Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Amrit Peedhi Engages with Union Budget: Record Breaking Nearly 47,000 Essay Submissions in Stage-2 of MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026
Winners of MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 to Present Budget Ideas to Prime Minister from 15 March
05 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 Organised by Mera Yuva Bharat, Ministry Of Youth Affairs and Sports, has witnessed an overwhelming response from youth across the country, registering a record-breaking nearly 47,000 essay submissions in its second stage, reflecting the growing enthusiasm among India’s young citizens to engage with the Union Budget and contribute ideas for the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
The Union Budget 2026 has been widely recognised as a Yuva Shakti-driven Budget, placing strong emphasis on empowering India’s youth through investments in education, skilling, entrepreneurship, innovation, and opportunities for future-ready growth.
In this context, MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 organised on MY Bharat platform (mybharat.gov.in) has emerged as a unique initiative that brings the Union Budget closer to the youth of the country, enabling them to understand its priorities, reflect on its vision, and actively contribute ideas for India’s development journey.
Building on the objective of the first stage, which focused on strengthening youth awareness and understanding of the Union Budget through a nationwide online quiz, the MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 witnessed over 12,00,000 youth participants from all states and UT’s. Among them, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal emerged as the top three performing States with the highest participation.
Following the quiz, top-performing participants from each State and Union Territory were shortlisted for the Essay Round, where they presented their ideas and policy perspectives on themes related to India’s development journey.
The essays were based on nine key themes aligned with the priorities of the Union Budget and the vision of a Viksit Bharat:
1. Viksit Krishi: Agriculture, Rural Economy and Strengthening of Farmer Welfare
2. Human Capital: Investment in Education, Skill Development and Employment
3. Developed India through Growth, Investment and Infrastructure
4. Women-led and Inclusive Development: Key to Developed India
5. Ease of Doing Business: Making Business Easy for Developed India
6. Future Economy: Digital, Technology and Innovation-based Economy
7. Developing India as a Global Entrepreneurship Hub
8. Green Viksit Bharat: Environment-friendly and Sustainable Development
9. India’s Sports Revolution: Research, Manufacturing and the Goal of becoming a Global Sports Hub
Taking the engagement a step further, State and UT-level winners will have the opportunity to interact directly with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, beginning 15 March 2026, where they will discuss the Union Budget and implications of the same on the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
This interaction will provide a unique platform for young Indians to share their perspectives with the country’s leadership, reinforcing the spirit of participatory governance and Yuva shakti-led nation building.
The remarkable participation of Yuva Shakti in the MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 underscores the aspirations of India’s Amrit Peedhi to actively contribute to shaping policies and solutions for a Viksit Bharat, reaffirming that the country’s young minds are key partners in India’s journey towards becoming an Atmanirbhar Viksit Bharat by 2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
امرت پیڑھی کی یونین بجٹ میں بھرپور شمولیت: ’میرا یوا بھارت بجٹ کوئسٹ 2026‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں تقریباً 47 ہزار مضامین جمع
میرا یوا بھارت بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 کے فاتحین 15 مارچ سے وزیر اعظم کے سامنے بجٹ آئیڈیاز پیش کریں گے
05 MAR 2026 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے میرا یووا بھارت کے زیر اہتمام میرا یوا بھارت بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 کو ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے ۔اس مقابلے کے دوسرے مرحملے میں تقریبا 47,000 مضامین موصول ہوئے ہیں ، جواس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت کے نوجوان مرکزی بجٹ کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور وکست بھارت@2047 کے وژن کے لیے خیالات مشترک کرنے کے لیے بڑھ چڑھ کر دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2026 کو وسیع پیمانے پر یووا شکتی پر مبنی بجٹ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں تعلیم ، ہنر مندی ، صنعت کاری ، اختراع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ترقی کے مواقع میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس تناظر میں ، ایم وائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم (mybharat.gov.in) پر منعقدہ ایم وائی بھارت بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 ایک منفرد پہل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو مرکزی بجٹ کو ملک کے نوجوانوں کے قریب لاتا ہے ، انہیں اس کی ترجیحات کو سمجھنے ، اس کے وژن پر غور کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کے لیے فعال طور پر خیالات کا تعاون کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
اس مہم کے پہلے مرحلے کے مقصد کی بنیاد پر جس میں ملک گیر آن لائن کوئز کے ذریعے نوجوانوں میں بیداری اور مرکزی بجٹ کےبارےمیں بیداری اور سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ایم وائی بھارت بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے شرکت کی ۔ ان میں ، اتر پردیش ، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال سب سے زیادہ شرکت کے ساتھ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی سرفہرست تین ریاستوں کے طور پر ابھرے ۔
کوئز کے بعد ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے شرکاء کو مضمون کے دور کے لیےمنتحب کیا گیا ، جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر سے متعلق موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات اور پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر پیش کیے ۔
یہ مضامین مرکزی بجٹ کی ترجیحات اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق نو کلیدی موضوعات پر مبنی تھے:
1. وکست کرشی: زراعت ، دیہی معیشت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط بنانا
2. انسانی سرمایہ: تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور روزگار میں سرمایہ کاری
3. ترقی ، سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ترقی
4. خواتین کی قیادت میں ہمہ گیر ترقی: ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی کلید
5. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی: ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے کاروبار کو آسان بنانا
6. مستقبل کی معیشت: ڈیجیٹل ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع پر مبنی معیشت
7. ہندوستان کو عالمی کاروباری مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینا
8. گرین وکست بھارت: ماحول دوست اور پائیدار ترقی
9. ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا انقلاب: تحقیق ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور کھیلوں کا عالمی مرکز بننے کا ہدف
اس بات چیت کو ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سطح کے فاتحین کو 15 مارچ 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا ، جہاں وہ مرکزی بجٹ اور وکست بھارت کی طرف سفر پر اس کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔
یہ بات چیت نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو ملک کی قیادت کے ساتھ اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی ، جس سے شراکت دار حکمرانی اور یووا شکتی کی قیادت میں قوم کی تعمیر کے جذبے کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
مائی بھارت بجٹ کوئسٹ 2026 میں یووا شکتی کی شاندار شرکت اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کی امرت پیڑھی ملک کی پالیسیوں اور مسئلوں کاحل تلاش کرنے میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کی خواہاں ہے۔ یہ اس بات کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرتی ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوان ذہن بھارت کو 2047 تک خودمختار اور وکست بھارت بنانے کے سفر میں اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔