Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Post Budget Webinar on “Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth”
This year’s Union Budget reinforces our commitment to sustaining and strengthening economic growth: PM
Our direction is clear, our resolve is clear,Build more, produce more, connect more, export more: PM
The world is looking for reliable and resilient manufacturing partners, and today India has the opportunity to firmly fulfill this role: PM
India has signed Free Trade Agreements with many countries, a very large door of opportunities has opened for us, and in such a situation, it is our responsibility to never compromise on quality: PM
The Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage Mission is an important initiative, integrating sustainability in core business strategy will be essential: PM
The industries that invest in clean technology in time will be able to build better access to new markets in the coming years: PM
A major transformation is happening in the world economy today, as markets now look not only at cost but also at sustainability: PM
03 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the second installment of the Budget Webinar series today, focusing on the theme of "Sustaining and Strengthening Economic Growth." Reflecting on the momentum of the previous week, the Prime Minister noted that the first webinar was highly successful and yielded excellent suggestions regarding the implementation of budget provisions.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the current webinar is intrinsically linked to providing continuous strength to the country’s economic growth.The PM observed that as global supply chains are getting re-shaped, India’s robust economy has become a beacon of hope for the world. " The rapid progress of the economy is a massive foundation for a 'Viksit Bharat'", Shri Modi remarked.
Reaffirming the government's clear vision and clear resolution, the Prime Minister reiterated the core mantras of "Build more, produce more, connect more, and export more." "Certainly, the deliberations that will take place among you today, and the suggestions that emerge from these deliberations, will play a major role," the PM remarked.
Addressing the synergy between various sectors, the Prime Minister explained that manufacturing, logistics, MSMEs, and urban centers are not isolated silos but interconnected pillars of a single economic structure. He detailed how manufacturing drives exports while competitive MSMEs foster flexibility and innovation. "This year's budget has provided great strength to all these pillars," Shri Modi affirmed.
The Prime Minister cautioned that policy direction alone does not yield results without active participation from industry, financial institutions, and state governments. He urged stakeholders to prioritize discussions on increasing manufacturing, production and making cost structures more competitive. “Your suggestions in these directions will be pivotal in making the development reach every corner of the country” Shri Modi remarked.
The PM highlighted the government's efforts to strengthen core capabilities and remove existing bottlenecks in the manufacturing sector. “Focus on sectors like the Dedicated Rare Earth Corridors and container manufacturing is aimed at bolstering the trade ecosystem” , Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister also spotlighted the 'Biopharma Shakti Mission' announced in the budget, which aims to position India as a global hub for biologics and next-generation therapies. "We want to move towards leadership in advanced biopharma research and manufacturing," Shri Modi expressed..
In the context of shifting global dynamics, the PM remarked that the world is actively seeking reliable and resilient manufacturing partners.He urged stakeholders to invest with confidence, adopt cutting-edge technology, make significant investments in research, and maintain global quality standards. "India has the opportunity to play this role strongly," the Prime Minister emphasized.
Touching upon Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), the Prime Minister stated that these agreements have opened massive doors of opportunity, placing a renewed responsibility on Indian industry to emphasize quality. He stressed the need to research the preferences and comfort of international consumers to create user-friendly products. “ Only then will we be able to take advantage of the opportunities that are being created by Free Trade Agreements”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Regarding the MSME sector, the Prime Minister noted that recent classification reforms have removed the fear of expansion among small enterprises. While the government continues to facilitate credit access and technology upgrades, he stressed that the real impact depends on MSMEs entering the global competition. "Now is the time for MSMEs to further increase their productivity, raise their quality standards, and connect with digital processes and strong value chains," Shri Modi emphasised..
The Prime Minister identified infrastructure and logistics as the core pillars of the national growth strategy, backed by a record capital expenditure in this year's budget. He highlighted the expansion of high-speed rail, multi-modal connectivity, and ship repair facilities as essential steps for efficiency. " The actual benefit of this infrastructure will only be realized when industry and investors align their strategies accordingly," he reminded the audience.
On urbanization, the PM stated that India’s future growth is tied to the effective planning and management of its cities. He called for suggestions on how Tier-II and Tier-III cities can serve as new growth anchors. Shri Modi stressed that suggestions in this regard will be important.
The Prime Minister addressed the global shift toward sustainability, noting that markets now look beyond cost to environmental impact. He cited the 'Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage Mission' as a significant step and urged businesses to integrate clean technology into their core business strategies. "The industries that invest in clean technology in a timely manner will have better access to new markets in the coming years," the PM observed.
The Prime Minister called for "collective ownership" to achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat.' He urged the participants to look beyond discussion and create momentum in partnership with the government’s framework. "Every suggestion and every experience of yours has the potential to bring excellent results on the ground," the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
'বহনক্ষম আৰু শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ' শীৰ্ষক বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
এই বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ লগতে শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আমাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহাৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ দিশ স্পষ্ট, আমাৰ সংকল্প স্পষ্ট, অধিক নিৰ্মাণ কৰক, অধিক উৎপাদন কৰক, অধিক সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰক, অধিক ৰপ্তানি কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিশ্বই নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু সামৰ্থবান নিৰ্মাণ সহযোগীৰ সন্ধানত আছে আৰু আজি ভাৰতে এই ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে বহু দেশৰ সৈতে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি কৰিছে, আমাৰ বাবে সুযোগৰ বৃহৎ দুৱাৰ মুকলি হৈছে আৰু এনে পৰিস্থিতিত গুণগত মানৰ সৈতে কেতিয়াও আপোচ নকৰাই আমাৰ দায়িত্বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কাৰ্বন কেপচাৰ, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু মজুত মিছন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ, মূল ব্যৱসায়িক কৌশলত বহনক্ষমতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যিসমূহ উদ্যোগে সময়মতে স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব, তেওঁলোকে অনাগত বছৰসমূহত নতুন বজাৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আজি বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত এক ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে, কাৰণ বজাৰসমূহে এতিয়া কেৱল খৰচৰ ওপৰতে নহয়, স্থায়িত্বৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 MAR 2026 1:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি "বহনক্ষম আৰু শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ"শীৰ্ষক বাজেটোত্তৰ ৱেবিনাৰ শৃংখলাৰ দ্বিতীয় সত্ৰত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত সপ্তাহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰথমখন ৱেবিনাৰ অত্যন্ত সফল হয় আৰু বাজেটৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্ট পৰামৰ্শ লাভ কৰা হৈছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে আজিৰ ৱেবিনাৰখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক নিৰন্তৰ শক্তি প্ৰদানৰ সৈতে অন্তৰ্নিহিতভাৱে জড়িত।প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্বৰ যোগান শৃংখল পুনৰ গঢ় দিয়াৰ লগে লগে ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ বাবে আশাৰ ৰেঙণিত পৰিণত হৈছে। "এখন 'বিকশিত ভাৰত'ৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ ভেটি হৈছে অৰ্থনীতিৰ দ্ৰুত অগ্ৰগতি", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰৰ স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু সংকল্পক পুনৰ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, "অধিক নিৰ্মাণ কৰক, অধিক উৎপাদন কৰক, অধিক সংযোগ কৰক আৰু অধিক ৰপ্তানি কৰক"ৰ মূল মন্ত্ৰসমূহ দোঁহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নিশ্চিতভাৱে আজি আপোনালোকৰ মাজত যি আলোচনা আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা ওলোৱা পৰামৰ্শই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ মাজৰ সমন্বয়ৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নিৰ্মাণ, লজিষ্টিক, এমএছএমই আৰু নগৰীয়া কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ পৃথক খণ্ড নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই এক অৰ্থনৈতিক গাঁথনিৰ আন্তঃসংযোগী স্তম্ভ। তেওঁ বিৱৰি কয় যে কেনেকৈ নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডই ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰে আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক এমএছএমইসমূহে নমনীয়তা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "এই বছৰৰ বাজেটে এই সকলো স্তম্ভক যথেষ্ট শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকীয়াই দিয়ে যে উদ্যোগ, বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ অবিহনে কেৱল নীতি নিৰ্দেশনাই ফলাফল নিদিয়ে। তেওঁ অংশীদাৰসকলক সামগ্ৰী নিৰ্মাণ, উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি আৰু খৰচৰ গাঁথনি অধিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰাৰ আলোচনাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। “এই দিশবোৰত আপোনালোকৰ পৰামৰ্শই উন্নয়নক দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুকলৈ যোৱাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মূল সামৰ্থ্যসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে উৎপাদন খণ্ডত বৰ্তমানৰ অসুবিধাসমূহ দূৰ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ৰেয়াৰ আৰ্থ কৰিডৰ আৰু আপুৰুগীয়া মাটিৰ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত কণ্টেইনাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দৰে খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বাণিজ্য অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ শক্তিশালী কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাজেটত ঘোষণা কৰা ‘বায়’ফাৰ্মা শক্তি অভিযান’ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য ভাৰতক জৈৱিক ঔষধ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা। মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমি উন্নত বায়’ফাৰ্মা গৱেষণা আৰু উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নেতৃত্বৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িব বিচাৰো।
পৰিৱৰ্তিত গতিশীল বিশ্বৰ প্ৰেক্ষাপটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বই সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু নমনীয় উৎপাদন অংশীদাৰৰ সন্ধানত আছে। তেওঁ অংশীদাৰসকলক আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ, অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ, গৱেষণাত উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু বিশ্বমানৰ গুণ বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, "এই ভূমিকা শক্তিশালীভাৱে পালন কৰাৰ সুযোগ আছে ভাৰতৰ।"
মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএ)ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই চুক্তিসমূহে সুযোগৰ বিশাল পথ মুকলি কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগক গুণগত মানৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ এক নতুন দায়িত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। “ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী-অনুকূল সামগ্ৰী সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহকৰ পছন্দ আৰু আৰামৰ স্তৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেতিয়াহে আমি মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি হোৱা সুযোগৰ সুবিধা ল’ব পাৰিম”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সজোৰে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু লজিষ্টিক খণ্ডক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়ন কৌশলৰ মূল স্তম্ভ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে, যিটো এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত অভিলেখ সৃষ্টিকাৰী মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত। তেওঁ দ্ৰুতবেগী ৰে’ল, বহু-মডাল সংযোগ আৰু জাহাজ মেৰামতিৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণক দক্ষতাৰ বাবে অপৰিহাৰ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰকৃত সুবিধা তেতিয়াহে উপলব্ধি হ’ব যেতিয়া উদ্যোগ আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীয়ে সেই অনুসৰি নিজৰ কৌশলসমূহ একেলগ হ’ব।’
নগৰীয়াকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বৃদ্ধি ইয়াৰ নগৰসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত। তেওঁ দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় স্তৰৰ চহৰসমূহে কেনেকৈ বিকাশৰ নতুন আঁত ধৰি কাম কৰিব পাৰে সেই সম্পৰ্কে পৰামৰ্শ বিচাৰিছিল। এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দিয়ে।
বহনক্ষমতাৰ দিশত গোলকীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বজাৰসমূহে এতিয়া খৰচৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত পৰিৱেশৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ দিশটো চায়। তেওঁ কাৰ্বন কেপচাৰ, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু মজুতকৰণ মিছনক এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ মূল ব্যৱসায়িক কৌশলত স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিক একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সময়মতে স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তিত বিনিয়োগ কৰা উদ্যোগসমূহে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত নতুন বজাৰত অধিক সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘উন্নয়নশীল ভাৰত’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ সামূহিক মালিকীস্বত্বৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক আলোচনাৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকি চৰকাৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৈতে অংশীদাৰিত্বৰে গতি গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰামৰ্শ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰতিটো অভিজ্ঞতাই তৃণমূলক পৰ্যায়ত উৎকৃষ্ট ফলাফল দিয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।