Ministry of Home Affairs
Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER), MHA, organizes 3rd Seminar on Integration with State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs)
The seminar was a step towards fostering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction
Under guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government’s endeavor is to achieve the goal of "Zero Casualty" during disasters
Focus of seminar was to attain synergy among SEOCs of all States / UTs and other agencies working relentlessly to mitigate disasters
The seminar provided an opportunity to participants from all the States and UTs to learn about technological advancements in the field of disaster management
07 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavor to foster Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction, Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER), Ministry of Home Affairs, organized 3rd Seminar on Integration with State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs). Under guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government’s endeavor is to achieve the goal of "Zero Casualty" during disasters.
The focus of seminar was to attain a synergy among State Emergency Operation Centers (SEOCs) of all States and UTs, and other agencies working relentlessly to mitigate disasters.
During the seminar, the emphasis was laid on use of technology to curtail the time in dissemination of vital information pertaining to disasters. Eminent Scientists & Domain Experts from NRSC, IMD, NCS and CWC provided valuable inputs on various disaster related subjects and early warning system. A hands-on training on National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM 5.0) was also organized at ICR-ER. The interactive sessions on NDEM 5.0 emphasized on measures for anticipation of disasters, risk mitigation, resource utilization and smooth flow of information between Center and States.
The seminar provided an opportunity to participants from all the States and UTs to learn about technological advancements in the field of disaster management. A session on Artificial Intelligence (AI) was also conducted during the event as AI is expected to bring a paradigm shift in the existing approach and provide a much-needed fillip to all agencies engaged in disaster mitigation and response.
The seminar also discussed preparedness for Moonsoon-2026. The event provided an excellent platform to various Central Agencies and representatives from State/UTs to bridge the gap and shift from a relief-centric approach to a proactive, prevention-focused strategy for dealing with disasters.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाच्या आपत्कालीन प्रतिसादासाठी एकात्मिक नियंत्रण कक्ष (आयसीआर-ईआर) कडून राज्य आपत्कालीन संचालन केंद्रांसोबत एकत्रीकरण या विषयावर तिसरे चर्चासत्र आयोजित
07 MAR 2026 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
आपत्ती धोका कमी करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या १० सूत्री कार्यक्रमाला चालना देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाच्या आपत्कालीन प्रतिसादासाठी एकात्मिक नियंत्रण कक्ष (आयसीआर-ईआर) कडून राज्य आपत्कालीन कार्यकारी केंद्रांसोबत एकत्रीकरण या विषयावर तिसरे चर्चासत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आपत्तीकाळात "शून्य जीवितहानी" साध्य करणे आहे.
चर्चासत्राचा मुख्य भर सर्व राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील आपत्कालीन संचालन केंद्रे (एसईओसी) आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनासाठी सातत्याने कार्यरत इतर एजन्सींमध्ये समन्वय निर्माण करण्यावर होता.
चर्चासत्र दरम्यान आपत्तीशी संबंधित महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती प्रसारित करण्यासाठी लागणारा वेळ कमी करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. एनआरएससी, आयएमडी, एनसीएस आणि सीडब्ल्यूसी येथील प्रख्यात शास्त्रज्ञ आणि क्षेत्रीय तज्ञांनी विविध आपत्ती विषयक मुद्द्यांवर आणि आगाऊ इशारा प्रणालीबाबत मौल्यवान माहिती दिली. आयसीआर-ईआर मध्ये नॅशनल डेटाबेस फॉर इमरजन्सी मॅनेजमेंट (एनडीईएम 5.0) वर प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले. एनडीईएम 5.0 वरील संवादात्मक सत्रांमध्ये आपत्तीचे अनुमान, धोका कमी करण्याची उपाययोजना, संसाधनांचा योग्य वापर आणि केंद्र आणि राज्यांमध्ये माहितीचा सुरळीत प्रवाह यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
चर्चासत्राने सर्व राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील सहभागींना आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगती जाणून घेण्याची संधी दिली. याशिवाय, मान्सून-2026 साठी सज्जतेवर देखील चर्चा करण्यात आली. हा कार्यक्रम विविध केंद्रीय संस्था आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी यांना एकत्र आणून संपूर्ण मदत-केंद्रित पद्धतीऐवजी आपत्ती प्रतिबंधक आणि सक्रिय धोरणाकडे संक्रमण करण्यासाठी उत्कृष्ट व्यासपीठ ठरला.