Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: How Korea’s 5% Model Turned Water Scarcity into Water Security
05 MAR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a time when water scarcity is emerging as one of the most pressing climate challenges, Korea district of Chhattisgarh has demonstrated that the most powerful solutions do not begin with large dams or heavy machinery; they begin with people.
Through the spirit of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, the district transformed a vulnerable landscape into a model of resilience by asking a simple yet revolutionary question:
What if every farmer voluntarily dedicates just 5% of their land to water?
The 5% Model: Small Commitment, Transformational Impact
Under the Aawa Paani Jhoki movement, farmers voluntarily set aside 5% of their agricultural land to construct small recharge ponds and terraced pits. These structures capture rainwater directly within fields, ensuring that every monsoon drop is retained, absorbed, and reused.
The results have been remarkable:
· Rainwater that once flowed away now recharges the soil and aquifers
· Soil erosion has reduced significantly
· Crop moisture levels have improved during dry spells
· Groundwater recharge has become steady and sustained
This model proves that sustainable water management does not require large-scale displacement or heavy capital investment. It requires collective will.
Community Mobilisation Driving the Movement
The campaign drew strength from widespread community participation. Women emerged as ‘Neer Nayikas’, guiding households and leading soak pit construction while spreading awareness through traditional folk songs. Youth volunteers, known as ‘Jal Doots’, energized the movement by mapping trenches, desilting canals, and organizing street plays and wall art to promote water conservation. Collective shramdaan revived more than 440 traditional ponds, restoring them as natural recharge sources. Inspired by the movement, over 500 beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana also constructed soak pits beside their homes, transforming water conservation from a government initiative into a shared community responsibility.
From Participation to Ownership
The success of the 5% Model lies not merely in infrastructure but in ownership. Adopted through Gram Sabha resolutions and supported by scientific planning, the initiative became a true people’s movement.
Over 1,260 farmers adopted the 5% recharge system on their own land. More than 2,000 soak pits were created across the district. Beneficiaries under rural housing schemes voluntarily added soak pits beside their homes, integrating water recharge into daily life.
In a historic demonstration of collective action, communities constructed 660 soak pits within just three hours, symbolizing the strength of coordinated public participation.
Measurable Environmental and Social Gains
The impact of Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari has been visible and quantifiable:
· Groundwater levels have risen by 3 to 4 meters in many villages
· Springs have revived in 17 remote tribal hamlets
· Agricultural productivity has improved due to better soil moisture retention
· Seasonal migration has reduced by an estimated 25% as livelihoods stabilized
Water security has strengthened economic security.
Science Meets Community Spirit
The district administration supported the initiative through micro-watershed mapping, hydrogeological assessments, and technical guidance. This ensured that each structure was strategically located for maximum recharge efficiency. Yet the driving force remained community leadership. The convergence of scientific planning and public participation created a sustainable governance model.
The District Collector of Korea stated, “This initiative is not just about structures. It is about securing the future of our farmers, reducing migration, and ensuring that every village has dependable water. Korea will continue to build on this momentum and set new benchmarks for sustainable development.”
A Replicable Blueprint for India
The Korea 5% Model demonstrates that climate adaptation can be decentralized, affordable, and participatory. It shows how Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari can convert water conservation from a departmental mandate into a shared civic responsibility.
By giving just 5% of their land, communities secured 100% of their water future.
Korea district did not wait for scarcity to dictate its fate. It responded with unity, innovation, and belief in collective action.
This Korea 5% Model clearly demonstrates that when communities come together to conserve water, the resource can be sustained for the future.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संचय जन भागीदारी: छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरिया जिले के 5 प्रतिशत मॉडल ने पानी की कमी को किस प्रकार से जल सुरक्षा में बदल दिया
05 MAR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसे समय में जब जल संकट सबसे गंभीर जलवायु चुनौतियों में से एक के रूप में उभर रहा है, छत्तीसगढ़ के कोरिया जिले ने यह सिद्ध कर दिया है कि सबसे शक्तिशाली समाधान बड़े बांधों या भारी मशीनरी से प्रारंभ नहीं होते हैं; उनका शुभारंभ लोगों से होता है।
जल संचय जन भागीदारी की भावना के माध्यम से , जिले ने एक सरल लेकिन क्रांतिकारी प्रश्न पूछते हुए कि यदि प्रत्येक किसान स्वेच्छा से अपनी भूमि का केवल 5 प्रतिशत भाग जल संग्रहण के लिए समर्पित कर दे तो क्या होगा? ने एक कमजोर भूभाग को अनुकूलता के मॉडल में बदल दिया।
5 प्रतिशत मॉडल: छोटा प्रयास, परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव
आवा पानी झोकी आंदोलन के अंतर्गत, किसान स्वेच्छा से अपनी कृषि भूमि का 5 प्रतिशत हिस्सा छोटे पुनर्भरण तालाबों और सीढ़ीदार गड्ढों के निर्माण के लिए अलग रखते हैं। ये संरचनाएं खेतों के भीतर ही वर्षा जल को एकत्रित करती हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि मानसून की हर बूंद को संरक्षित, अवशोषित और पुन: उपयोग किया जा सके।
इसके परिणाम उल्लेखनीय रहे हैं:
जो वर्षाजल पहले बह जाता था, अब वह मिट्टी और जलभंडारों को पुनर्भरण करता है।
मृदा अपरदन में काफी कमी आई है
• सूखे के दौरान फसलों में नमी का स्तर बेहतर हुआ है।
• भूजल पुनर्भरण स्थिर और निरंतर हो गया है।
यह मॉडल सिद्ध करता है कि सतत जल प्रबंधन के लिए व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर विस्थापन या भारी पूंजी निवेश की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इसके लिए सामूहिक इच्छाशक्ति की आवश्यकता है।
सामुदायिक एकता आंदोलन को गति प्रदान कर रही है
इस अभियान को व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी से मजबूती मिली। महिलाएं 'नीर नायिका' बनकर उभरीं, जिन्होंने घरों का मार्गदर्शन किया और जल संरक्षण के लिए गड्ढे बनवाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई, साथ ही पारंपरिक लोकगीतों के माध्यम से जागरूकता फैलाई। युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने, जिन्हें 'जल दूत' के नाम से जाना जाता है, नालियों का मानचित्रण करके, नहरों से गाद निकालकर, नुक्कड़ नाटक के आयोजन और भित्ति चित्रों के माध्‍यम से जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा दिया और इस आंदोलन को ऊर्जा प्रदान की। सामूहिक श्रमदान से 440 से अधिक पारंपरिक तालाबों का पुनरुद्धार हुआ और वे प्राकृतिक जल पुनर्भरण के स्रोत बन गए। इस आंदोलन से प्रेरित होकर, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के 500 से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने भी अपने घरों के पास जल संरक्षण के गड्ढे बनवाए, जिससे जल संरक्षण एक सरकारी पहल से एक साझा सामुदायिक जिम्मेदारी में बदल गया।
सहभागिता से स्वामित्व तक
5 प्रतिशत मॉडल की सफलता केवल बुनियादी ढांचे में ही नहीं, बल्कि स्वामित्व में भी निहित है। ग्राम सभा के प्रस्तावों के माध्यम से अपनाई गई और वैज्ञानिक योजना द्वारा समर्थित यह पहल वास्तव में एक जन आंदोलन बन गई।
1,260 से अधिक किसानों ने अपनी भूमि पर 5 प्रतिशत जल पुनर्भरण प्रणाली को अपनाया। संपूर्ण जिले में 2,000 से अधिक सोख गड्ढे बनाए गए। ग्रामीण आवास योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों ने स्वेच्छा से अपने घरों के पास सोख गड्ढे बनवाए, जिससे जल पुनर्भरण दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गया।
सामूहिक कार्रवाई के इस ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन में, समुदायों ने केवल तीन घंटों के भीतर 660 सोखने वाले गड्ढों का निर्माण किया, जो समन्वित सार्वजनिक भागीदारी की शक्ति का प्रतीक हैं।
मापने योग्य पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक लाभ
जल संचय जन भागीदारी का प्रभाव स्पष्ट और मात्रात्मक रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है:
• कई गांवों में भूजल स्तर 3 से 4 मीटर तक बढ़ गया है।
• 17 दूरस्थ जनजातीय बस्तियों में झरने फिर से भर गए हैं।
• मिट्टी में नमी बनाए रखने की क्षमता बेहतर होने के कारण कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार हुआ है।
• आजीविका स्थिर होने के कारण मौसमी प्रवास में अनुमानित 25 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
जल सुरक्षा ने आर्थिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया है।
विज्ञान और सामुदायिक भावना का संगम
जिला प्रशासन ने सूक्ष्म जलसंभर मानचित्रण, जलभूवैज्ञानिक आकलन और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से इस पहल का समर्थन किया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि प्रत्येक संरचना को अधिकतम पुनर्भरण दक्षता के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से स्थापित किया गया था, फिर भी, प्रेरक शक्ति सामुदायिक नेतृत्व ही रहा। वैज्ञानिक योजना और जनभागीदारी के संगम ने एक स्थायी शासन मॉडल का निर्माण किया।
कोरिया के जिला कलेक्टर ने कहा, “यह पहल केवल ढांचों तक सीमित नहीं है। यह हमारे किसानों के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने, पलायन को कम करने और हर गांव में भरोसेमंद जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने से जुड़ी है। कोरिया जिला इस गति को बनाए रखते हुए सतत विकास के नए मानक स्थापित करेगा।
भारत के लिए एक अनुकरणीय प्रारूप
कोरिया जिले का 5 प्रतिशत मॉडल दर्शाता है कि जलवायु अनुकूलन को विकेंद्रीकृत, किफायती और सहभागी बनाया जा सकता है। यह दिखाता है कि जल संचय जन भागीदारी किस प्रकार जल संरक्षण को विभागीय दायित्व से एक साझा नागरिक जिम्मेदारी में बदल सकती है।
अपनी जमीन का सिर्फ 5 प्रतिशत हिस्सा देकर, समुदायों ने अपने जल भविष्य को 100 प्रतिशत तक सुरक्षित कर लिया।
कोरिया जिले ने अभाव को अपना भाग्य तय करने की प्रतीक्षा नहीं करने दी। उसने एकता, नवाचार और सामूहिक कार्रवाई में विश्वास के साथ उत्‍तर दिया।
कोरिया जिले का यह 5 प्रतिशत मॉडल स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि जब समुदाय जल संरक्षण के लिए एक साथ आते हैं, तो इस संसाधन को भविष्य के लिए संरक्षित किया जा सकता है