि को नई दिशा मिलेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan showers a big gift on the farmers of Telangana
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement worth Rs.894 crore at MSP in Telangana by the Centre
11 MAR 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Giving top priority to farmers’ interests, the Centre has taken another major decision. Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved a proposal of Telangana Government, under which a total of 1,25,855 MT crops will be procured at Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi 2026 season.
The procurement will be done under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The process will include procurement of 29,860 MT Gram, 37,020 MT Urad, 55,285 MT Groundnut and 3,690 MT Sunflower. The total value of these approvals, given by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh, will be over Rs 894 crore.
Shri Chouhan said that the Centre aims to protect farmers from market fluctuations, ensuringthey get full price of their hard work. He said that the approval will not only ensure remunerative prices to the farmers of Telangana for their produce but will also give a new impetus to the production of pulses and oilseeds. We aim that every farmer in the country gets full respect and value for his hard work.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Centre is striving hard to increase farmers’ income, strengthen agriculture sector and boost the rural economy. He noted that the decision will provide both relief and economic security to the farmers by saving them from distress selling of their produce at throwaway prices.
The move will directly benefit the farmers cultivating gram, urad, groundnut and sunflower in Telangana and give a new direction to stability, security and prosperity in the state's agriculture sector.