Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Prime Minister Emphasises Inclusive Innovation and Jan Bhagidari while Highlighting Divyang Sahara Yojana in Post-Budget Webinar
10 MAR 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Describing the growing participation in Post-Budget Webinars as a powerful example of Jan Bhagidari, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the aspirations of India’s youth from villages, towns and cities represent the country’s greatest strength and its most valuable capital for the future. He observed that over the past decade a significant shift has taken place in the national mindset, with young Indians increasingly eager to innovate and contribute to nation-building. As India advances towards an innovation-driven economy, the Prime Minister emphasised the importance of continuously modernising the education system and drawing upon the ideas emerging from these consultations, where lakhs of stakeholders, experts and beneficiaries are actively sharing practical suggestions for effective implementation of the Union Budget.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister the Government has adopted a transformative approach towards disability inclusion by moving beyond welfare to partnership in nation-building. Guided by the principle of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, the Government is expanding accessibility, opportunities and participation for persons with disabilities. He noted that the proposed Divyang Sahara Yojana aims to strengthen the manufacturing, innovation and distribution ecosystem for assistive technologies, ensuring timely access to quality devices while positioning India as a potential global hub for affordable assistive technology.
The breakout session was moderated by Shri Praveen Kumar, Chairman and Managing Director of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India. Experts highlighted a four-pillar framework—Aspiration, Availability, Affordability and Awareness—to expand the reach of assistive technologies through collaboration among government, startups, academia and investors. Participants underlined that innovation is increasingly emerging from Tier-3 and Tier-4 cities and stressed that distribution of assistive devices must be complemented by accessible infrastructure such as ramps, signage and barrier-free public spaces. It was also noted that nearly ninety percent of persons with disabilities globally lack access to assistive technologies, and that affordable innovations can significantly expand their economic participation. Suggestions included leveraging CSR and philanthropic support, strengthening tax incentives and data systems, and enabling beneficiaries to select assistive devices suited to their individual needs with professional guidance.
The Post-Budget Webinar on Divyang Sahara Yojana held on 9 March 2026 marked an important step towards technology-driven inclusion and economic empowerment of persons with disabilities. The initiative aims to expand access to advanced assistive technologies while strengthening an industry-linked skill development framework that enables Divyangjan to participate more meaningfully in India’s growth story. Building on the legacy of the ADIP Scheme, the proposed programme will modernise assistive support through devices such as motorised wheelchairs, e-scooters, myoelectric hands and advanced orthotic systems that enhance mobility, independence and employability.
Under the proposed framework, Pradhan Mantri Divyasha-Vayoshri Kendras will be expanded as Assistive Technology Service Hubs providing assessment, customisation, fabrication and maintenance services. The initiative also envisages Assistive Technology Marts where beneficiaries can see, try and select devices suited to their individual needs. It further seeks to strengthen domestic manufacturing and research through ALIMCO, including the establishment of an R&D centre at the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone in Visakhapatnam. Summarising the discussions, Dr. V K Paul, Member of NITI Aayog, highlighted the importance of collaborations for technology transfer, research and development, AI integration and expansion of PMDVKs as key pillars for advancing the Divyang Sahara Yojana. These efforts reflect a comprehensive vision aligned with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act and reaffirm the Government’s commitment to building an inclusive society where every Divyangjan can live with dignity, independence and equal opportunity.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બજેટ પછીના વેબિનારમાં દિવ્યાંગ સહારા યોજના પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા સમાવિષ્ટ નવીનતા અને જાહેર ભાગીદારી પર ભાર મૂક્યો
10 MAR 2026 9:10AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પોસ્ટ બજેટ વેબિનારમાં વધેલી ભાગીદારીને જાહેર ભાગીદારીનું મજબૂત ઉદાહરણ ગણાવતા માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ગામડાં, નગરો અને શહેરોમાં ભારતના યુવાનોની આકાંક્ષાઓ દેશની સૌથી મોટી તાકાત અને ભવિષ્ય માટે સૌથી મૂલ્યવાન સંપત્તિ છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા દાયકામાં દેશની માનસિકતામાં મોટો ફેરફાર જોવા મળ્યો છે, યુવા ભારતીયો નવીનતા લાવવા અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે વધુને વધુ ઉત્સુક છે. જેમ જેમ ભારત નવીનતા-સંચાલિત અર્થતંત્ર તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, તેમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલીને સતત આધુનિક બનાવવા અને આ પરામર્શમાંથી વિચારોનો લાભ લેવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો, જ્યાં લાખો હિસ્સેદારો, નિષ્ણાતો અને લાભાર્થી સંગઠનો અસરકારક બજેટ અમલીકરણ માટે વ્યવહારુ સૂચનો શેર કરી રહ્યા છે.
માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી બી.એલ. વર્માએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, સરકારે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સમાવેશ માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ અભિગમ અપનાવ્યો છે, કલ્યાણથી આગળ વધીને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણમાં ભાગીદારી તરફ આગળ વધ્યા છે. "સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા વિશ્વાસ અને સબકા પ્રયાસ"ના સિદ્ધાંતને અનુસરીને, સરકાર દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સુલભતા, તકો અને ભાગીદારીનો વિસ્તાર કરી રહી છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રસ્તાવિત દિવ્યાંગ સહારા યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સહાયક ટેકનોલોજી માટે ઉત્પાદન, નવીનતા અને વિતરણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા, ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા ઉપકરણોની સમયસર ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો અને ભારતને સસ્તી સહાયક ટેકનોલોજી માટે સંભવિત વૈશ્વિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે સ્થાન આપવાનો છે.
બ્રેકઆઉટ સત્રનું સંચાલન આર્ટિફિશિયલ લિમ્બ્સ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના ચેરમેન અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી પ્રવીણ કુમાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. નિષ્ણાતોએ સરકાર, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, શિક્ષણવિદો અને રોકાણકારો વચ્ચે સહયોગ દ્વારા સહાયક ટેકનોલોજીની સુલભતા વધારવા માટે ચાર-સ્તંભ માળખા - મહત્વાકાંક્ષા, ઉપલબ્ધતા, પોષણક્ષમતા અને જાગૃતિ - પર ભાર મૂક્યો. સહભાગીઓએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે ટાયર-3 અને ટાયર-4 શહેરોમાંથી નવીનતા ઝડપથી ઉભરી રહી છે અને ભાર મૂક્યો કે સહાયક ઉપકરણોનું વિતરણ રેમ્પ, સાઇનેજ અને અવરોધ-મુક્ત જાહેર જગ્યાઓ જેવા સુલભ માળખા સાથે હોવું જોઈએ. એ પણ નોંધવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે વિશ્વભરમાં આશરે 90 ટકા દિવ્યાંગ લોકો સહાયક ટેકનોલોજીની સુલભતા ધરાવતા નથી, અને સસ્તી નવીનતાઓ તેમના આર્થિક હિસ્સામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરી શકે છે. સૂચનોમાં CSR અને પરોપકારી સહાયનો લાભ ઉઠાવવો, કર પ્રોત્સાહનો અને ડેટા સિસ્ટમ્સને મજબૂત બનાવવી અને લાભાર્થીઓને વ્યાવસાયિક માર્ગદર્શન સાથે તેમની જરૂરિયાતોને શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતે અનુરૂપ સહાયક ઉપકરણો પસંદ કરવામાં મદદ કરવી સામેલ છે.
9 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ દિવ્યાંગ સહારા યોજના પર બજેટ પછીનો વેબિનાર, દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના ટેકનોલોજીકલ સમાવેશ અને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હતું. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉદ્યોગ-સંકળાયેલ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવતી વખતે અદ્યતન સહાયક તકનીકોની ઍક્સેસ વધારવાનો છે, જેનાથી દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ ભારતની વિકાસગાથામાં વધુ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે ભાગ લઈ શકે. ADIP યોજનાના વારસા પર નિર્માણ કરીને, આ પ્રસ્તાવિત કાર્યક્રમ મોટરાઇઝ્ડ વ્હીલચેર, ઇ-સ્કૂટર, માયોઇલેક્ટ્રિક હેન્ડ્સ અને અદ્યતન ઓર્થોટિક સિસ્ટમ્સ જેવા ઉપકરણો દ્વારા સહાયક સહાયને આધુનિક બનાવશે, જેનાથી ગતિશીલતા, સ્વતંત્રતા અને રોજગારક્ષમતામાં વધારો થશે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત માળખા હેઠળ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિવ્યાંગ-વયોશ્રી કેન્દ્રોને સહાયક ટેકનોલોજી સેવા કેન્દ્રોમાં વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં આવશે, જે મૂલ્યાંકન, કસ્ટમાઇઝેશન, ફેબ્રિકેશન અને જાળવણી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ પહેલમાં સહાયક ટેકનોલોજી માર્ટ્સનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યાં લાભાર્થીઓ તેમની જરૂરિયાતોના આધારે ઉપકરણો જોઈ, પ્રયાસ કરી અને પસંદ કરી શકે છે. તે ALIMCO દ્વારા સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન અને સંશોધનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાનો પણ પ્રયાસ કરે છે, જેમાં વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશ મેડટેક ઝોનમાં એક R&D કેન્દ્ર સ્થાપવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ચર્ચાઓનો સારાંશ આપતા, નીતિ આયોગના સભ્ય ડૉ. વી.કે. પોલે દિવ્યાંગ સહારા યોજનાને આગળ વધારવા માટે ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર, સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, AI એકીકરણ અને PMDVK ના વિસ્તરણમાં સહયોગના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો. આ પ્રયાસો દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના અધિકારો કાયદા સાથે સંકલિત વિશાળ દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને એક સમાવિષ્ટ સમાજ બનાવવાના સરકારના વચનને સમર્થન આપે છે જ્યાં દરેક દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિ ગૌરવ, સ્વતંત્રતા અને સમાન તક સાથે જીવી શકે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`