সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
বাজেট-পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে দিব্যাঙ্গ সাহারা যোজনার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমন্বিত উদ্ভাবন ও জন-ভাগীদারির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন
10 MAR 2026 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বাজেট-পরবর্তী একটি ওয়েবিনারে আরও বেশি করে জনসাধারণের অংশগ্রহণকে দেশের জন-ভাগীদারির এক আদর্শ উদাহরণ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ভারতের গ্রামাঞ্চল ও শহরের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাই এ দেশের শক্তি এবং ভবিষ্যতের মূল্যবান মূলধন। গত এক দশকে দেশের ভাবনাচিন্তার ক্ষেত্রে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ এক পরিবর্তন এসেছে। তরুণ সম্প্রদায় বর্তমানে উদ্ভাবন এবং দেশ গড়ার কাজে আরও বেশি করে যুক্ত হতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করছে। উদ্ভাবন-ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির দিকে ভারত ক্রমশ এগিয়ে চলেছে। এই আবহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার প্রতিনিয়ত আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেন, বিভিন্ন আলোচনায় মতবিনিময়ের ফলে নতুন নতুন বিষয় উঠে আসে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নে এই আলোচনায় সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের সকলে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের কল্যাণে সংস্কারমূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্রয়াস’ নীতি অনুসরণ করে সরকার এঁদের জন্য আরও সুযোগ গড়ে তুলতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত দিব্যাঙ্গ সাহারা যোজনার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী ভার্মা বলেন, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সহায়তার জন্য যে প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে, তার মাধ্যমে এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে পণ্যসামগ্রী উৎপাদনে দেশ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে।
আর্টিফিশিয়াল লিম্বস ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা অ্যালিমকো-র ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর ও চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী প্রবীণ কুমার মূল অধিবেশন সঞ্চালনা করেন। আলোচনাসভায় বিশেষজ্ঞরা উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা, সরঞ্জামের প্রতুলতা, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে নানা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ এবং সচেতনতা – এই চারটি বিষয়ের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এর মাধ্যমে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের কাছে তা পৌঁছে দিতে সুবিধা হবে। ৯ মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত এই ওয়েবিনারে দিব্যাঙ্গ সাহারা যোজনার প্রসঙ্গে নানা আলোচনা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিব্যাশা – বয়শ্রী কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে যেখানে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সহায়ক সরঞ্জামগুলি সুবিধাপ্রাপকরা দেখতে পাবেন। তাঁরা তাঁদের চাহিদামতো প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তনের পরামর্শও দিতে পারবেন। এই উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্য দিয়ে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ সমাজ গড়ে তুলতে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে – যেখানে প্রত্যেক ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম নাগরিক স্বাধীনভাবে মর্যাদার সঙ্গে সম-অধিকারে জীবনযাপন করবেন।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Prime Minister Emphasises Inclusive Innovation and Jan Bhagidari while Highlighting Divyang Sahara Yojana in Post-Budget Webinar
10 MAR 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Describing the growing participation in Post-Budget Webinars as a powerful example of Jan Bhagidari, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the aspirations of India’s youth from villages, towns and cities represent the country’s greatest strength and its most valuable capital for the future. He observed that over the past decade a significant shift has taken place in the national mindset, with young Indians increasingly eager to innovate and contribute to nation-building. As India advances towards an innovation-driven economy, the Prime Minister emphasised the importance of continuously modernising the education system and drawing upon the ideas emerging from these consultations, where lakhs of stakeholders, experts and beneficiaries are actively sharing practical suggestions for effective implementation of the Union Budget.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister the Government has adopted a transformative approach towards disability inclusion by moving beyond welfare to partnership in nation-building. Guided by the principle of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, the Government is expanding accessibility, opportunities and participation for persons with disabilities. He noted that the proposed Divyang Sahara Yojana aims to strengthen the manufacturing, innovation and distribution ecosystem for assistive technologies, ensuring timely access to quality devices while positioning India as a potential global hub for affordable assistive technology.
The breakout session was moderated by Shri Praveen Kumar, Chairman and Managing Director of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India. Experts highlighted a four-pillar framework—Aspiration, Availability, Affordability and Awareness—to expand the reach of assistive technologies through collaboration among government, startups, academia and investors. Participants underlined that innovation is increasingly emerging from Tier-3 and Tier-4 cities and stressed that distribution of assistive devices must be complemented by accessible infrastructure such as ramps, signage and barrier-free public spaces. It was also noted that nearly ninety percent of persons with disabilities globally lack access to assistive technologies, and that affordable innovations can significantly expand their economic participation. Suggestions included leveraging CSR and philanthropic support, strengthening tax incentives and data systems, and enabling beneficiaries to select assistive devices suited to their individual needs with professional guidance.
The Post-Budget Webinar on Divyang Sahara Yojana held on 9 March 2026 marked an important step towards technology-driven inclusion and economic empowerment of persons with disabilities. The initiative aims to expand access to advanced assistive technologies while strengthening an industry-linked skill development framework that enables Divyangjan to participate more meaningfully in India’s growth story. Building on the legacy of the ADIP Scheme, the proposed programme will modernise assistive support through devices such as motorised wheelchairs, e-scooters, myoelectric hands and advanced orthotic systems that enhance mobility, independence and employability.
Under the proposed framework, Pradhan Mantri Divyasha-Vayoshri Kendras will be expanded as Assistive Technology Service Hubs providing assessment, customisation, fabrication and maintenance services. The initiative also envisages Assistive Technology Marts where beneficiaries can see, try and select devices suited to their individual needs. It further seeks to strengthen domestic manufacturing and research through ALIMCO, including the establishment of an R&D centre at the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone in Visakhapatnam. Summarising the discussions, Dr. V K Paul, Member of NITI Aayog, highlighted the importance of collaborations for technology transfer, research and development, AI integration and expansion of PMDVKs as key pillars for advancing the Divyang Sahara Yojana. These efforts reflect a comprehensive vision aligned with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act and reaffirm the Government’s commitment to building an inclusive society where every Divyangjan can live with dignity, independence and equal opportunity.