Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Prime Minister Emphasises Inclusive Innovation and Jan Bhagidari while Highlighting Divyang Sahara Yojana in Post-Budget Webinar
10 MAR 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Describing the growing participation in Post-Budget Webinars as a powerful example of Jan Bhagidari, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that the aspirations of India’s youth from villages, towns and cities represent the country’s greatest strength and its most valuable capital for the future. He observed that over the past decade a significant shift has taken place in the national mindset, with young Indians increasingly eager to innovate and contribute to nation-building. As India advances towards an innovation-driven economy, the Prime Minister emphasised the importance of continuously modernising the education system and drawing upon the ideas emerging from these consultations, where lakhs of stakeholders, experts and beneficiaries are actively sharing practical suggestions for effective implementation of the Union Budget.
The Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister the Government has adopted a transformative approach towards disability inclusion by moving beyond welfare to partnership in nation-building. Guided by the principle of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas aur Sabka Prayas, the Government is expanding accessibility, opportunities and participation for persons with disabilities. He noted that the proposed Divyang Sahara Yojana aims to strengthen the manufacturing, innovation and distribution ecosystem for assistive technologies, ensuring timely access to quality devices while positioning India as a potential global hub for affordable assistive technology.
The breakout session was moderated by Shri Praveen Kumar, Chairman and Managing Director of the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India. Experts highlighted a four-pillar framework—Aspiration, Availability, Affordability and Awareness—to expand the reach of assistive technologies through collaboration among government, startups, academia and investors. Participants underlined that innovation is increasingly emerging from Tier-3 and Tier-4 cities and stressed that distribution of assistive devices must be complemented by accessible infrastructure such as ramps, signage and barrier-free public spaces. It was also noted that nearly ninety percent of persons with disabilities globally lack access to assistive technologies, and that affordable innovations can significantly expand their economic participation. Suggestions included leveraging CSR and philanthropic support, strengthening tax incentives and data systems, and enabling beneficiaries to select assistive devices suited to their individual needs with professional guidance.
The Post-Budget Webinar on Divyang Sahara Yojana held on 9 March 2026 marked an important step towards technology-driven inclusion and economic empowerment of persons with disabilities. The initiative aims to expand access to advanced assistive technologies while strengthening an industry-linked skill development framework that enables Divyangjan to participate more meaningfully in India’s growth story. Building on the legacy of the ADIP Scheme, the proposed programme will modernise assistive support through devices such as motorised wheelchairs, e-scooters, myoelectric hands and advanced orthotic systems that enhance mobility, independence and employability.
Under the proposed framework, Pradhan Mantri Divyasha-Vayoshri Kendras will be expanded as Assistive Technology Service Hubs providing assessment, customisation, fabrication and maintenance services. The initiative also envisages Assistive Technology Marts where beneficiaries can see, try and select devices suited to their individual needs. It further seeks to strengthen domestic manufacturing and research through ALIMCO, including the establishment of an R&D centre at the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone in Visakhapatnam. Summarising the discussions, Dr. V K Paul, Member of NITI Aayog, highlighted the importance of collaborations for technology transfer, research and development, AI integration and expansion of PMDVKs as key pillars for advancing the Divyang Sahara Yojana. These efforts reflect a comprehensive vision aligned with the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act and reaffirm the Government’s commitment to building an inclusive society where every Divyangjan can live with dignity, independence and equal opportunity.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وزیرِ اعظم نے بعد از بجٹ وبینار میں دیویانگ سہارا یوجنا کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے جامع اختراع اور جن بھاگیداری پر زور دیا
10 MAR 2026 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
بعد از بجٹ وبینار میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کو جن بھاگیداری کی ایک طاقتور مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ دیہات، قصبوں اور شہروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی امنگیں ملک کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اور مستقبل کے لیے اس کا قیمتی سرمایہ ہیں۔انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران قومی سوچ میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور ہندوستانی نوجوان تیزی سے اختراع کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ پُرجوش ہو رہے ہیں۔جیسے جیسے بھارت ایک اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کی جانب آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وزیرِ اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیمی نظام کو مسلسل جدید بنایا جانا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مشاورتی اجلاسوں سے سامنے آنے والے خیالات سے بھی فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے، جہاں لاکھوں متعلقہ شراکت دار، ماہرین اور مستفیدین ی مرکزی بجٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے عملی تجاویز پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت بی ایل ورما نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے معذور افراد کی شمولیت کے حوالے سے ایک تبدیلی لانے والا نقطۂ نظر اختیار کیا ہے، جس میں محض فلاحی اقدامات سے آگے بڑھ کر انہیں قوم کی تعمیر میں شراکت دار بنانے پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس’’ کے اصول کی رہنمائی میں حکومت معذور افراد کے لیے رسائی، مواقع اور شمولیت کو مسلسل وسعت دے رہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ مجوزہ دیویانگ سہارا یوجنا کا مقصد معاون ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری، اختراع اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، تاکہ معیاری آلات بروقت دستیاب ہو سکیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس اقدام کے ذریعے بھارت کو کم لاگت والی معاون ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک ممکنہ عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھی سامنے لانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
بریک آؤٹ سیشن کی نظامت مصنوعی اعضاء مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر پروین کمار نے کی۔ ماہرین نے تکنیکی مدد کی رسائی کو وسعت دینے کے لیے چار ستونوں پر مشتمل ایک فریم ورک توقعات، دستیابی ،استطاعت اور آگاہی کو اجاگر کیا۔ جس کا مقصد حکومت، اسارٹ اپس، تعلیمی اداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تعاون سے معاون ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی کی توسیع کرنی ہے۔ شرکاء نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اختراعات اب تیزی سے ٹیئر–3 اور ٹیئر–4 شہروں سے بھی سامنے آ رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاون آلات کی تقسیم کے ساتھ ساتھ قابلِ رسائی بنیادی ڈھانچے، جیسے ریمپس، واضح نشانات اور رکاوٹ سے پاک عوامی مقامات کی فراہمی بھی ضروری ہے۔اس موقع پر یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ عالمی سطح پر تقریباً نوّے فیصد معذور افراد کو معاون ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے، اور کم لاگت والی اختراعات ان کی معاشی شمولیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتی ہیں۔شرکاء نے متعدد تجاویز پیش کیں، جن میں کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اور فلاحی معاونت سے فائدہ اٹھانا، ٹیکس مراعات اور ڈیٹا نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، اور مستفیدین کو پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی کے ساتھ اپنی انفرادی ضروریات کے مطابق معاون آلات کے انتخاب کی سہولت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔
مورخہ9 مارچ 2026 کو منعقد ہونے والا دیویانگ سہارا یوجنا پر بعد از بجٹ وبینار معذور افراد کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شمولیت اور معاشی بااختیاری کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد جدید معاون ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی کو وسیع کرنا اور صنعت سے منسلک مہارتوں کی ترقی کے ایک مضبوط نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ دیویانگ جن بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان میں زیادہ بامعنی انداز میں حصہ لے سکیں۔یہ مجوزہ پروگرام اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کی وراثت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے معاون سہولیات کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔ اس کے تحت موٹرائزڈ وہیل چیئرز، ای اسکوٹرز، مائیو الیکٹرک ہاتھ اور جدید آرتھوٹک نظام جیسے آلات فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جو نقل و حرکت، خود مختاری اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
مجوزہ فریم ورک کے تحت، پردھان منتری دیویاشا-وایوشری کیندروں کو معاون ٹیکنالوجی سروس ہب کے طور پر بڑھایا جائے گا جو تشخیص، حسب ضرورت تخصیص ، فیبریکیشن اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام میں معاون ٹیکنالوجی مارٹس کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے جہاں فائدہ اٹھانے والے اپنی انفرادی ضروریات کے مطابق آلات دیکھ سکتے ہیں، آزما سکتے ہیں اور منتخب کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعے وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون میں ایک تحقیق و ترقی مرکز کے قیام سمیت گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور تحقیق کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش ہے۔ بات چیت کا خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے دیویانگ سہارا یوجنا کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ستونوں کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، تحقیق اور ترقی، مصنوعی ذہانت انضمام اور پی ایم ڈی وی کیز کی توسیع کے لیے تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ کوششیں معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون کے ساتھ منسلک ایک جامع وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتی ہیں جہاں ہر دیویانگجن وقار، آزادی اور مساوی مواقع کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکے۔