প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রেসিডেন্ট আলেকজান্ডার স্টাবকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে আসা ফিনল্যান্ড প্রেসিডেন্ট আলেকজান্ডার স্টাবকে ভারতে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
প্রেসিডেন্ট স্টাব এর আগে এক্স হ্যান্ডলে জানিয়েছিলেন, তিনি রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ভারতে আসছেন। ভারতে রাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও অন্য নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে তাঁর সাক্ষাৎ হবে। এই সফর বাণিজ্য সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ফিনল্যান্ড ও ভারতের সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেছিলেন।
ফিনল্যান্ডের প্রেসিডেন্টের এক্স বার্তার জবাবে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন;
“প্রেসিডেন্ট আলেকজান্ডার স্টাব, ভারতে আপনাকে স্বাগতম। আমি আপনার সঙ্গে সম্পূর্ণ একমত, আপনার সফর ভারত-ফিনল্যান্ড সম্পর্ককে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে। আগামীকাল আমাদের বৈঠক এবং রাইসিনা ডায়ালগ ২০২৬-এ আপনার বক্তব্য শোনার জন্য আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।
@alexstubb”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes President of Finland Alexander Stubb to India
04 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today welcomed the President of the Republic of Finland, Mr. Alexander Stubb, who is on a State Visit to India.
Shri Modi expressed confidence that the visit would further strengthen the bilateral relations between India and Finland.
President Stubb had earlier posted on social media platform X that he is travelling on a State Visit to India and will meet the President of India and the Prime Minister, as well as other members of the state leadership. He noted that the visit will further strengthen relations between Finland and India, including in the area of trade.
Responding to X post of President of Finland, Shri Modi said;
“Welcome to India, President Alexander Stubb. I fully agree with you, your visit will take India-Finland relations to new heights. I eagerly look forward to our meeting tomorrow and to your keynote address at the Raisina Dialogue 2026.
@alexstubb”