Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes President of Finland Alexander Stubb to India
04 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today welcomed the President of the Republic of Finland, Mr. Alexander Stubb, who is on a State Visit to India.
Shri Modi expressed confidence that the visit would further strengthen the bilateral relations between India and Finland.
President Stubb had earlier posted on social media platform X that he is travelling on a State Visit to India and will meet the President of India and the Prime Minister, as well as other members of the state leadership. He noted that the visit will further strengthen relations between Finland and India, including in the area of trade.
Responding to X post of President of Finland, Shri Modi said;
“Welcome to India, President Alexander Stubb. I fully agree with you, your visit will take India-Finland relations to new heights. I eagerly look forward to our meeting tomorrow and to your keynote address at the Raisina Dialogue 2026.
@alexstubb”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਸਟੱਬ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
04 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਸਟੱਬ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਟੱਬ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਸਟੱਬ। ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੈਂ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਸੀਨਾ ਡਾਇਲਾਗ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।"
@alexstubb”