റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ തിരുച്ചിറപ്പള്ളിയിൽ നിന്ന് രണ്ട് അമൃത് ഭാരത് ട്രെയിനുകൾ, രണ്ട് എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ, ഒരു പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ എന്നിവ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും
നാഗർകോവിൽ-ചാർലപ്പള്ളി അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്- കന്യാകുമാരി, കേരള-തമിഴ്‌നാട് തീരം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളെ തെലങ്കാനയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കും
രാമേശ്വരം-മംഗളൂരു, തിരുനെൽവേലി-മംഗളൂരു എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ- തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, കർണാടക എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ തീർത്ഥാടകർക്കും തീരദേശ യാത്രക്കാർക്കും നേരിട്ടുള്ള സഞ്ചാരപാത തുറക്കും
മൂന്ന് അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും വൈദ്യുതീകരണം പൂർത്തിയായ ഷൊർണൂർ-നിലമ്പൂർ പാത രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും; ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ കേരളത്തിലെ യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു
10 MAR 2026 7:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026 മാർച്ച് 11 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രണ്ട് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്, രണ്ട് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ, തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ തിരുച്ചിറപ്പള്ളിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ, കേരളത്തിലെ എറണാകുളത്ത് നിന്നുള്ള ഒരു പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ എന്നിവ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും. പുതിയ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുകൾ തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തെലങ്കാന, ഒഡീഷ, ഝാർഖണ്ഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും. കേരളത്തിലെ മൂന്ന് പുനർവികസിപ്പിച്ച അമൃത് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ഷൊർണൂർ-നിലമ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ പാത വൈദ്യുതീകരണ പദ്ധതിയുടെ സമർപ്പണവും ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ നടക്കും.
ഈ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രവർത്തനനിരതമാക്കുന്ന തൊഴിലാളികൾ:
അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് എയർ കണ്ടീഷൻ ചെയ്യാത്തതും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിലുള്ളതും , തിരക്കേറിയ സീസണിൽ ടിക്കറ്റ് നിരക്ക് വർദ്ധന ഉണ്ടാവാത്തത് വഴി പ്രതിമാസ വേതനക്കാർക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക ബുദ്ധിമുട്ട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കാത്തതുമായ ട്രെയിൻ ആണ്. യാത്രക്കാർ തമ്മിൽ, സുഖസൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ചെലവ് താങ്ങാൻ കഴിയുന്നവരെന്നോ ദൈനദിനം യാത്ര ചെയ്യേണ്ടവരെന്നോ ഉള്ള വ്യത്യാസം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാത്ത ട്രെയിൻ ഗതാഗതസംവിധാനമാണിത് . അതിന്റെ സ്ലീപ്പർ, ജനറൽ ക്ലാസ് കോച്ചുകളെ ഗണ്യമായ വിഭാഗം യാത്രക്കാർ ആശ്രയിക്കുന്നു. ഒരുകാലത്ത് പ്രീമിയം സേവനങ്ങളുടെ മാത്രം പ്രത്യേകതയായിരുന്ന ആധുനികയാത്രാ നിലവാരം, നവീന ഇന്റീരിയറുകൾ, ഉയർന്ന വേഗത എന്നിവ അമൃത് ഭാരത് അവർക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ദിവ്യാംഗർക്കു സൗകര്യമുള്ള രണ്ട് കോച്ചുകൾ ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരെ അവഗണിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
കോയമ്പത്തൂരും തിരുപ്പൂരും ചേർന്ന് തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ അന്തർസംസ്ഥാന കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളി കേന്ദ്രത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു.തറികൾ, ലെയ്ത്തുകൾ, നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ക്രെയിനുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയിൽ പണിയെടുക്കുന്ന തൊഴിലാളികൾ,ഈ മേഖലയെ ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യയുടെ ഉത്പാദന നട്ടെല്ലാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നു. ഈ തൊഴിലാളികളിൽ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ഈ ട്രെയിൻ കടന്നുപോകുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്. അവരെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, പോദനൂർ-ധൻബാദ് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ഒരു ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനമല്ല; അവർക്കായി തുറക്കുന്ന ഒരു കവാടമാണിത് .
ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള സംയോജനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ ദർശനം വികസിതഭാരതം എന്ന സ്വപ്നവുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നു. യഥാർത്ഥ വികസനം മെട്രോകൾ വഴി മാത്രമുള്ള കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദ്വിതീയ, തൃതീയ നഗരങ്ങളെ ഒരൊറ്റ, പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ ദേശീയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ്.
രണ്ട് എക്സ്പ്രസുകളും രണ്ട് പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിനുകളും
രാമേശ്വരം-മംഗളുരു എക്സ്പ്രസും തിരുനെൽവേലി-മംഗളുരു എക്സ്പ്രസും കോയമ്പത്തൂർ ഇടനാഴിയിലൂടെ കർണാടക തീരത്തേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്കായി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. കോയമ്പത്തൂർ നിവാസികൾക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ, ഇടയിലുള്ള സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ നിന്ന് റൂട്ട് മാറ്റം വരുത്താതെ നേരിട്ട് പടിഞ്ഞാറോട്ട് മംഗളൂരുവിലേക്ക് പുതിയ യാത്രാസാധ്യത നൽകുന്നു. ഹിന്ദു വിശ്വാസത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുണ്യസ്ഥലങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ രാമേശ്വരത്തേക്ക് യാത്ര ചെയ്യുന്ന തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക്, പുതിയ എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിൻ രാമനാഥസ്വാമി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിലേക്ക് യാത്ര എളുപ്പമുള്ളതാക്കുന്നു. തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, കർണാടക എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന റൂട്ട്, തീരദേശ മേഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, വ്യാപാരികൾ, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർക്ക് ഗതാഗത സേവനം നൽകുന്നു.
കാവേരി ഡെൽറ്റയെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, മയിലാടുതുറൈ-തിരുവാരൂർ-കാരൈക്കുടി പാസഞ്ചർ ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ്, കാർഷികമായി സുപ്രധാനവും സാംസ്കാരികമായി സമ്പന്നവുമായ ഒരു മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ആശ്വാസം നൽകുന്നു.ഇത് മയിലാടുതുറൈ, തിരുവാരൂർ, തഞ്ചാവൂർ, പുതുക്കോട്ടൈ, ശിവഗംഗ എന്നീ ജില്ലകൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഈ ഓരോ പ്രദേശവും വളരെക്കാലമായി കാത്തിരുന്ന ഗതാഗത സേവനമാണിത്.
പാലക്കാട്-പൊള്ളാച്ചി ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതിൽ ഏറ്റവും ചെറിയ ട്രെയിനാണ്. എന്നാൽ, ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിന് ഇത് വളരെ പ്രാധാന്യമർഹിക്കുന്നു. കോയമ്പത്തൂർ ജില്ലയുടെ കാർഷിക കേന്ദ്രമായ പൊള്ളാച്ചി വാഴ, നാളികേരം വ്യാപാരത്തിനും സമ്പന്നമായ ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായത്തിനും പേരുകേട്ടതാണ്.ഇവിടെ നിന്നും ഇപ്പോൾ കേരള അതിർത്തിയിൽ പാലക്കാടുമായി നേരിട്ട് വൈദ്യുതി റെയിൽ ബന്ധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. പാലക്കാട്ടെ കോളേജുകളിൽ പഠിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, നഗരത്തിലെ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ പോകേണ്ട രോഗികൾ,തുടങ്ങി റോഡ് മാർഗം മാത്രം ഈ ഇടനാഴിയിലൂടെ വളരെക്കാലമായി സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ദൈനംദിന യാത്രക്കാർക്കും വ്യാപാരികൾക്കും, ഈ പുതിയ സേവനം വേഗതയേറിയതും വൃത്തിയുള്ളതുമായ ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന നിരക്കിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കേരളത്തിന് ആധുനിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സമ്മാനം :
കേരളത്തിൽ, ഷൊർണൂർ, കുറ്റിപ്പുറം, ചങ്ങനാശ്ശേരി എന്നീ മൂന്ന് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. യാത്രക്കാർക്കായുള്ള ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, നവീകരിച്ച പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ, ലിഫ്റ്റുകൾ, എസ്‌കലേറ്ററുകൾ, സൗജന്യ വൈ-ഫൈ, പ്രാദേശിക കലയും സംസ്‌കാരവും ഉൾചേർത്ത് മനോഹരമാക്കിയ കെട്ടിടഭാഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പുനർനിർമ്മിച്ച ഈ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെ പ്രത്യേകതയാണ്. അമൃത് ഭാരത് സ്റ്റേഷൻ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം ഏകദേശം 52 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സംയുക്ത ചെലവിൽ മൂന്ന് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും പുനർവികസിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇവ കേവലം നവീകരിച്ച കെട്ടിടങ്ങളല്ല. ഏത് നഗരവാസിയായാലും ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സ്റ്റേഷൻ അർഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അവ പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ ഉദ്ഘാടനങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം, 90 കോടി രൂപ പദ്ധതി ചെലവിൽ മലപ്പുറം ജില്ലയിലൂടെയായി 65 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ഷൊർണൂർ-നിലമ്പൂർ റെയിൽവേ പാതയുടെ വൈദ്യുതീകരണവും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നു. വൈദ്യുതീകരിച്ച ഇടനാഴി ഡീസൽ ട്രാക്ഷൻ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നു. ഇത് യാത്രാ സമയം, മലിനീകരണം എന്നിവ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു. കേരളത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ജനസാന്ദ്രതയുള്ള ജില്ലകളിലൊന്നിൽ കൂടുതൽ സുഗമമായ യാത്രാ, ചരക്ക് സർവീസുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു.
അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്: ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ട്രെയിൻ
അമൃത് കാലത്തെ നിർവചിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന റെയിൽ പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ്. മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ചെന്നൈയിലെ ഇന്റഗ്രൽ കോച്ച് ഫാക്ടറിയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ഈ ഓരോ റേക്കും ആധുനിക രൂപകൽപ്പനയുടെയും കരുത്തുറ്റ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന്റെയും സംയോജനമാണ് . ഇത് ഒരു പ്രീമിയം റെയിൽ ആഡംബരം സമ്മാനിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ജോലിക്കാരായ ഭൂരിപക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാർക്കും മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച ട്രെയിൻ, അന്തസ്സും നൽകുന്നു. മണിക്കൂറിൽ 130 കിലോമീറ്റർ വരെ വേഗത കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഒരു പുഷ്-പുൾ ലോക്കോമോട്ടീവ് ഘടനയും , സ്ലീപ്പർ, ജനറൽ, ദിവ്യാംഗ-സൗഹൃദ കോച്ച് ഘടനയും പാൻട്രി കാറും ഉള്ളതിനാൽ, ഇത് അന്ത്യോദയയുടെ - അതായത്, ഓരോ യാത്രയിലും അവസാന കോണിൽ വരെ സേവനമെത്തിക്കുകഎന്ന -അന്തസത്തയെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു
നിലവിൽ, ഇപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം 54 അമൃത് ഭാരത് എക്സ്പ്രസ് ട്രെയിനുകൾ സർവീസ് നടത്തുന്നു. 2024 ജനുവരിയിൽ ആദ്യ റേക്ക് ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, ശൃംഖല ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വളർന്നു. വടക്ക് ഉപ ഹിമാലയൻ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, വടക്കുകിഴക്ക്, ഡെക്കാൻ, ഇപ്പോൾ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് തെക്ക് ഭാഗങ്ങളിലും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നു. രണ്ട് പുതിയ ട്രെയിനുകൾ കൂടി ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതോടെ ആകെ നാല് ട്രെയിൻ സർവീസുമായി ഇവയുടെ മൊത്തം എണ്ണം 58 ആയി ഉയരും. രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും അതിന്റെ സ്ഥിരമായ വികാസം തുടരും.
ട്രാക്കുകൾ ട്രെയിനുകളെ മാത്രമല്ല മുന്നോട്ട് വഹിക്കുന്നത് ; വീട്ടിലെത്താനുള്ള തൊഴിലാളിയുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷ, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകൾ നിലനിർത്തുമെന്ന വ്യവസായിയുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം, ദൂരം വിധിയല്ല എന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയുടെ വിശ്വാസം എന്നിവയെക്കൂടി അവ വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .

Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Flag Off Two Amrit Bharat Trains, Two Express Trains and a Passenger Train from Tiruchirappalli in Tamil Nadu
Podanur-Dhanbad Amrit Bharat Express to Directly Connect Coimbatore's Industrial Belt with Eastern India's Coal and Steel Heartland for the First Time
Nagercoil-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express to Link Kanyakumari and Kerala-Tamil Nadu Coast with Telangana
Rameswaram-Mangaluru and Tirunelveli-Mangaluru Express Trains to Open Direct Routes for Pilgrims and Coastal Travelers Across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Karnataka
Three Amrit Bharat Stations to be Inaugurated and Shoranur-Nilambur Line Electrification to be Dedicated to the Nation; Indian Railways Delivers Modern Infrastructure to Kerala's Passengers and Commuters
10 MAR 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off two Amrit Bharat express, two Express trains and a passenger train from Tiruchirappalli in Tamil Nadu and another passenger train from Ernakulum in Kerala on 11 March 2026. The new train services will collectively benefit millions of passengers across Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, and Jharkhand. The occasion will also see the inauguration of three redeveloped Amrit Stations in Kerala and the dedication of the Shoranur-Nilambur Railway Line electrification project to the nation.
South India's Industrial Heart, Now Connected to the East
There is a city in Tamil Nadu where two railway stations stand barely six kilometres apart, yet until now, neither could offer its people a direct train to the mineral heartland of Jharkhand. That city is Coimbatore. But that is about to change when Prime Minister Modi will flag off the Podanur-Dhanbad Amrit Bharat Express from Tiruchirappalli. From the loom-towns of the south to the coal-ringed plateaus of the east, Indian Railways has answered a demand that this region had carried for decades.
Podanur Junction, Coimbatore’s secondary railway node, tucked into the city's southern edge, is the originating terminal of this new Amrit Bharat Express. Coimbatore Junction follows within minutes as the first commercial halt. Together, they give Coimbatore's millions a double gateway to a train that runs all the way to Dhanbad directly. A single train from where you live, to where you need to be.
Earlier, this journey meant boarding one train to Chennai or Vijayawada, waiting for hours, and boarding another, adding the better part of a day to what is already a long-distance route. The new Amrit Bharat Express changes the arithmetic entirely. A weekly service, it departs Podanur every Saturday morning and arrives at Dhanbad by Monday early morning, with the return service running every Monday from Dhanbad. Threading through Salem, Renigunta, Vijayawada, Jharsuguda, and Ranchi along the way, the new weekly train will touch every major node of the corridor that connects South India's industrial spine to the east's energy belt.
The Workers Who Make This Country Run
There is a particular kind of exhaustion known only to those who must travel 2,000 kilometres to go home. The textile worker in Tiruppur whose family lives in a village outside Dhanbad. The machinist in Coimbatore whose children grow up in Jharkhand without him nearby. The young woman who left Bokaro to stitch garments in the shadow of Coimbatore's spinning mills. For them, the journey home was not an inconvenience, it was a calculation. Can I afford the time? Can I bear the connections, the crowded platforms, the uncertainty?
The Amrit Bharat Express was designed with these travellers in mind. Non-air-conditioned, affordably priced, with no dynamic fare surging that prices out the monthly-wage earner at peak season, it is a train that does not distinguish between those who can afford comfort and those who simply need to move. Its sleeper and general-class coaches are the workhorses of Indian Railways, and the Amrit Bharat brings to them the upgraded ride quality, modern interiors, and higher speeds that were once the preserve of premium services. Two Divyangjan-accessible coaches ensure that persons with disabilities are not left behind.
Coimbatore and Tiruppur together form Tamil Nadu's single largest concentration of inter-state migrant labour. These are the workers who power the looms, the lathes, and the construction cranes that have made this region the manufacturing backbone of the south. Most of them come from precisely the states this train passes through. For them, the Podanur-Dhanbad Amrit Bharat Express is not a government announcement. It is a door that finally opens.
From South to East: Forging the Industrial Arc
India's economy runs, in no small part, on the conversation between two kinds of cities, those that make things, and those that fuel the making. Coimbatore and Dhanbad have long been in that conversation, even if the railway had not yet formally introduced them. The Salem Steel Plant which produces the special alloy steels used in railway tracks, defence applications, and infrastructure draws its coking coal from the mines around Dhanbad. The raw material travels south in freight rakes; now, the human capital that moves between these two worlds will travel in an Amrit Bharat Express.
The route reads like a map of India's economic geography. From Coimbatore's textile mills through Erode and Salem, across the Deccan to Vijayawada, then north through Odisha's steel corridor in Jharsuguda, Sambalpur, and Rourkela, before climbing into Jharkhand through Ranchi and Bokaro Steel City to arrive at Dhanbad. Every stop is a chapter in the story of how India makes things.
Indian Railways' vision is in line with the Viksit Bharat dream, which rests on exactly this kind of integration. Real development is not the connectivity of metros alone, but the stitching together of India's secondary and tertiary cities into a single, functioning national economy.
Nagercoil-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express: Connecting India's Southernmost Coast to the Deccan
There is another city at the very edge of India where the land runs out and three seas meet. Kanyakumari, and the coastal belt that stretches northward through Nagercoil, has long been a region of pilgrims, fishermen, and quietly industrious people who have built their lives at the southernmost tip of the subcontinent. Yet for all its significance, this belt has remained stubbornly distant from the economic opportunities of the Deccan. A journey from Nagercoil to Hyderabad meant changes, waits, and the better part of two days spent in transit. That distance will shrink with the introduction of this new service.
The Nagercoil-Charlapalli Amrit Bharat Express is this region's first direct Amrit Bharat link to Telangana, threading through over twenty districts across Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Telangana. It is a train that will carry students from Kanyakumari to colleges in Hyderabad, workers from the Kerala-Tamil Nadu coast to the job markets of the Deccan, and families separated by the geography of opportunity back to each other more easily than before.
The districts it serves, stretching from Kanniyakumari in the deep south to Medchal-Malkajgiri on Hyderabad's outskirts, form a corridor that has never before been served by a single, continuous, affordable train. For a region that has long felt peripheral to railway expansion, this is not merely a new service. It is an acknowledgement.
Two Express and Two Passenger trains
The Rameswaram-Mangaluru Express and the Tirunelveli-Mangaluru Express both chart a course through the Coimbatore corridor en route to the Karnataka coast. Residents of Coimbatore district now have new, direct options westward to Mangaluru without the need to change at intermediate stations. For pilgrims travelling to Rameswaram, one of the most sacred destinations in the Hindu calendar, the new express brings the Ramanathaswamy Temple a journey closer, with the route covering Tamil Nadu, Kerala, and Karnataka and serving students, traders, and working professionals across the coastal belt.
For the Cauvery Delta, the Mayiladuthurai-Thiruvarur-Karaikkudi passenger train service brings relief to an agriculturally vital and culturally rich belt, benefiting the districts of Mayiladuthurai, Tiruvarur, Thanjavur, Pudukkottai, and Sivaganga, each of which has waited long for its connectivity to match its importance.
And, the Palakkad-Pollachi train service may be the smallest train announced, but it carries an outsized significance for daily life. Pollachi, Coimbatore district's agrarian heart, known for its banana and coconut trade and flourishing small industry, now has a direct electric rail connection to Palakkad across the Kerala border. For students seeking colleges in Palakkad, for patients who must reach hospitals in either city, for daily commuters and traders who have long navigated this corridor by road alone, the new service offers faster, affordable, and cleaner connectivity.
Modern Infrastructure Gift to Kerala
In Kerala, three stations are being inaugurated as Amrit Bharat Stations, Shoranur, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery, rebuilt with modern passenger amenities, upgraded platforms, lifts and escalators, free Wi-Fi, and station facades inspired by local art and culture. The three stations have been redeveloped at a combined cost of approximately ₹52 crore under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. These are not merely renovated buildings. They are a statement that every Indian, regardless of which city they call home, deserves a station that reflects the country's ambitions.
Alongside these inaugurations, the electrification of the Shoranur-Nilambur Railway Line, spanning 65 kilometres through Malappuram district at a project cost of Rs. 90 crore, is being dedicated to the nation. The electrified corridor eliminates diesel traction, cuts travel time, reduces emissions, and enables the seamless introduction of more passenger and freight services across one of Kerala's most densely populated districts.
The Amrit Bharat Express: India's Train for Every Indian
The Amrit Bharat Express is one of the defining rail projects of the Amrit Kaal. Built at the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai under the Make in India initiative, each rake brings together modern design and sturdy construction. It does not just bring the luxury of a premium service, but the dignity of a well-made train for the working majority. With a push-pull locomotive configuration enabling speeds of up to 130 km/h, and a coach composition of sleeper, general, and Divyangjan-accessible classes plus a pantry car, it carries the spirit of Antyodaya, that is, last-mile inclusion in every journey it makes.
Currently, 54 Amrit Bharat Express trains are now in service across India. Since the first rake rolled out in January 2024, the network has grown steadily, reaching the sub-Himalayan north, the North-East, the Deccan, and now, emphatically, the deep south. With two new trains, operating four train services, the total count will rise to 58, continuing its steady expansion across the length and breadth of the country.
Tracks do not merely carry trains. They carry aspirations, the labourer's hope of reaching home, the industrialist's confidence that supply chains will hold, the student's faith that distance is not destiny.