Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt greetings to all beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana (PMBJP) on Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2026
This initiative of Modi government, as a historic step, has relieved the poor of the country from financial burden of medicines and spread awareness about generic medicines
Today, approximately 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country are providing affordable and accessible medicines to the poor and needy
This scheme has saved the countrymen over ₹40,000 crore
07 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his heartfelt greetings to all beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana (PMBJP) on Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2026.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this initiative of Modi government, as a historic step, has relieved the poor of the country from financial burden of medicines and spread awareness about generic medicines. He said that today, approximately 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country are providing affordable and accessible medicines to the poor and needy. Shri Shah said that this scheme has saved the countrymen over ₹40,000 crore.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જન ઔષધિ દિવસ 2026 પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ યોજનાના તમામ લાભાર્થીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
મોદી સરકારની આ પહેલ દેશના ગરીબોને દવાઓના નાણાકીય બોજમાંથી મુક્ત કરવા અને જેનેરિક દવાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં એક ઐતિહાસિક પગલું તરીકે સેવા આપી છે
આજે, દેશભરમાં આશરે 18,000 જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ગરીબો અને જરૂરિયાતમંદોને સસ્તા અને સુલભ દવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે
આ યોજનાથી નાગરિકોને ₹40,000 કરોડથી વધુની બચત થઈ છે
07 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જન ઔષધિ દિવસ 2026 પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ યોજનાના તમામ લાભાર્થીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી છે.
X પ્લેટફોર્મ પર એક પોસ્ટમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું, "જન ઔષધિ દિવસ 2026 પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ યોજનાના તમામ લાભાર્થીઓને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. મોદી સરકારની આ પહેલે દેશના ગરીબોને દવાઓના નાણાકીય બોજમાંથી મુક્ત કરવામાં અને જેનેરિક દવાઓ વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવામાં ઐતિહાસિક કાર્ય કર્યું છે. આજે દેશમાં લગભગ 18,000 જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો ગરીબો અને જરૂરિયાતમંદોને સસ્તી અને સુલભ દવાઓ પૂરી પાડી રહ્યા છે. આ યોજના દ્વારા દેશવાસીઓના 40 હજાર કરોડથી વધુની બચત થઈ છે."
SM/JY/GP/JT
`