Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents awards to 26 young medical professionals from across the country, who have excelled in different specialities
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciates the decision to award such doctors who were just entering the prime of their career and an award at this stage meant a huge recognition as well as a boost for them, compared to an award received in the later stage of the career
Healthcare sector undergoing a revolutionary transformation with the advent of new technologies and artificial intelligence, says the Minister
With rapidly emerging options and Technologies, each young medico should try to focus on a specific area of medical expertise and continue updating himself regularly: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today presented awards to 26 young medical professionals from across the country, who had excelled in different specialities like Oncology, Paediatrics, Endocrinology, Orthopaedics, Emergency Medicine etc.
Complimenting the media house which had organised the event, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the decision to award such doctors who were just entering the prime of their career and an award at this stage meant a huge recognition as well as a boost for them, compared to an award received in the later stage of the career.
The Minister said that recognising young doctors at an early stage of their careers is important for strengthening the future of healthcare services in the country. He said that encouraging medical professionals during their formative years motivates them to pursue excellence and continuously upgrade their knowledge in a rapidly evolving medical landscape.
Addressing the conclave, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that many of the honours presented at the event were awarded to young doctors rather than only to senior professionals at the end of their careers. Referring to the awards, the Minister remarked that recognising talent early not only boosts confidence but also inspires young medical professionals to continue contributing to society with greater commitment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the changing nature of medical practice, saying that the healthcare sector is undergoing a revolutionary transformation with the advent of new technologies and artificial intelligence. While technology has significantly improved diagnosis and treatment, he said the role of a doctor remains irreplaceable because experience and clinical intuition continue to play a crucial role in patient care.
Sharing his perspective from decades of observing developments in medical science, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled how medical education earlier revolved around studying certain diseases in depth, such as syphilis or diabetes, to understand the entire field of medicine. Today, he said, the scope of medicine has expanded enormously with multiple specialisations and new treatment approaches emerging, and at the same time, artificial intelligence tending to take over the task of conventional learning.
The Minister said the combination of technological advancements, emerging diseases and changing healthcare needs has made the field more complex than before. In such a scenario, with rapidly emerging options and technologies, each young medico should try to focus on a specific area of medical expertise and continue updating himself regularly, he said he advised young doctors to focus on a specific area of medical expertise and continue updating themselves regularly, as knowledge in the medical field evolves rapidly.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also referred to the post-COVID healthcare environment, where both communicable and lifestyle diseases continue to challenge healthcare systems. He said this has further increased the importance of specialised knowledge and continuous learning for medical professionals.
Expressing confidence in the young doctors who were honoured at the conclave, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that many of them would go on to achieve major milestones in their careers and could one day return to receive lifetime achievement honours for their contributions to the medical profession.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश भर के 26 युवा चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
करियर की शुरुआत में पुरस्कार मिलना युवा डॉक्टरों के लिए बहुत बड़ी पहचान और प्रोत्साहन है जो करियर के बाद के चरण में मिलने वाले पुरस्कार की तुलना में कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र नई तकनीकों और एआई के साथ क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन से गुजर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रत्येक युवा चिकित्सक को तेजी से उभरते विकल्पों और तकनीकों के साथ, चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञता के एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र पर नियमित रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए
05 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज देश भर के 26 युवा चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को ऑन्कोलॉजी, बाल रोग, एंडोक्रिनोलॉजी, ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, आपातकालीन चिकित्सा आदि में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने वाले मीडिया हाउस की डॉक्टरों को सम्मानित करने के निर्णय की सराहना की और कहा कि अपने करियर के शिखर पर प्रवेश कर रहे हैं इन युवा डॉक्टरों को इस स्तर पर पुरस्कार मिलना उनके लिए एक बड़ी पहचान और प्रोत्साहन है, जो करियर के बाद के चरण में मिलने वाले पुरस्कार की तुलना में कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के भविष्य को मजबूत करने के लिए युवा डॉक्टरों को उनके करियर के प्रारंभिक चरण में ही पहचान देना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रारंभिक वर्षों में चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को प्रोत्साहित करने से उन्हें उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे चिकित्सा परिदृश्य में अपने ज्ञान को निरंतर अद्यतन करने की प्रेरणा मिलती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रतिभा को जल्दी पहचानना न केवल आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाता है, बल्कि युवा चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को समाज में अधिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ योगदान जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित भी करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चिकित्सा पद्धति के बदलते स्वरूप का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि नई तकनीकों और एआई के आगमन से स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन हो रहे है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि तकनीक ने निदान और उपचार में काफी सुधार किया है, फिर भी एक डॉक्टर की भूमिका अपरिहार्य बनी हुई है क्योंकि अनुभव और नैदानिक ​​अंतर्ज्ञान रोगी की देखभाल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चिकित्सा विज्ञान में दशकों में हुए विकास पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हुए कहा कि पहले चिकित्सा शिक्षा कुछ विशेष रोगों, जैसे कि सिफलिस या मधुमेह, का गहन अध्ययन करने तक ही सीमित थी, लेकिन आज चिकित्सा का दायरा अनेक विशेषज्ञताओं और नई उपचार पद्धतियों के उभरने के साथ-साथ बहुत व्यापक हो गया है, और साथ ही एआई पारंपरिक शिक्षा का कार्यभार संभालती जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कहा कि तकनीकी प्रगति, नए रोगों और बदलती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं के संयोजन ने इस क्षेत्र को पहले से कहीं अधिक जटिल बना दिया है। ऐसे परिदृश्य में, तेजी से उभरते विकल्पों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ, प्रत्येक युवा चिकित्सक को चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञता के एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते रहने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के बाद के स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिवेश में संक्रामक और जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियां स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के लिए चुनौतियां से चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के लिए विशेष ज्ञान और निरंतर सीखने का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सम्मानित किए गए युवा डॉक्टरों पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इनमें से कई अपने करियर में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल करने के साथ चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में अपने योगदान के लिए आजीवन उपलब्धि सम्मान भी प्राप्त करेंगे।