குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் யதூர் ஸ்ரீ வீரபத்ரேஸ்வர் கோயில் மகா கும்பாபிஷேகத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார்
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் பெலகாவி மாவட்டம் யதூரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஸ்ரீ வீரபத்ரேஸ்வர் கோயில் மகா கும்பாபிஷேகம் மற்றும் கலச பிரதிஷ்டை நிகழ்வில் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், பாரதம் என்பது ஒரு தேசம் மட்டுமல்ல, உயிரோட்டமான நாகரீகமும், சிந்து சமவெளி பள்ளத்தாக்கு முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை தொடர்ச்சியான உணர்வோட்டமும் ஆகும் என்றார். காலத்தால் அழியாத ஞானத்தை தருகின்ற வேதங்கள் முதலில் ஒலித்த புனித பூமி இது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், துணிவுடன் செயல்படுவதற்கும், நேர்மையுடன் வாழ்வதற்கும், இறைவனிடம் சரணவடைவதற்கும் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக வழிகாட்டுகின்ற பகவத் கீதை பிறந்த இடமும் இதுதான் என்றார்.
இந்து என்ற உணர்வு சடங்குகள், சம்பிரதாயங்களோடு மட்டுப்படுவது அல்ல, இது ஒரு வாழ்க்கைமுறை என்று தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், உலகம் ஒரு குடும்பம் என்ற பொருள்படுகின்ற காலத்தால் அழியாத “வசுதைவ குடும்பகம்” தத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்திய ஆன்மீக கண்ணோட்டம் என்பது இயற்கையிலும், ஒவ்வொரு மனிதரிடத்திலும் தெய்வீகத்தை காண்பதாகும்.
தினசரி வழிபாடு, சடங்குகள், புதுப்பித்தல் பணிகள், ஆன்மீக சேவைகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பாதுகாக்க ஸ்ரீ கடசித்தேஸ்வர் மடத்தின் குரு சன்னிதானங்கள் தொடர்ச்சியாக மேற்கொண்ட இடைவிடாத முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார். பாரம்பரியமும், வளர்ச்சியும் கைக்கோர்த்து செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பாரதம் இப்போது தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியில் முன்னேறி வருகிறது. பொருளாதார ரீதியில் வலுவாக உள்ளது. உலக அளவில் செல்வாக்குமிக்க நாடாக உள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் கர்நாடகா ஆளுநர் திரு தாவர்சந்த் கெலாட், கர்நாடக பெரு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள், அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எம் பி பாட்டில், ஸ்ரீசைல ஜகத்குரு சன்ன சித்தராம பண்டிதராதிய சிவாச்சாரியார் சுவாமி உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235461&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates as Chief Guest at the Inauguration of Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam Ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple, Yadur, Belagavi
Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life: Vice-President
Vice-President highlights the significant contribution of the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment
India’s spiritual vision sees divinity in nature and in every human being: Vice-President
Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased: Vice President
Prime Minister's vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi ” is not just a statement, It affirms that India’s development and heritage must go together.: Vice-President
Revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness: Vice-President
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the inauguration of the Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple in Yadur, Belagavi district, Karnataka, today.
Addressing the gathering at Shree Kshetra Yaduru, the Vice-President described the occasion as a moment of spiritual resurgence and civilizational reaffirmation.
The Vice-President said that Bharat is not merely a nation but a living civilization, a continuous flow of consciousness from the Indus Valley to Kanyakumari. He noted that this is the sacred land where the eternal wisdom of the Vedas was first heard and where the profound message of the Bhagavad Gita continues to guide humanity to act with courage, live with righteousness, and surrender with faith.
Stating that Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life, he highlighted the timeless philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” the world is one family, and India’s spiritual vision that sees divinity in nature and in every human being.
Referring to the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition, the Vice-President underlined its significant contribution to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment in Karnataka and neighbouring Maharashtra. He noted that the Veera-Shaiva Mutts and temples have played a transformative role in nurturing the values of faith, seva and social harmony.
The Vice-President paid tribute to the spiritual vision of Shiva Yogi Shri Kadasiddheshwar Swamiji, who rediscovered and revived the holy site that had remained hidden over time, rekindling the eternal flame of Sanatana Dharma. He said that Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased.
He lauded the successive pontiffs of Shri Kadasiddheshwar Mutt for their tireless efforts in preserving daily worship, rituals, renovation works and spiritual service.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that India’s development and heritage must go hand in hand. He noted that Bharat today is progressing as a technologically advanced, economically strong and globally influential nation, while remaining firmly rooted in its civilizational ethos.
Describing the inauguration of the Rajagopuram as a reaffirmation of faith and continuity of tradition, the Vice-President said that the revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot; Minister for Large and Medium Industries and Infrastructure Development, Government of Karnataka, Shri M. B. Patil; Shri Srishaila Jagadguru Dr. Channa Siddarama Panditaradhya Shivacharya Swamiji; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Iranna Kadadi; religious leaders; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony.