উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে বেলাগাভির ইয়াদুরে শ্রী বীরভদ্রেশ্বর মন্দিরে রাজাগোপুরম, কলসারোহণ এবং মহাকুম্ভাষেকম অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিলেন
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মার্চ ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভির ইয়াদুরে শ্রী বীরভদ্রেশ্বর মন্দিরে রাজাগোপুরম, কলসারোহণ এবং মহাকুম্ভাষেকম অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিলেন।
শ্রী ক্ষেত্রইয়েদুরুতে সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি এই অনুষ্ঠানটিকে আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণ এবং সভ্যতার পুনঃস্থাপনের মুহূর্ত হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত শুধুমাত্র একটি দেশ নয় বরং একটি জীবন্ত সভ্যতা, সিন্ধু উপত্যকা থেকে কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত চেতনার অবিরল স্রোত। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে এই পবিত্র ভূমি যেখানে বেদের চিরন্তন প্রজ্ঞা প্রথম শ্রুত হয়েছিল এবং যেখানে ভগবৎ গীতার মহান বার্তা মানবতাকে পথ প্রদর্শন করে সাহসের সঙ্গে কাজ করার এবং সততার সঙ্গে জীবন যাপনের এবং বিশ্বাসের কাছে আত্মসমর্পণ করার জন্য।
হিন্দু সদ্ভাবনা শুধুমাত্র আচার-বিচারে সীমিত নয়, বরং জীবনের একটি পন্থা জানিয়ে তিনি “বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম”-এর চিরন্তন দর্শনকে তুলে ধরেন যার অর্থ বিশ্ব একটি পরিবার এবং ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক দর্শন যা প্রকৃতি এবং প্রতিটি মানুষের মধ্যে দেবত্বকে দেখে।
বীর শৈব লিঙ্গায়েত পরম্পরার উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কর্ণাটক এবং প্রতিবেশী মহারাষ্ট্রের আধ্যাত্মিকতা, শিক্ষা, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সামাজিক উত্থানে এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, যে বীর-শৈব মঠ এবং মন্দিরগুলি বিশ্বাস, সেবা এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির মূল্যবোধের লালন-পালনে রূপান্তরকারী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন শিব যোগী শ্রী কাদাসিদ্ধেশ্বর স্বামীজির আধ্যাত্মিক ভাবনার প্রতি, যিনি বহুদিন অন্তরালে থাকা এই পবিত্র স্থানটি পুনরাবিস্কার করেছিলেন এবং তার পুনর্জাগরণ ঘটিয়েছিলেন, সনাতন ধর্মের চিরন্তন শিখাকে পুনঃপ্রজ্জ্বলিত করেছিলেন। তিনি বলেন যে, সনাতন ধর্মকে কালের নিরিখে পরীক্ষা হয়তো করা যায়, কিন্তু তাকে মুছে ফেলা যায় না।
শ্রী কাদাসিদ্ধেশ্বর মঠের মহন্তদের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন দৈনন্দিন পূজা, আচার, সংস্কার কাজ এবং আধ্যাত্মিক কাজকর্ম সংরক্ষণে তাঁদের নিরলস প্রয়াসের জন্য।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “বিকাশ ভি, বিরাসত ভি”-র দর্শনের উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে ভারতের উন্নয়ন এবং ঐতিহ্যকে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে চলতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, ভারত বর্তমানে এগিয়ে চলেছে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, শক্তিশালী অর্থনীতি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাবশালী দেশ হিসেবে। পাশাপাশি নিজের সভ্যতার দর্শনে দৃঢ়ভাবে শিকড় প্রোথিত করে।
ঐতিহ্যের পরম্পরা এবং আস্থা হিসেবে রাজাগোপুরমের উদ্বোধনকে বর্ণনা করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পবিত্র স্থানগুলির পুনর্জাগরণ শুধুমাত্র স্থাপত্যগুলির জন্য নয়, বরং সাংস্কৃতিক আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং আধ্যাত্মিক সচেতনতার পুনর্জাগরণের জন্য।
কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থেওর চাঁদ গেহলট, কর্ণাটকের বৃহৎ ও মাঝারি শিল্প ও পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী এম বি পাটিল, শ্রী শ্রীশৈল জগৎগুরু ডঃ চান্না সিদ্ধারামা পণ্ডিতারধ্য শিবাচার্য স্বামীজি, রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ শ্রী ইরান্না কাড়াড়ি, ধর্মীয় নেতারা এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অসংখ্য ভক্তও অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates as Chief Guest at the Inauguration of Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam Ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple, Yadur, Belagavi
Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life: Vice-President
Vice-President highlights the significant contribution of the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment
India’s spiritual vision sees divinity in nature and in every human being: Vice-President
Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased: Vice President
Prime Minister's vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi ” is not just a statement, It affirms that India’s development and heritage must go together.: Vice-President
Revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness: Vice-President
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the inauguration of the Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple in Yadur, Belagavi district, Karnataka, today.
Addressing the gathering at Shree Kshetra Yaduru, the Vice-President described the occasion as a moment of spiritual resurgence and civilizational reaffirmation.
The Vice-President said that Bharat is not merely a nation but a living civilization, a continuous flow of consciousness from the Indus Valley to Kanyakumari. He noted that this is the sacred land where the eternal wisdom of the Vedas was first heard and where the profound message of the Bhagavad Gita continues to guide humanity to act with courage, live with righteousness, and surrender with faith.
Stating that Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life, he highlighted the timeless philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” the world is one family, and India’s spiritual vision that sees divinity in nature and in every human being.
Referring to the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition, the Vice-President underlined its significant contribution to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment in Karnataka and neighbouring Maharashtra. He noted that the Veera-Shaiva Mutts and temples have played a transformative role in nurturing the values of faith, seva and social harmony.
The Vice-President paid tribute to the spiritual vision of Shiva Yogi Shri Kadasiddheshwar Swamiji, who rediscovered and revived the holy site that had remained hidden over time, rekindling the eternal flame of Sanatana Dharma. He said that Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased.
He lauded the successive pontiffs of Shri Kadasiddheshwar Mutt for their tireless efforts in preserving daily worship, rituals, renovation works and spiritual service.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that India’s development and heritage must go hand in hand. He noted that Bharat today is progressing as a technologically advanced, economically strong and globally influential nation, while remaining firmly rooted in its civilizational ethos.
Describing the inauguration of the Rajagopuram as a reaffirmation of faith and continuity of tradition, the Vice-President said that the revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot; Minister for Large and Medium Industries and Infrastructure Development, Government of Karnataka, Shri M. B. Patil; Shri Srishaila Jagadguru Dr. Channa Siddarama Panditaradhya Shivacharya Swamiji; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Iranna Kadadi; religious leaders; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony.