Ministry of Home Affairs
Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER), MHA, organizes 3rd Seminar on Integration with State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs)
The seminar was a step towards fostering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction
Under guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government’s endeavor is to achieve the goal of "Zero Casualty" during disasters
Focus of seminar was to attain synergy among SEOCs of all States / UTs and other agencies working relentlessly to mitigate disasters
The seminar provided an opportunity to participants from all the States and UTs to learn about technological advancements in the field of disaster management
07 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor to foster Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction, Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER), Ministry of Home Affairs, organized 3rd Seminar on Integration with State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs). Under guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government’s endeavor is to achieve the goal of "Zero Casualty" during disasters.
The focus of seminar was to attain a synergy among State Emergency Operation Centers (SEOCs) of all States and UTs, and other agencies working relentlessly to mitigate disasters.
During the seminar, the emphasis was laid on use of technology to curtail the time in dissemination of vital information pertaining to disasters. Eminent Scientists & Domain Experts from NRSC, IMD, NCS and CWC provided valuable inputs on various disaster related subjects and early warning system. A hands-on training on National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM 5.0) was also organized at ICR-ER. The interactive sessions on NDEM 5.0 emphasized on measures for anticipation of disasters, risk mitigation, resource utilization and smooth flow of information between Center and States.
The seminar provided an opportunity to participants from all the States and UTs to learn about technological advancements in the field of disaster management. A session on Artificial Intelligence (AI) was also conducted during the event as AI is expected to bring a paradigm shift in the existing approach and provide a much-needed fillip to all agencies engaged in disaster mitigation and response.
The seminar also discussed preparedness for Moonsoon-2026. The event provided an excellent platform to various Central Agencies and representatives from State/UTs to bridge the gap and shift from a relief-centric approach to a proactive, prevention-focused strategy for dealing with disasters.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ (ICR-ER), ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (SEOCs) ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 10-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ "ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲਟੀ" ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ SEOCs ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ
ਇਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
07 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ 10-ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ (ICR-ER) ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (SEOCs) ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਤੀਜਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ "ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕੈਜ਼ੂਅਲਟੀ" ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (SEOCs) ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। NRSC, IMD, NCS ਅਤੇ CWC ਦੇ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਨੇ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਰਲੀ ਵਾਰਨਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ICR-ER ਵਿਖੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਫਾਰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (NDEM 5.0) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। NDEM 5.0 'ਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ, ਜੋਖਮ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (AI) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ AI ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ-2026 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ, ਰੋਕਥਾਮ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਣ।