Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Participates as Chief Guest at the Inauguration of Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam Ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple, Yadur, Belagavi
Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life: Vice-President
Vice-President highlights the significant contribution of the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment
India’s spiritual vision sees divinity in nature and in every human being: Vice-President
Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased: Vice President
Prime Minister's vision of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi ” is not just a statement, It affirms that India’s development and heritage must go together.: Vice-President
Revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness: Vice-President
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the inauguration of the Rajagopuram, Kalasarohan and Mahakumbhabhishekam ceremony at Sri Veerabhadreshwar Temple in Yadur, Belagavi district, Karnataka, today.
Addressing the gathering at Shree Kshetra Yaduru, the Vice-President described the occasion as a moment of spiritual resurgence and civilizational reaffirmation.
The Vice-President said that Bharat is not merely a nation but a living civilization, a continuous flow of consciousness from the Indus Valley to Kanyakumari. He noted that this is the sacred land where the eternal wisdom of the Vedas was first heard and where the profound message of the Bhagavad Gita continues to guide humanity to act with courage, live with righteousness, and surrender with faith.
Stating that Hindu consciousness is not confined to rituals but is a way of life, he highlighted the timeless philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” the world is one family, and India’s spiritual vision that sees divinity in nature and in every human being.
Referring to the Veera-Shaiva Lingayat tradition, the Vice-President underlined its significant contribution to spiritual, educational, cultural and social upliftment in Karnataka and neighbouring Maharashtra. He noted that the Veera-Shaiva Mutts and temples have played a transformative role in nurturing the values of faith, seva and social harmony.
The Vice-President paid tribute to the spiritual vision of Shiva Yogi Shri Kadasiddheshwar Swamiji, who rediscovered and revived the holy site that had remained hidden over time, rekindling the eternal flame of Sanatana Dharma. He said that Sanatana Dharma may be tested by time, but it can never be erased.
He lauded the successive pontiffs of Shri Kadasiddheshwar Mutt for their tireless efforts in preserving daily worship, rituals, renovation works and spiritual service.
Referring to the vision of “Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi” articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice-President said that India’s development and heritage must go hand in hand. He noted that Bharat today is progressing as a technologically advanced, economically strong and globally influential nation, while remaining firmly rooted in its civilizational ethos.
Describing the inauguration of the Rajagopuram as a reaffirmation of faith and continuity of tradition, the Vice-President said that the revival of sacred spaces is not merely about architecture but about restoring cultural self-confidence and spiritual awareness.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot; Minister for Large and Medium Industries and Infrastructure Development, Government of Karnataka, Shri M. B. Patil; Shri Srishaila Jagadguru Dr. Channa Siddarama Panditaradhya Shivacharya Swamiji; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Iranna Kadadi; religious leaders; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ബെലഗാവിയിലെ ശ്രീ വീരഭദ്രേശ്വര ക്ഷേത്ര ചടങ്ങുകളിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി പി രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു
05 MAR 2026 12:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കർണാടകയിലെ ബെലഗാവി ജില്ലയിലെ യദൂർ ശ്രീ വീരഭദ്രേശ്വര ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന രാജഗോപുരം, കലശാരോഹണം, മഹാകുംഭാഭിഷേകം എന്നിവയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ശ്രീക്ഷേത്ര യദൂരിലെ ഭക്തജനങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഈ ചടങ്ങിനെ ആത്മീയ ഉണർവിന്റെയും നാഗരികമായ പുനർനിശ്ചയത്തിന്റെയും നിമിഷമെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യ വെറുമൊരു രാഷ്ട്രം മാത്രമല്ല, മറിച്ച് സിന്ധു നദീതടം മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെ പടർന്നുകിടക്കുന്ന അവിരാമമായ ചൈതന്യ പ്രവാഹവും ജീവസ്സുറ്റ ഒരു സംസ്‌കാരമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വേദങ്ങളിലെ ശാശ്വതമായ ജ്ഞാനം ആദ്യമായി മുഴങ്ങിക്കേട്ട പുണ്യഭൂമിയാണിതെന്നും, ധീരതയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ധാർമ്മികതയോടെ ജീവിക്കാനും വിശ്വാസത്തോടെ സമർപ്പിക്കാനും മാനവികതയെ ഇന്നും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഭഗവദ്ഗീതയിലെ അഗാധമായ സന്ദേശമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഹിന്ദുബോധം ആചാരങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങുന്നതല്ല, മറിച്ച് ഒരു ജീവിതരീതിയാണെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, "വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകം" എന്ന കാലാതീതമായ തത്ത്വചിന്തയെയും,ലോകം ഒരു കുടുംബമാണെന്ന ശാശ്വത തത്ത്വത്തെയും ,പ്രകൃതിയിലും ഓരോ മനുഷ്യനിലും ദൈവികത കാണുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മീയ ദർശനത്തെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തോടെ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
വീര-ശൈവ ലിംഗായത്ത് പാരമ്പര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിക്കവേ, കർണാടകയിലും അയൽ സംസ്ഥാനമായ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും ആത്മീയ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, സാംസ്കാരിക, സാമൂഹിക ഉന്നമനത്തിന് അവർ നൽകിയ സംഭാവനകൾ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. വിശ്വാസം, സേവ, സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യം എന്നിവയുടെ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ വീര-ശൈവ മഠങ്ങളും ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളും പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കാലാന്തരത്തിൽ വിസ്മൃതിയിലാണ്ടുപോയ ഈ പുണ്യസ്ഥലം വീണ്ടെടുക്കുകയും പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത ശിവയോഗി ശ്രീ കടസിദ്ധേശ്വർ സ്വാമിജിയുടെ ആത്മീയ ദർശനത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം ആദരമർപ്പിച്ചു. സനാതന ധർമ്മത്തിന്റെ ജ്വാല വീണ്ടും തെളിയിച്ച സ്വാമിജിയുടെ പ്രയത്നങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകീർത്തിച്ചു. സനാതന ധർമ്മം കാലത്തിന്റെ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളെ നേരിട്ടേക്കാമെങ്കിലും,അത് ഒരിക്കലും തുടച്ചുനീക്കപ്പെടില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ദൈനംദിന പൂജകളും ആചാരങ്ങളും, നവീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും ആത്മീയ സേവനങ്ങളും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി അശ്രാന്തമായി പരിശ്രമിച്ച ശ്രീ കടസിദ്ധേശ്വർ മഠത്തിലെ പരമ്പരാഗത പീഠാധിപതികളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത "വികാസ് ഭി, വിരാസത് ഭി" (വികസനവും പൈതൃകവും ഒരുമിച്ച്) എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസനവും പൈതൃകവും കൈകോർത്തു നീങ്ങണമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. സാങ്കേതികമായി പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചും സാമ്പത്തികമായി കരുത്താർജ്ജിച്ചും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സ്വാധീനമുള്ള രാജ്യമായും ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് മുന്നേറുകയാണ്. എന്നാൽ അതേസമയം തന്നെ നമ്മുടെ നാഗരികതയുടെ മൂല്യങ്ങളിൽ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കാൻ രാജ്യം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
രാജഗോപുരത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെ പുനർസ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യത്തുടർച്ചയുടെയും പ്രതീകമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പുണ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം ശില്പകലയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങുന്നതല്ല; അത് സാംസ്കാരിക ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും ആത്മീയ ബോധവുമാണ് പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കർണാടക ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ തവർചന്ദ് ഗെലോട്ട്, കർണാടക വൻകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ-അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എം.ബി.പാട്ടീൽ, ശ്രീശൈല ജഗദ്ഗുരു ഡോ.ചന്ന സിദ്ധരാമ പണ്ഡിതാരാധ്യ ശിവാചാര്യ സ്വാമിജി, രാജ്യസഭാ എം.പി ശ്രീ ഇരണ്ണ കഡാഡി, മറ്റ് മതനേതാക്കൾ, പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർക്കൊപ്പം, നിരവധി ഭക്തരും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.