அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பல்வேறு சிறப்புப் பிரிவுகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் 26 இளம் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்
05 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து, புற்றுநோயியல், குழந்தை மருத்துவம், நாளமில்லா சுரப்பியியல், எலும்பியல், அவசர மருத்துவம் போன்ற பல்வேறு சிறப்பு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் 26 இளம் மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்த ஊடக நிறுவனத்தைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தங்கள் தொழில் வாழ்க்கையின் உச்சத்தில் உள்ள இத்தகைய மருத்துவர்களுக்கு விருது வழங்கும் முடிவைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்த கட்டத்தில் விருது என்பது அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மிகப்பெரிய அங்கீகாரத்தையும் ஊக்கத்தையும் வழங்கும் என்று கூறினார். நாட்டின் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்த, இளம் மருத்துவர்களை அங்கீகரிப்பது முக்கியம் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் வழங்கப்பட்ட பல கௌரவங்கள், இளம் மருத்துவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். விருதுகளைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், திறமைகளை தொடக்கத்திலேயே அங்கீகரிப்பது அவர்களது தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சமூகத்திற்கு தொடர்ந்து பங்களிக்க ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மருத்துவ நடைமுறைகளில் மாறிவரும் தன்மைகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகியவற்றால் சுகாதாரத் துறை புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்திற்கு உள்ளாகி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். நோயறிதல், சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றை தொழில்நுட்பம் கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் மருத்துவர்கள் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட மருத்துவ நிபுணத்துவத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, தொடர்ந்து தங்களைப் புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கௌரவிக்கப்பட்ட இளம் மருத்துவர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் மேலும் பல முக்கிய மைல்கற்களை அடைய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235474&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents awards to 26 young medical professionals from across the country, who have excelled in different specialities
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciates the decision to award such doctors who were just entering the prime of their career and an award at this stage meant a huge recognition as well as a boost for them, compared to an award received in the later stage of the career
Healthcare sector undergoing a revolutionary transformation with the advent of new technologies and artificial intelligence, says the Minister
With rapidly emerging options and Technologies, each young medico should try to focus on a specific area of medical expertise and continue updating himself regularly: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today presented awards to 26 young medical professionals from across the country, who had excelled in different specialities like Oncology, Paediatrics, Endocrinology, Orthopaedics, Emergency Medicine etc.
Complimenting the media house which had organised the event, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the decision to award such doctors who were just entering the prime of their career and an award at this stage meant a huge recognition as well as a boost for them, compared to an award received in the later stage of the career.
The Minister said that recognising young doctors at an early stage of their careers is important for strengthening the future of healthcare services in the country. He said that encouraging medical professionals during their formative years motivates them to pursue excellence and continuously upgrade their knowledge in a rapidly evolving medical landscape.
Addressing the conclave, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that many of the honours presented at the event were awarded to young doctors rather than only to senior professionals at the end of their careers. Referring to the awards, the Minister remarked that recognising talent early not only boosts confidence but also inspires young medical professionals to continue contributing to society with greater commitment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the changing nature of medical practice, saying that the healthcare sector is undergoing a revolutionary transformation with the advent of new technologies and artificial intelligence. While technology has significantly improved diagnosis and treatment, he said the role of a doctor remains irreplaceable because experience and clinical intuition continue to play a crucial role in patient care.
Sharing his perspective from decades of observing developments in medical science, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled how medical education earlier revolved around studying certain diseases in depth, such as syphilis or diabetes, to understand the entire field of medicine. Today, he said, the scope of medicine has expanded enormously with multiple specialisations and new treatment approaches emerging, and at the same time, artificial intelligence tending to take over the task of conventional learning.
The Minister said the combination of technological advancements, emerging diseases and changing healthcare needs has made the field more complex than before. In such a scenario, with rapidly emerging options and technologies, each young medico should try to focus on a specific area of medical expertise and continue updating himself regularly, he said he advised young doctors to focus on a specific area of medical expertise and continue updating themselves regularly, as knowledge in the medical field evolves rapidly.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the post-COVID healthcare environment, where both communicable and lifestyle diseases continue to challenge healthcare systems. He said this has further increased the importance of specialised knowledge and continuous learning for medical professionals.
Expressing confidence in the young doctors who were honoured at the conclave, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that many of them would go on to achieve major milestones in their careers and could one day return to receive lifetime achievement honours for their contributions to the medical profession.