PIB Headquarters
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীশক্তি - ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা ও সুযোগ
08 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
* আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস (৮ মার্চ) উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীদের ক্রমবর্ধমান নেতৃত্ব ও কার্যকরী ভূমিকা জাতীয় প্রতিরক্ষায় তাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানকে তুলে ধরে।
* নারী আধিকারিকদের সংখ্যা ২০১৪ সালে প্রায় ৩ হাজার থেকে বেড়ে বর্তমানে ১১ হাজারেরও বেশি হয়েছে, যা সম্প্রসারিত প্রশিক্ষণ সুযোগ এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অন্তর্ভুক্তির ফলে সম্ভব হয়েছে।
* ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স একাডেমিতে নারীদের প্রবেশ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে এগিয়েছে; ২০২৫ সালের মে মাসে ১৭ জন এবং নভেম্বর মাসে ১৫ জন নারী ক্যাডেট স্নাতক সম্পন্ন করেছেন।
* নারী আধিকারিকরা এখন লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল পদসহ বিভিন্ন উচ্চ নেতৃত্ব ও কার্যকরী কমান্ড দায়িত্বে নিয়োজিত আছেন; এর মধ্যে ফাইটার পাইলট এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ইউনিটের কমান্ডাররাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
ভূমিকা
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস সমাজের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকা ও নেতৃত্বকে মূল্যায়নের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুযোগ প্রদান করে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলির মধ্যে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীদের উপস্থিতি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক হিসেবে প্রতিভাত হয়েছে।
কার্যকরী দায়িত্ব থেকে শুরু করে নেতৃত্বের পদ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে নারীরা পেশাদারিত্ব ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করছেন। গত কয়েক দশকে তাদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপান্তর হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়েছে।
এক সময় যেখানে নারীদের ভূমিকা প্রধানত চিকিৎসা ও নার্সিং পরিষেবার মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল, সেখানে ধীরে ধীরে নীতি সংস্কার, বিচারসংক্রান্ত সহায়তা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে তাদের অংশগ্রহণ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বিস্তৃত হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে সেনা, নৌ ও বায়ুসেনার বিভিন্ন শাখায় নারী আধিকারিকরা ক্রমশ কমান্ড, কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন, যা ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় অন্তর্ভুক্তি, পেশাদারিত্ব এবং কার্যকর সক্ষমতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করছে।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় নারীদের ঐতিহাসিক অগ্রযাত্রা
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় নারীদের ভূমিকা সীমিত সহায়ক দায়িত্ব থেকে ধীরে ধীরে বিভিন্ন কার্যকরী ও নেতৃত্বের দায়িত্বে সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
প্রথমদিকে সেনাবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবায় নারীদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি শুরু হয়। পরবর্তীতে স্বল্পমেয়াদি কমিশন এবং বিশেষ পদগুলির মাধ্যমে তারা অন্যান্য শাখায় প্রবেশের সুযোগ পান।
ক্রমাগত নীতি সংস্কার এবং বিচারযুক্ত সিদ্ধান্তের মাধ্যমে সেনা, নৌ ও বায়ুসেনায় নারীদের অংশগ্রহণের ক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
স্বাধীনতার পর নারীদের ভূমিকা চিকিৎসা সহায়তা থেকে শুরু করে অফিসার স্তরের নিয়োগ এবং কার্যকরী অবদান পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত হয়েছে, যা লিঙ্গসমতা ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা রক্ষায় ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ।
১৯৫৮ সালে প্রথমবারের মতো নারী চিকিৎসকদের সেনাবাহিনীর মেডিক্যাল কোরে পুরুষদের সমান শর্তে নিয়মিত কমিশন প্রদান করা হয়।
১৯৯২ সালে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে অফিসার স্তরে নারীদের প্রবেশের সুযোগ চালু হয়। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ‘উইমেন স্পেশাল এন্ট্রি স্কিম’ চালু করে, যার মাধ্যমে নারীদের অ-যুদ্ধ শাখায় কমিশন দেওয়া হয়।
একই বছরে নৌবাহিনী প্রথমবার নারী অফিসার নিয়োগ করে এবং বায়ুসেনা ফ্লাইং, টেকনিক্যাল ও নন-টেকনিক্যাল শাখায় স্বল্পমেয়াদি কমিশনে নারীদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা নীতিতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবর্তনের সূচনা করে এবং সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীদের ভূমিকা সম্প্রসারণের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করে।
প্রতিরক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় লিঙ্গ অন্তর্ভুক্তির অগ্রগতি
সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
নারী অফিসারদের এখন কর্নেল (সিলেক্ট গ্রেড) পদে পদোন্নতির জন্য বিবেচনা করা হচ্ছে এবং তাদের কমান্ড দায়িত্বও প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। কর্মজীবনের অগ্রগতিতে কোনো প্রভাব না পড়ার জন্য রূপান্তরকালীন সময়ে বাধ্যতামূলক প্রশিক্ষণ সম্পন্ন করতে না পারা অফিসারদের জন্য বিশেষ ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী
দীর্ঘমেয়াদের কর্মজীবনের স্থিতিশীলতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য নারী অফিসারদের সেনাবাহিনীর ১২টি অস্ত্র ও পরিষেবা শাখায় স্থায়ী কমিশন প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এর পাশাপাশি আর্মি মেডিক্যাল কর্পস, আর্মি ডেন্টাল কোর এবং মিলিটারি নার্সিং সার্ভিসেও তারা নিয়োজিত রয়েছেন।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী
নারী অফিসারদের এখন যুদ্ধজাহাজে দায়িত্ব পালনের সুযোগ দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং তারা পাইলট ও নেভাল এয়ার অপারেশন অফিসার হিসেবেও কাজ করছেন।
নৌবাহিনীর প্রায় সব শাখা ও বিশেষায়িত ক্ষেত্র নারীদের জন্য উন্মুক্ত করা হয়েছে, সাবমেরিন ব্যতীত। এছাড়া, অগ্নিপথ প্রকল্পের অধীনে নারীদের নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রেও নৌবাহিনী অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
২০২১ সালে প্রথমবারের মতো একজন নারী অফিসার রিমোটলি পাইলটেড এয়ারক্রাফ্ট স্কোয়াড্রনে যোগ দেন।
২০২৪ সালের জানুয়ারি থেকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী একাডেমিতে ১০+২ বি.টেক প্রবেশ প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমেও নারী ক্যাডেটদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা ১৯৯০-এর দশকে প্রথম নারীদের পাইলট হিসাবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে।
২০১৫ সালে পরীক্ষামূলক ভিত্তিতে নারীদের যুদ্ধবিমান শাখায় অন্তর্ভুক্তি শুরু হয় এবং ২০২২ সালে এটিকে স্থায়ী নীতি হিসেবে কার্যকর করা হয়।
২০১৭ সাল থেকে ফ্লাইং শাখায় স্বল্পমেয়াদের কমিশনের জন্য এনসিসি বিশেষ প্রবেশ প্রকল্পেও নারীদের জন্য শূন্যপদ রাখা হয়েছে।
ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স একাডেমির মাধ্যমে নারী ক্যাডেটদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু হয়েছে।
২০২৩ সালের ২ ডিসেম্বর থেকে ‘অগ্নিবীর বায়ু (মহিলা)’রাও ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনায় যোগদান করেছেন।
সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীদের উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীরা নেতৃত্ব, কার্যকরী দায়িত্ব এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন।
২০২৫ সালে সেনা, নৌ ও বায়ুসেনার ১১ জন নারী অফিসার একটি ত্রি-সার্ভিস নৌ অভিযানে অংশ নিয়ে দেশীয় জাহাজ ‘ত্রিবেণী’তে প্রায় ১,৮০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল সমুদ্রযাত্রা সম্পন্ন করেন।
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনা প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবসের ৭৭তম কুচকাওয়াজে তাদের ব্যান্ডে নয়জন নারী অগ্নিবীরকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে। একই অনুষ্ঠানে ফ্লাইট লেফটেন্যান্ট অক্ষিতা ধানকর রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেন।
কয়েকজন উল্লেখযোগ্য নারী আধিকারিক
লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল সাধনা সাক্সেনা নায়ার - ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল মেডিক্যাল সার্ভিসেস (আর্মি) পদে প্রথম নারী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেন।
কর্নেল পোনুং ডোমিং - বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ উচ্চতায় অবস্থিত বর্ডার টাস্ক ফোর্সের কমান্ড গ্রহণকারী প্রথম নারী অফিসার।
স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার ভাবনা কান্ত - ভারতের প্রথম নারী ফাইটার পাইলটদের মধ্যে অন্যতম, যিনি যুদ্ধ অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণের যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেন।
সাব লেফটেন্যান্ট আস্থা পুনিয়া - নৌবাহিনীর ফাইটার পাইলট শাখায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত প্রথম নারী।
স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার অবনী চতুর্বেদী - বিদেশে অনুষ্ঠিত আকাশযুদ্ধ মহড়ায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার প্রথম নারী ফাইটার পাইলট।
স্কোয়াড্রন লিডার শিবাঙ্গী সিং - ভারতের প্রথম নারী রাফাল যুদ্ধবিমান পাইলট।
উইং কমান্ডার অঞ্জলি সিং - বিদেশে নিয়োজিত প্রথম ভারতীয় নারী সামরিক কূটনীতিক।
লেফটেন্যান্ট কমান্ডার দিলনা কে ও রূপা এ - ‘নাভিকা সাগর পরিক্রমা - ২’ অভিযানে অংশ নিয়ে প্রায় ২৫,৬০০ নটিক্যাল মাইল বিশ্বভ্রমণ সম্পন্ন করেন।
পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতি
২০২৫ সালে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর মেজর স্বাতি শান্তকুমার জাতিসংঘ মহাসচিবের ‘জেন্ডার অ্যাওয়ার্ড’ লাভ করেন।
২০২৫ সালের আর্মি ডে পুরস্কারে প্রথমবারের মতো এনসিসি গার্লস কনটিনজেন্টকে সম্মানিত করা হয়।
মেজর রাধিকা সেন রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ‘মিলিটারি জেন্ডার অ্যাডভোকেট অফ দ্য ইয়ার ২০২৩’ সম্মানে ভূষিত হন।
আন্তর্জাতিক শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে অবদান
২০২৫ সালের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে ১৫৪ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় নারী বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রসংঘ শান্তিরক্ষা মিশনে দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জেন্ডার প্যারিটি বা লিঙ্গ সাম্য কৌশল অনুযায়ী ২০২৮ সালের মধ্যে সামরিক ইউনিটে ১৫% এবং স্টাফ অফিসার বা পর্যবেক্ষক পদে ২৫% নারী প্রতিনিধিত্বের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
ভারত ইতিমধ্যেই স্টাফ অফিসার ও পর্যবেক্ষণ বিভাগে প্রায় ২২% নারী প্রতিনিধিত্ব অর্জন করেছে।
ভবিষ্যৎ পথ
২০১৪ সালে সেনা, নৌ ও বায়ুসেনায় নারী অফিসারের সংখ্যা ছিল প্রায় ৩ হাজার। বর্তমানে এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১১ হাজারেরও বেশি হয়েছে। চলমান সংস্কার, নারী শক্তি উদ্যোগ এবং লিঙ্গসমতার প্রতি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক অঙ্গীকারের ফলে ভবিষ্যতে সেনাবাহিনীতে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স একাডেমিতে আসন বৃদ্ধি, বিভিন্ন পদে ধীরে ধীরে নারীদের অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং সমান সুযোগের নীতির মাধ্যমে নারী অফিসাররা আগামী দিনে আরও বড় দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করবেন।
তথ্যসূত্র
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Defence
DD News
Ministry of External Affairs
United Nations
Indian Navy
See in PDF

PIB Headquarters
Women in Indian Armed Forces - Expanding Roles and Opportunities
08 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• On International Women’s Day (8th March), the expanding leadership and operational roles of women in the Indian Armed Forces highlight their growing contribution to national defence.
• The number of women officers in the armed forces has grown to around 11,000, supported by expanded training opportunities and greater institutional inclusion.
• Women's entry into the National Defence Academy (NDA) has progressed significantly, with 17 women cadets graduating in May 2025 and 15 in November 2025.
• Women officers now hold senior leadership and operational command roles, including Lieutenant General rank, fighter pilots, and commanders of key units.
Introduction
International Women’s Day provides an opportunity to reflect on the expanding roles and rising leadership of women across diverse spheres of life. Among these, their growing presence in the Indian Armed Forces stands out as a significant milestone. From operational duties to leadership positions, women are increasingly shaping the country’s defence landscape with professionalism and dedication. Over the past decades, their integration has emerged as one of the most significant institutional transformations in India’s defence sector. From a historically limited presence largely confined to medical and nursing roles, women’s participation has steadily expanded through progressive policy reforms, judicial support, and sustained institutional efforts aligned with national goals of gender equity and operational inclusivity.
Today, women officers are increasingly undertaking commanding, strategic, and decision-making responsibilities across the Army, Navy, and Air Force - marking a new era of inclusivity, professionalism, and strengthened operational capability in India’s defence forces.
Historical Trajectory of Women in India's Defence Services
The role of women in India’s defence services has evolved steadily from limited support functions to increasingly diverse operational and leadership positions. Beginning with their induction into the Armed Forces Medical Services, women gradually entered other branches through short service commissions and specialised roles. Over the years, progressive policy reforms and judicial interventions have expanded their opportunities across the Army, Navy, and Air Force. This historical progression sets the foundation for understanding the transformative changes underway today.
Post-independence, women's roles in the Indian Armed Forces evolved from medical support to broader officer-level inductions and operational contributions, aligning with India's commitment to gender equality and national security.
In 1958, for the first time, women doctors were granted Regular Commissions in the Army Medical Corps on same terms as men.
In 1992, the Indian Armed Forces opened officer-level entry to women. The Indian Army introduced the Women Special Entry Scheme (WSES), allowing women to be commissioned in non-combat branches, while also extending eligibility to widows of service personnel killed in action as a compassionate measure.
The same year witnessed parallel progress across the other services. The Indian Navy inducted women officers for the first time, while the Indian Air Force began commissioning women as Short Service Commission officers in Flying, Technical, and Non-Technical branches. Collectively, these initiatives in 1992 represented a decisive shift in India’s defence policy, laying the foundation for the gradual expansion of women’s roles across the Armed Forces.
Advancing Gender Inclusion in India’s Defence Services
As part of sustained measures to enhance women’s participation in the Armed Forces, significant reforms have been introduced to expand the career avenues and leadership roles among women. Women officers are now being considered for promotion to the rank of Colonel (Select Grade) and are being assigned command appointments. To prevent any adverse impact on career progression, specific waivers have been granted for officers who were unable to complete mandatory career courses during the transition phase.
Building on these broader reforms, each Armed Service has undertaken focused initiatives to integrate women more deeply into leadership roles.
Indian Army
• To ensure long-term career stability, Women Officers are being granted Permanent Commission in 12 Arms and Services, in addition to the Army Medical Corps, Army Dental Corps, and Military Nursing Service.
Indian Navy
• Advancing operational integration at sea, Women Officers are now deployed onboard warships in afloat appointments and are also appointed as Pilots and Naval Air Operations (NAO) officers.
• Expanding entry opportunities, the Navy has opened all branches and specialisations except submarines to women for induction as officers and Agniveers, becoming the first Service to leverage the Agnipath scheme for women’s recruitment.
• In the aviation domain, women officers are now eligible to join the Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) stream, with the first officer joining an RPA Squadron in 2021.
• Furthermore, at the Indian Naval Academy, women cadets have been made eligible for induction through the 10+2 B.Tech entry scheme from January 2024.
Indian Air Force
• While IAF was the first one to induct women as pilots in 1990s in combat support role. In a landmark reform, the induction of Women Officers into combat roles - initially introduced on an experimental basis in 2015 - was formalised as a permanent scheme in 2022, thereby opening fighter and other combat streams on equal footing.
• Complementing this, vacancies have been provided under the NCC Special Entry scheme for Short Service Commission (Women) in the flying branch since 2017.
• Moreover, the intake of women cadets through the NDA has been institutionalised, with six vacancies (2 for Flying, 2 for Ground Duty (Tech), and 2 for Ground Duty (Non-Tech)) per course allocated for the Air Force up to 2027.
• Since 02 December 2023, Agniveer Vayu Women (AgV W) have proudly joined the ranks of the Indian Air Force, reflecting the force’s steadfast commitment to empowering women and fostering an inclusive military environment.
Together, these service-specific measures demonstrate a coordinated and progressive expansion of women’s participation across operational, technical, and leadership roles in India’s Armed Forces. In 2025, 17 women cadets graduated from the National Defence Academy in May and 15 more in November, highlighting the continued expansion of opportunities for women since their induction into the NDA in 2022. As of early 2026, a total of 158 women cadets have joined the Academy. Moreover, as of March 2025, Haryana accounts for the highest number of women cadets at the NDA with 35 cadets, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 28 and Rajasthan with 13. The Army has progressively enhanced annual intake of women cadets from 80 to 144 vacancies (80% increase) in 2024.
Women Officers Breaking New Ground in the Armed Forces
Women in the Indian Armed Forces have made significant strides in leadership, operational deployments, and global representation, reflecting a sustained push toward greater gender inclusion across all three Services.
In 2025, a tri-services all-women sailing expedition saw 11 officers from the Army (Lt Col Anuja, Maj Karamjeet, Maj Tanyah, Capt Omita, Capt Dauli and Capt Prajakta), Navy (Lt Cdr Priyanka), and Air Force (Sqn Ldr Vibha, Sqn Ldr Shraddha, Sqn Ldr Aruvi and Sqn Ldr Vaishali) complete a 1,800-nautical-mile voyage to Seychelles aboard the indigenous vessel Triveni, showcasing operational competence and joint-service coordination. Their growing presence was further highlighted when the Indian Air Force inducted nine women Agniveervayu into its band for the 77th Republic Day Parade, and Flight Lieutenant Akshita Dhankar unfurled the national flag alongside the President -marking a powerful symbol of women’s expanding leadership in India’s defence forces.
Women at the Helm: Leadership Roles Undertaken by Women in Uniform
Lt Gen Sadhna Saxena Nair - The Indian Army has witnessed a steady rise in the number of women officers attaining senior leadership positions. In a significant milestone, Sadhna Saxena Nair was appointed as Director General Medical Services (Army), marking a historic achievement as she became the first woman to hold this top position in the Army’s medical wing. Her appointment reflects the growing role of women in key decision-making and strategic leadership positions within the Armed Forces.
Colonel Ponung Doming - Colonel Ponung Doming from the Indian Army is the first woman officer to command the world’s highest Border Task Force located above 15,000 feet in the Northern sector with multiple firsts to her credit in over 20 years of service.
Squadron Leader Bhawana Kanth was the first day-time Indian woman fighter pilot to qualify to undertake combat missions. She was the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day Parade (2021). She also participated in the Republic Day 2024 Flypast becoming a part of the revered fighter pilot club in India.
Lieutenant Commander Annu Prakash of the Indian Navy brought her expertise in maritime security and operations to the forefront. Her participation underscored the crucial role women play in safeguarding India's vast coastline and ensuring regional stability.
Captain Hansja Sharma - Captain Hansja Sharma made history by becoming the first woman Rudra helicopter pilot in the Indian Army. She led the 251 Army Aviation Squadron on the Republic Day 2026.
Sub Lieutenant Aastha Poonia - Sub Lieutenant Aastha Poonia made history in 2025 becoming the First Woman Pilot to be streamed into the Fighter stream of Naval Aviation, breaking gender barriers in a traditionally male-dominated field. She was awarded the prestigious Wings of Gold during the Second Basic Hawk Conversion Course graduation at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam.
No photo description available.
Squadron Leader Avani Chaturvedi - Avani Chaturvedi became the first woman fighter pilot of the Indian Air Force (IAF) to take part in an aerial wargame abroad. Ms Chaturvedi, a Su-30MKI pilot, was part of the IAF contingent that participated in a 16-day mega air combat exercise with the Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) at the Japanese airbase of Hyakuri.
Squadron Leader Shivangi Singh - Squadron Leader Shivangi Singh became India’s first woman Rafale pilot - an achievement that highlights the growing expertise and operational excellence of women in the Indian Air Force.
Wg Cdr Anjali Singh – Wing Commander Anjali Singh of the Indian Air Force became the first Indian woman military diplomat to be posted to an overseas mission. Her appointment as Deputy Air Attaché at the Embassy of India in Russia marked a historic milestone, highlighting the growing leadership of women in the armed forces.
Lt Cdr Dilna K & Lt Cdr Roopa A – Lt Cdr Dilna K and Roopa A scripted history by completing a 25,600-nautical-mile global circumnavigation aboard the INSV Tarini under the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition. Their 238-day voyage stands as a powerful testament to Nari Shakti in the Indian Navy, showcasing courage, endurance, and the expanding leadership of women across the world’s oceans.
Awards and Recognitions
UN Secretary-General’s Gender Award – 2025 (Gender Category): Major Swathi Shanthakumar, from the Indian Army, was honoured with the UN Secretary-General’s Award 2025 in the Gender Category for her work on the “Equal Partners, Lasting Peace” initiative while serving with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS). The recognition highlights her role in enhancing gender-responsive peacekeeping and grassroots engagement in conflict-affected regions.
Army Day Awards (January 2025): At the Army Day Awards in January 2025, the NCC Girls Contingent received an Army award for the first time for marching in the Army Day Parade reflecting growing institutional recognition of women’s expanding role and participation.
UN Recognition (2023, Highlighted in Ongoing Legacy): Major Radhika Sen has been named the “Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023” by the UN Headquarters, recognizing the significant contributions of Indian women to UN peacekeeping efforts. Major Radhika Sen has been selected to be awarded with “Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023” by the UN Headquarters, which is a testament to the positive contribution of the Indian Women in the UN peacekeeping initiatives.
Global Contributions and Peacekeeping Achievements
India’s commitment to advancing gender parity in global peacekeeping is reflected in its growing deployment of women personnel across United Nations missions. As of mid-2025, more than 154 Indian women are serving in six UN peacekeeping operations, underscoring the country’s proactive role in promoting inclusive security frameworks. In alignment with the UN Gender Parity Strategy - which targets 15% women in military troop contingents and 25% women as staff officers or observers by 2028 - India has already achieved 22% representation in the staff officer and observer category, demonstrating meaningful progress toward global gender inclusion goals in peacekeeping operations.
Way Forward
With enhanced training and greater inclusivity, the number of women officers in the armed forces has grown to around 11,000. This growth, supported by expanded opportunities, highlights an increase in women's participation in national defense.
The future trajectory for women in the Indian Armed Forces points toward substantially larger participation, driven by ongoing reforms, Nari Shakti initiatives, and institutional commitments to gender equity. Progressive expansion in recruitment - through increased vacancies at the National Defence Academy, gradual induction of women into other ranks, and equal-opportunity policies -will enable women officers to shoulder greater responsibilities across services.
References:
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Defence
DD News
Ministry of External Affairs
United Nations
Indian Navy
See in PDF