Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates as Chief Guest at the Inauguration of Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam Ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple, Yadur, Belagavi
Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life: Vice-President
Vice-President highlights the significant contribution of the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment
India’s spiritual vision sees divinity in nature and in every human being: Vice-President
Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased: Vice President
Prime Minister's vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi ” is not just a statement, It affirms that India’s development and heritage must go together.: Vice-President
Revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness: Vice-President
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the inauguration of the Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple in Yadur, Belagavi district, Karnataka, today.
Addressing the gathering at Shree Kshetra Yaduru, the Vice-President described the occasion as a moment of spiritual resurgence and civilizational reaffirmation.
The Vice-President said that Bharat is not merely a nation but a living civilization, a continuous flow of consciousness from the Indus Valley to Kanyakumari. He noted that this is the sacred land where the eternal wisdom of the Vedas was first heard and where the profound message of the Bhagavad Gita continues to guide humanity to act with courage, live with righteousness, and surrender with faith.
Stating that Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life, he highlighted the timeless philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” the world is one family, and India’s spiritual vision that sees divinity in nature and in every human being.
Referring to the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition, the Vice-President underlined its significant contribution to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment in Karnataka and neighbouring Maharashtra. He noted that the Veera-Shaiva Mutts and temples have played a transformative role in nurturing the values of faith, seva and social harmony.
The Vice-President paid tribute to the spiritual vision of Shiva Yogi Shri Kadasiddheshwar Swamiji, who rediscovered and revived the holy site that had remained hidden over time, rekindling the eternal flame of Sanatana Dharma. He said that Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased.
He lauded the successive pontiffs of Shri Kadasiddheshwar Mutt for their tireless efforts in preserving daily worship, rituals, renovation works and spiritual service.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that India’s development and heritage must go hand in hand. He noted that Bharat today is progressing as a technologically advanced, economically strong and globally influential nation, while remaining firmly rooted in its civilizational ethos.
Describing the inauguration of the Rajagopuram as a reaffirmation of faith and continuity of tradition, the Vice-President said that the revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot; Minister for Large and Medium Industries and Infrastructure Development, Government of Karnataka, Shri M. B. Patil; Shri Srishaila Jagadguru Dr. Channa Siddarama Panditaradhya Shivacharya Swamiji; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Iranna Kadadi; religious leaders; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
બેલાગવીના યદુર ખાતે શ્રી વીરભદ્રેશ્વર મંદિરમાં રાજગોપુરમ, કલસારોહણ અને મહાકુંભાભિષેક સમારોહમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ભાગ લીધો
હિંદુ ચેતના ધાર્મિક વિધિઓ પૂરતી સીમિત નથી પરંતુ તે જીવન જીવવાની એક રીત છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આધ્યાત્મિક, શૈક્ષણિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સામાજિક ઉત્થાનમાં વીર-શૈવ લિંગાયત પરંપરાના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિક દ્રષ્ટિ પ્રકૃતિમાં અને દરેક મનુષ્યમાં દિવ્યતા જુએ છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
સનાતન ધર્મ સમય દ્વારા કસોટીની એરણે ચઢી શકે છે, પરંતુ તેને ક્યારેય ભૂંસી શકાતો નથી: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું "વિકાસ ભી, વિરાસત ભી"નું વિઝન માત્ર એક નિવેદન નથી, તે પુષ્ટિ કરે છે કે ભારતનો વિકાસ અને વારસો સાથે હોવા જોઈએ: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
પવિત્ર સ્થાનોનું પુનરુત્થાન માત્ર સ્થાપત્ય વિશે નથી પરંતુ સાંસ્કૃતિક આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા વિશે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે કર્ણાટકના બેલાગવી જિલ્લાના યદુર ખાતે શ્રી વીરભદ્રેશ્વર મંદિરમાં રાજગોપુરમ, કલસારોહણ અને મહાકુંભાભિષેક સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ભાગ લીધો હતો.
શ્રી ક્ષેત્ર યદુરુ ખાતે સભાને સંબોધતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આ પ્રસંગને આધ્યાત્મિક પુનરુત્થાન અને સંસ્કૃતિના પુનઃ સમર્થનની ક્ષણ ગણાવી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત માત્ર એક રાષ્ટ્ર નથી પરંતુ એક જીવંત સભ્યતા છે, જે સિંધુ ખીણથી કન્યાકુમારી સુધીની ચેતનાનો અવિરત પ્રવાહ છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ એ પવિત્ર ભૂમિ છે જ્યાં વેદોનું શાશ્વત જ્ઞાન સૌપ્રથમ સાંભળવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને જ્યાં ભગવદ્ ગીતાનો ગહન સંદેશ માનવતાને હિંમત સાથે કાર્ય કરવા, સદાચાર સાથે જીવવા અને શ્રદ્ધા સાથે શરણાગતિ સ્વીકારવા માટે માર્ગદર્શન આપી રહ્યો છે.
હિંદુ ચેતના ધાર્મિક વિધિઓ પૂરતી સીમિત નથી પરંતુ તે જીવન જીવવાની એક રીત છે તેમ જણાવતા, તેમણે "વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ" - સમગ્ર વિશ્વ એક પરિવાર છે - ની કાલાતીત ફિલોસોફી અને ભારતની આધ્યાત્મિક દ્રષ્ટિ જે પ્રકૃતિમાં અને દરેક મનુષ્યમાં દિવ્યતા જુએ છે તેના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
વીર-શૈવ લિંગાયત પરંપરાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કર્ણાટક અને પડોશી મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં આધ્યાત્મિક, શૈક્ષણિક, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સામાજિક ઉત્થાનમાં તેના નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાનને રેખાંકિત કર્યું. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે વીર-શૈવ મઠો અને મંદિરોએ શ્રદ્ધા, સેવા અને સામાજિક સમરસતાના મૂલ્યોને પોષવામાં પરિવર્તનકારી ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ શિવ યોગી શ્રી કાદસિદ્ધેશ્વર સ્વામીજીની આધ્યાત્મિક દ્રષ્ટિને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી હતી, જેમણે સમય જતાં છુપાયેલા પવિત્ર સ્થળને શોધી કાઢ્યું અને પુનર્જીવિત કર્યું, જેનાથી સનાતન ધર્મની શાશ્વત જ્યોત ફરી પ્રજ્વલિત થઈ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સનાતન ધર્મ સમય દ્વારા કસોટીની એરણે ચઢી શકે છે, પરંતુ તેને ક્યારેય ભૂંસી શકાતો નથી.
તેમણે શ્રી કાદસિદ્ધેશ્વર મઠના ક્રમિક મઠાધિપતિઓના દૈનિક પૂજા, ધાર્મિક વિધિઓ, જીર્ણોદ્ધારના કાર્યો અને આધ્યાત્મિક સેવાને જાળવી રાખવા માટેના અથાક પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા વ્યક્ત કરાયેલ "વિકાસ ભી, વિરાસત ભી" ના વિઝનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતનો વિકાસ અને વારસો હાથમાં હાથ મિલાવીને આગળ વધવા જોઈએ. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત આજે તકનીકી રીતે અદ્યતન, આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રભાવશાળી રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યું છે, જ્યારે તેની સભ્યતાના નૈતિક મૂલ્યોમાં મજબૂત રીતે જડાયેલું છે.
રાજગોપુરમના ઉદ્ઘાટનને શ્રદ્ધાના પુનઃ સમર્થન અને પરંપરાની સાતત્યતા તરીકે વર્ણવતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે પવિત્ર સ્થાનોનું પુનરુત્થાન માત્ર સ્થાપત્ય વિશે નથી પરંતુ સાંસ્કૃતિક આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને આધ્યાત્મિક જાગૃતિને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા વિશે છે.
કર્ણાટકના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી થાવરચંદ ગેહલોત, કર્ણાટક સરકારના મોટા અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગો અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ મંત્રી શ્રી એમ. બી. પાટીલ, શ્રી શ્રીશૈલ જગદગુરુ ડૉ. ચન્ના સિદ્ધરામ પંડિતારાધ્ય શિવાચાર્ય સ્વામીજી, સંસદ સભ્ય (રાજ્યસભા), શ્રી ઈરાના કડાડી, ધાર્મિક અગ્રણીઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. મોટી સંખ્યામાં શ્રદ્ધાળુઓએ પણ આ સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.