Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends his heartfelt greetings to all beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana (PMBJP) on Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2026
This initiative of Modi government, as a historic step, has relieved the poor of the country from financial burden of medicines and spread awareness about generic medicines
Today, approximately 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country are providing affordable and accessible medicines to the poor and needy
This scheme has saved the countrymen over ₹40,000 crore
07 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his heartfelt greetings to all beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Yojana (PMBJP) on Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2026.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that this initiative of Modi government, as a historic step, has relieved the poor of the country from financial burden of medicines and spread awareness about generic medicines. He said that today, approximately 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country are providing affordable and accessible medicines to the poor and needy. Shri Shah said that this scheme has saved the countrymen over ₹40,000 crore.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMBJP) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੋਝ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18,000 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
07 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2026 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMBJP) ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ, ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬੋਝ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 18,000 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।