वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि शिक्षा को सेवा के रूप में प्रदान करने से भारत की निर्यात आय को बढ़ाने और उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण भारतीय शिक्षा को विश्व स्तरीय बनाने की अपार क्षमता है
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत जैसे विकासशील देश भविष्य में विश्व के विकास के वाहक बनने के लिए तैयार हैं; विकसित देशों के छात्रों को भारत से जुड़ने का लाभ मिलेगा
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 उच्च शिक्षा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक मानकों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है
06 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि शिक्षा को सेवा के रूप में प्रदान करने से भारत की निर्यात आय में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के साथ-साथ उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण भारतीय शिक्षा को विश्व के बाकी हिस्सों तक पहुंचाने की काफी क्षमता है।
नई दिल्ली में आज "विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण की पुनर्कल्पना" विषय पर आयोजित कुलपति सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वे कुलपतियों से बातचीत करना चाहते हैं और भारत में उच्च शिक्षा के भविष्य को लेकर उनके विचार और दृष्टिकोण सुनना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और उसके अधीन भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान (आईआईएफटी) शिक्षा को एक सेवा के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य भारत की निर्यात आय में वृद्धि और साथ ही भारतीय शिक्षा की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।
इस सम्मेलन में उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के प्रमुख पहलुओं, जैसे कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी, छात्र गतिशीलता, नियामक ढांचे और दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रमों पर विषयगत चर्चा और विशेषज्ञ संवाद के लिए एक मंच साझा किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। इसके साथ-साथ शिक्षा गतिशीलता में उभरते वैश्विक रुझानों का विश्लेषण किया और भारत के लिए बढ़ते वैश्विक शिक्षा सेवा बाजार में अपनी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के अवसरों की खोज की।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के भावी विकास के वाहक संभवतः भारत जैसे कम विकसित या विकासशील देश होंगे। इसलिए, भारत के साथ जुड़ना विकसित देशों के छात्रों को उनके भावी करियर में मदद करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) में सेवाओं से सम्‍बंधित अध्यायों पर बातचीत करते समय उन्हें इस प्रवृत्ति की बढ़ती पहचान दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा अंतिम रूप दिए गए नौ एफटीए सभी विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ हुए हैं। उनके अनुसार, भारत द्वारा अधिक विकसित और प्रगतिशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ सम्‍बंध स्थापित करने के कारण अब वैश्विक व्यापार का लगभग दो-तिहाई हिस्सा भारत के एफटीए के अंतर्गत आता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में आए बदलाव को दर्शाता है, और यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि देश अब कमजोर स्थिति या औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से बाहर आ चुका है। भारत अब आत्मविश्वास और मजबूत स्थिति के साथ विश्व के साथ जुड़ता है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि भारत वर्तमान में वैश्विक विकास में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहा है और विकास के वाहक के रूप में उभरा है, तो भविष्य में दुनिया भर की युवा पीढ़ियों को भारत जैसे देशों के साथ काम करने की अधिकाधिक आवश्यकता होगी।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का मसौदा तैयार करते समय देश भर के शिक्षाविदों से व्यापक परामर्श के माध्यम से भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली में सुधार के लिए एक व्यापक प्रयास किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह नीति देश और विदेश के हितधारकों से व्यापक परामर्श और सुझावों के बाद तैयार की गई है। लगभग तीन लाख सुझाव और प्रतिक्रियाएं प्राप्त हुईं। इनमें से प्रत्येक को उचित महत्व दिया गया और नीति को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले उन पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार किया गया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह नीति वर्षों के विचार-विमर्श के बाद सामने आई है और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कार्यशैली को दर्शाती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस नीति ने भारत की सोच को व्यापक बनाया है। इससे भारत शिक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को प्राप्त करने, बढ़ती आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों का विस्तार करने और विश्व भर से छात्रों को आकर्षित करने की दिशा में प्रयासरत हुआ है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री जी ने कहा कि इस नीति ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में आकर संस्थान खोलने की अनुमति दी है और विश्वविद्यालयों को भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर दोहरी डिग्री प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इस नीति ने सीमा पार छात्र आदान-प्रदान को भी प्रोत्साहित किया है। इसका उद्देश्‍य भारतीय छात्रों को विकसित और अन्य देशों की शिक्षा प्रणालियों से परिचित कराना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों को भी भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली प्रदान करना है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अब विकसित देशों के छात्रों को भारत में आकर अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने तीन वर्षीय कार्यक्रम जैसे मॉडल सुझाए। इसमें छात्र एक वर्ष भारत में और दो वर्ष अपने मूल संस्थान में बिता सकते हैं, या दोनों संस्थानों में समान रूप से समय बांट सकते हैं। उनके अनुसार, ऐसे दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रम विकसित देशों के छात्रों को यह समझने में मदद करेंगे कि विकासशील देश कैसे सोचते हैं, काम करते हैं और संस्कृति एवं समाज से जुड़ते हैं।
सम्मेलन में उपस्थित कुलपतियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने उन्हें भारत के भविष्य का निर्माता बताया और कहा कि वे युवा भारतीयों के मन को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक कुलपति पर एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि वे छात्रों को कल की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करते हैं और एक आधुनिक विकसित राष्ट्र की नींव रखते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को बदलते समय के साथ विकसित होना चाहिए और छात्रों को पढ़ाते समय आधुनिक पाठ्यक्रम और भविष्योन्मुखी ज्ञान से अवगत रहने के लिए शिक्षकों को पुनर्प्रशिक्षण और पुनर्शिक्षा से गुजरना चाहिए।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री जी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पुराने पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से छात्रों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार नहीं किया जा सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थानों और शिक्षकों को लचीला बने रहना चाहिए और भविष्य में आने वाले अवसरों को समझना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने भारत के व्यापार, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के महत्व के साथ-साथ एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि भारत को वर्तमान गति से विकास जारी रखना है, विश्व की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनना है और वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी महाशक्ति के रूप में उभरना है, तो ये क्षेत्र और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाएंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षण संस्थानों को अपने पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षण शैलियों का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों जैसे विषयों को शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए ताकि छात्र वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में उपलब्ध अवसरों को समझ सकें।
श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, व्यापार नियमों और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों से मिलने वाले लाभों को समझने वाले छात्र अमृतकाल के दौरान देश को विकसित भारत की ओर ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे संस्थान आधुनिक शिक्षण तकनीकों को अपनाएंगे, सुविधाओं का उन्नयन करेंगे और शिक्षकों की वैश्विक रुझानों की समझ में सुधार करेंगे, भारतीय छात्र विदेश के बजाय भारत में ही अध्ययन करना पसंद करेंगे। साथ ही, भारत विश्व भर से छात्रों को आकर्षित करना शुरू कर देगा।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत में आने वाले प्रत्येक एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्र के मुकाबले विदेश जाने वाले 28 भारतीय छात्रों का वर्तमान अनुपात उलट जाएगा, और भारत अपने संस्थानों में अध्ययन करने के लिए लगभग 13 लाख विदेशी छात्रों को आकर्षित करेगा, जबकि केवल कुछ ही भारतीय छात्र विदेश जाएंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन उच्च शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने और 2047 तक भारत को एक वैश्विक शिक्षा गंतव्य में बदलने के लिए शिक्षा जगत, सरकार और उद्योग के बीच अधिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Says Education as a Service Has Significant Potential to Boost India’s Export Earnings and Take High-Quality Indian Education to the World
Developing Nations Like India Set to Become Future Growth Engines of the World; Exposure to India to Benefit Students from Developed Countries: Shri Goyal
National Education Policy 2020 Opens Pathways for International Collaboration and Global Standards in Higher Education: Shri Goyal
06 MAR 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal today said that education as a service has significant potential to contribute to India’s export earnings and help take high quality Indian education to the rest of the world.
Addressing the Vice Chancellor’s Conclave on “Reimagining Internationalisation of Higher Education for Viksit Bharat 2047” today in New Delhi, Shri Goyal said he would like to engage with Vice Chancellors and hear their ideas and thoughts on the future of higher education in India. He expressed happiness that the Ministry of Commerce and the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) under the Ministry is taking a lead in exploring the potential that education as a service holds for India’s export earnings as well as for expanding the global reach of Indian education.
The conclave provided a platform for thematic discussions and expert dialogues on key aspects of internationalising higher education, including international partnerships, student mobility, regulatory frameworks and dual degree programmes. Participants also deliberated on strategies to enhance the global competitiveness of Indian Higher Education Institutions, while examining emerging global trends in education mobility and exploring opportunities for India to strengthen its presence in the expanding global education services market.
He said that the future growth engines of the world are likely to be countries that are less developed or developing, such as India. Therefore, exposure to India would help students from developed countries in their future careers.
Shri Goyal said he sees growing recognition of this trend while negotiating services chapters in Free Trade Agreements (FTAs). He noted that the nine FTAs finalised by the government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi have all been with developed economies. According to him, nearly two-thirds of global trade is now covered by India’s FTAs because the country has engaged with more developed and evolved economies.
He said this reflects a shift in India’s approach to global engagement, noting that the country no longer negotiates from a weak position or a colonial mindset. Instead, India now engages with the world with confidence and from a position of strength.
The Minister said that if India is currently contributing around 20 per cent of global growth and has emerged as an engine of growth, then in the future the younger generations across the world will increasingly need to work with countries such as India.
The Minister said that a comprehensive effort to reform India’s education system was undertaken through extensive consultations with educationists across the country in drafting the National Education Policy 2020 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He noted that the policy was formulated after wide-ranging consultations and inputs from stakeholders across the country and overseas. Nearly three lakh inputs and feedback were received, each of which was given due importance and carefully considered before finalising the policy.
He said that the policy emerged after years of deliberation and reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s style of working. Shri Goyal said that the policy has opened India’s thinking to aspire for international standards in education, expand educational institutions to meet India’s growing needs, and attract students from across the world.
The Minister said the policy has permitted international campuses to come and set up in India and has enabled universities to collaborate with Indian institutions to offer dual degrees. It has also encouraged cross-border student exchanges so that Indian students can gain exposure to education systems in developed and other countries while international students can also experience India’s education system.
Shri Goyal noted that there is now a need to encourage students from developed countries to come and study in India. He suggested models such as a three-year programme where students could spend one year in India and two years in their original institution, or split their time equally between both institutions. According to him, such dual degree programmes would help students from developed countries understand how developing countries think, work, and engage with culture and society.
Addressing the Vice Chancellors present at the conclave, Shri Goyal described them as architects of India’s future, noting that they play a crucial role in shaping the minds of young Indians. He said that each Vice Chancellor carries a significant responsibility as they prepare students to face the challenges of tomorrow and lay the foundations of a modern developed nation.
He said that higher education institutions must evolve with changing times and that teachers should undergo retraining and relearning so that they remain current with modern curriculum and future-oriented knowledge while teaching students.
The Minister stressed that students cannot be prepared for the future through outdated curricula. He said that institutions and teachers must remain agile and understand emerging opportunities that the future holds.
Shri Goyal highlighted the importance of internationalisation of India’s trade, manufacturing and services sectors as well as engagement with modern technologies such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing and machine learning. He said these will become increasingly important if India is to continue growing at the current pace, become one of the top three economies in the world and emerge as a global technology powerhouse.
He said educational institutions will need to reassess their curriculum and teaching styles accordingly. He emphasized that subjects such as international trade and India’s Free Trade Agreements should be included in academic curricula so that students understand the opportunities available in the global economy.
The Minister expressed confidence that students who understand international law, trading rules and the benefits emerging from Free Trade Agreements will play an important role in taking India towards Viksit Bharat during the Amrit Kaal.
Shri Goyal said that as institutions adopt modern teaching techniques, upgrade facilities and improve teachers’ understanding of global trends, Indian students will increasingly choose to study in India rather than abroad. At the same time, India will begin attracting students from across the world.
He expressed hope that in the coming years the present ratio of 28 Indian students going abroad for every one international student coming to India would be reversed, and that India would attract around 1.3 million foreign students to study in its institutions while only a small number of Indian students go abroad.
The Minister concluded by encouraging greater collaboration between academia, government and industry to realise the vision of internationalising higher education and transforming India into a global education destination by 2047.
Vice Chancellor, Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Prof. Rakesh Mohan Joshi noted that the conclave created a collaborative platform for academic leaders to collectively reflect on how Indian institutions can expand their global engagement while contributing to the broader national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. “India has immense potential to emerge as a global destination for quality education. Through initiatives such as the Vice Chancellors’ Conclave, IIFT seeks to catalyse partnerships and dialogue that will strengthen internationalisation of Indian higher education,” said, Prof. Joshi.
The conclave was attended by several eminent academic leaders including Pro-Chancellor, Prof. Prem Vrat; Vice-Chancellor, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit; Director, Indian Institute of Science, Prof. T. G. Sitharam; and Chairman, Executive Committee, National Assessment and Accreditation Council, Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe.
The gathering also witnessed distinguished academic leaders and Vice Chancellors from prominent institutions such as Indian Institutes of Management, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jamia Millia Islamia, University of Southampton, Jamia Hamdard, Central University of Tamil Nadu, North Eastern Hill University, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University Delhi, and Netaji Subhas University of Technology, along with several other leading universities from across India. Senior policymakers, education leaders, and representatives from global academic institutions also participated in the deliberations.